Greenville’s Dennis Kiser named GWOC North boys tennis coach of the year


By Kyle Shaner - kshaner@aimmedianetwork.com



Grote


Haupt


Smith


Greenville’s Dennis Kiser was named the American League boys tennis coach of the year by the Greater Western Ohio Conference.


GREENVILLE – Greenville’s Dennis Kiser was named the American League boys tennis coach of the year for the 2017 season by the Greater Western Ohio Conference.

Also, three Greenville boys tennis players were named first team all-American League by the GWOC. Senior Noah Haupt was named to the American League’s first team as a singles player while seniors Austin Grote and Josh Smith made the American League’s first team as a doubles pair.

Senior Craig Manges was named second team all-American League.

Freshman Branson Leigeber was named to the American League special mention team.

Troy’s Shane Essick was named the GWOC North boys tennis player of the year.

Troy won the GWOC North boys tennis championship with a 10-0 conference record, Greenville finished second with a 9-1 record, Sidney and Vandalia-Butler tied for third at 7-3, Tippecanoe finished fifth at 6-4, and Piqua finished fifth at 3-7.

GWOC boys tennis

Name School Play Team

Jack Diehl – Senior Springboro Singles First team

Joshua Giambattista – Junior Centerville Singles First team

Zachary Holbrook – Senior Centerville Doubles First team

Ryan Murphy – Junior Centerville Doubles First team

Rohan Krishnan – Junior Springboro Doubles First team

Ethan Post – Junior Springboro Doubles First team

Murad Nawaz – Sophomore Fairmont Singles First team

American League team

Name School Play Team

Noah Blake – Junior

Ian Stewart – Sophomore Tippecanoe Doubles First team

Prem Dev – Freshman Sidney Singles First team

Shane Essick – Junior Troy Singles First team

Austin Grote – Senior Greenville Doubles First team

Josh Smith – Senior Greenville Doubles First team

Noah Haupt – Senior Greenville Singles First team

Jack Johnson – Senior Troy Doubles First team

Nick Prus – Senior Troy Doubles First team

Brandon Kreger – Freshman Butler Singles First team

Kobe Vinegar – Senior Trotwood-Madison Singles First team

Colin Achterberg – Sophomore Tippecanoe Singles Second team

Chris Brodsky – Senior Xenia Doubles Second team

Michael Graham – Senior Xenia Doubles Second team

Ross Fike – Junior Butler Doubles Second team

Leland Skapik – Junior Butler Doubles Second team

Nathan Kleptz – Freshman Troy Doubles Second team

Jack Goodall, Anoop Patel – Freshman Troy Doubles Second team

Troy Luken – Junior Butler Singles Second team

Andrew Magoteaux – Junior Troy Singles Second team

Craig Manges – Senior Greenville Singles Second team

Elijah Sadler – Junior Troy Singles Second team

Diachi Urata – Sophomore Sidney Singles Second team

Christian Blake – Sophomore Tippecanoe Doubles Special mention

Levi Berning – Sophomore Tippecanoe Doubles Special mention

Zane Cukovecki – Senior Xenia Singles Special mention

Riley Dunaway – Junior Butler Singles Special mention

Michael Ferree – Junior Sidney Doubles Special mention

Logan Searcy – Junior Sidney Doubles Special mention

Houston Fine – Sophomore West Carrollton Singles Special mention

Sean Hatke – Junior Piqua Singles Special mention

Branson Leigeber – Freshman Greenville Singles Special mention

Brad McPherson – Senior Piqua Singles Special mention

Logan Searcy – Junior Sidney Singles Special mention

Riley Timbrook – Senior Stebbins Singles Special mention

Spencer Titus – Senior Xenia Doubles Special mention

Aaron Harrison – Senior Xenia Doubles Special mention

North Division awards

Athlete of the year: Shane Essick, Troy

Coach of the year: Dennis Kiser, Greenville

South Division awards

Athlete of the year: Kobe Vinegar, Trotwood-Madison

Coach of the year: Steve Cukovecki, Xenia

American League team

Name School Play Team

Jack Diehl – Senior Springboro Singles First team

Joshua Giambattista – Junior Centerville Singles First team

Curtis Guthrie – Junior Beavercreek Doubles First team

Vinodh Enukonda – Junior Beavercreek Doubles First team

Zachary Holbrook – Senior Centerville Doubles First team

Ryan Murphy – Junior Centerville Doubles First team

Rohan Krishnan – Junior Springboro Doubles First team

Ethan Post – Junior Springboro Doubles First team

Murad Nawaz – Sophomore Fairmont Singles First team

Austin Staiger – Freshman Beavercreek Singles First team

Brandon Valley – Senior Centerville Singles First team

Jaewoo Choi – Senior Centerville Doubles Second team

Rishi Appalaneni – Freshman Centerville Doubles Second team

Austin Chong – Sophomore Beavercreek Singles Second team

Aman Dhingra – Junior Springfield Singles Second team

Jake Haas – Senior Fairmont Singles Second team

Raj Jagu – Senior Fairmont Doubles Second team

Aidan Robillard – Junior Fairmont Doubles Second team

Austin Lucas – Senior Northmont Doubles Second team

Cameron Daniel – Junior Northmont Doubles Second team

Heidi Orloff – Freshman Beavercreek Singles Second team

Matt Satter – Sophomore Springboro Doubles Second team

Vincent Lyons – Freshman Springboro Doubles Second team

Samith Venkatesh – Junior Centerville Singles Second team

Sidney Bailey – Junior Wayne Singles Special mention

Ethan Cundiff – Freshman Springfield Singles Special mention

Garrett Danner – Senior Northmont Doubles Special mention

Justin Bauser – Junior Northmont Doubles Special mention

Evan Doughman – Sophomore Lebanon Singles Special mention

Josiah Franer – Junior Lebanon Singles Special mention

Kareem Ghumrawi – Junior Miamisburg Singles Special mention

Chase Hill – Senior Wayne Doubles Special mention

Luke Curtin – Junior Wayne Doubles Special mention

Greg Howard Smoot – Senior Springfield Singles Special mention

Tyler Juhasz – Freshman Fairmont Singles Special mention

Trey Singleton – Junior Miamisburg Singles Special mention

East Division awards

Athlete of the year: Murad Nawaz, Fairmont

Coach of the year: Eric Cusick, Beavercreek

West Division awards

Athlete of the year: Jack Diehl, Springboro

Coach of the year: Ken Bartley, Springboro; Tom Zsembik Lebanon

Grote
http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/34/2017/06/web1_Austin-Grote-WEB.jpgGrote

Haupt
http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/34/2017/06/web1_Noah-Haupt-WEB.jpgHaupt

Smith
http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/34/2017/06/web1_Josh-Smith-WEB.jpgSmith

Greenville’s Dennis Kiser was named the American League boys tennis coach of the year by the Greater Western Ohio Conference.
http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/34/2017/06/web1_Dennis-Kiser-WEB.jpgGreenville’s Dennis Kiser was named the American League boys tennis coach of the year by the Greater Western Ohio Conference.

By Kyle Shaner

kshaner@aimmedianetwork.com

Kyle Shaner may be reached at 937-569-4316. Follow me on Twitter @KShanerAdvocate or get updates on Facebook by searching Darke County Sports or Advocate 360. For more features online go to dailyadvocate.com.

Kyle Shaner may be reached at 937-569-4316. Follow me on Twitter @KShanerAdvocate or get updates on Facebook by searching Darke County Sports or Advocate 360. For more features online go to dailyadvocate.com.