Greenville, Versailles softball players named all-state


By Kyle Shaner - kshaner@aimmedianetwork.com



Greenville freshman Baylee Petry was named honorable mention all-Ohio in Division II by the Ohio High School Fastpitch Softball Coaches Association.


Kyle Shaner | The Daily Advocate

Versailles junior Kami McEldowney was named second team all-Ohio in Division III by the Ohio High School Fastpitch Softball Coaches Association.


Kyle Shaner | The Daily Advocate

Greenville senior Karsyn Shaffer was named second team all-Ohio in Division II by the Ohio High School Fastpitch Softball Coaches Association.


Kyle Shaner | The Daily Advocate

COLUMBUS – Two softball players from Greenville and one from Versailles earned all-state recognition from the Ohio High School Fastpitch Softball Coaches Association for the 2017 season.

Greenville’s Karsyn Shaffer was named second team all-Ohio in Division II. The senior second baseman, who will continue her softball career at Muskingum University, hit .510 with four doubles, two triples, 30 RBIs and 16 stolen bases in 31 games for the Lady Wave.

Greenville’s Baylee Petry was named honorable mention all-Ohio in Division II. The freshman pitcher had a 26-4 record, a 0.98 ERA and struck out 116 batters in 150 1/3 innings this season. She also hit .463 with 14 doubles and 33 RBIs in 31 games for the Lady Wave.

Greenville has had an all-state selection in 15 consecutive seasons.

Versailles’ Kami McEldowney was named second team all-Ohio in Division III. The junior shortstop hit .612 with 20 doubles, three triples, four home runs, 32 RBIs and nine stolen bases in 25 games for the Tigers.

OHSFSCA all-state honorees

Division I

First team

Athlete District Grade Position High school Coach

Emily Gant Central 11 Pitcher Central Crossing Rona Dorsey

Kallie Boren Central 12 Infield Pickerington Central Carrie Eniex

Jessie Rock Central 12 Catcher Groveport Madison Chris Downing

Aly Harrell Central 12 Infield Gahanna Lincoln Jim Campolo

Megan McMenemy Central 12 Infield Westerville Central Brian Wamsley

Makenna Durieux NE 11 Pitcher Massillon Perry Scott Daugherty

Madi McCrady NE 12 Pitcher Walsh Jesuit Bill Davis

Andrea Scali NE 12 Pitcher Parma Darrin Laughlin

Samantha Hackenbracht NE 10 Catcher Massillon Washington Ryan Hendershot

Kaitlyn Yun NE 12 Infield North Canton Hoover Jerry Goodpasture

Brianna Pratt NW 11 Pitcher Perrysburg Ryan DeMars

Kelsey Uhl NW 11 Infield Holland Springfield Rob Gwozdz

Kellie Arnett SE 11 Outfield Logan Jim Huntsberger

Rachel Lewis SW 12 Infield Lakota East Steve Castner

Elle Buffenbarger SW 12 Pitcher Mason Liann Muff

Allie Cummings SW 11 Infield Lakota West Keith Castner

Alexis Strother SW 12 Pitcher Lebanon Brian Kindell

Erin Mangen SW 12 Outfield Northmont Kris Mangen

Second team

Athlete District Grade Position High school Coach

Lexie Hilling Central 11 Pitcher Hilliard Bradley Kevin Moody

Erica Buchanan Central 12 Pitcher Hilliard Davidson Katie Speakman

Tegan Cortelletti Central 10 Infield Hilliard Darby Shawn Papp

Stacy Trenholm Central 12 Outfield Lancaster Stephanie Miller

Katelynn Russell Central 12 Catcher Marysville J.Segner/C. Shirer

Kendall Becker NE 11 Outfield Nordonia Rita Covin

Angie Bobish NE 12 Outfield Walsh Jesuit Bill Davis

Tina Clark NE 11 Infield Avon Ken Matuszak

Madison Cruzado NE 12 Infield Elyria Ken Fenik

Nikki Saibene NE 12 Infield Massillon Perry Scott Daugherty

Rebekah Yenrick NW 12 Infield Oregon Clay Brenda Radabaugh

Kathryn “KT” Rex NW 10 Catcher Notre Dame Academy Norm Kujawa

Emily Young SW 11 Infield Ursuline Academy Missy Keith

Valerie Thompson SW 12 Pitcher Milford Christy Gregory

Jessica Fehr SW 11 Infield Sycamore Sarah Melvin

Brooke Rice SW 12 Catcher Mason Liann Muff

Katelyn Reynolds SW 10 Catcher Milford Christy Gregory

Honorable mention

Athlete District Grade Position High school Coach

Carly Brandon Central 11 Pitcher Watkins Memorial Mike Jellison

Hope Straight Central 10 Pitcher Mount Vernon Mike Marcum

Sierra Parkinson Central 12 Infield New Albany Stephanie Andrick

Lauren Woodward Central 12 Outfield Gahanna Lincoln Jim Campolo

Macey Moore Central 10 Catcher Teays Valley Brenna Giesige

Alex Chorba NE 12 Outfield Medina Highland Patrick Martin

Laurel DeVoe NE 10 Catcher North Canton Hoover Jerry Goodpasture

Ronain Heath NE 11 Outfield St. Joseph Academy Dale Dawson

Gabby Shackelford NE 11 Infield Midview Mike Ives

Sarah Cantley NE 10 Pitcher Louisville Andrea Arney

Sabrina Kerschner NW 11 Infield Anthony Wayne Ronald Myers

Brooklynn Esser NW 11 Outfield Whitmer Duane Lanham

Madison Koger SW 12 Infield Fairfield Brenda Stieger

Chloe Allen SW 12 Outfield Lebanon Brian Kindell

Kelsey Seitz SW 12 Infield Milford Christy Gregory

Ashley Fite SW 10 Infield Tecumseh Christy Leggett

Sidney Larson SW 10 Infield Lakota East Steve Castner

Division II

First team

Athlete District Grade Position High school Coach

Courtney Vierstra Central 12 Pitcher Lakewood Criss Nadolson

Kayla Fredendall Central 12 Catcher Jonathan Alder Dave McGrew

Brenna Brownfield Central 12 Infield Lakewood Criss Nadolson

Riley Paxson East 12 Infield Tri-Valley Laura Seward

Kameron DiMarzio East 11 Infield Steubenville Gus DiMarzio

Bailey Byers NE 12 Catcher West Branch Jennifer (Sis) Woods

Addy Jarvis NE 11 Pitcher Hubbard Ken Miller

Sammie Stefan NE 12 Infield Keystone Jim Piazza

Grace Heath NE 10 Outfield West Branch Jennifer (Sis) Woods

Ashley Riley NW 11 Pitcher Oak Harbor Chris Rawski

Blasia Moyler NW 12 Catcher Wapakoneta Bill Sammons

Kayla Wulf NW 12 Catcher Maumee Brian Jones

Bailey Kemp SE 12 Infield Circleville Dave Truex

Devyn Oliver SE 12 Infield Meigs Bryan Swann

Taylor Florea SW 10 Pitcher Clinton-Massie Anthony Lauer

Carly Turner SW 11 Pitcher Kenton Ridge Sarah Schalnat

Madison Bryant SW 11 Pitcher Graham Ralph Foster

Second team

Athlete District Grade Position High school Coach

Sophia Ehlers Central 12 Infield Granville Rae Stuart

Alex Thomas Central 12 Infield Big Walnut Jeff Hatfield

Alexis Stevens Central 9 Infield River Valley Phil Shepler

Madeline Foster East 11 Infield Maysville Greg Vaughn

Amaya Smith East 11 Infield ST. Clairsville Ron Hummel

Maddie Meyers NE 12 Infield Marlington Shawn Dillon

Lauren Shaw NE 12 Pitcher Keystone Jim Piazza

Laney Jones NE 12 Pitcher Archbishop Hoban Frank Voss

Tori Wells NE 11 Infield Cortland Lakeview Vicki Lawrence

Megan Fisher NW 12 Pitcher Wapakoneta Bill Sammons

Kennadie Goth NW 12 Infield Shelby Natalie Huggins

Maddy Rathbun NW 12 Catcher Oak Harbor Chris Rawski

Shayla Munyan SE 11 Infield Fairfield Union Allie Kinniard

Kalicia Doles SE 11 Outfield Waverly Scott Hayes

Kaitlyn Stocker SW 12 Catcher Tippecanoe Scott Sutton

Faith Hensley SW 11 Outfield Monroe Tim Kellis

Karsyn Shaffer SW 12 Infield Greenville Jerrod Newland

Honorable mention

Athlete District Grade Position High school Coach

Jillian Jaske Central 9 Infield Jonathan Alder Dave McGrew

Claire Nicholson Central 12 Infield River Valley Phil Shepler

Payton Brownlee Central 12 Outfield Granville Rae Stuart

Maddie Woods East 9 Infield West Holmes Jamie Martin

AK Bauer East 12 Infield Dover Melissa Bott

Avrey Steiner NE 11 Infield Cortland Lakeview Vicki Lawrence

Alex Whitmore NE 11 Infield Archbishop Hoban Frank Voss

Kylie Coffelt NE 11 Pitcher West Branch Jennifer (Sis) Woods

Erika Johnson NE 11 Outfield Akron Springfield Charlie Schrader

Sophia Pressler NW 11 Outfield Bellevue Walt Snyder

Heidi Marshall NW 11 Infield Clyde Marc Marshall

Calli Brown NW 12 Infield Vermilion William Matthews

Olivia Johnson SE 12 Pitcher Sheridan Troy Wolfe

Jayla Campbell SE 10 Infield Unioto Brad Jadwin

Sydni Barnes SW 9 Pitcher Western Brown Blaine Wallace

Abbie Tuttle SW 11 Infield Springfield Shawnee Chris Roberts

Baylee Petry SW 9 Pitcher Greenville Jerrod Newland

Division III

First team

Athlete District Grade Position High school Coach

Abby Davis Central 11 Outfield North Union Dawn Draper

Dani Hall Central 11 Infield Bishop Ready Jen Goff

Alyson Adams Central 12 Infield Cardington Tod Brininger

Meg Otte East 11 Infield Sandy Valley Cortney Geiger

Allison Luneborg East 12 Infield Garaway Dennis Koshmider

McKenzie Zigmont NE 12 Pitcher Warren Champion Cheryl Weaver

Molly McMerrell NE 12 Infield Tuslaw Dan Greenwell

Amber Cieplinski NE 10 Catcher Waterloo Brenda Flarida

Megan Turner NE 11 Infield Warren Champion Cheryl Weaver

Ashley Hitchcock NW 10 Pitcher Eastwood Joe Wyant

Sydney Studer NW 11 Pitcher Colonel Crawford Chuck Huggins

Natalie Herder NW 12 Infield Patrick Henry Mike Meyer

Faith Howard SE 12 Pitcher Wheelersburg Teresa Ruby

Alley Carmon SE 12 Infield Ironton Marissa Fields

Rebecca Brown SE 12 Pitcher Westfall Fred Redman

Abby Ehrenborg SW 11 Catcher Triad Shari Dixon

Jenna Robbins SW 11 Pitcher Northwestern Missy Johnson

Nicole Rawlings SW 11 Pitcher Badin Greg Stitzel

Second team

Athlete District Grade Position High school Coach

Sydney Stefanick Central 12 Pitcher Johnstown Ed Schaffer

McKenzie Bump Central 9 Infield Mt. Gilead Jamie Schaad

Avery Clark Central 11 Infield North Union Dawn Draper

Alexis Wheeler East 12 Infield Buckeye Trail Staci Smith

Makayla Loveless East 12 Infield Sandy Valley Cortney Geiger

Caragyn Yanek NE 12 Pitcher South Range Jeff DeRose

Molly Williams NE 12 Catcher Warren Champion Cheryl Weaver

Lindsay Ward NE 12 Infield Kirtland Jamie Smrdel

Bryanna Rivas NE 10 Pitcher Oberlin Josie Martin

Alissa Ray NW 10 Infield Eastwood Joe Wyant

Alexus Burkhart NW 12 Infield Colonel Crawford Chuck Huggins

Mercedes McNett NW 12 Catcher Otsego Dan Sheperd

Kalle Coleman SE 12 Infield Wheelersburg Teresa Ruby

Mary Pica SE 12 Infield Minford Preston Messer

Kasey Murphy SE 11 Pitcher Dawson Bryant Wayne Kellogg

Ashley Brown SW 12 Pitcher Carlisle Tom Shelton

Kami McEldowney SW 11 Infield Versailles Chris Floyd

Camryn Olson SW 11 Pitcher Cincinnati Hills Christian Acad. Diane Barghini

Honorable mention

Athlete District Grade Position High school Coach

Brooklyn Whitt Central 11 Catcher Cardington Tod Brininger

Cristianna Boggs Central 11 Outfield Northmor Russ Montgomery

Isabelle Fisher Central 10 Pitcher West Jefferson Jim Stevens

Mercedez McLeod East 12 Infield Martins Ferry Paige Williams

Hannah Smith East 12 Infield Buckeye Trail Staci Smith

Kiera Frascone NE 9 Outfield Tuslaw Dan Greenwell

Bailey Drapola NE 10 Infield Brookfield Ken Forsythe

Erika Bell NE 11 Catcher Manchester Jim Morehart

Brooke Six NE 12 Infield Fairless AJ Sarbaugh

Gabby Kaple NW 10 Outfield Galion Doug Hunt

Carly Post NW 12 Outfield Coldwater EVS Katie Berno

Savannah Harvey NW 12 Infield Elmwood Matt Hoiles

Jill Hairston SE 12 Pitcher Rock Hill Brooke Long

MaKayla White SE 11 Infield Portsmouth West Dani Coleman

Jenna Meadows SE 12 Infield Gallia Academy Scott Stanley

Arrington Walker SW 9 Catcher Roger Bacon Charles Linder

Kenedie Cox SW 11 Catcher West Liberty Salem Kenleigh Farris

Kelsey Day SW 10 Pitcher West Liberty Salem Kenleigh Farris

Division IV

First team

Athlete District Grade Position High school Coach

Shanna Mickley Central 12 Pitcher Danville Jill Lyons

Hannah Duff East 12 Infield Strasburg Bud Weisgarber

Maggie Dominick East 12 Infield T.C.C Dusty Braun

Sydney Long NE 11 Pitcher Hillsdale Hannah Fulk

Autumn Oehlstrom NE 10 Outfield Lisbon David Anderson Dave Crismon

Haley Hawk NW 11 Pitcher Parkway Mark Esselstein

Teyah Sautter NW 11 Pitcher Columbus Grove Travis Gallmeier

Abby Cantrell NW 12 Infield Gibsonburg Marty Brown

Sydney Bowen NW 12 Outfield Convoy Crestview Carl Etzler

Aubrey Fleming NW 11 Pitcher Gibsonburg Marty Brown

Katie Osburn SE 11 Pitcher Belpre Stephanie Evans

Jensen Warnock SE 10 Outfield Portsmouth Clay Jason Gearheart

Kaitlin White SE 10 Pitcher Fairfield Mark Dettwiller

Carly Wagers SW 11 Pitcher Williamsburg Rick Healey

Maria Herron SW 12 Catcher Russia Michelle Muhlenkamp

Justice Warner SW 12 Outfield Covington Mechelle Heitkamp

Second team

Athlete District Grade Position High school Coach

Savannah Richards Central 12 Catcher Granville Christian Jim Washburn

Kaitlyn Weaver East 11 Infield Shadyside Jillian Ongley

Gina Fogle East 11 Infield Toronto Steve Trifonoff

Mackenzie Graham NE 11 Outfield Mathews Jim Nicula

Brenna Lorek NE 12 Pitcher Fairport Harding Ed Reed

Allie Teeple NW 12 Catcher Gibsonburg Marty Brown

Libby Henderson NW 11 Infield Gibsonburg Marty Brown

Becca Miller NW 11 Catcher Hilltop Tom Schaper

Hailey Niederkohr NW 9 Outfield Carey Teresa Gillig

Emily Peters NW 11 Outfield New Riegel Jamie Lininger

Mikayla Newland SE 12 Pitcher Paint Valley Chris Medved

Sidney Cook SE 12 Infield Eastern Meigs Bryan Durst

Taylor Webb SE 11 Outfield Symmes Valley Odie Estep

Kristin Davidson SW 11 Infield Riverside Andy Phelps

Kristen Rapplod SW 11 Pitcher Newton Mark Gibson

Faith Golden SW 10 Outfield Williamsburg Rick Healey

Honorable mention

Athlete District Grade Position High school Coach

Sidney Little Central 10 Infield Berne Union Jon Parker

Sammi Morris East 12 Infield Frontier Russ Morris

Gabby Capaldi East 12 Infield Steubenville Catholic Jim DiCarlo

Isabella Sherban NE 11 Catcher St. Thomas Aquinas Missy Petrovich

Sierra Pierce NE 12 Pitcher Jackson-Milton Kelly Abe

Grace Schroeder NW 12 Infield Columbus Grove Travis Gallmeier

Allison Adelsperger NW 12 Infield Old Fort Jason Ward

Brianna Baker NW 12 Catcher Ayersville Ken Wenner

Alex Depue NW 12 Infield Lucas Jim Rader

Emmalee Cooke NW 12 Catcher Western Reserve, Collins Bob Cooke

Kara May NW 11 Infield Spencerville Jeff Johnston

Maggie Whitman SE 11 Pitcher Portsmouth Notre Dame J.D. Whitman

Paige VanMeter SE 11 Catcher Southern Alan Crisp

Denise Young SE 10 Catcher Waterford Doug Baldwin

Maddy McKee SW 12 Infield Southeastern Randy Delaney

Elysha Stapleton SW 12 Pitcher Mechanicsburg Abbey DeLong

Jenna Monk SW 10 Outfield Cincinnati Christian Stephanie Grossman

Greenville freshman Baylee Petry was named honorable mention all-Ohio in Division II by the Ohio High School Fastpitch Softball Coaches Association.
http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/34/2017/06/web1_Baylee-Petry-WEB-1.jpgGreenville freshman Baylee Petry was named honorable mention all-Ohio in Division II by the Ohio High School Fastpitch Softball Coaches Association. Kyle Shaner | The Daily Advocate

Versailles junior Kami McEldowney was named second team all-Ohio in Division III by the Ohio High School Fastpitch Softball Coaches Association.
http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/34/2017/06/web1_Kami-McEldowney-WEB-1.jpgVersailles junior Kami McEldowney was named second team all-Ohio in Division III by the Ohio High School Fastpitch Softball Coaches Association. Kyle Shaner | The Daily Advocate

Greenville senior Karsyn Shaffer was named second team all-Ohio in Division II by the Ohio High School Fastpitch Softball Coaches Association.
http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/34/2017/06/web1_Karsyn-Shaffer-WEB-1.jpgGreenville senior Karsyn Shaffer was named second team all-Ohio in Division II by the Ohio High School Fastpitch Softball Coaches Association. Kyle Shaner | The Daily Advocate

By Kyle Shaner

kshaner@aimmedianetwork.com

Kyle Shaner may be reached at 937-569-4316. Follow me on Twitter @KShanerAdvocate or get updates on Facebook by searching Darke County Sports or Advocate 360. For more features online go to dailyadvocate.com.

Kyle Shaner may be reached at 937-569-4316. Follow me on Twitter @KShanerAdvocate or get updates on Facebook by searching Darke County Sports or Advocate 360. For more features online go to dailyadvocate.com.