54 IU East student-athletes make spring honor rolls


Hollinger


RICHMOND – Fifty-four Indiana University East student-athletes made the IU East Chancellor’s List or Dean’s List during the 2017 spring semester – the highest total in the athletic program’s history.

IU East’s student-athletes compiled a 3.19 GPA for the 2016-17 school year.

Among the IU East athletes to make the Dean’s List was Tri-Village graduate Alisha Hollinger, who is a sophomore on the IU East women’s track and field team.

CHANCELLOR’S LIST

Fifteen Red Wolves made the Chancellor’s List, which recognizes IU East’s students who took 12 or more credit hours and completed the semester with a grade point average of 4.0 on a 4.0 scale.

IU East students named to the Chancellor’s List were (listed by athletes’ primary sport):

Men’s Basketball – Lucas Huffman (JR/Indianapolis, Indiana)

Women’s Basketball – Mackenzie Campbell (SO/Rushville, Indiana), Bailey Dreiman (JR/Vincennes, Indiana), Keragan Niehoff (JR/Rushville, Indiana), Libby Springmier (SO/Eaton, Ohio), Suzy Wollenhaupt (SR/Dayton, Ohio)

Men’s Cross Country/Track & Field – Blake Brooks (SO/Muncie, Indiana), Breyden Wicker (FR/Liberty, Indiana)

Women’s Cross Country/Track & Field – Mackenzie Boles (JR/Lapel, Indiana)

Men’s Golf – Ben Tinkle (FR/Hagerstown, Indiana)

Women’s Golf – Breanna Nowak (SO/Chippewa Falls, Wis.)

Men’s Tennis – Seth Gard (JR/Richmond, Indiana)

Women’s Tennis – Brittany Hethcox (SR/New Castle, Indiana), Krystal Schmidt (FR/Chrisney, Indiana), Kaylin Venezia (FR/Avon, Indiana)

DEAN’S LIST

IU East students who take 12 or more credit hours and complete the semester with a grade point average of 3.5 on a 4.0 scale are named to the Dean’s List.

IU East student-athletes named to the Dean’s List were (listed by athletes’ primary sport):

Men’s Basketball – Brad Hunt (JR/North Vernon, Indiana), Nate Niehoff (SO/Glenwood, Indiana), Kendall Rollins (SO/Indianapolis, Indiana), Brady Smith (FR/Anderson, Indiana), Matt Werner

Women’s Basketball – Hannah Blakley (FR/Zionsville, Indiana), Rylee Davis (FR/Losantville, Indiana), Tia King (JR/Indianapolis, Indiana), Kristen Miller (JR/Ottawa, Ohio)

Men’s Cross Country/Track & Field – Mitch Burelison, Salvador Campos (FR/Ligonier, Indiana), Tyler Hoodlebrink (SR/Hagerstown, Indiana), Justin Lowe (FR/Ladoga, Indiana), Dustin Reynolds (FR/Muncie, Indiana), Seth Reynolds (SO/Eaton, Ohio)

Women’s Cross Country/Track & Field – Haley Day (SO/Brookville, Indiana), Alisha Hollinger (SO/New Madison, Ohio), Sarah Hornak (SO/Richmond, Indiana) (SO/Richmond) (SO/Richmond, Indiana), Autumn Kann (SO/Etna Green, Indiana), Kaylee Simpson (SO/New Paris, Ohio), Trisha Spivey (SO/Liberty, Indiana), Morgan Stanley (SR/Winchester, Indiana), Ashley Toschlog (FR/Centerville, Indiana)

Men’s Golf – Brandon Bauman (FR/Brookville, Indiana), Tyler Pearson (SO/Richmond, Indiana), Johnathon Schaefer, Kole Schofield (FR/New Castle, Indiana)

Women’s Golf – Hannah Johnson (FR/Morgantown, Indiana), Mackenzie Spurrier (SO/Richmond, Indiana)

Men’s Tennis – Alex Shelley (SO/Avon, Indiana), Colton Shipley (JR/Gas City, Indiana)

Women’s Tennis – Morgan Jackson (FR/Vandalia, Ohio), Sarah Lockhart (SO/Oxford, Ohio)

Volleyball – Hannah Best (JR/Greenfield, Indiana), Bailey Gates (JR/Winchester, Indiana), Morgan Lennartz (FR/Fort Recovery, Ohio), Stacia Martin (FR/Indianapolis, Indiana), Morgan Steinbrunner (SR/Rockford, Ohio), Madison Yoder (JR/Indianapolis, Indiana)

Hollinger
http://www.dailyadvocate.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/34/2017/06/web1_Alisha-Hollinger-WEB.jpgHollinger