Greenville softball players Cassie Cromwell, Baylee Petry earn National Fastpitch Coaches Association honors


By Kyle Shaner - kshaner@aimmedianetwork.com



Greenville softball player Baylee Petry was named second team all-North Region by the National Fastpitch Coaches Association.


Kyle Shaner | The Daily Advocate

Greenville softball player Cassie Cromwell was named first team all-North Region by the National Fastpitch Coaches Association.


Kyle Shaner | The Daily Advocate

GREENVILLE – Two Greenville softball players earned all-region honors for the 2017 season from the National Fastpitch Coaches Association.

Junior designated player Cassie Cromwell was named first team all-North Region while freshman pitcher Baylee Petry was named second team all-North Region.

Cromwell hit .453 with 18 doubles, two triples, five home runs, 55 RBIs and five stolen bases in 95 at-bats during her junior season for the Lady Wave.

Petry was 26-4 with a 0.98 ERA, 15 shutouts and 116 strikeouts in 150 1/3 innings for Greenville as a freshman.

Cromwell and Petry were two of 12 Ohioans to make the NFCA’s all-region teams.

Of the 16 girls to make the North Region’s first team, half of them were from Ohio. The region also includes players from Illinois, Indiana and Michigan.

NFCA high school all-region teams

North

First team

Position First name Last name School

Pitcher Alyssa Graves East Peoria Community High School (IL)

Pitcher Laney Jones Archbishop Hoban High School (OH)

Pitcher Lauren Shaw Keystone High School (OH)

Pitcher McKenzie Zigmont Champion High School (OH)

Catcher Abbey Jacobsen Barrington High School (IL)

Catcher Shelby Grimm Chesterton High School (IN)

First base Allison Smith Champion High School (OH)

Second base Veronica Pezzoni Howell High School (MI)

Third base Emily O’Connor New Palestine High School (IN)

Third base Sammie Stefan Keystone High School (OH)

Shortstop Ashley Prange New Palestine High School (IN)

Shortstop Rachel Lewis Lakota East High School (OH)

Outfield Marlie McNulty Keystone High School (OH)

Outfield Sara Peterson Plainfield High School (IL)

Designated player Cassie Cromwell Greenville High School (OH)

Designated player Makenna Millhorn Riverview Community High School (MI)

Second team

Pitcher Baylee Petry Greenville High School (OH)

Pitcher Katelyn Niswonger Dexter High School (MI)

Pitcher Molly Carney Howell High School (MI)

Pitcher Sydney Davis Loogootee Community High School (IN)

Catcher Amanda Guercio Lake Zurich High School (IL)

Catcher Kathryn “KT” Rex Notre Dame Academy (OH)

Catcher Molly Williams Champion High School (OH)

First base Gabriella Rolak Riverview Community High School (MI)

Second base Elena Beyerlein Reese High School (MI)

Second base Hannah Bunker Walled Lake Northern High School (MI)

Third base Kelly Smith LeRoy High School (IL)

Shortstop Grace Chelemen Riverview Community High School (MI)

Shortstop Megan Turner Champion High School (OH)

Outfield Courtney Kernich Mt. Olive High School (IL)

Outfield Gabrielle Buikema Tinity High School (IL)

Outfield Maddie Hunt Riverton Parke (IN)

East

First team

Position First name Last name School

Pitcher Courtney Greene East Islip High School (NY)

Pitcher Izzy Milazzo Notre Dame High School (NY)

Pitcher Julie Rodriguez Northern Valley-Old Tappan High School (NJ)

Pitcher Lindsay Nelson Donovan Catholic High School (NJ)

Pitcher Olivia Sprofera Immaculate Heart Academy (NJ)

Catcher Alissa Bikowski South Amboy High School (NJ)

Catcher Lindsay Ness Centereach High School (NY)

First base Sarah Stocker Indian Hills High School (NJ)

Second base Maura Glovins Notre Dame High School (NY)

Third base Mackenzie Maloney Notre Dame High School (NY)

Shortstop Jackie Carty East Islip High School (NY)

Outfield Amanda Ayala DePaul Catholic HS (NJ)

Outfield Jayda Kearney Donovan Catholic High School (NJ)

Outfield Kayla Roncin Donovan Catholic High School (NJ)

Outfield Reese Guevarra Immaculate Heart Academy (NJ)

Utility Yanique Spencer Baldwin High School (NY)

Second team

Pitcher Brooke Wiarda Morris Knolls High School (NJ)

Pitcher Madison Schaefer Newton North High School (MA)

Pitcher Sarah McKeveny Connetquot Central School District (NY)

Catcher Alexis Silva Bridgewater-Raynham High School (MA)

Catcher Mia Forsythe Wayland-Cohocton Central School (NY)

First base Emma Arpino Newton North High School (MA)

Second base Hanna Recktenwald Wayland-Cohocton Central School (NY)

Third base Hannah James Wayland-Cohocton Central School (NY)

Third base Katie Burk East Islip High School (NY)

Third base Lindsey Hay Donovan Catholic High School (NJ)

Shortstop Courteny Crater Notre Dame High School (NY)

Shortstop Summer Sheerin Bridgewater-Raynham High School (MA)

Outfield Caroline Bass Newton North High School (MA)

Outfield Isabella Antonelli Newton North High School (MA)

Outfield Mackenzie Mahajan Notre Dame High School (NY)

Outfield Melissa Ackerman Morris Knolls High School (NJ)

South

First team

Position First name Last name School

Pitcher Alex Echazarreta James Madison High School (VA)

Pitcher Callie Turner Land O’Lakes High School (FL)

Pitcher Kamree Law Sumiton Christian High School (AL)

Pitcher Kathryn Sandercock Bishop O’Connell High School (VA)

Catcher Danielle Romanello Canterbury School of Florida (FL)

Catcher Jenna Ergle Sumiton Christian High School (AL)

First base Maddie Majors Spain Park High School (AL)

First base Meredith Slaw Rappahannock High School (VA)

First base Victoria Ortiz Baker High School (AL)

Second base Delaney Thomas Baker High School (AL)

Third base Addie May Robinson Handley High School (AL)

Shortstop Kendall Beth Sides Sumiton Christian High School (AL)

Shortstop Mary Katherine Tedder Spain Park High School (AL)

Outfield Carson Shaner Northwood High School (NC)

Outfield Emily Klingaman James Madison High School (VA)

Outfield Faith Jarvis North Davidson Senior High School (NC)

Second team

Pitcher Katie McNeil North Davidson Senior High School (NC)

Pitcher Shelby Wickersham Mount Carmel Academy (LA)

Catcher Emily Sinclair Robertsdale High School (AL)

First base Kristin Giery James Madison High School (VA)

Second base Lydia Berkley North Davidson Senior High School (NC)

Third base Allison Mitchell Forbush High School (NC)

Shortstop Annaleigh Ash Robertsdale High School (AL)

Shortstop Jordyn Perkins Mount Carmel Academy (LA)

Shortstop Sydney Snyder North Davidson Senior High School (NC)

Shortstop Taylor Bump Canterbury School of Florida (FL)

Outfield Autumn Stover North Davidson Senior High School (NC)

Outfield Jenna Olszewski Spain Park High School (AL)

Outfield Julianna Cross Spain Park High School (AL)

Designated player Caroline Parker Spain Park High School (AL)

Utility Briahna Bennett Alexandria Senior High School (LA)

Utility Taryn Antoine Alexandria Senior High School (LA)

South Central

First team

Position First name Last name School

Pitcher Maddie Nelson Deer Park High School (TX)

Pitcher Madison Hunsaker Belton High School (MO)

Pitcher Shelbi Sunseri Santa Fe High School (TX)

Pitcher Taylor Compton Riverton High School (KS)

Catcher Callie Martin Raymore-Peculiar (MO)

Catcher Kelcy Leach The Woodlands High School (TX)

First base Lauren Mills Topeka-Seaman High School (KS)

Second base Sydney Wellsher Shawnee Heights High School (KS)

Third base Rachel Angello Bryan High School (TX)

Shortstop Brittney Clark Mesquite Poteet High School (TX)

Shortstop Mallory Peyton Madisonville North Hopkins High School (KY)

Outfield Jordan “JoJo” McRae Lucas Lovejoy High School (TX)

Outfield Kaylee Tow Madisonville North Hopkins High School (KY)

Outfield Rylie Unzicker Millard South High School (NE)

Utility Emma Kauf Lincoln Southwest High School (NE)

Utility Erin Edmoundson Deer Park High School (TX)

Second team

Pitcher Ariana Adams Magnolia West High School (TX)

Pitcher Courtney Wallace Papillion-LaVista High School (NE)

Pitcher Emily Langkamp The Woodlands High School (TX)

Pitcher Mya Stevenson Mesquite Poteet High School (TX)

Pitcher Paige Petefish Shawnee Heights High School (KS)

Catcher Anna Vest Brazoswood High School (TX)

First base Payton Huscroft Millard South High School (NE)

Second base Sara Vanderford Deer Park High School (TX)

Third base Sarah Cedillo Atascocita High School (TX)

Shortstop Aralee Bogar Byron Nelson High School (TX)

Shortstop Ashlynn Walls Pearland High School (TX)

Outfield Alayis Seneca The Woodlands High School (TX)

Outfield Bailey Fowler Blue Springs South High School (MO)

Outfield Kaylee Buck Pearland High School (TX)

Outfield Peyton Glatter Millard South High School (NE)

Utility Amanda Roth Hebron High School (TX)

Greenville softball player Baylee Petry was named second team all-North Region by the National Fastpitch Coaches Association.
http://www.dailyadvocate.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/34/2017/07/web1_Baylee-Petry-WEB-1.jpgGreenville softball player Baylee Petry was named second team all-North Region by the National Fastpitch Coaches Association. Kyle Shaner | The Daily Advocate

Greenville softball player Cassie Cromwell was named first team all-North Region by the National Fastpitch Coaches Association.
http://www.dailyadvocate.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/34/2017/07/web1_Cassie-Cromwell-WEB-1.jpgGreenville softball player Cassie Cromwell was named first team all-North Region by the National Fastpitch Coaches Association. Kyle Shaner | The Daily Advocate

By Kyle Shaner

kshaner@aimmedianetwork.com

Kyle Shaner may be reached at 937-569-4316. Follow me on Twitter @KShanerAdvocate or get updates on Facebook by searching Darke County Sports or Advocate 360. For more features online go to dailyadvocate.com.

Kyle Shaner may be reached at 937-569-4316. Follow me on Twitter @KShanerAdvocate or get updates on Facebook by searching Darke County Sports or Advocate 360. For more features online go to dailyadvocate.com.