Harness racing begins at 2017 Darke County Fair


DARKE COUNTY – The first half of the 2017 Darke County Fair’s harness racing is complete with two more days of racing yet to come.

The fair hosted three sessions of harness racing on Friday and Saturday with a total of 39 races.

Harness racing will continue at the fair beginning at 5:30 p.m. Thursday. The evening’s schedule includes 18 races.

The 2017 harness racing program will conclude with 12 more races on Friday with action set to begin at 5:30 p.m. Friday’s program will include the Gene Riegle Memorial Open with a $42,000 purse and the Arnie Almahurst Open with a $22,000.

Results

Aug. 18 evening

Place Horse Time Driver Trainer

Race 1 – $1,000 purse

1. Petite Courageuse 1:56.3 Ken Holliday Sherri Holliday

2. Angela Nichole 1:57.0 Cameron McCown Darrell Hooser

3. Youth 1:58.0 Dustin Arledge Dustin Arledge

4. K R’s Cruiser1:58.1 Jeff Nisonger William Miller II

5. Stand Tall 1:58.2 Jack Dailey Mark Winters Sr

6. Saucy Brown 1:59.3 Ashley Howald Ashley Howald

7. Desireforthewin 2:01.0 Chad Clark Chad Clark

8. Phoos Girl 2:02.4 Mandy Jones Brian Georges

Race 2 – $5,706 purse

1. Crosswind Butercup 1:59.2 Jeff Nisonger David Elliott

2. Crazy K 2:00.3 Ken Holliday Sherri Holliday

3. Bad Tigress 2:00.4 Dustin Bothman Steve Carter

4. Highway To Rock 2:04.3 Trevor Smith Dustin Arledge

5. Lilly L 2:05.2 Hunter Myers Herb Le Van

Scratched: Princess Kay, Shezanother B B

Race 3 – $4,501 purse

1. Tori’s Chip 2:02.0 Trevor Smith Harry Groves

2. Sizzling Chips 2:02.2 Joey Putnam Brian Georges

3. Three Oh One 2:03.3 Gavin Bixler Gavin Bixler

4. Miss Buckeye Bling 2:06.1 Jeff Nisonger David Brumbaugh

5. Bashful Strike Dis. Ken Holliday Bruce Walls

Race 4 – $3,596 purse

1. Smokin Willie 1:59.4 Hunter Myers Deborah Swartz

2. Sharplookin Finale 2:00.4 Jack Dailey Mark Winters Sr

3. Noble Woody 2:01.1 Scott Cisco Doug Palmer

4. Lloyd James 2:01.3 Christopher Hope James Roach

5. Loucious L 2:07.3 Hank Levan Herb Le Van

Scratched: Zeke

Race 5 – $1,567 purse

1. Kween Mightus 2:00.4 Don Harmon Krista Harmon

2. Team Zordin 2:01.0 Jack Dailey Deborah De Wolfe

3. Put On The Day 2:01.1 Joe Putnam Joe Putnam

4. Ronan 2:01.2 Larry Farley Steve Boroff

5. Blue Boy Yankee 2:03.0 Tim Deaton Tim Deaton

6. No Whip Chip Dis. Jeff Nisonger Meredith Noble

Race 6 – $4,971 purse

1. Blue Bank K 2:06.3 Jeff Nisonger Dalton Walls

2. Forbidden Song 2:06.3 Jack Dailey James Roach

3. Jessie’s Mission 2:09.0 Joe Putnam Jim Pollock Jr

4. Boy Number One Dis. Chad Moore Chad Moore

5. Caviar’s Triumph Dis. Ryan Miller Ryan Miller

Scratched: Chestnut Angel

Race 7 – $5,706 purse

1. Dragon Me Down 2:02.1 Jeff Nisonger David Elliott

2. Ladylikestoparty 2:02.3 Trevor Smith Jim Arledge Jr

3. Jenn On The Rocks 2:02.4 Ken Holliday Sherri Holliday

4. Pompanoprincess 2:02.4 Scott Ferguson Scott Ferguson

5. Talkin Again 2:03.0 Mark Gillenwater Mark Gillenwater

6. Miss Rinehart 2:04.3 Justin Hall Justin Hall

7. Knockout Queen Dis. Ryan Miller Ryan Miller

Race 8 – $4,971 purse

1. Camo 2:03.4 Ryan Miller Ryan Miller

2. Crews Hilltopper 2:04.0 Tyler Tinch Larry Tinch

3. Kid With Rythm 2:04.2 Jack Dailey Doug Hunt

4. Bofracas 2:06.1 Jeff Nisonger Jeff Nisonger

5. Kandy’s Houdini 2:09.1 Roy Wilson AJ Carlo

Race 9 – $3,596 purse

1. K’s Boy 1:57.1 Scott Cisco Craig Bowman

2. Rockin Roger 1:58.1 Hunter Myers Mike Conklin

3. Lovely Feelin 1:59.4 Doug Rideout Bret Schwartz

4. Herb Can Do It 1:59.4 Cameron McCown Mary Birkhold

5. Bevnlindas Sunnap 2:01.0 Kato Young Steve Carter

6. Appealing Art Dis. Jeff Nisonger Dan Noble

Race 10 – $1,567 purse

1. Sum It Up 2:00.0 Joey Putnam Joe Putnam

2. St’s Esteem 2:01.0 Jeff Nisonger Donald Yeazel

3. Herbie L 2:01.3 Harrison Levan Herb Le Van

4. One Last Hustle 2:02.1 Vince Hanna Vince Hanna

5. Hooray For Willie 2:05.0 Cameron McCown Darrell Hooser

Race 11 – $4,501 purse

1. Got It Good 2:02.4 Joe Putnam Joe Putnam

2. Tinkpot 2:03.0 Jeff Nisonger Gail Impson

3. Principessa 2:04.4 Richelle Kelly Jerry Roberts

4. Triumphant Woman Dis. Scott Ferguson Scott Ferguson

5. St’s Karrisa Dis. Tyler Tinch Douglas Ross

Race 12 – $3,596 purse

1. Corner Con Artist 1:58.4 Jeff Nisonger Dan Noble

2. Hottie’s Broadway 2:00.2 Jack Dailey Michael Stalnaker

3. Feelin Silly 2:00.4 Doug Rideout Bret Schwartz

4. Big Bad Et 2:01.0 Hunter Myers Mike Conklin

5. Georgehbower 2:01.3 Scott Cisco Harold Ward

6. Bellamangia 2:05.2 Scott Ferguson Scott Ferguson

Race 13 – $1,567 purse

1. Just Jess 2:00.1 Doug Rideout Doug Rideout

2. Secret Universe 2:00.3 Jack Dailey James Roach

3. Cody Coy 2:00.4 Jeff Nisonger Carl Easterday Jr.

4. Rompaway Beau 2:01.1 Don Harmon Krista Harmon

5. Sheatrottin Kid 2:02.2 Cameron McCown Vince Hanna

Scratched: Uncle Leroy

Race 14 – $1,000 purse

1. Cams Good Fortune 1:57.2 Tom Luther Jennifer Redmond

2. Sookie 1:57.3 Ken Holliday Sherri Holliday

3. Mg’s Summer Angel 1:58.1 Jack Dailey William Miller II

4. Dunside Art 1:58.3 Roy Wilson Roy Wilson

5. Rockin Rhythm 1:58.4 Doug Rideout Steven Weimer

6. Sharp Shuttle 1:59.3 Cameron McCown Dan Conkright

7. U Belong To Me 1:59.3 Jeff Nisonger David Brumbaugh

Aug. 19 morning

Place Horse Time Driver Trainer

Race 1 – $1,000 purse

1. Dalcroft Big Guy 1:58.3 Charles Bolen James Bolen Jr

2. Wheels In The Sky 1:59.1 Christopher Hope Timothy Reck

3. Awinkandagrin 1:59.3 Scott Ferguson Scott Ferguson

4. Acardi 1:59.3 Pat Melloy Jr Pat Melloy Jr

5. Tymal Torch 1:59.4 Emily Hay Emily Hay

6. Imacowboy Casanova 1:59.4 Mark Gillenwater Mark Gillenwater

Race 2 – $800 purse

1. Skyway Titan 2:01.1 Jeff McNabb Brett Wilfong

2. Itsnoonertime 2:01.3 Allen Anderson Billy Tumey

3. C Dee’s Thunder 2:01.4 Jack Dailey Everett Crowe

4. Ashley’s In Town 2:02.0 Jeff Nisonger David Wornstaff

5. Pilgrims Chief 2:06.2 Christopher Hope Bill Laffin

6. Winningrock Dis. Robert Werner Robert Werner

Race 3 – $800 purse

1. Kukmalcygeh 2:06.3 Jerry Tousley Jerry Tousley

2. Mr Striker 2:10.1 Allen Anderson Allen Anderson

3. Power In Paris Dis. Rocky Loney Donna Loney

4. Ag Seahorsedotlady Dis. K. Dean Glispie K. Dean Glispie

Scratched: Dd’s Herbie

Race 4 – $1,000 purse

1. Northwesterndreams 1:56.2 Christopher Hope Steve Livingston

2. Mcclelland 1:57.2 Justin Hall Robert Rogan

3. Rock Me Please 1:58.0 Mandy Jones Brian Jones

4. Manchester Mattie 1:59.2 Lucas Gillum Art Gillum Jr

5. Shelikesitherway 2:00.0 Jack Dailey James Roach

6. Jethro Bo Dean 2:00.1 Steve Bauder Steve Bauder

Race 5 – $800 purse

1. Parkhill Maverick 2:08.1 Jack Dailey Keri Brammer

2. Easter Queen 2:09.2 Jeff Nisonger Christopher Hope

3. Scarlets Web 2:09.2 Jerry Tousley Jerry Tousley

4. Learn To Fly 2:10.1 Bruce Schmidt Bruce Schmidt

Race 6 – $800 purse

1. Chocolate Time 2:02.3 Mandy Jones Lloyd Brown

2. Passionate Desire 2:03.1 Jack Dailey Everett Crowe

3. Cuddleflight 2:05.2 Mark Gillenwater Mark Gillenwater

4. Star Duster 2:05.2 Brett Wilfong Brett Wilfong

5. Big Town Joe 2:05.2 Mark Winters Sr Chad Moore

6. Brooklets Kinley 2:07.2 Chad Clark Chad Clark

Race 7 – $1,000 purse

1. Willey Bite 1:57.0 Jack Dailey April Roach

2. Lonesome Attack 1:57.2 Jeff Nisonger Tyler George

3. E R Myron 1:58.0 Ulrika Fox Steve Livingston

4. Gorgeous Jackpot 1:59.3 Clint Coy Larry King

5. Best B Pacific 2:00.1 Christopher Hope John Winner

6. Sometime Everytime 2:03.0 Lucas Gillum Art Gillum Jr

Race 8 – $800 purse

1. Flying Penelope 2:01.0 Jeff Nisonger Jeff Nisonger

2. Sectionline Emery 2:02.1 Christopher Hope Steve Bauder

3. Shedaisy Ten 2:03.2 Jack Dailey James Roach

4. Ellarie Finn 2:06.1 Doug Hunt Doug Hunt

5. O’what A Dream 2:06.1 Chad Clark William Miller II

Scratched: Master Vision

Race 9 – $800 purse

1. Manastirka 2:01.4 Ned Hodkinson Ned Hodkinson

2. Gypsy Colors 2:01.4 Chad Clark Shari Jacobs

3. Phantom Flasher 2:02.1 Justin Hall Angela Barker

4. Red Teddy Bear 2:02.3 Christopher Hope Ted Hasis

5. Gorgeous Jimmy 2:02.3 Jeff Nisonger James Schulte Jr.

Race 10 – $800 purse

1. Tequila Me Cal 2:06.2 Bucky Troute Bucky Troute

2. Anightonthetown 2:06.2 Jeff Nisonger David Wornstaff

3. Sectionline Show 2:06.4 Christopher Hope Steve Bauder

4. Polished 2:07.1 Mike McNabb Jeff McNabb

5. Stellar Art 2:07.4 Jack Dailey K. Dean Glispie

6. Captain Pink Mandm 2:10.1 Mark Winters Sr Mark Winters Sr

Race 11 – $1,000 purse

1. Dean-o-time 2:00.0 Christopher Hope Lloyd Brown

2. American Tiger 2:00.1 Jeff Nisonger William Miller II

3. Howabout Hanover 2:00.4 Justin Hall Angela Barker

4. Cajun Queen 2:00.4 Austin Hanners Wesley Davis

5. Pepstepn’ Penelope 2:01.2 Mark Gillenwater Mark Gillenwater

6. Our Mclovin 2:02.2 Jack Dailey Eric Swartz

Race 12 – $800 purse

1. Lookoutbeaches 2:05.0 Christopher Hope Christopher Hope

2. Buckeye Friskie 2:05.2 Joshua Ferguson Scott Ferguson

3. Western Scooter 2:05.3 Mike McNabb William Rowland

4. Matty Will 2:05.4 Allen Anderson Ed Bibler

5. Johnny Horse Race 2:05.4 Jeff Nisonger Dan Noble

Race 13 – $800 purse

1. Sarah Gator 1:59.3 Jeff Nisonger Bruce Walls

2. Rose Run Nolan 2:01.1 Jack Dailey Mary Birkhold

3. Ponda’s Stick 2:02.0 Jerry Tousley Jerry Tousley

4. Day Trader Blu 2:03.2 Mark Winters Sr Greg Smith

5. My Pal Neely Dis. Joseph Wilson Joseph Wilson

6. Fleet Of Wonder Dis. Kyle McClung Kyle McClung

Aug. 19 evening

Place Horse Time Driver Trainer

Race 1 – $3,078 purse

1. Ohio Prince 1:58.1 Ken Holliday Sherri Holliday

2. Big Bad Bobby 1:58.2 Ryan Holton Steve Carter

3. Seen Before Heard 1:58.4 Eric Ledford Jeff Brewer

4. Uf Lindsay’s Boy 2:00.3 Scott Ferguson Scott Ferguson

5. Jamaican A Bundle 2:00.4 Jeff Nisonger Harold Ward

6. Smell That Rock 2:02.4 Scott Cisco Dustin Arledge

Scratched: World Of Secrets

Race 2 – $4,962 purse

1. Mctravisty 1:57.2 Scott Cisco David Elliott

2. Official Kisser 1:58.4 Eric Ledford Jeff Brewer

3. Knockemstiff Nicki 1:58.4 Ryan Holton Steve Carter

4. Imgonnacatchya 1:59.1 Jeff Nisonger Sherri Holliday

5. Big Bad Baby 2:00.1 Ken Holliday Sherri Holliday

6. Barley Hall 2:01.1 Scott Ferguson Scott Ferguson

7. Gran Cameos Shadow 2:02.4 A C Beatty Douglas Ross

8. Crow Foot 2:03.4 Austin Hanners Travis Redden

Race 3 – $3,466 purse

1. Missions Delight 2:04.0 Bryan Weaver Bryan Weaver

2. Thisisshe 2:05.3 David Meyer David Meyer

3. Ed’s Chargin Lady 2:06.2 Ryan Holton Steve Carter

4. Mission On My Mind 2:06.2 Devan Miller Dan Noble

5. She’s On A Mission Dis. Scott Cisco Dustin Arledge

6. Dancin Dawn Dis. Jack Dailey James Roach

Race 4 – $8,780 purse

1. Magic Vacation 1:59.0 Ryan Miller Ryan Miller

2. K’ Love2:01.3 Jeff Nisonger Jerry Tousley

3. Dark Ruler 2:04.2 Bryan Weaver Bryan Weaver

4. Tc Chips Eclipse 2:04.3 Jack Dailey Roger Hughes Jr.

5. Fiesty Jim Dis. Joseph Wilson Joseph Wilson

6. Hunter’s Dutchboy Dis. A C Beatty Hugh Beatty

7. Kanawha Dis. David Myers David Myers

Scratched: Last Tango

Race 5 – $3,078 purse

1. Cg’s Boy Toy 2:00.1 Jack Dailey Roger Hughes Jr.

2. Uber Hanover 2:00.2 Ken Holliday Sherri Holliday

3. Can’t Stop Zeke 2:00.4 Ryan Miller Ryan Miller

4. Johnny Chip 2:01.1 Dan Ater Dan Ater

5. Hot Sriracha Man 2:01.1 Jeff Nisonger Jim Dailey

6. Cinder Lane Holden 2:02.1 Ryan Holton Jim Arledge Jr

Race 6 – $3,466 purse

1. Triumphant Dixie 2:07.2 Bill Long Jr Rodney Harness

2. Rose Run Ida 2:08.3 Ryan Holton Steve Carter

3. My Lovely Babe 2:09.4 Scott Cisco Jim Arledge Jr

4. Easy To Forget 2:10.2 Jack Dailey Jim Pollock Jr

5. Waves Of Fire Dis. Tony Croft Dan Noble

Race 7 – $3,078 purse

1. Mcharry L 2:03.4 Louis Le Van Herb Le Van

2. Allgonowhoa 2:03.4 Jeff Nisonger Jim Dailey

3. Rockin Sammy 2:04.0 Gavin Bixler Jody Flommersfeld

4. Park Official 2:05.2 Jack Dailey Mark Winters Sr

5. Woody’s Boy 2:05.2 Roy Wilson Kent Saunders

Scratched: Manther Hanover

Race 8 – $3,466 purse

1. Bang 2:07.1 Gavin Bixler Gavin Bixler

2. Tuesdaynightlive 2:07.2 David Myers Steve Moore

3. Jl Strikingfirefly 2:07.3 Ryan Holton Jeff Brewer

4. Creekside Winner 2:07.4 Devan Miller Dan Noble

5. Bellesvictorysong 2:08.0 Mark Winters Sr Mark Winters Sr

Race 9 – $3,078 purse

1. Yankee L 1:59.1 Louis Le Van Herb Le Van

2. Big Cc’s Rock 1:59.1 Jeff Nisonger Jim Dailey

3. Rockin M 1:59.1 Jack Dailey Mark Winters Sr

4. Mighty Rock 2:00.0 Ryan Holton Steve Carter

5. Jus Chillin It 2:00.0 Devan Miller Dan Noble

6. Cherokee Moonlit 2:00.2 Scott Cisco Kent Wilcox

7. Woody H 2:02.1 A C Beatty Douglas Ross

Race 10 – $2,200 purse

1. Night Pro 1:54.3 Dale Decker Dale Decker

2. Secretsoftheknight 1:56.3 Tom Luther Jennifer Redmond

3. T Red 1:57.0 Jack Dailey Henry Gulley

4. Make Three Wishes 1:57.2 Joey Putnam Joe Putnam

5. Who’szoominwho 1:57.4 Zachery Highers Darrell Wright

6. Legal Eye 1:58.0 Gavin Bixler Gavin Bixler

7. Jet Bar 1:58.2 Jeff Nisonger Casey Rolfes

Race 11 – $4,962 purse

1. Only Live Once 1:57.2 Ryan Holton Tyler George

2. Salt And Pepper 1:58.0 Ken Holliday Sherri Holliday

3. Mrs Charlesparkley 1:59.2 Jeff Nisonger Bruce Walls

4. M And M Peanut 2:00.1 Jack Dailey Mark Winters Sr

5. Double Negative 2:01.0 Christopher Hope Steve Livingston

6. Kick Off My Heels 2:01.2 Tommy Dawson Mary Dawson

Scratched: Bad Scooter

Race 12 – $2,200 purse

1. Hunchie 1:55.2 Charlie Conrad Kent Wilcox

2. Hard Cold Cash 1:56.2 Mark Gillenwater Mark Gillenwater

3. Chance I Might 1:56.4 Jeff Nisonger Jim Dailey

4. Grantor Hanover 1:57.0 Tom Luther Jennifer Redmond

5. Twinspeak 1:57.2 Jack Dailey Jack Dailey

6. Gun Show 1:58.0 Scott Cisco Dustin Arledge

7. Pin Stripes 2:01.1 Beau Brown Beau Brown

.neFileBlock {
margin-bottom: 20px;
}
.neFileBlock p {
margin: 0px 0px 0px 0px;
}
.neFileBlock .neFile {
border-bottom: 1px dotted #aaa;
padding-bottom: 5px;
padding-top: 10px;
}
.neFileBlock .neCaption {
font-size: 85%;
}

http://www.dailyadvocate.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/34/2017/08/web1_IMGP0420.jpgKyle Shaner | The Daily Advocate

http://www.dailyadvocate.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/34/2017/08/web1_IMGP0422.jpgKyle Shaner | The Daily Advocate

http://www.dailyadvocate.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/34/2017/08/web1_IMGP0424.jpgKyle Shaner | The Daily Advocate

http://www.dailyadvocate.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/34/2017/08/web1_IMGP0426.jpgKyle Shaner | The Daily Advocate

http://www.dailyadvocate.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/34/2017/08/web1_IMGP0429.jpgKyle Shaner | The Daily Advocate

http://www.dailyadvocate.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/34/2017/08/web1_IMGP0430.jpgKyle Shaner | The Daily Advocate

http://www.dailyadvocate.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/34/2017/08/web1_IMGP0432.jpgKyle Shaner | The Daily Advocate

http://www.dailyadvocate.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/34/2017/08/web1_IMGP0434.jpgKyle Shaner | The Daily Advocate

http://www.dailyadvocate.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/34/2017/08/web1_IMGP0436.jpgKyle Shaner | The Daily Advocate

http://www.dailyadvocate.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/34/2017/08/web1_IMGP0439.jpgKyle Shaner | The Daily Advocate

http://www.dailyadvocate.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/34/2017/08/web1_IMGP0440.jpgKyle Shaner | The Daily Advocate

http://www.dailyadvocate.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/34/2017/08/web1_IMGP0441.jpgKyle Shaner | The Daily Advocate

http://www.dailyadvocate.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/34/2017/08/web1_IMGP0442.jpgKyle Shaner | The Daily Advocate

http://www.dailyadvocate.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/34/2017/08/web1_IMGP0443.jpgKyle Shaner | The Daily Advocate

http://www.dailyadvocate.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/34/2017/08/web1_IMGP0444.jpgKyle Shaner | The Daily Advocate

http://www.dailyadvocate.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/34/2017/08/web1_IMGP0446.jpgKyle Shaner | The Daily Advocate

http://www.dailyadvocate.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/34/2017/08/web1_IMGP0451.jpgKyle Shaner | The Daily Advocate

http://www.dailyadvocate.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/34/2017/08/web1_IMGP0452.jpgKyle Shaner | The Daily Advocate

http://www.dailyadvocate.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/34/2017/08/web1_IMGP0453.jpgKyle Shaner | The Daily Advocate

http://www.dailyadvocate.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/34/2017/08/web1_IMGP0457.jpgKyle Shaner | The Daily Advocate

http://www.dailyadvocate.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/34/2017/08/web1_IMGP0458.jpgKyle Shaner | The Daily Advocate

http://www.dailyadvocate.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/34/2017/08/web1_IMGP0459.jpgKyle Shaner | The Daily Advocate

http://www.dailyadvocate.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/34/2017/08/web1_IMGP0461.jpgKyle Shaner | The Daily Advocate

http://www.dailyadvocate.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/34/2017/08/web1_IMGP0462.jpgKyle Shaner | The Daily Advocate

http://www.dailyadvocate.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/34/2017/08/web1_IMGP0464.jpgKyle Shaner | The Daily Advocate

http://www.dailyadvocate.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/34/2017/08/web1_IMGP0466.jpgKyle Shaner | The Daily Advocate

http://www.dailyadvocate.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/34/2017/08/web1_IMGP0467.jpgKyle Shaner | The Daily Advocate

http://www.dailyadvocate.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/34/2017/08/web1_IMGP0469.jpgKyle Shaner | The Daily Advocate

http://www.dailyadvocate.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/34/2017/08/web1_IMGP0472.jpgKyle Shaner | The Daily Advocate

http://www.dailyadvocate.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/34/2017/08/web1_IMGP0474.jpgKyle Shaner | The Daily Advocate

http://www.dailyadvocate.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/34/2017/08/web1_IMGP0481.jpgKyle Shaner | The Daily Advocate

http://www.dailyadvocate.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/34/2017/08/web1_IMGP0487.jpgKyle Shaner | The Daily Advocate

http://www.dailyadvocate.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/34/2017/08/web1_IMGP0489.jpgKyle Shaner | The Daily Advocate

http://www.dailyadvocate.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/34/2017/08/web1_IMGP0490.jpgKyle Shaner | The Daily Advocate

http://www.dailyadvocate.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/34/2017/08/web1_IMGP0491.jpgKyle Shaner | The Daily Advocate

http://www.dailyadvocate.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/34/2017/08/web1_IMGP0492.jpgKyle Shaner | The Daily Advocate

C Dee’s Thunder, driven by Jack Dailey, races during the Darke County Fair harness racing on Saturday.
http://www.dailyadvocate.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/34/2017/08/web1_C-Dees-Thunder-WEB.jpgC Dee’s Thunder, driven by Jack Dailey, races during the Darke County Fair harness racing on Saturday. Kyle Shaner | The Daily Advocate

By Kyle Shaner

kshaner@dailyadvocate.com

Kyle Shaner may be reached at 937-569-4316. Follow me on Twitter @KShanerAdvocate or get updates on Facebook by searching Darke County Sports or Advocate 360. For more features online go to dailyadvocate.com.