2017 Darke County Fair’s harness racing concludes


DARKE COUNTY – The Darke County Fair’s harness racing program concluded Friday night with the $22,000 Arnie Almahurst Open and $42,000 Gene Riegle Memorial Open.

Sports Sinner driven by Jack Dailey and trained by Dan Noble won the Gene Riegle Memorial in 1:53.4 while Churita trained and driven by Matt Rheinheimer won the Arnie Almahurst Open in 1:57.4.

Results

Aug. 24 evening

Place Horse Time Driver Trainer

Race 1 – $1,000 purse

1. Storyboard 1:56.4 Ken Holliday Sherri Holliday

2. Aztec Hanover 1:56.4 Tom Luther Jennifer Redmond

3. Pepstepn’ Penelope 1:58.3 Mark Gillenwater Mark Gillenwater

4. K R’s Cruiser 1:58.4 Chad Clark William Miller II

5. Itsnoonertime 1:59.0 Allen Anderson Billy Tumey

6. Fiftytwoflat 2:00.1 Lucas Gillum Art Gillum Jr

Did not finish: Rockin Miss Kiki Jeff Nisonger Ben Schwartz

Scratched: Acardi

Race 2 – $800 purse

1. Flying Penelope 2:02.0 Jeff Nisonger Jeff Nisonger

2. Buckeye Friskie 2:03.1 Joshua Ferguson Scott Ferguson

3. C’mon Miracle Jake 2:04.2 Nick Turley Nick Turley

4. Woody’s Boy 2:05.0 Roy Wilson Kent Saunders

5. Johnny Horse Race Dis. Hunter Myers Dan Noble

6. Tequila Me Cal Dis. Bucky Troute Bucky Troute

Scratched: Passionate Desire, Stellar Art

Race 3 – $1,000 purse

1. Momma’s Jolt 1:56.2 Jeff Nisonger Lamar Moody

2. Grantor Hanover 1:56.2 Tom Luther Jennifer Redmond

3. Sir Howie’s Z Tam 1:56.4 Hunter Myers Michael Myers

4. My Hare Lady 1:56.4 Christopher Hope Steve Livingston

5. Crazy Bad K 1:59.4 Gregory Luther Sherri Holliday

Race 4 – $2,000 purse

1. Ronan 2:01.3 Larry Farley Steve Boroff

2. The Budster 2:01.3 Stephen Oldford Stephen Oldford

3. Tk’s Jelly Belly 2:01.4 David Ehrenberg Terry Millhoan

4. Keep The Cash 2:02.2 Patricia Miller Keith Crawford

5. Catch Jesse 2:02.4 Gregg Keidel Mike Polhamus

6. Mutinyonthebounty 2:03.1 Ned Hodkinson Ned Hodkinson

Race 5 – $800 purse

1. Citori 2:01.4 Jeff Nisonger Casey Rolfes

2. Manchester Mattie 2:02.0 Lucas Gillum Art Gillum Jr

3. Sonic Raider 2:02.0 Eric Ledford Tara Garrett

4. Sam’s Noble Doctor 2:02.2 Luke Ebersole Ken Reynolds

5. Our Mclovin 2:03.4 Scott Cisco Eric Swartz

6. Pilgrims Chief 2:04.3 Christopher Hope Bill Laffin

Race 6 – $8,213 purse

1. Blue Bank K 2:02.2 Jeff Nisonger Dalton Walls

2. Bang 2:02.3 Gavin Bixler Gavin Bixler

3. Forbidden Song 2:02.3 Jack Dailey James Roach

4. Cc Bank 2:04.4 Ryan Holton Dan Noble

5. Camo 2:09.1 Ryan Miller Ryan Miller

6. Mrs Darcy 2:09.1 Doug Rideout Doug Rideout

Race 7 – $800 purse

1. Willey Bite 1:57.3 Hunter Myers April Roach

2. Dontevergiveup 1:59.2 Jack Dailey Brian Jones

3. Marky Mike 1:59.4 Christopher Hope Terry Livingston

4. Red Teddy Bear 2:01.2 Eric Ledford Ted Hasis

5. Picture Me 2:02.0 Austin Hanners Travis Redden

6. God Only Knows 2:02.4 Jeff Nisonger Douglas Ross

Race 8 – $1,000 purse

1. Desireforthewin 2:00.1 Chad Clark Chad Clark

2. Gorgeous Jackpot 2:00.4 Clint Coy Larry King

3. Wood Fired 2:01.0 Luke Ebersole Jeff Ebersole

4. All About Passion 2:01.2 Mark Gillenwater Mark Gillenwater

5. Tobins Fortune 2:01.4 Tommy Householder Tommy Householder

6. Multiple Sources 2:04.2 Austin Hanners Alicia Hanners

7. Camcodersan 2:04.3 Jack Dailey Michael Richardson

Race 9 – $800 purse

1. Sectionline Emery 2:03.2 Christopher Hope Steve Bauder

2. Cuddleflight 2:03.2 Mark Gillenwater Mark Gillenwater

3. Cc’s Cabin Creek 2:03.3 Jeff Nisonger Ben Schwartz

4. Shes A Hot Topic 2:05.0 Luke Ebersole Jeff Ebersole

5. Bellamangia 2:05.0 Scott Ferguson Scott Ferguson

6. Jenn On The Rocks 2:05.4 Gregory Luther Sherri Holliday

7. O’what A Dream Dis. Chad Clark William Miller II

Race 10 – $8,213 purse

1. Doc Mossies Legacy 2:03.2 Bruce Schmidt Paul Sunderhaus

2. Bold Creation 2:03.3 Jack Dailey Dan Noble

3. Infrontandforgetit 2:04.1 Ryan Holton Jim Arledge Jr

4. Caviar’s Triumph 2:05.1 Ryan Miller Ryan Miller

5. Go Gabby Go 2:11.1 Doug Rideout Doug Rideout

6. Jl Pretty Booties Dis. Chad Clark Carrie Hollman

Race 11 – $1,200 purse

1. Dean-o-time 2:01.0 Eric Ledford Lloyd Brown

2. Rockin Rhythm 2:01.0 Doug Rideout Steven Weimer

3. Wheels In The Sky 2:01.2 Christopher Hope Timothy Reck

4. Jethro Bo Dean 2:02.1 Steve Bauder Steve Bauder

5. Mrs Charlesparkley Dis. Jeff Nisonger Bruce Walls

Race 12 – $5,350 purse

1. K’s Boy 1:57.3 Scott Cisco Craig Bowman

2. Chocolate Time 1:57.4 Christopher Hope Lloyd Brown

3. Woo’s Princess 1:58.2 Jeff Nisonger Lamar Moody

4. Big Bad Baby 1:59.0 Ken Holliday Sherri Holliday

5. Lovely Feelin 1:59.0 Doug Rideout Bret Schwartz

6. To Frisky To Sleep 2:03.0 Ryan Holton Mike Polhamus

Race 13 – $800 purse

1. Guccio’s Dream 2:06.2 Doug Rideout Doug Rideout

2. Miss Buckeye Bling 2:06.4 Jeff Nisonger David Brumbaugh

3. Mr Striker 2:07.1 Allen Anderson Allen Anderson

4. Society Man 2:08.4 Tyler Tinch Larry Tinch

5. Easter Queen Dis. Christopher Hope Christopher Hope

Scratched: Northern Pines, Ag Seahorsedotlady, Ivanette

Race 14 – $800 purse

1. Scarlets Web 2:09.3 Jerry Tousley Jerry Tousley

2. Lady Charlotte 2:13.3 Doug Rideout Doug Rideout

3. Kukmalcygeh 2:16.1 Jeff Nisonger Jerry Tousley

4. Friday Nite Zzz’s Dis. Ed Bibler Allen Anderson

5. Rhappyhippopotamus Dis. Allen Anderson Allen Anderson

Scratched: Miss Movin On

Race 15 – $800 purse

1. Lookoutbeaches 2:05.0 Christopher Hope Christopher Hope

2. Brown Camo 2:05.1 Hunter Myers Michael Myers

3. Gran Cameos Shadow 2:06.0 Jeff Nisonger Douglas Ross

4. Sectionline Show 2:06.3 Doug Rideout Steve Bauder

5. Polished 2:07.4 Mike Mc Nabb William Rowland

6. Limited Desire 2:07.4 Mark Gillenwater James Roach

7. Captain Pink Mandm Dis. Jack Dailey Mark Winters Sr.

Race 16 – $5,350 purse

1. Uncle Dick 1:59.0 Hunter Myers Gavin Bixler

2. Mcdazzle 1:59.0 Ryan Holton Jim Arledge Jr

3. Whosur Linda 1:59.0 Luke Ebersole Jeff Ebersole

4. Peekaboo Love 2:00.3 Ryan Miller Ryan Miller

5. Barley Hall 2:00.3 Scott Ferguson Scott Ferguson

6. Maryns Rascal Dis. Jeff Nisonger Dan Ater

Race 17 – $800 purse

1. Feel The Heat 1:58.3 Hunter Myers Lamar Moody

2. Imacowboy Casanova 1:58.3 Mark Gillenwater Mark Gillenwater

3. Georgehbower 1:58.3 Mandy Jones Harold Ward

4. Great American 1:59.1 Luke Ebersole Lamar Moody

5. Skyway Titan 1:59.2 Roy Wilson Brett Wilfong

6. Double Negative 1:59.2 Christopher Hope Steve Livingston

7. Sometime Everytime 2:00.1 Lucas Gillum Art Gillum Jr

Scratched: Jet Bar

Race 18 – $800 purse

1. Rockin Sammy 2:02.2 Jack Dailey Jody Flommersfeld

2. Hawk`s Cry Bell 2:04.1 Scott McQuinn Scott McQuinn

3. Western Scooter 2:04.2 Mike Mc Nabb William Rowland

4. Pompanoprincess 2:04.3 Scott Ferguson Scott Ferguson

5. Jamaican A Bundle 2:04.3 Mandy Jones Harold Ward

6. Shuffle We Will 2:05.4 Austin Hanners Mike Polhamus

Scratched: Rockin Kimmee

Results

Aug. 25 evening

Place Horse Time Driver Trainer

Race 1 – $800 purse

1. Lemon Twirl 1:58.3 Scott Cisco Harry Alltop

2. Dalcroft Big Guy 1:58.3 Charles Bolen James Bolen Jr

3. American Tiger 1:58.3 Chad Clark William Miller II

4. Fare Solution 2:00.0 John Moody Tricia Shepard

5. Our Mclovin 2:02.0 Christopher Hope Eric Swartz

Race 2 – $1,200 purse

1. Swing City 1:51.4 Walter Haynes Jr Walter Haynes Jr

2. Hunchie 1:52.0 Ryan Stahl Kent Wilcox

3. Make Three Wishes 1:56.2 Zachery Highers Joe Putnam

4. E R Rudy 1:56.3 Inga-Lill Karlsson Don Eash

5. Secretsoftheknight 1:57.2 Tom Luther Jennifer Redmond

6. Packing Heat 1:58.4 John Moody Tricia Shepard

Race 3 – $6,209 purse

1. Cass Delight Rock 2:00.3 Doug Rideout Bret Schwartz

2. Cherokee Moonlit 2:01.0 Scott Cisco Kent Wilcox

3. Warrawee Total 2:01.3 Wyatt Avenatti David Avenatti

4. Dragon Me Down 2:03.2 Jeff Nisonger David Elliott

5. Sleeping Dragon Dis. Mike Polhamus Mike Polhamus

6. Knockout Queen Dis. Ryan Miller Ryan Miller

Race 4 – $1,000 purse

1. Sookie 1:58.4 Ken Holliday Sherri Holliday

2. Three To Dance 1:59.2 Christopher Hope Doug Hunt

3. Stand Tall 1:59.2 Jack Dailey Mark Winters Sr.

4. Cullens Blue Jean 2:00.1 Devan Miller Devan Miller

5. Big Bad Sissy Finn Dis. Mike Polhamus Mike Polhamus

Race 5 – $3,000 purse

1. Led Schneppelin 1:57.1 Diane Hartsook Kayne Kauffman

2. Hanks Kid 1:57.1 Emily Hay Walter Haynes Jr

3. E R Myron 1:57.3 Ulrika Fox Steve Livingston

4. Dan D Dune 1:57.4 Tabatha Canarr Tabatha Canarr

5. Rock Me Please 1:59.3 Mandy Jones Brian Jones

6. Sharp Shuttle 2:03.0 Mary Birkhold Dan Conkright

7. Lucpark Dis. Madison Cullipher Madison Cullipher

8. Naked By Nine Dis. Devan Miller Mark Winters Sr.

Race 6 – $6,209 purse

1. Jus Chillin It 1:59.2 Jack Dailey Dan Noble

2. Crosswind Butercup 1:59.4 Jeff Nisonger David Elliott

3. Gonnarockyourworld 2:00.0 Travis Seekman Joe Seekman

4. Ohio Prince 2:00.1 Ken Holliday Sherri Holliday

5. Abba Official 2:03.4 Doug Rideout Bret Schwartz

6. Dragon Damsel 2:06.1 Beau Brown Brian Brown

Race 7 – $8,450 purse

1. Guida’s Geisha 2:02.4 Doug Rideout Doug Rideout

2. Got It Good 2:03.1 Joe Putnam Joe Putnam

3. All This Commotion 2:03.3 Walter Haynes Jr Carrie Hollman

4. Zero Balance 2:04.4 Mike Polhamus Mike Polhamus

5. Three Oh One 2:05.1 Gavin Bixler Gavin Bixler

6. Gretal Garbo Dis. Catherine Rutherford Catherine Rutherford

Race 8 – $1,000 purse

1. Lissilas 1:57.3 Jack Dailey Jeff Riddle

2. Rockin Bikini 1:58.0 Joe Putnam Joe Putnam

3. Petite Courageuse 1:58.0 Ken Holliday Sherri Holliday

4. Awinkandagrin 1:58.2 Joshua Ferguson Scott Ferguson

5. U Belong To Me 1:58.2 Ryan Stahl David Brumbaugh

Race 9 – $6,209 purse

1. Can’t Stop Zeke 2:01.3 Ryan Miller Ryan Miller

2. Crazy K 2:02.2 Ken Holliday Sherri Holliday

3. Cherokee Big Jim 2:03.3 Doug Rideout Kent Wilcox

4. Shedaisy Ten 2:03.3 Jack Dailey James Roach

5. Uf Lindsay’s Boy 2:07.2 Scott Ferguson

Race 10 – $22,000 purse

1. Churita 1:57.4 Matt Rheinheimer Matt Rheinheimer

2. Rehab Mountain 1:58.0 Eric Ledford Alicia Hanners

3. Allgrooveallthtime 1:58.1 Alvin Miller Alvin Miller

4. Angels Ransom 1:58.2 Ken Holliday Sherri Holliday

5. I Know My Chip 1:58.2 Walter Haynes Jr Walter Haynes Jr

6. P L Incoming 1:58.4 Mike Polhamus Mike Polhamus

7. Kestrel 2:01.3 Jeff Nisonger Christopher Beaver

8. Lets Go Bucks 2:01.3 Scott Cisco Jim Dailey

Race 11 – $42,000 purse

1. Sports Sinner 1:53.4 Jack Dailey Dan Noble

2. My Hero Ron 1:54.0 Jeff Nisonger Danny Dubeansky

3. Lucky Lime 1:54.1 Shawn Barker II Dan Ater

4. Docdor Friskie 1:54.1 Ryan Miller Ryan Miller

5. Supreme Z Tam 1:54.1 Eric Ledford Randal Smith

6. Dancin Yankee 1:55.1 Ryan Stahl Josh Green

7. Whataboy 1:55.3 Beau Brown Brian Brown

8. Mr I Am 1:55.4 John Moody Tricia Shepard

Race 12 – $1,000 purse

1. Northwesterndreams 1:58.2 Christopher Hope Steve Livingston

2. Mg’s Summer Angel 1:58.2 Chad Clark William Miller II

3. Art Degree 1:59.2 Ricci Harding Kayne Kauffman

4. War Time Penny 2:01.0 John Moody Tricia Shepard

5. Volo 2:03.1 Jeffrey Koehl Jeffrey Koehl

.neFileBlock {
margin-bottom: 20px;
}
.neFileBlock p {
margin: 0px 0px 0px 0px;
}
.neFileBlock .neFile {
border-bottom: 1px dotted #aaa;
padding-bottom: 5px;
padding-top: 10px;
}
.neFileBlock .neCaption {
font-size: 85%;
}

http://www.dailyadvocate.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/34/2017/08/web1_IMGP1068.jpgKyle Shaner | The Daily Advocate

http://www.dailyadvocate.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/34/2017/08/web1_IMGP1070.jpgKyle Shaner | The Daily Advocate

http://www.dailyadvocate.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/34/2017/08/web1_IMGP1071.jpgKyle Shaner | The Daily Advocate

http://www.dailyadvocate.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/34/2017/08/web1_IMGP1072.jpgKyle Shaner | The Daily Advocate

http://www.dailyadvocate.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/34/2017/08/web1_IMGP1073.jpgKyle Shaner | The Daily Advocate

http://www.dailyadvocate.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/34/2017/08/web1_IMGP1074.jpgKyle Shaner | The Daily Advocate

http://www.dailyadvocate.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/34/2017/08/web1_IMGP1075.jpgKyle Shaner | The Daily Advocate

http://www.dailyadvocate.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/34/2017/08/web1_IMGP1077.jpgKyle Shaner | The Daily Advocate

http://www.dailyadvocate.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/34/2017/08/web1_IMGP1078.jpgKyle Shaner | The Daily Advocate

http://www.dailyadvocate.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/34/2017/08/web1_IMGP1080.jpgKyle Shaner | The Daily Advocate

http://www.dailyadvocate.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/34/2017/08/web1_IMGP1081.jpgKyle Shaner | The Daily Advocate

http://www.dailyadvocate.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/34/2017/08/web1_IMGP1083.jpgKyle Shaner | The Daily Advocate

http://www.dailyadvocate.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/34/2017/08/web1_IMGP1084.jpgKyle Shaner | The Daily Advocate

http://www.dailyadvocate.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/34/2017/08/web1_IMGP1085.jpgKyle Shaner | The Daily Advocate

http://www.dailyadvocate.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/34/2017/08/web1_IMGP1087.jpgKyle Shaner | The Daily Advocate

http://www.dailyadvocate.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/34/2017/08/web1_IMGP1090.jpgKyle Shaner | The Daily Advocate

http://www.dailyadvocate.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/34/2017/08/web1_IMGP1091.jpgKyle Shaner | The Daily Advocate

http://www.dailyadvocate.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/34/2017/08/web1_IMGP1093.jpgKyle Shaner | The Daily Advocate

http://www.dailyadvocate.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/34/2017/08/web1_IMGP1094.jpgKyle Shaner | The Daily Advocate

http://www.dailyadvocate.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/34/2017/08/web1_IMGP1095.jpgKyle Shaner | The Daily Advocate

http://www.dailyadvocate.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/34/2017/08/web1_IMGP1096.jpgKyle Shaner | The Daily Advocate

http://www.dailyadvocate.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/34/2017/08/web1_IMGP1100.jpgKyle Shaner | The Daily Advocate

http://www.dailyadvocate.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/34/2017/08/web1_IMGP1101.jpgKyle Shaner | The Daily Advocate

http://www.dailyadvocate.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/34/2017/08/web1_IMGP1102.jpgKyle Shaner | The Daily Advocate

http://www.dailyadvocate.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/34/2017/08/web1_IMGP1108.jpgKyle Shaner | The Daily Advocate

http://www.dailyadvocate.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/34/2017/08/web1_IMGP1109.jpgKyle Shaner | The Daily Advocate

http://www.dailyadvocate.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/34/2017/08/web1_IMGP1110.jpgKyle Shaner | The Daily Advocate

http://www.dailyadvocate.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/34/2017/08/web1_IMGP1111.jpgKyle Shaner | The Daily Advocate

http://www.dailyadvocate.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/34/2017/08/web1_IMGP1113.jpgKyle Shaner | The Daily Advocate

http://www.dailyadvocate.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/34/2017/08/web1_IMGP1114.jpgKyle Shaner | The Daily Advocate

http://www.dailyadvocate.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/34/2017/08/web1_IMGP1118-1.jpgKyle Shaner | The Daily Advocate

http://www.dailyadvocate.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/34/2017/08/web1_IMGP1120-1.jpgKyle Shaner | The Daily Advocate

Horses race during Thursday’s harness racing session at the Darke County Fair.
http://www.dailyadvocate.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/34/2017/08/web1_Harness-racing-WEB.jpgHorses race during Thursday’s harness racing session at the Darke County Fair. Kyle Shaner | The Daily Advocate

By Kyle Shaner

kshaner@dailyadvocate.com

Kyle Shaner may be reached at 937-569-4316. Follow me on Twitter @KShanerAdvocate or get updates on Facebook by searching Darke County Sports or Advocate 360. For more features online go to dailyadvocate.com.

comments powered by Disqus