Versailles girls remain 14th in OATCCC’s state cross country rankings


COLUMBUS – Versailles’ girls cross country team remained No. 14 in the Ohio Association of Track and Cross Country Coaches’ second weekly poll of the season.

The Versailles girls are ranked 14th in Division III behind Minster, McDonald, Columbus Grove, Fort Loramie, Mt. Gilead, St. Henry, Galion Northmor, Fredericktown, West Liberty-Salem, Pettisville, Liberty Center, Gilmour Academy and Russia.

Versailles’ girls cross country team is the only Darke County squad ranked in the OATCCC state poll this season.

Other teams with local connections in the poll include the Centerville boys from the Greater Western Ohio Conference being ranked second in Division I, the Centerville girls from the GWOC being ranked first in Division I, the Springboro girls from the GWOC being ranked 12th in Division I, the Troy girls from the GWOC being ranked 13th in Division I, the Beavercreek girls from the GWOC being ranked 16th in Division I, the Tippecanoe boys from the GWOC being ranked 14th in Division II, the Tippecanoe girls from the GWOC being ranked second in Division II, the Minster boys from the Midwest Athletic Conference being ranked ninth in Division III, the St. Henry boys from the MAC being ranked 18th in Division III, the Parkway boys from the MAC being ranked 20th in Division III, the Minster girls from the MAC being ranked first in Division III, the St. Henry girls from the MAC being ranked sixth in Division III and the Covington girls from the Cross County Conference being ranked 19th in Division III.

For more information on the OATCCC and its state rankings, visit its website at www.oatccc.com.

OATCCC state rankings

Division I boys

1. Hudson 240 (12)

2. Centerville 216

3. Hilliard Davidson 212

4. Medina 211

5. St Xavier 188

6. St Ignatius 177

7. Massillon Jackson 172

8. Kenston 141

9. Mason 112

9. Pickerington Central 112

11. Pickerington North 111

12. Olentangy Liberty 86

13. Carroll 80

14.Lancaster 72

15. Elder 60

16. St Edwards 54

17. Defiance 50

18. Kings 39

19. Olentangy Orange 38

20. Thomas Worthington 32

Division I girls

1. Centerville 239 (11)

2. Hilliard Davidson 224 (1)

3. Hudson 193

4. Olentangy Liberty 189

5. Ursuline 171

6. Brunswick 160

7. Gahanna Lincoln 145

8. Mason 123

9. Thomas Worthington 109

10. Lakota East 105

11. Medina 102

12. Springboro 100

13. Troy 88

14. Turpin 83

15. Granville 79

16. Beavercreek 76

16. Kings 76

18. Magnificant 55

19.Twinsburg 42

20. Medina Highland 41

Division II boys

1. Unioto 225 (5)

2. Lexington 225 (4)

3. Akron St Vincent St Mary 191

4. Woodridge 190 (1)

5. Rocky River 180

6. Indian Hill 165

7. Bay 157 (1)

8. Buckeye Valley 142

9. Shelby 136 (1)

10. Heath 125

11. Sheridan 79

12. Springfield Shawnee 78

12.Tuslaw 78

14. Tippe canoe 70

15. CVCA 65

16. Wauseon 63

17. Oakwood 55

18. Van Wert 52

19. NDCL 47

20. Milan Edison 31

Division II girls

1. Lexington 230 (5)

2. Tippecanoe 223 (5)

3. Akron St Vincent St Mary 212 (1)

4. CVCA 183

5. Woodridge 180 (1)

6. Minerva 155

7. Chagrin Falls 153

8. Poland Seminary 138

8. Fairfield Union 138

10.Dover 136

11. Tusky Valley 95

12. Athens 76

13. Oakwood 69

14. Defiance 66

15. Springfield Shawnee 62

16. Padua Franciscan 61

17. Bellbrook 53

18. Ashtabula Edgewood 50

19. Beaumont 47

20. Marlington 42

Division III boys

1. Leesburg Fairfield 228 (11)

2. Fort Loramie 215

3. Smithville 205 (1)

4. Liberty Center 178

5. Mapleton 177

6. East Canton 163

7. Columbus Academy 155

8. Colonel Crawford 151

9. Minster 134

10. Houston 129

11. Maplewood 125

12. Mt. Gilead 119

13. McDonald 114

14. Fredericktown 94

15. New London 80

16. Caldwell 39

16. Lincolnview 39

18. St. Henry 34

19. Carey 28

20. Parkway 26

Division III girls

1. Minster 240 (12)

2. McDonald 226

3. Columbus Grove 211

4. Fort Loramie 201

5. Mt Gilead 191

6. St. Henry 136

6. Galion Northmor 136

8. Fredericktown 131

9. West Liberty-Salem 130

10. Pettisville 129

11. Liberty Center 110

12. Gilmour Academy 109

13. Russia 105

14. Versailles 100

15. St Thomas Aquinas 83

16. Hopewell Loudon 68

17. Lincolnview 41

18. Garaway 33

19. Covington 32

20. Fairfield Christian Ac ademy 23

.neFileBlock {
margin-bottom: 20px;
}
.neFileBlock p {
margin: 0px 0px 0px 0px;
}
.neFileBlock .neFile {
border-bottom: 1px dotted #aaa;
padding-bottom: 5px;
padding-top: 10px;
}
.neFileBlock .neCaption {
font-size: 85%;
}

Versailles’ Kenia McEldowney runs during the Treaty City Invitational cross country meet on Sept. 2 in Greenville.
http://www.dailyadvocate.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/34/2017/09/web1_Kenia-McEldowney-WEB.jpgVersailles’ Kenia McEldowney runs during the Treaty City Invitational cross country meet on Sept. 2 in Greenville. Kyle Shaner | The Daily Advocate

By Kyle Shaner

kshaner@dailyadvocate.com

Kyle Shaner may be reached at 937-569-4316. Follow me on Twitter @KShanerAdvocate or get updates on Facebook by searching Darke County Sports or Advocate 360. For more features online go to dailyadvocate.com.