Greenville, Versailles cross country teams compete at Tiffin Carnival


TIFFIN – The Greenville and Versailles cross country teams competed at the Tiffin Carnival on Saturday.

The Versailles girls finished seventh in the Division III girls team standings.

Megan Rismiller finished 19th overall in the Division III girls race to lead Versailles. Also for the Lady Tigers, Kenia McEldowney finished 32nd in 20:24.9, Maria Mangen finished 63rd in 21:10.0, Kara Spitzer finished 65th in 21:15.2, Liz Watren finished 98th in 21:53.2, Dana Rose finished 102nd in 21:58.0, and Kennedy McEldowney finished 122nd in 22:13.7.

Minster’s Emma Watcke won the race, which included 371 runners, in 18:28.5. Minster won the team championship.

The Greenville girls finished 11th in the Division II girls team standings.

Isabelle Rammel led Greenville’s girls by finishing 17th overall in 21:08.9. Also for the Lady Wave, Grace Coakley finished 23rd in 21:16.6, Hayley Maher finished 71st in 22:33.7, Chloe Sowry finished 96th in 22:55.8, Mikayla Miller finished 102nd in 23:03.5, Kelsie Ruble finished 123rd in 23:33.1, and Lauren Dull finished 142nd in 24:09.1.

Columbian’s Hailey Cortez won the Division II girls race, which included 214 runners, in 19:52.5. Hathaway Brown won the team championship.

Versailles’ boys finished 17th in the Division II boys team standings.

Joe Spitzer led the Versailles boys by finishing third overall in 15:41.7. Also for the Tigers, Brooks Blakeley finished 99th in 17:58.2, Stuart Baltes finished 141st in 18:26.1, Xavier Grillot finished 162nd in 18:42.2, Matt Cromwell finished 171st in 18:51.6, Adam Gehret finished 197th in 19:13.7, and Ryan Subler finished 227th in 19:43.2.

Buckeye Valley’s Zach Kreft won the race, which included 321 runners, in 15:10.3. Chardon Notre Dame-Cathedral Latin School won the team championship.

The Greenville boys finished 23rd in the Division II boys race.

Jacob Subler finished 96th overall in 17:56.1 to lead the Greenville boys. Also for the Green Wave, Riley Emerick finished 134th in 18:17.5, Andrew Kocher finished 139th in 18:21.4, Matt Karns finished 150th in 18:33.1, Alex Subler finished 160th in 18:38.8, Jacob Watson finished 195th in 19:12.4, and Seth Unger finished 203rd in 19:19.0.

For complete results from the Tiffin Carnival, visit http://www.baumspage.com/cc/ccframe.php?path=http://www.finishtimingresults.com/2017/09-09-TIF.

.neFileBlock {
margin-bottom: 20px;
}
.neFileBlock p {
margin: 0px 0px 0px 0px;
}
.neFileBlock .neFile {
border-bottom: 1px dotted #aaa;
padding-bottom: 5px;
padding-top: 10px;
}
.neFileBlock .neCaption {
font-size: 85%;
}

http://www.dailyadvocate.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/34/2017/09/web1_Greenville-Versailles-WEB.jpg

By Kyle Shaner

kshaner@dailyadvocate.com

Kyle Shaner may be reached at 937-569-4316. Follow me on Twitter @KShanerAdvocate or get updates on Facebook by searching Darke County Sports or Advocate 360. For more features online go to dailyadvocate.com.