Versailles cross country runner Joe Spitzer wins the Fort Loramie Invitational


By Kyle Shaner - kshaner@dailyadvocate.com



Spitzer


FORT LORAMIE – Three runners from Versailles and one from Arcanum finished in the top five at the Fort Loramie Invitational cross country meet on Tuesday.

Versailles’ Joe Spitzer won the high school boys race in 16:05.25. Also for the Tigers, Brooks Blakeley finished 25th in 18:34.95, Stuart Baltes finished 26th in 18:39.36, Xavier Grillot finished 29th in 18:59.61, Matt Cromwell finished 36th in 19:17.31, Ryan Subler finished 37th in 19:22.49, and Alex Brewer finished 40th in 19:32.78.

Arcanum’s Tanner Delk finished fourth overall in the high school boys race with a time of 16:37.58. Also for the Trojans, Landon Kreusch finished 27th in 18:55.29, Dakota White finished 44th in 19:37.71, Logan Todd finished 59th in 20:19.59, Ethan Moores finished 75th in 21:02.49, Jimmy Barry finished 109th in 24:04.06, and Mitchel Wogoman finished 115th in 24:30.34.

Dalton Marker led the Mississinawa Valley boys as he finished 43rd in 19:37.49. Also for the Blackhawks, Roman Dircksen finished 85th in 21:32.46, Colby Manning finished 100th in 23:15.53, Michael Rammel finished 104th in 23:46.19, Shawn Wogoman finished 118th in 24:54.47, and Brenden King finished 126th in 25:55.76.

Megan Rismiller finished fourth overall in the high school girls race with a time of 20:36.95 to lead the Versailles girls. Also for the Lady Tigers, Kenia McEldowney finished fifth in 21:03.02, Maria Mangen finished seventh in 21:27.23, Kennedy McEldowney finished 12th in 21:49.38, Liz Watren finished 15th in 22:07.51, Hannah Bey finished 20th in 22:48.08, and Emma Peters finished 21st in 22:49.25.

Mara Wetzel led Arcanum’s girls by finishing 16th in 22:16.07. Also for the Lady Trojans, Aidan O’Brien finished 18th in 22:39.26, Kayla O’Daniel finished 58th in 25:34.28, Paige Kreusch finished 64th in 25:58.23, Abbigail VanHoose finished 86th in 27:08.94, Lana Johnson finished 112th in 30:28.91, and Mekenna Gunckel finished 120th in 34:46.00.

Maria Ojeda led Mississinawa Valley’s girls by finishing 99th in 28:46.66. Also for the Lady Hawks, Gabby Rammel finished 108th in 29:56.84, Casey Carrico finished 115th in 32:54.00, and Piper Phillips finished 119th in 34:43.00.

Marion Local’s Broering won the high school girls race in 19:59.62.

Fort Loramie won the high school girls team championship, Versailles finished second, Marion Local finished third, Houston finished fourth, Parkway finished fifth, Arcanum finished sixth, Sidney finished seventh, and New Knoxville finished eighth. Mississinawa Valley’s girls didn’t have enough runners to record a team score.

Fort Loramie won the high school boys team championship, Houston finished second, Versailles finished third, Troy Christian finished fourth, Parkway finished fifth, Sidney finished sixth, Arcanum finished seventh, Jackson Center finished eighth, Marion Local finished ninth, Fairlawn finished 10th, New Knoxville finished 11th, and Mississinawa Valley finished 12th.

For complete results from the Fort Loramie Invitational, visit www.baumspage.com.

Spitzer
http://www.dailyadvocate.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/34/2017/09/web1_Joe-Spitzer-WEB-1.jpgSpitzer

By Kyle Shaner

kshaner@dailyadvocate.com

Kyle Shaner may be reached at 937-569-4316. Follow me on Twitter @KShanerAdvocate or get updates on Facebook by searching Darke County Sports or Advocate 360. For more features online go to dailyadvocate.com.

Kyle Shaner may be reached at 937-569-4316. Follow me on Twitter @KShanerAdvocate or get updates on Facebook by searching Darke County Sports or Advocate 360. For more features online go to dailyadvocate.com.