Marion Local, Minster and Trotwood-Madison ranked No. 1 in AP state football rankings


By Kyle Shaner - kshaner@dailyadvocate.com



COLUMBUS – A team from the Greater Western Ohio Conference and two from the Midwest Athletic Conference are ranked No. 1 in their divisions in the Associated Press’ first state rankings of the 2017 football season.

Trotwood-Madison from the GWOC is ranked No. 1 in Division III, Marion Local from the MAC is ranked No. 1 in Division VI, and Minster from the MAC is ranked No. 1 in Division VII.

A number of other schools with local connections also are ranked this week. Fairmont from the GWOC is ranked No. 9 in Division I, Centerville from the GWOC is ranked No. 10 in Division I, Springfield from the GWOC is ranked No. 13 in Division I, Wayne from the GWOC is ranked No. 15 in Division I, Sidney from the GWOC is ranked No. 10 in Division II, Anna from the MAC is ranked No. 3 in Division V, St. Henry from the MAC is ranked No. 2 in Division VI, Coldwater from the MAC is ranked No. 10 in Division VI, Fort Recovery from the MAC is ranked No. 14 in Division VI, and Delphos St. John’s from the MAC is ranked No. 17 in Division VII.

No Darke County teams were ranked in this week’s state poll.

Below is how a state panel of sports writers and broadcasters rates Ohio high school football teams in the first weekly Associated Press poll of 2017, by OHSAA divisions, with won-lost record and total points (first-place votes in parentheses):

DIVISION I
1, Cincinnati St. Xavier (7) 3-0 187
2, Cleveland St. Ignatius (11) 3-0 183
3, Stow-Munroe Falls (1) 3-0 96
4, Lakewood St. Edward 3-0 87
5, Canton McKinley 3-0 81
6, Toledo Whitmer (1) 3-0 80
7, Cincinnati Elder 3-0 69
8, Dublin Coffman (1) 3-0 67
9, Kettering Fairmont 3-0 66
10, Centerville 3-0 55

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Hilliard Bradley 36. 12, Lewis Center Olentangy Orange 34. 13, Springfield 29. 13, Thomas Worthington 29. 15, Huber Heights Wayne (1) 25. 16, Massillon Perry 24. 17, Liberty Twp. Lakota East 12. 17, Cincinnati Sycamore 12.

DIVISION II
1, Cincinnati La Salle (12) 3-0 175
2, Avon (1) 3-0 150
3, Cincinnati Anderson (3) 3-0 116
4, Cincinnati Winton Woods (1) 3-0 106
5, Cleveland Benedictine (1) 3-0 95
6, Medina Highland 3-0 81
7, Youngstown Boardman (1) 3-0 67
8, Grafton Midview 3-0 64
9, Columbus Mifflin 3-0 57
10, Sidney 3-0 53

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Bedford (1) 43. 12, Barberton 35. 13, Hudson 31. 14, Wadsworth (1) 22. 15, Akron Hoban (1) 21. 16, Columbus Walnut Ridge 18. 16, Ashtabula Lakeside 18. 16, Sylvania Northview 18. 19, Amherst Steele 14. 20, Massillon Washington 13.

DIVISION III
1, Trotwood-Madison (8) 3-0 176
2, Toledo Central Catholic (4) 3-0 118
3, Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary 3-0 110
4, Clyde (4) 3-0 102
5, Columbus St. Francis DeSales (1) 3-0 90
6, Sandusky 3-0 86
7, Tallmadge (1) 3-0 81
8, Franklin (1) 3-0 80
9, Granville 3-0 72
10, Canfield (2) 3-0 50

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Columbus Marion-Franklin 47. 12, Medina Buckeye 35. 13, Dover 25. 13, Jackson 25. 15, Parma Padua 23. 16, New Philadelphia 19. 17, Columbus Bishop Hartley 17.

DIVISION IV
1, Steubenville (15) 3-0 192
2, Perry (1) 3-0 138
3, Germantown Valley View 3-0 119
4, Bellville Clear Fork (1) 3-0 116
5, Poland Seminary (1) 3-0 97
6, Clarksville Clinton-Massie (2) 3-0 72
7, London 3-0 60
8, Cincinnati Wyoming 3-0 55
9, Bloom-Carroll 3-0 54
10, Shelby 3-0 48

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Newark Licking Valley 32. 12, Wauseon (1) 31. 13, New Concord John Glenn 27. 13, Girard (1) 27. 15, Oberlin Firelands 25. 16, Struthers 24. 17, Waverly 22. 18, Youngstown Cardinal Mooney 14. 19, St. Marys Memorial 12.

DIVISION V
1, Pemberville Eastwood (7) 3-0 161
2, Canfield S. Range (3) 3-0 118
3, Anna (2) 3-0 117
4, Wheelersburg (4) 3-0 109
(tie), Liberty Center (2) 3-0 109
6, Gahanna Columbus Academy (1) 3-0 81
7, Chesapeake 3-0 78
8, Genoa Area 3-0 63
9, Portsmouth West (1) 3-0 62
10, Orwell Grand Valley 3-0 45

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Sullivan Black River 31. 12, Jamestown Greeneview 22. 13, Lewistown Indian Lake 18. 13, Marion Pleasant (1) 18. 15, Camden Preble Shawnee 16. 16, Wickliffe 14. 16, Ottawa-Glandorf 14. 16, Milan Edison 14.

DIVISION VI
1, Maria Stein Marion Local (14) 3-0 168
2, St. Henry 3-0 145
3, Creston Norwayne (6) 3-0 136
4, Kirtland (1) 3-0 114
5, Mogadore 3-0 107
6, Carey 3-0 79
7, Shadyside 3-0 46
8, Smithville 3-0 45
9, Sarahsville Shenandoah 3-0 43
10, Coldwater 1-2 41

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, West Liberty-Salem 37. 12, Nelsonville-York 29. 13, Mechanicsburg 28. 14, Jeromesville Hillsdale 19. 14, Fort Recovery 19.

DIVISION VII
1, Minster (9) 3-0 169
2, Dalton (4) 3-0 150
3, Cleveland Cuyahoga Heights (3) 3-0 125
4, Danville (2) 3-0 118
5, Leipsic 3-0 94
6, Convoy Crestview 3-0 81
7, Norwalk St. Paul (2) 3-0 71
8, Warren John F. Kennedy 2-1 48
9, Defiance Ayersville 3-0 43
10, Windham 3-0 31

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Sycamore Mohawk 29. 11, Canal Winchester Harvest Prep 29. 13, Zanesville Rosecrans 26. 14, Racine Southern 25. 15, Edgerton (1) 22. 16, Vienna Mathews 21. 17, Delphos St. John’s 18. 18, Sidney Lehman 14. 19, Pandora-Gilboa 13.

http://www.dailyadvocate.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/34/2017/09/web1_OHSAA-logo-WEB-6.jpg

By Kyle Shaner

kshaner@dailyadvocate.com

Kyle Shaner may be reached at 937-569-4316. Follow me on Twitter @KShanerAdvocate or get updates on Facebook by searching Darke County Sports or Advocate 360. For more features online go to dailyadvocate.com.

Kyle Shaner may be reached at 937-569-4316. Follow me on Twitter @KShanerAdvocate or get updates on Facebook by searching Darke County Sports or Advocate 360. For more features online go to dailyadvocate.com.