Versailles girls move up to No. 8 in OATCCC’s state cross country rankings


By Kyle Shaner - kshaner@dailyadvocate.com



Versailles’ Kara Spitzer runs during the Treaty City Invitational cross country meet on Sept. 2 in Greenville.


Kyle Shaner | The Daily Advocate

COLUMBUS – Versailles’ girls cross country team moved up to No. 8 in the Ohio Association of Track and Cross Country Coaches’ third weekly poll of the season.

The Versailles girls, who were ranked 14th in Division III the past two weeks, moved up to No. 8 in this week’s state rankings. They are ranked behind Minster, McDonald, Mt Gilead, West Liberty-Salem, Columbus Grove, Fort Loramie and St. Henry.

Versailles’ girls cross country team is the only Darke County squad ranked in the OATCCC state poll this season.

Other teams with local connections in the poll include the Centerville boys from the Greater Western Ohio Conference being ranked sixth in Division I, the Centerville girls from the GWOC being ranked first in Division I, the Springboro girls from the GWOC being ranked ninth in Division I, the Beavercreek girls from the GWOC being ranked 11th in Division I, the Troy girls from the GWOC being ranked 13th in Division I, the Tippecanoe boys from the GWOC being ranked 13th in Division II, the Tippecanoe girls from the GWOC being ranked third in Division II, the Minster boys from the Midwest Athletic Conference being ranked ninth in Division III, the Minster girls from the MAC being ranked first in Division III, the St. Henry girls from the MAC being ranked seventh in Division III, the Coldwater girls from the MAC being ranked 16th in Division III and the Covington girls from the Cross County Conference being ranked 20th in Division III.

For more information on the OATCCC and its state rankings, visit its website at www.oatccc.com.

OATCCC state rankings

Division I boys

1. Hudson 236 (8)

2. St. Xavier 227 (4)

3. Medina 206

4. Hilliard Davidson 197

5. Mason 181

6. Centerville 172

7. St. Ignatius 165

8. Pickerington North 157

9. Massillon Jackson 141

10. Olentangy Liberty 118

11. Kenston 109

12. Lancaster 104

13. Pickerington Central 98

14. Carroll 76

15. Elder 62

16. Mentor 56

17. St Edward 55

18. Defiance 39

19. Dublin Coffman 32

20. Thomas Worthington 22

Division I girls

1. Centerville 239 (11)

2. Hilliard Davidson 223 (1)

3. Ursuline Academy 206

4. Olentangy Liberty 186

5. Hudson 175

6. Gahanna Lincoln 152

7. Brunswick 139

8. Mason 137

9. Springboro 130

10. Thomas Worthington 116

11. Beavercreek 112

12. Lakota East 100

13. Medina Highland 87

13. Troy 87

15.Granville 86

16. Medina 84

17. Twinsburg 61

18. Turpin 51

19. Kings 34

20. Magnificat 28

Division II boys

1. Lexington 224 (2)

2. Woodridge 206 (2)

3. NDCL 189 (4)

4. Bay 189

5. Heath 188 (2)

6. Unioto 187 (2)

7. Akron St. Vincent St. Mary’s 177

8. Rocky River 158

9. Indian Hill 120

10. Shelby 118

11. Sheridan 113

12. Buckeye Valley 102

13. Tippecanoe 96

14. Fairview 60

15. Tuslaw 58

16. CVCA 55

17. Milan Edison 49

18. Springfield Shawnee 45

19. VanWert 39

20. Oakwood 34

Division II girls

1. Lexington 233 (7)

2. Akron St. Vincent St. Mary’s 217

3. Tippecanoe 213 (5)

4. Woodridge 170

5. Fairfield Union 160

6. CVCA 159

7. Poland Seminary 152

8. Defiance 144

9. Tusky Valley 115

10. Chagrin Falls 105

11. Bellbrook 103

12. Minerva 100

13. Dover 93

14. Beaumont 82

15. Hawken 60

16. Ashtabula Edgewood 57

17. Athens 52

18. Oakwood 37

19. Padua Franciscan 36

19.Bay 36

20. Buckeye Valley 35

Division III boys

1. Leesburg Fairfield 237 (9)

2. East Canton 230 (3)

3. Fort Loramie 212

4. Maplewood 192

5. Liberty Center 187

6. Columbus Academy 166

7. Mt. Gilead 163

8. Smithville 144

9. Minster 139

10. McDonald 130

11. New London 115

12. Houston 112

13. Mapleton 107

14. Fredericktown 96

15. Sherwood Fairview 60

16. Colonel Crawford 57

17. Garaway 46

17.Caldwell 46

19.Lincolnview 28

20.Seneca East 16

Division III girls

1. Minster 240 (12)

2. McDonald 225

3. Mt Gilead 217

4. West Liberty Salem 196

5. Columbus Grove 194

6. Fort Loramie 184

7. St. Henry 150

8. Versailles 130

9. Fredericktown 120

10. Kinsman Badger 118

11. Gilmour Academy 115

12. Russia 111

13. Galion Northmor 103

14. St Thomas Aquinas 97

15. Garaway 51

16. Coldwater 49

17. Liberty Center 48

18. Centerburg 44

19. Hopewell Loudon 26

20. Covington 21

20. Lincolnview 21

Versailles’ Kara Spitzer runs during the Treaty City Invitational cross country meet on Sept. 2 in Greenville.
http://www.dailyadvocate.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/34/2017/09/web1_Kara-Spitzer-WEB-1.jpgVersailles’ Kara Spitzer runs during the Treaty City Invitational cross country meet on Sept. 2 in Greenville. Kyle Shaner | The Daily Advocate

By Kyle Shaner

kshaner@dailyadvocate.com

Kyle Shaner may be reached at 937-569-4316. Follow me on Twitter @KShanerAdvocate or get updates on Facebook by searching Darke County Sports or Advocate 360. For more features online go to dailyadvocate.com.

Kyle Shaner may be reached at 937-569-4316. Follow me on Twitter @KShanerAdvocate or get updates on Facebook by searching Darke County Sports or Advocate 360. For more features online go to dailyadvocate.com.