Greenville begins season at Moeller Primetime Invitational


By Kyle Shaner - kshaner@civitasmedia.com



MASON – The Greenville cross country teams began the 2015 season on Friday night in the Moeller Primetime Invitational at Kings Island Golf Course.

Greenville finished 21st out of 29 teams in the high school girls race, which Mason won.

Lexi Roth led the Greenville girls as she finished 104th with a time of 22:05.5. Also for the Lady Wave, Ally Hayes finished 113th in 22:14.3, Brooke Perriera finished 115th in 22:16.5, Grace Coakley finished 154th in 23:01.6, Brianna Hartle finished 186th in 23:49.4, Stacey Strobel finished 187th in 23:52.3, Hannah Coakley finished 208th in 24:47.7, Addy Frens finished 209th in 24:49.1, Hayley Maher finished 210th in 24:51.0, and Tiffany Strobel finished 220th in 25:12.8.

Troy’s Morgan Gigandet won the high school girls race, which included 254 runners, in 18:15.9.

Greenville finished 23rd out of 26 teams in the high school boys race, which Mason won.

Jacob Subler led the Greenville boys as he finished 132nd in a time of 18:46.8. Also for the Green Wave, Jacob Hounshell finished 164th in 19:27.2, Andrew Kocher finished 171st in 19:36.2, Quintin Muhlenkamp finished 181st in 19:43.7, Carson Bruner finished 188th in 19:50.9, Seth Unger finished 198th in 20:20.7, Daniel Harper finished 204th in 20:42.5, James Graves finished 209th in 20:58.2, Tanner Herrmann finished 229th in 21:49.0, and Alex Onkst finished 239th in 22:29.3.

Ethan Shuley from Highlands in Kentucky won the high school boys race, which included 253 runners, in 15:32.1.

Morgan Shepard finished 358th in the high school boys junior varsity open race with a time of 24:16.3. Also for the Green Wave, Tyler Strait finished 375th in 25:06.8.

Mason’s Luke Widdig won the high school boys junior varsity open race, which included 394 runners, in 17:09.5.

Caleb Browder finished 48th in the high school boys rookie 3,200 meter race in a time of 13:09.1. Also for the Green Wave, Levi Emerick finished 52nd in 13:12.1.

Beavercreek’s Raul Vargas won the high school boys rookie 3,200 meter race, which included 140 runners, in 11:14.0.

Rachel Unger finished 62nd in the high school girls rookie 3,200 meter race with a time of 15:53.7. Also for the Lady Wave, Macy Godown finished 66th in 16:14.3, and Kelsie Ruble finished 88th in 17:35.2.

Ursuline Academy’s Jenna Murdock won the high school girls rookie 3,200 meter race, which included 129 runners, in 12:44.0.

For complete results from the Moeller Primetime Invitational, visit http://www.finishtimingresults.com/2015/08-28-CM/index.html#event3.

By Kyle Shaner

kshaner@civitasmedia.com

Kyle Shaner may be reached at 937-569-4316. Follow me on Twitter @KShanerAdvocate or get updates on Facebook by searching Darke County Sports. For more features online go to advocate360.org or ‘like The Daily Advocate’ on Facebook by searching Advocate360.

Kyle Shaner may be reached at 937-569-4316. Follow me on Twitter @KShanerAdvocate or get updates on Facebook by searching Darke County Sports. For more features online go to advocate360.org or ‘like The Daily Advocate’ on Facebook by searching Advocate360.