Mykindachip wins the Gene Riegle Memorial Open


By Kyle Shaner - kshaner@civitasmedia.com



DARKE COUNTY – Harness racing at the 2015 Darke County fair concluded on Friday with Mykindachip winning the Gene Riegle Memorial Open.

Seven horses raced in the Gene Riegle Memorial Open with a $33,600 purse on the line. Jason Brewer drove the Jim Dailey-owned Mykindachip to victory in 1:52.4.

In all there were 29 races across two days to conclude the 2015 harness racing program at the Darke County fair. Both day’s races were condensed from two sessions to a single session each day.

Results

Thursday evening

Place Horse Time Driver Trainer

Race 1 — $1,000 purse

1. Cruisinonthewind 1:58.3 Brandon Bates Laverne Gales II

2. That’s A Party Boy 1:59.4 Jeff Nisonger Stacey Nisonger

3. Bubba Gunner 1:59.4 Hunter Myers Kerry Young

4. Tricksaremyway 2:00.1 Jack Dailey Jack Dailey

5. Forever Lexie 2:00.1 Jeff Mc Nabb Jeff Mc Nabb

Race 2 — $800 purse

1. Secret Universe 2:01.0 Jack Dailey April Roach

2. Sunrise Joker 2:05.0 Scott Ferguson Scott Ferguson

3. Dangerous Dave 2:05.1 Anthony Price Anthony Price

4. Carmens Mission 2:05.1 Ladarrius Whitaker Ladarrius Whitaker

5. My Pal Neely Dis. Troy Boring Joseph Wilson

6. Iza Worth It Dis. Rocky Loney Donna Loney

7. Born American Dis. Born American

Scratched: Day Trader Blu

Race 3 — $600 purse

1. Shady Jack 2:03.2 Doug Rideout Doug Rideout

2. Sandfire 2:04.1 Jeff Nisonger Stacey Nisonger

3. Dance Leader 2:04.4 Michael Smith Robert Burns

4. Miss Bling 2:07.0 Cameron McCown Thomas Devlin

5. I’m Glamorous 2:07.2 Jack Dailey April Roach

6. Cw Stickman 2:08.2 Hunter Myers Travis Redden

7. Rockin Gravy Dis. Anthony Price Anthony Price

Race 4 — $1,000 purse

1. Sterling Chris 1:58.1 Jeff Nisonger Jessie Miller

2. Handspeak 1:58.1 Tyler Rush Robert Scott

3. Citori 2:00.3 Brandon Bates Maria Howard

4. Awesum Desire 2:00.3 Jeff Mc Nabb Jeff Mc Nabb

5. Elm Grove Ella 2:01.2 Michael Smith Bob Conard

Race 5 — $600 purse

1. Midge’s Man 2:05.2 Ronny Richards Timothy Reck

2. Pink Sox 2:05.3 Hunter Myers Timothy Leasure

3. Upfront Gerald Lee 2:08.4 Michael Smith E Moritz

4. Bet I Can Fly Dis. Maurice Herron Robert Burns

5. Summer’s Image Dis. Jeff Nisonger Stacey Nisonger

Scratched: Hoosier Sundance

Race 6 — $1,000 purse

1. Baker’s Fantasy 1:59.4 Jeff Nisonger Forrest Collier

2. Absolute Purity 2:00.0 Michael Smith Ed Bibler

3. Mm’s Shocking Guy 2:00.0 Hunter Myers Robert Scott

4. Makemine Bluegrass 2:00.2 Troy Boring Vincent Golden

5. Circus Annie 2:01.0 Jack Dailey Jack Dailey

Race 7 — $600 purse

1. All About Cheering 2:03.0 Doug Rideout Doug Rideout

2. Totally Platonic 2:03.3 Brandon Bates Stacey Nisonger

3. Wheels In The Sky 2:04.1 Hunter Myers Timothy Reck

4. Nanny The Second 2:04.1 Jeff Nisonger Stacey Nisonger

5. Glaze 2:04.1 Christopher Hope K. Dean Glispie

6. Spiritual 2:04.2 Jack Dailey Laverne Gales II

Race 8 — $1,000 purse

1. C Dee’s Thunder 1:58.0 Jack Dailey Everett Crowe

2. Princess’s Diamond 1:58.3 Doug Rideout Ora Miller

3. Ravenswood Yankee 1:59.2 Tyler Rush Josh Miller

4. Racey Daisey 1:59.3 Jeff Mc Nabb Jeff Mc Nabb

Race 9 — $1,000 purse

1. Swan On The Sea 2:08.4 Jeff Nisonger Bruce Walls

2. Nu Power 2:09.2 Hunter Myers Kerry Young

3. Trottin Darla 2:10.1 Mark Gillenwater Mark Gillenwater

4. Jess On The Inside 2:10.4 Christopher Hope Christopher Hope

5. Sr Lillystar Dis. Jeremy Jones Ladarrius Whitaker

Scratched: Cyclones Princess, Wendy Adonno

Race 10 — $1,000 purse

1. Royal Delta 2:01.0 Hunter Myers Emily Hay

2. Ramblin Art 2:01.1 Richard Holsapple R C Bowling

3. Branded Gun 2:01.2 Mark Gillenwater Brenda Gray

4. Mr Eastwood 2:01.3 Doug Rideout Ora Miller

5. Catch A Few Z’s 2:01.4 Mike Polhamus Mike Polhamus

6. P-hill Factor 2:03.0 Christopher Hope Steve Livingston

7. Sectionline Hl 2:08.2 Maurice Herron Steve Bauder

Scratched: Talk To Me

Race 11 — $1,000 purse

1. Seaside Gal 2:02.0 Andre Nared Daniel Stone

2. Somehowsomewhere 2:02.1 Doug Rideout Steven Weimer

3. Blueridge Casino 2:02.3 Stoney Miller Thomas Horner Jr

4. Bobbys On The Move 2:03.0 Jack Dailey Ed Bibler

5. Dawn Of Trey 2:04.2 Tyler Rush Rhonda Patrick

Race 12 — $8,400 purse

1. Roll It 2:03.2 Doug Rideout Doug Rideout

2. Lone Valley Sam 2:04.2 Jeff Nisonger Christopher Beaver

3. Moose Madness 2:04.3 Troy Boring Charles Lee Jr

4. Sr Amigo 2:09.1 Scott Ferguson Scott Ferguson

5. On Her Terms 2:09.2 Christopher Hope Charles Ringger

Race 13 — $9,550 purse

1. Little Miss Artist 1:56.0 Mark Headworth Bill Webb

2. Sign Of A Diamond 1:56.0 Jeff Nisonger Brian Jones

3. Allstar Energy 1:56.0 Mike Polhamus Mike Polhamus

4. Gw Watt Power 1:57.1 Doug Rideout Kent Wilcox

5. Rc Friskie 1:57.2 Tyler Rush Dan Conkright

6. Robin’s Storm 1:59.3 Mark Gillenwater John Ingram

Race 14 — $8,400 purse

1. Mcsorleys Mistake 2:03.3 Doug Rideout Doug Rideout

2. She Drives Me Wild 2:04.0 Jeff Nisonger Christopher Beaver

3. Abc Dynamite 2:05.3 Timothy Ignarski Timothy Ignarski

4. East On Harrison 2:06.1 Brandon Bates Brandon Bates

5. Indiancrk Powersis 2:06.2 Carrie Hollman Carrie Hollman

6. Seasoned Saint Dis. Charles Morgan Charles Morgan

Race 15 — $1,000 purse

1. Dazzling Diana 1:59.2 Jeff Nisonger Kerry Young

2. Jb’s Golden Boy 1:59.3 Tyler Rush Roger Wilkin

3. Doctor Gates 2:00.2 Hunter Myers Jeff Amann

4. Theetownlittleguy 2:00.2 Maurice Herron Craig Bowman

5. Jj’s Gal 2:04.0 Derrick Flowers Ladarrius Whitaker

6. Java Crush Dis. Doug Rideout Ora Miller

Scratched: Big Cuz, Raider Gun

Results

Friday evening

Place Horse Time Driver Trainer

Race 1 — $1,000 purse

1. Parked Onda Street 1:58.0 Travis Seekman Joe Seekman

2. Special Lindy 1:58.3 Jeff Nisonger Chris Short

3. Southwind Milo 1:59.1 Noah Garrett Noah Garrett

4. Emmia Rocket 1:59.3 K. Dean Glispie K. Dean Glispie

Scratched: Upfrontoutthedoor, War Dancer

Race 2 — $1,000 purse

1. Northwesterndreams 1:57.0 Christopher Hope Steve Livingston

2. Spill The Beans 1:58.1 Jeff Nisonger Chris Short

3. Sand Shark 1:59.1 Doug Rideout Leander Schwartz

4. All Marks Go 1:59.1 K. Dean Glispie K. Dean Glispie

5. Pontiac Luck 1:59.1 Tyler Rush Todd Luther

6. Watts Of Power 1:59.2 Michael Smith Deborah Swartz

Race 3 — $1,000 purse

1. O Yankee Buck 2:01.1 Hunter Myers Travis Redden

2. Scarlet Star 2:01.3 Jack Dailey April Roach

3. Little Tiger Scale 2:03.1 Michael Detweiler Leander Schwartz

4. Herestoyoukid 2:03.2 Doug Rideout Kent Wilcox

5. Feel The Speed Dis. Kevin Beckstedt Timothy Ignarski

Race 4 — $1,000 purse

1. Pilgrims Chief 2:02.0 Hunter Myers Mark Laffin

2. Sweet Caldonia 2:02.1 Jeff Nisonger David Brumbaugh

3. Bj’s Golden Girl 2:02.1 Tyler Rush Doug Hunt

4. Profile 2:02.4 Tyler Tinch Greg Henderson

5. Slingshot Rock 2:02.4 Richard Holsapple R C Bowling

Race 5 — $1,000 purse

1. Royal Meeting 1:57.0 Tabatha Canarr Chris Short

2. King Me 1:57.4 Ulrika Fox Jacob Fox

3. Lifetime Mattjic 1:58.0 Jamie Macomber Justin Lloyd

4. Lex Lugar 1:58.2 Mandy Jones Brian Jones

5. Monibags Bluegrass 1:59.2 Emily Hay April Roach

Race 6 — $1,000 purse

1. Western Mandy 1:58.0 Tyler Rush Doug Hunt

2. Wisher 1:58.1 Jeffrey Koehl Jeffrey Koehl

3. Indian’s Rocket 2:00.0 Jeff Riddle Jeff Riddle

4. Eternalexpectation 2:00.0 Jeff Nisonger Mike Polhamus

5. Feel This 2:00.3 Joshua Ferguson Joshua Ferguson

Race 7 — $16,250 purse

1. Naked By Nine 1:58.2 Hunter Myers Mark Winters Sr

2. Cherokee Whatsocks 1:58.3 Doug Rideout Kent Wilcox

3. Standing Proud 1:58.4 Tyler Shehan Mark Winters Sr

4. Crazy Bad K 1:59.1 Tyler Rush Todd Luther

5. Johnsbadgirl 1:59.4 Jeff Nisonger Mike Polhamus

6. I C Two Feathers 2:00.4 Travis Seekman Kent Wilcox

7. Jake’s Bells 2:01.0 Jack Dailey Wayne Bowman

8. Tc Beck 2:01.4 Russell Swartz Craig Bowman

Race 8 — $4,750 purse

1. Massive Storm 2:00.0 Jeff Bolyard Jeff Bolyard

2. Calvinedna 2:00.2 Jack Dailey April Roach

3. After All 2:00.4 David Myers Theodore Gawron

4. Thelma Lou 2:03.1 John Newberry Mike Polhamus

5. Lookout Jj Dis. Christopher Hope Christopher Hope

Race 9 — $1,200 purse

1. Tesla 2:00.2 Jack Dailey David Brumbaugh

2. We Belong Together 2:00.3 David Myers Theodore Gawron

3. Sack Full Of Hope 2:01.0 Jeff Nisonger Mike Polhamus

4. Niteroi Oaks 2:04.2 Jeff Bolyard Roy Bradley

5. Ultimate Red Dis. Doug Rideout Doug Rideout

Race 10 — $4,750 purse

1. Mid Pack 2:02.0 Russell Swartz Deborah Swartz

2. Coca Jo 2:02.2 Jason Brewer Jim Dailey

3. Hot Justice 2:02.3 Doug Rideout Doug Rideout

4. Down Under 2:04.2 Jeff Nisonger David Brumbaugh

5. Sunrise Joker Dis. Scott Ferguson Scott Ferguson

Race 11 — $11,500 purse

1. Rescue Team 1:56.4 Jack Dailey Ron Burke

2. Hoponit 1:57.1 Don Eash Don Eash

3. Fritzie Chic 1:57.3 Jeff Nisonger Mike Polhamus

4. Angel Or Terror 1:57.3 Jason Brewer Jim Dailey

5. Norma Jean 1:59.0 Tyler Rush Amy Eubanks

Race 12 — $1,000 purse

1. Avanza 1:58.3 Michael Smith James Byers

2. Roll’em Up 1:59.0 Jeff Nisonger Caleb Uhrig

3. The Mentalist 1:59.2 Andre Nared Chris Short

4. Baby Bubby 1:59.4 Hunter Myers Jim Pollock Jr

5. Save Your Best 2:00.0 Christopher Hope Steve Livingston

Race 13 — $33,600 purse

1. Mykindachip 1:52.4 Jason Brewer Jim Dailey

2. Astreo’s Love 1:53.0 Don Eash Don Eash

3. Easy Again 1:53.0 Jack Dailey Ron Burke

4. Let’s Drink On It 1:53.0 Travis Seekman Joe Seekman

5. Santa Fe Beachboy 1:53.1 Tyler Rush Brian Brown

6. Pass The Deuce 1:53.2 Jeff Nisonger Tom Blankenship

7. Ardyne Ace 1:53.3 Hunter Myers Jim Pollock Jr

Scratched: Lucky Lime

Race 14 — $1,200 purse

1. Gallic Warrior 1:56.0 Joseph Essig Barry Langley

2. Miss Metro Fitz 1:56.4 Jeff Nisonger Steven Weimer

3. Fritas King 1:57.1 Christopher Hope Charles Ringger

4. Awinkandagrin 1:57.2 Scott Ferguson Scott Ferguson

5. Speed Minister 1:57.4 Hunter Myers Tom Blankenship

By Kyle Shaner

kshaner@civitasmedia.com

Kyle Shaner may be reached at 937-569-4316. Follow me on Twitter @KShanerAdvocate or get updates on Facebook by searching Darke County Sports. For more features online go to advocate360.org or ‘like The Daily Advocate’ on Facebook by searching Advocate360.

Kyle Shaner may be reached at 937-569-4316. Follow me on Twitter @KShanerAdvocate or get updates on Facebook by searching Darke County Sports. For more features online go to advocate360.org or ‘like The Daily Advocate’ on Facebook by searching Advocate360.

RECOMMENDED FOR YOU