Versailles girls drop 1 spot in state cross country rankings


By Kyle Shaner - kshaner@dailyadvocate.com



Versailles’ Tori Schulze runs during the Treaty City Invitational cross country meet on Sept. 2 in Greenville.


Kyle Shaner | The Daily Advocate

COLUMBUS – The Versailles girls cross country team dropped one spot to No. 11 in this week’s Ohio Association of Track and Cross Country Coaches’ state rankings.

Versailles, which was ranked 10th in Division III the past three weeks, was bypassed by Russia in this week’s state poll. The Lady Tigers also remain ranked behind Minster, McDonald, Mt. Gilead, West Liberty-Salem, Columbus Grove, Fort Loramie, Gilmour Academy, Fredericktown and St. Henry.

Versailles has been ranked in all seven state polls this season, ranging from eighth to 14th in Division III.

Versailles’ girls cross country team is the only Darke County squad ranked in the OATCCC state poll this season.

Other teams with local connections in the poll include the Centerville boys from the Greater Western Ohio Conference being ranked seventh in Division I, the Centerville girls from the GWOC being ranked first in Division I, the Beavercreek girls from the GWOC being ranked seventh in Division I, the Springboro girls from the GWOC being ranked eighth in Division I, the Troy girls from the GWOC being ranked 13th in Division I, the Tippecanoe boys from the GWOC being ranked 12th in Division II, the Tippecanoe girls from the GWOC being ranked third in Division II, the Minster boys from the Midwest Athletic Conference being ranked 10th in Division III, the St. Henry boys from the MAC being ranked 20th in Division III, the Minster girls from the MAC being ranked first in Division III, the St. Henry girls from the MAC being ranked ninth in Division III and the Coldwater girls from the MAC being ranked 14th in Division III.

OATCCC state rankings

Division I boys

1. St. Xavier 235 (7)

2. Hudson 232 (5)

3. Mason 200

4. Medina 193

5. Hilliard Davidson 187

6. Massillon Jackson 173

7. Centerville 168

8. St. Ignatius 164

9. Pickerington North 149

10. Perrysburg 118

11. Olentangy Liberty 113

12. Pickerington Central 98

13. Lancaster 93

14. Kenston 82

15. Carroll 59

16. Thomas Worthington 56

17. Mentor 51

17. St. Edwards 51

19. Dublin Jerome 29

20. Defiance 22

Division I girls

1. Centerville 240 (12)

2. Hilliard Davidson 220

3. Olentangy Liberty 193

4. Granville 190

5. Ursuline 185

6. Brunswick 177

7. Beavercreek 174

8. Springboro 137

9. Lakota East 119

10. Gahanna Lincoln 110

10. Mason 110

12. Hudson 105

13. Troy 98

14. Thomas Worthington 97

15. Medina Highland 94

16. Kings 67

17. Medina 45

17. Shaker Heights 45

19. Turpin 42

20. Magnificat 29

Division II boys

1. Lexington 230 (6)

2. Rocky River 229 (6)

3. Heath 204

4. Unioto 194

5. Woodridge 173

6. Akron St. Vincent St. Mary’s 163

7. NDCL 160

8. Bay 159

9. Sheridan 155

10. Shelby 129

11. Indian Hill 112

12. Tippecanoe 97

13. Buckeye Valley 84

14. Fairview 66

15. Milan Edison 63

16. Jonathan Alder 43

17. Maderia 42

18. Springfield Shawnee 39

18. Tuslaw 39

20. Wauseon 32

Division II girls

1. Lexington 238 (11)

2. Akron St. Vincent St. Mary’s 207

3. Tippecanoe 204 (1)

4. Hawken 182

5. Fairfield Union 172

6. Defiance 154

7. Chagrin Falls 142

8. Ashtabula Edgewood 133

9. Minerva 117

10. Dover 111

11. Tusky Valley 110

12. CVCA 103

13. Bellbrook 84

14. Buckeye Valley 80

15. Wyoming 77

15. Woodridge 77

17. Beaumont 64

18. Poland Seminary 59

19. Padua Franciscan 56

20. Jonathan Alder 54

Division III boys

1. East Canton 239 (11)

2. Leesburg Fairfield 227 (1)

3. Fort Loramie 209

3. Mt. Gilead 209

5. Smithville 189

6. Maplewood 166

7. McDonald 164

8. Columbus Academy 141

8. Liberty Center 141

10. Minster 133

11. Fredericktown 129

12. Houston 97

13. New London 86

14. Mapleton 65

15. Sherwood Fairview 62

16. Caldwell 48

16. Summit Country Day 48

18. Lincolnview 43

19. Colonel Crawford 32

20. St. Henry 29

Division III girls

1. Minster 240 (12)

2. McDonald 227

3. Mt. Gilead 212

4. West Liberty-Salem 198

5. Columbus Grove 195

6. Fort Loramie 179

7. Gilmour Academy 177

8. Fredericktown 150

9. St. Henry 137

10. Russia 116

11. Versailles 95

12. Garaway 90

13. Galion Northmor 89

14. Coldwater 80

15. Maplewood 68

16. Pettisville 54

17. Lincolnview 46

18. Kinsman Badger 41

19. Hopewell Louden 30

20. Liberty Center 29

Versailles’ Tori Schulze runs during the Treaty City Invitational cross country meet on Sept. 2 in Greenville.
http://www.dailyadvocate.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/34/2017/10/web1_Tori-Schulze-WEB.jpgVersailles’ Tori Schulze runs during the Treaty City Invitational cross country meet on Sept. 2 in Greenville. Kyle Shaner | The Daily Advocate

By Kyle Shaner

kshaner@dailyadvocate.com

Kyle Shaner may be reached at 937-569-4316. Follow me on Twitter @KShanerAdvocate or get updates on Facebook by searching Darke County Sports or Advocate 360. For more features online go to dailyadvocate.com.

Kyle Shaner may be reached at 937-569-4316. Follow me on Twitter @KShanerAdvocate or get updates on Facebook by searching Darke County Sports or Advocate 360. For more features online go to dailyadvocate.com.