Arcanum’s Tanner Delk wins CCC cross country meet


By Dale Barger - For The Daily Advocate



Arcanum’s Tanner Delk (right) finished first and Franklin Monroe’s Cole Good (left) finished second in the high school boys race during the Cross County Conference cross country meet on Saturday at Bethel.


Dale Barger | For The Daily Advocate

BRANDT – The Cross Country Conference high school boys cross country run was held at Bethel High School, and it was a battle between Arcanum’s Tanner Delk and Franklin Monroe’s Cole Good for first and second place.

Delk turned in a time of 16:20 to win the CCC league meet while Good finished second with a time of 16:43.

Bradford’s Johnny Fike and Jay Roberts were the next two Darke County runners to place, Fike seventh and Roberts 10th.

Franklin Monroe’s Bailey Wyan was 11th and Kyle Ressler 19th. Ansonia’s Brayden Swabb finished 16th and Arcanum’s Dakota White 24th to round out the top 25 individual performances for Darke County runners.

Franklin Monroe was the top boys team finishing in fourth place, Arcanum fifth place, Bradford seventh, Ansonia ninth, Tri-Village 10th and Mississinawa Valley 14th.

Cross Country Conference top 25 individual results

1. Tanner Delk Arcanum 16:20.4

2. Cole Good Franklin Monroe 16:43.9

3. Korry Hamlin Bethel 16:51.8

4. Gavin Horne Miami East 17:15.0

5. Kyle Saul Twin Valley So. 17:16.2

6. Travis Hunt National Trail 17:22.7

7. Johnny Fike Bradford 17:26.1

8. Brandan Wright Twin Valley So. 17:34.9

9. Taton Bertsch Miami East 17:41.1

10. Jay Roberts Bradford 17:41.4

11. Bailey Wyan Franklin Monroe 17:44.0

12. Bennett Welborn Covington 17:52.3

13. Cameron Harrison National Trail 17:55.0

14. Cole Brannan Bethel 17:55.1

15. Ian Miller National Trail 18:00.3

16. Brayden Swabb Ansonia 18:04.5

17. Alex Hayes Miami East 18:05.6

18. Logan Warner Ansonia 18:07.8

19. Kyle Ressler Franklin Monroe 18:13.3

20. Tyler Wright Twin Valley So. 18:15.9

21. Adam Eyler National Trail 18:16.0

22. Colton Smith Bethel 18:18.3

23. Garrett LeMaster Miami East 18:19.8

24. Dakota White Arcanum 18:20.5

25. Josh Bishop National Trail 18:24.7

Cross Country Conference team results

1. National Trail 80

2. Miami East 83

3. Bethel 107

4. Franklin Monroe 131

5. Arcanum 138

6. Twin Valley South 143

7. Bradford 174

8. Covington 178

9. Ansonia 226

10. Tri-Village 248

11. Newton Local 271

12. Tri-County North 290

13. Mississinawa Valley 346

http://www.dailyadvocate.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/34/2017/10/web1_DEB_4370.jpgDale Barger | For The Daily Advocate

http://www.dailyadvocate.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/34/2017/10/web1_DEB_4385.jpgDale Barger | For The Daily Advocate

http://www.dailyadvocate.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/34/2017/10/web1_DEB_4389.jpgDale Barger | For The Daily Advocate

http://www.dailyadvocate.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/34/2017/10/web1_DEB_4393.jpgDale Barger | For The Daily Advocate

http://www.dailyadvocate.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/34/2017/10/web1_DEB_4398.jpgDale Barger | For The Daily Advocate

http://www.dailyadvocate.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/34/2017/10/web1_DEB_4404.jpgDale Barger | For The Daily Advocate

http://www.dailyadvocate.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/34/2017/10/web1_DEB_4407.jpgDale Barger | For The Daily Advocate

http://www.dailyadvocate.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/34/2017/10/web1_DEB_4409.jpgDale Barger | For The Daily Advocate

http://www.dailyadvocate.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/34/2017/10/web1_DEB_4449.jpgDale Barger | For The Daily Advocate

http://www.dailyadvocate.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/34/2017/10/web1_DEB_4462.jpgDale Barger | For The Daily Advocate

http://www.dailyadvocate.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/34/2017/10/web1_DEB_4479.jpgDale Barger | For The Daily Advocate

http://www.dailyadvocate.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/34/2017/10/web1_DEB_4481.jpgDale Barger | For The Daily Advocate

http://www.dailyadvocate.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/34/2017/10/web1_DEB_4537.jpgDale Barger | For The Daily Advocate

http://www.dailyadvocate.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/34/2017/10/web1_DEB_4545.jpgDale Barger | For The Daily Advocate

Arcanum’s Tanner Delk (right) finished first and Franklin Monroe’s Cole Good (left) finished second in the high school boys race during the Cross County Conference cross country meet on Saturday at Bethel.
http://www.dailyadvocate.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/34/2017/10/web1_Cole-Good-Tanner-Delk-WEB.jpgArcanum’s Tanner Delk (right) finished first and Franklin Monroe’s Cole Good (left) finished second in the high school boys race during the Cross County Conference cross country meet on Saturday at Bethel. Dale Barger | For The Daily Advocate

By Dale Barger

For The Daily Advocate