Versailles girls drop 3 spots in state cross country rankings


By Kyle Shaner - kshaner@dailyadvocate.com



Versailles’ Lauren Menke runs during the Treaty City Invitational cross country meet on Sept. 2 in Greenville.


Kyle Shaner | The Daily Advocate

Columbus – Versailles’ girls cross country team dropped three spots to No. 14 in the Ohio Association of Track and Cross Country Coaches’ eighth weekly state poll of the 2017 season.

Coldwater, Garaway and Maplewood moved ahead of the Versailles girls in the Division III rankings. The Lady Tigers also are ranked behind Minster, McDonald, Mt. Gilead, West Liberty-Salem, Gilmour Academy, Columbus Grove, Fort Loramie, Fredericktown, St. Henry and Russia.

Versailles has been ranked in all seven state polls this season, ranging from eighth to 14th in Division III.

Versailles’ girls cross country team is the only Darke County squad ranked in the OATCCC state poll this season.

Other teams with local connections in the poll include the Centerville boys from the Greater Western Ohio Conference being ranked sixth in Division I, the Centerville girls from the GWOC being ranked first in Division I, the Beavercreek girls from the GWOC being ranked fourth in Division I, the Springboro girls from the GWOC being ranked fourth in Division I, the Troy girls from the GWOC being ranked 12th in Division I, the Tippecanoe boys from the GWOC being ranked 13th in Division II, the Tippecanoe girls from the GWOC being ranked second in Division II, the Minster boys from the Midwest Athletic Conference being ranked ninth in Division III, the St. Henry boys from the MAC being ranked 20th in Division III, the Minster girls from the MAC being ranked first in Division III, the St. Henry girls from the MAC being ranked ninth in Division III, the Coldwater girls from the MAC being ranked 10th in Division III and the Covington girls from the Cross County Conference being ranked 16th in Division III.

OATCCC state rankings

Division I boys

1. St Xavier 231 (6) poll champion

2. Hudson 230 (6)

3. Mason 214

4. Medina 195

5. Hilliard Davidson 183

6. Centerville 176

7. Massillon Jackson 174

8. St. Ignatius 162

9. Pickerington North 140

10. Perrysburg 116

11. Olentangy Liberty 109

12. Pickerington Central 97

13. Lancaster 87

14. Kenston 75

15. Carroll 71

16. St. Edward 56

17. Thomas Worthington 54

18. Mentor 40

19. Dublin Jerome 26

20. Defiance 20

Division I girls

1. Centerville 240 (12) poll champion

2. Hilliard Davidson 217

3. Olentangy Liberty 183

4. Beavercreek 181

4. Springboro 181

6. Ursuline Academy 179

7. Granville 167

8. Brunswick 149

9. Hudson 135

10. Mason 126

11. Gahanna Lincoln 116

12. Troy 112

13. Thomas Worthington 102

14. Lakota East 98

15. Medina Highlands 86

16. Medina 59

17. Shaker Heights 57

18. Kings 55

19. Turpin 25

20. Magnificat 12

Division II boys

1. Lexington 231 (6) poll co-champion

1. Rocky River 231 (6) poll co-champion

3. Heath 199

4. Unioto 194

5. NDCL 175

6. Akron St. Vincent St. Mary 174

7. Sheridan 163

8. Bay 162

8. Woodridge 162

10. Shelby 140

11. Buckeye Valley 97

12. Indian Hill 95

13. Tippecanoe 93

14.Fairview 89

15. Milan Edison 64

16. Maderia 58

17. Jonathan Alder 56

18. Tuslaw 43

19. Springfield Shawnee 25

20. Wauseon 23

Division II girls

1. Lexington 240 (12) poll champion

2. Tippecanoe 197

3. Akron St. Vincent St. Mary 214

4. Fairfield Union 194

5. Hawken 193

6. Defiance 166

7. Ashtabula Edgewood 162

8. Chagrin Falls 131

9. Dover 121

10. Minerva 110

11. Buckeye Valley 90

12. Tusky Valley 83

13. Woodridge 81

14. Bellbrook 80

15. CVCA 74

16. Wyoming 65

17. Springfield Shawnee 56

18. Padua Franciscan 50

19. Beaumont 45

20. Athens 40

Division III boys

1. East Canton 239 (11) poll champion

2. Leesburg Fairfield 227 (1)

3. Fort Loramie 215

4. Mount Gilead 205

5. Smithville 189

6. McDonald 171

7. Maplewood 166

8. Columbus Academy 162

9. Minster 129

10. Liberty Center 124

11. Fredericktown 112

12. Houston 108

13. Mapleton 84

14. New London 81

15. Sherwood Fairview 63

16. Summit Country Day 50

17. Caldwell 46

18. Colonel Crawford 39

19. Lincolnview 37

20. St. Henry 27

Division III girls

1. Minster 240 (12) poll champion

2. McDonald 226

3. Mt. Gilead 215

4. West Liberty-Salem 194

5. Gilmour Academy 191

6. Columbus Grove 185

7. Fort Loramie 176

8. Fredericktown 144

9. St. Henry 138

10. Coldwater 124

11. Russia 116

12. Garaway 100

13. Maplewood 90

14. Versailles 76

15. Pettisville 59

16. Covington 42

17. Lincolnview 39

18. Hopewell Loudon 34

19. Galion Northmor 33

20. Centerburg 28

Versailles’ Lauren Menke runs during the Treaty City Invitational cross country meet on Sept. 2 in Greenville.
http://www.dailyadvocate.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/34/2017/10/web1_Lauren-Menke-WEB.jpgVersailles’ Lauren Menke runs during the Treaty City Invitational cross country meet on Sept. 2 in Greenville. Kyle Shaner | The Daily Advocate

By Kyle Shaner

kshaner@dailyadvocate.com

Kyle Shaner may be reached at 937-569-4316. Follow me on Twitter @KShanerAdvocate or get updates on Facebook by searching Darke County Sports or Advocate 360. For more features online go to dailyadvocate.com.

Kyle Shaner may be reached at 937-569-4316. Follow me on Twitter @KShanerAdvocate or get updates on Facebook by searching Darke County Sports or Advocate 360. For more features online go to dailyadvocate.com.