Versailles girls move up 2 spots in state cross country rankings


By Kyle Shaner - kshaner@dailyadvocate.com



Members of Versailles’ girls cross country team including Dana Rose (right) run during the Treaty City Invitational on Sept. 2 in Greenville.


Kyle Shaner | The Daily Advocate

COLUMBUS – The Versailles girls cross country team moved up two spots to No. 12 in the Ohio Association of Track and Cross Country Coaches’ ninth weekly state poll of the 2017 season.

Versailles moved ahead of Coldwater and Russia in this week’s Division III rankings. The Lady Tigers are ranked behind Minster, McDonald, Mt. Gilead, West Liberty-Salem, Gilmour Academy, Fort Loramie, Columbus Grove, Fredericktown, St. Henry, Maplewood and Garaway.

Versailles has been ranked in all nine state polls this season, ranging from eighth to 14th in Division III.

Versailles’ girls cross country team is the only Darke County squad ranked in the OATCCC state poll this season.

Other teams with local connections in the poll include the Centerville boys from the Greater Western Ohio Conference being ranked seventh in Division I, the Centerville girls from the GWOC being ranked first in Division I, the Springboro girls from the GWOC being ranked fifth in Division I, the Beavercreek girls from the GWOC being ranked seventh in Division I, the Troy girls from the GWOC being ranked 11th in Division I, the Tippecanoe boys from the GWOC being ranked 17th in Division II, the Tippecanoe girls from the GWOC being ranked seventh in Division II, the Minster boys from the Midwest Athletic Conference being ranked 11th in Division III, the Minster girls from the MAC being ranked first in Division III, the St. Henry girls from the MAC being ranked ninth in Division III, the Coldwater girls from the MAC being ranked 13th in Division III and the Covington girls from the Cross County Conference being ranked 17th in Division III.

OATCCC state rankings

Division I boys

1. Hudson 239 (11)

2. St Xavier 218 (1)

2. Mason 218

4. Medina 195

5. Hilliard Davidson 190

6. Massillon Jackson 174

7. Centerville 172

8. St. Ignatius 164

9. Pickerington North 140

10. Perrysburg 119

11. Olentangy Liberty 112

12. Pickerington Central 92

13. Lancaster 90

14. Kenston 81

15. Carroll 68

16. St. Edwards 57

17. Thomas Worthington 54

18. Mentor 41

19. Dublin Jerome 28

20. Defiance 17

Division I girls

1. Centerville 240 (12)

2. Hilliard Davidson 221

3. Olentangy Liberty 198

4. Ursuline 192

5. Springboro 191

6. Granville 174

7. Beavercreek 173

8. Hudson 147

9. Mason 132

10. Gahanna Lincoln 116

11. Troy 114

12. Medina 113

13. Medina Highland 94

14. Thomas Worthington 87

15. Lakota East 77

16. Shaker Heights 62

17. Brunswick 56

18. Kings 53

19. Lancaster 9

20. Twinsburg 8

20. Turpin 8

Division II boys

1. Rocky River 226 (7)

2. Sheridan 213 (3)

2. Lexington 213

4. Shelby 211 (2)

5. Unioto 179

6. Akron St. Vincent St. Mary’s 172

7. Heath 170

8.Woodridge 161

9. Buckeye Valley 155

10. NDCL 126

11. Bay 113

12. Indian Hill 102

13. Madeira 95

14. Jonathan Alder 73

15. Eaton 51

16. Hamilton Badin 36

17. Tippicanoe 35

18. Milan Edison 31

19. Wauseon 20

20. Brookville 18

Division II girls

1. Lexington 236 (11)

2. Hawken 213

3. Fairfield Union 207

4. Akron St. Vincent St. Mary’s 201

5. Chagrin Falls 182

6. Defiance 179 (1)

7. Tippecanoe 160

8. Ashtabula Edgewood 114

8. Minerva 114

10. Tusky Valley 101

11. Bellbrook 90

12. Wyoming 89

13. Dover 88

14. Jonathan Alder 78

15. Poland Seminary 76

16. Woodridge 74

17. Buckeye Valley 71

18. Bexley 51

19. Padua Franciscan 36

20. Springfield Shawnee 26

Division III boys

1. East Canton 238 (10)

2. Leesburg Fairfield 226 (1)

3. Fort Loramie 213 (1)

4. Mt. Gilead 205

5. McDonald 182

6. Columbus Academy 181

7. Maplewood 166

8. Fredericktown 145

9. Liberty Center 140

10. Gilmour Academy 115

11. Minster 101

12. Mapleton 90

13. Houston 79

14. Smithville 73

15. Summit Country Day 72

16. Fairview 62

17. New London 56

18. Colonel Crawford 40

19. Garaway 39

20. Lincolnview 33

Division III girls

1. Minster 240 (12)

2. McDonald 228

3. Mt. Gilead 214

4. West Liberty-Salem 200

5. Gilmour Academy 188

6. Fort Loramie 174

7. Columbus Grove 167

8. Fredericktown 164

9. St. Henry 123

10. Maplewood 108

11. Garaway 103

12. Versailles 99

13. Coldwater 95

14. Centerburg 72

15. Pettisville 71

16. Archbold 64

17. Covington 46

18. Galion Northmor 31

19. Kinsman Badger 30

20. Hopewell Loudon 29

Members of Versailles’ girls cross country team including Dana Rose (right) run during the Treaty City Invitational on Sept. 2 in Greenville.
http://www.dailyadvocate.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/34/2017/10/web1_Versailles-WEB.jpgMembers of Versailles’ girls cross country team including Dana Rose (right) run during the Treaty City Invitational on Sept. 2 in Greenville. Kyle Shaner | The Daily Advocate

By Kyle Shaner

kshaner@dailyadvocate.com

Kyle Shaner may be reached at 937-569-4316. Follow me on Twitter @KShanerAdvocate or get updates on Facebook by searching Darke County Sports or Advocate 360. For more features online go to dailyadvocate.com.

Kyle Shaner may be reached at 937-569-4316. Follow me on Twitter @KShanerAdvocate or get updates on Facebook by searching Darke County Sports or Advocate 360. For more features online go to dailyadvocate.com.