Marion Local, Trotwood-Madison ranked No. 1 in the AP’s state football rankings


By Kyle Shaner - kshaner@dailyadvocate.com



COLUMBUS – Marion Local from the Midwest Athletic Conference and Trotwood-Madison from the Greater Western Ohio Conference are ranked No. 1 in the final Associated Press state football rankings of the 2017 season.

Trotwood-Madison is ranked No. 1 in Division III while Marion Local is ranked No. 1 in Division VI. This is the fifth consecutive year and seventh time overall that Marion has finished the regular season ranked No. 1 by the AP. It’s the second time that Trotwood has finished as the poll champion with the other time being in 2011.

A number of other schools with local connections also are ranked this week. Centerville from the GWOC is ranked No. 7 in Division I, Sidney from the GWOC is ranked No. 8 in Division II, Anna from the MAC is ranked No. 12 in Division V, Miami East from the Cross County Conference is ranked No. 14 in Division V, Coldwater from the MAC is ranked No. 9 in Division VI, St. Henry from the MAC is ranked No. 11 in Division VI, Fort Recovery from the MAC is ranked No. 13 in Division VI, Minster from the MAC is ranked No. 11 in Division VII, Delphos St. John’s from the MAC is ranked No. 12 in Division VII, and Fort Loramie from the CCC is ranked No. 14 in Division VII.

No Darke County teams were ranked in this season’s state polls.

Below is how a state panel of sports writers and broadcasters rates Ohio high school football teams in the weekly Associated Press poll of 2017. by OHSAA divisions. with won-lost record and total points (first-place votes in parentheses):

DIVISION I
1. Cleveland St. Ignatius (18) 9-1 216
2. Toledo Whitmer (5) 10-0 170
3. Lakewood St. Edward 9-1 159
4. Cincinnati St. Xavier 9-1 155
5. Hilliard Bradley 10-0 149
6. Mentor 9-1 106
7. Centerville 9-1 102
8. Pickerington Central 9-1 58
9. Stow-Munroe Falls 9-1 53
10. Cincinnati Colerain 8-2 29

Others receiving 12 or more points: Canton McKinley 14. Euclid 12. Massillon Perry 12.

DIVISION II
1. Avon (16) 10-0 219
2. Cincinnati Winton Woods (5) 9-1 181
3. Wadsworth 10-0 168
4. Barberton (1) 10-0 146
5. Akron Hoban 9-1 141
6. Cincinnati La Salle 8-2 125
7. Cincinnati Anderson 9-1 89
8. Sidney 9-1 50
9. Whitehouse Anthony Wayne 9-1 34
10. Olmsted Falls (1) 9-1 27

Others receiving 12 or more points: Columbus Walnut Ridge 24. Dayton Belmont 19. Bedford 13.

DIVISION III
1. Trotwood-Madison (17) 10-0 205
2. Canfield (3) 10-0 171
3. Sandusky (1) 10-0 137
4. Medina Buckeye 10-0 126
5. Bay Village Bay (2) 10-0 121
6. Columbus Bishop Hartley 9-1 107
7. Kettering Archbishop Alter 9-1 91
8. Toledo Central Catholic 8-2 81
9. Bellefontaine 9-1 54
10. Columbus Independence 9-1 27

Others receiving 12 or more points: Parma Padua 23. Goshen 21. New Philadelphia 15. Alliance 12. Peninsula Woodridge 12.

DIVISION IV
1. Steubenville (17) 10-0 201
2. Germantown Valley View (3) 10-0 180
3. Perry (2) 10-0 153
4. Bellville Clear Fork (1) 10-0 136
5. Shelby 10-0 133
6. Cincinnati Wyoming 10-0 123
7. Clarksville Clinton-Massie 9-1 80
8. St. Marys Memorial 9-1 47
9. Girard 9-1 45
10. Newark Licking Valley 10-0 42

Others receiving 12 or more points: Gnadenhutten Indian Valley 21. Youngstown Cardinal Mooney 20. Cortland Lakeview 15. Poland Seminary 14.

DIVISION V
1. Pemberville Eastwood (14) 10-0 208
2. Canfield S. Range (5) 10-0 200
3. Wheelersburg (4) 10-0 172
4. Orwell Grand Valley 10-0 126
5. Jamestown Greeneview 10-0 102
6. Marion Pleasant 8-1 93
7. Bethel-Tate 10-0 72
8. Portsmouth West 9-1 66
9. Archbold 8-2 33
10. West Jefferson 9-0 31

Others receiving 12 or more points: Sullivan Black River 30. Anna 28. Johnstown-Monroe 25. Casstown Miami East 21.

DIVISION VI
1. Maria Stein Marion Local (18) 10-0 203
2. Kirtland (1) 10-0 182
3. Nelsonville-York (3) 10-0 155
4. Rootstown (1) 10-0 151
5. Findlay Liberty-Benton 9-1 107
6. Creston Norwayne 9-1 89
7. Lima Central Catholic 9-1 83
8. Mogadore 8-1 74
9. Coldwater 7-3 44
(tie) Chillicothe Southeastern 9-1 44

Others receiving 12 or more points: St. Henry 16. Coal Grove Dawson-Bryant 16. Fort Recovery 13. Mechanicsburg 12.

DIVISION VII
1. Norwalk St. Paul (16) 10-0 219
2. Dalton (6) 10-0 191
3. Danville (1) 9-1 161
4. Convoy Crestview 9-1 139
5. Cleveland Cuyahoga Heights 8-1 125
6. Sidney Lehman 9-1 114
7. Canal Winchester Harvest Prep 9-1 75
8. Waterford 9-1 70
9. Lucas 8-2 37
10. McComb 8-2 28

Others receiving 12 or more points: Minster 20. Delphos St. John’s 16. East Canton 14. Ft. Loramie 12.

http://www.dailyadvocate.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/34/2017/10/web1_OHSAA-logo-WEB-1.jpg

By Kyle Shaner

kshaner@dailyadvocate.com

Kyle Shaner may be reached at 937-569-4316. Follow me on Twitter @KShanerAdvocate or get updates on Facebook by searching Darke County Sports or Advocate 360. For more features online go to dailyadvocate.com.

Kyle Shaner may be reached at 937-569-4316. Follow me on Twitter @KShanerAdvocate or get updates on Facebook by searching Darke County Sports or Advocate 360. For more features online go to dailyadvocate.com.