Versailles girls cross country team ranked No. 12 in final state poll


By Kyle Shaner - kshaner@dailyadvocate.com



Versailles’ girls cross country runners compete in the Ohio High School Athletic Association regional meet on Saturday in Troy.


Kyle Shaner | The Daily Advocate

COLUMBUS – Versailles’ girls cross country team remained No. 12 in the final Ohio Association of Track and Cross Country Coaches state rankings prior to the Ohio High School Athletic Association state championships.

Versailles is 12th in the Division III girls cross country rankings behind Minster, McDonald, Mt. Gilead, West Liberty-Salem, Gilmour Academy, Pettisville, Fort Loramie, Columbus Grove, Fredericktown, St. Henry and Archbold. Pettisville and Archbold moved ahead of Versailles in the state rankings while the Tigers moved ahead of Maplewood and Garaway.

Versailles has been ranked in all 10 state polls this season, ranging from eighth to 14th in Division III.

Versailles’ girls cross country team is the only Darke County squad ranked in the OATCCC state poll this season.

Other teams with local connections in the poll include the Centerville boys from the Greater Western Ohio Conference being ranked fifth in Division I, the Lebanon boys from the GWOC being ranked 19th in Division I, the Centerville girls from the GWOC being ranked first in Division I, the Springboro girls from the GWOC being ranked sixth in Division I, the Beavercreek girls from the GWOC being ranked eighth in Division I, the Troy girls from the GWOC being ranked 14th in Division I, the Tippecanoe girls from the GWOC being ranked seventh in Division II, the Minster boys from the Midwest Athletic Conference being ranked 13th in Division III, the St. Henry boys from the MAC being ranked 16th in Division III, the Minster girls from the MAC being ranked first in Division III and the St. Henry girls from the MAC being ranked ninth in Division III.

OATCCC state rankings

Division I boys

1. Hudson 240 (12)

2. Mason 221

3. Hilliard Davidson 207

4. Medina 191

5. Centerville 186

6. St. Xavier 181

7. St. Ignatius 161

8. Thomas Worthington 142

9. Toledo Whitmer 131

10. Pickerington North 125

11. Olentangy Liberty 121

12. Massilon Jackson 113

13. Kenston 110

14. Perrysburg 83

15. Defiance 78

16. Lancaster 71

17. Mentor 65

18. St. Edwards 49

19. Lebanon 28

20. Kings 17

Division I girls

1. Centerville 237 (9)

2. Granville 219 (3)

3. Ursuline 208

3. Hilliard Davidson 208

5. Olentangy Liberty 183

6. Springboro 169

6. Hudson 169

8. Beavercreek 150

9. Medina 124

10. Gahanna Lincoln 116

11. Medina Highland 114

12. Shaker Heights 113

13. Lakota East 112

14. Troy 104

15. Brunswick 95

16. Olentangy Orange 64

17. St. Joseph 48

18. Sylvania Northview 35

19. Perry 34

20. Notre Dame Academy 18

Division II boys

1. Lexington 232 (5)

2. Rocky River 226 (5)

3. Sheridan 219 (2)

4. Unioto 195

5. Woodridge 193

6. Shelby 178

7. Akron St. Vincent St. Mary 168

8. Heath 164

9. Buckeye Valley 135

10. Maderia 130

11. Bay 128

12. NDCL 110

13. Eaton 88

14. Jonathan Alder 83

15. Van Wert 82

16. Springfield Shawnee 56

17. Lake Catholic 47

18. Brookville 43

19. Bishop Watterson 26

20. Riverview 17

Division II girls

1. Hawken 234 (6)

2. Lexington 224 (5)

3. Fairfield Union 221 (1)

4. Chagrin Falls 206

5. Akron St. Vincent St. Mary 180

6. Tusky Valley 179

7. Tippecanoe 167

8. Minerva 159

9. Woodridge 138

10. Defiance 125

11. Wyoming 112

12. Ashtabula Edgewood 106

13. Bexley 86

14. Bellebrook 77

15. Dover 76

16. Marlington 66

17. Buckeye Valley 53

18. Springfield Shawnee 45

19. Milan Edison 41

20. St. Ursula 23

Division III boys

1. East Canton 239 (11)

2. Leesburg Fairfield 224 (1)

3. McDonald 206

4. Fort Loramie 196

5. Columbus Academy 194

6. Mt. Gilead 181

7. Liberty Center 177

8. Smithville 150

9. New London 133

10. Gilmour Academy 129

11. Grandview Heights 126

12. Summit Country Day 106

13. Minster 93

14. Fredericktown 77

15. Lincolnview 72

16. St. Henry 59

17. Houston 58

18. Colonel Crawford 52

19. Sandusky St. Marys 25

20. Greenon 23

Division III girls

1. Minster 238 (10)

2. McDonald 229 (2)

3. Mt. Gilead 217

4. West Liberty-Salem 198

5. Gilmour Academy 196

6. Pettisville 175

7. Fort Loramie 170

8. Columbus Grove 148

9. Fredericktown 135

9. St. Henry 135

11. Archbold 121

12. Versailles 92

13. Zane Trace 87

14. Maplewood 86

15. Garaway 74

16. Liberty Center 63

17. Russia 47

18. Lincolnview 43

19. Centerburg 37

20. New London 29

Versailles’ girls cross country runners compete in the Ohio High School Athletic Association regional meet on Saturday in Troy.
http://www.dailyadvocate.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/34/2017/11/web1_Versailles-WEB.jpgVersailles’ girls cross country runners compete in the Ohio High School Athletic Association regional meet on Saturday in Troy. Kyle Shaner | The Daily Advocate

By Kyle Shaner

kshaner@dailyadvocate.com

Kyle Shaner may be reached at 937-569-4316. Follow me on Twitter @KShanerAdvocate or get updates on Facebook by searching Darke County Sports or Advocate 360. For more features online go to dailyadvocate.com.

Kyle Shaner may be reached at 937-569-4316. Follow me on Twitter @KShanerAdvocate or get updates on Facebook by searching Darke County Sports or Advocate 360. For more features online go to dailyadvocate.com.