Darke County volleyball players earn District 9 honors


By Kyle Shaner - kshaner@aimmediamidwest.com



Pohl


Kreitzer


Ording


Winner


DARKE COUNTY – Volleyball players from Ansonia, Arcanum, Franklin Monroe, Tri-Village and Versailles earned all-district honors from the District 9 Volleyball Coaches Association.

Arcanum sophomore Camille Pohl, Versailles junior Elizabeth Ording and Versailles senior Danielle Winner each were named first team all-district in Division III.

Franklin Monroe senior Makenzie Kreitzer was named first team all-district in Division IV.

Versailles seniors Kami McEldowney and Ellen Peters both earned second team all-district honors in Division III.

Ansonia senior Bailey Stammen, Franklin Monroe sophomore Corina Conley and Tri-Village senior Kara Hollinger were named second team all-district in Division IV.

Arcanum senior Elle Siculan was named honorable mention all-district in Division III.

Ansonia senior Aliya Barga, Franklin Monroe junior Brigette Filbrun and Tri-Village junior Alana Holsapple were named honorable mention all-district in Division IV.

The District 9 honorees will be recognized at 6:30 p.m. Wednesday at Springfield High School. Immediately following the awards will be senior all-star matches.

Arcanum’s Elle Siculan will represent the Division I-II-III Black Team while Versailles’ Kami McEldowney and Danielle Winner will play for the Division I-II-III White Team.

Ansonia’s Aliya Barga, Ansonia’s Bailey Stammen, Franklin Monroe’s Makenzie Kreitzer, Tri-Village’s Alana Holsapple and Tri-Village’s Kara Hollinger will play for the Division IV Blue Team.

District 9 volleyball all-district teams

Division I

First team

Player Team Grade

Kelsey Magoteaux Piqua 12

Carrie Nuss Sidney 12

Arielle Snider Sidney 11

Kenzie Nabil Tecumseh 12

Kirsten Nartker Tecumseh 12

Dana Wynkoop Troy 12

Camryn Moeller Troy 12

Brianna Slusher Troy 10

Second team

Player Team Grade

Lauren Williams Piqua 12

Tylah Yeomans Piqua 10

Payton Boshears Sidney 11

Zoey Dysinger Tecumseh 12

Ava Ehlinger Tecumseh 10

Lauren Schmitz Troy 10

Player of the year: Camryn Moeller, Troy

State all-star rep: Camryn Moeller, Troy

Coach of the year: Liana Michael, Piqua

Division II

First team

Player Team Grade

Carly Carafa Graham 12

Olivia Hale Greenon 12

Amanda Remmetter Greenon 12

Peyton Fleming Kenton Ridge 12

Dakota White Kenton Ridge 12

Mikala Morris Kenton Ridge 11

Hannah Schartz Shawnee 11

Isabelle Crow Tippecanoe 11

Second team

Player Team Grade

Skylar Doroda Graham 12

Ruby Claire Comer Graham 11

Lexee Trainer Kenton Ridge 11

Hayley Lough Northwestern 12

Maria Rinaldi Northwestern 12

Paree Furness Shawnee 11

Cali Stewart Tippecanoe 12

Rachel Wildermuth Tippecanoe 9

Honorable mention

Player Team Grade

Hannah Rader Bellefontaine 10

Korynn Huffman Graham 11

Elysia Smith Greenon 12

Alainey Kleis Northwestern 12

Brooke Aselage Tippecanoe 11

Player of the year: Carly Carafa, Graham

State all-star rep: Carly Carafa, Graham

Coach of the year: Angie Arthur, Kenton Ridge

Division III

First team

Player Team Grade

Emma Meyer Anna 11

Camille Pohl Arcanum 10

Stanleigh Archer Benjamin Logan 12

Sarah Van Dyke Benjamin Logan 11

Ashley Schloss Greeneview 11

Kyndall Hellyer Miami East 12

Jonni Parker Miami East 12

Elizabeth Ording Versailles 12

Danielle Winner Versailles 12

Tory Cordell West Liberty-Salem 12

Second team

Player Team Grade

Lexi Wells Anna 11

Kinzie Jones Benjamin Logan 12

Alaina Hawthorn Bethel 11

Legend Patty Covington 12

Sophie Jacomet Miami East 10

Abbie Goudy Milton-Union 12

Mackenzie Grimm Northeastern 10

Kami McEldowney Versailles 12

Ellen Peters Versailles 12

Tyler Linkhart Yellow Springs 10

Honorable mention

Player Team Grade

Carly Becker Anna 12

Macy Wiktorowski Anna 10

Elle Siculan Arcanum 12

Lindsey Kimmel Covington 12

Caitlin Sweat Greeneview 11

Aubrey Grider Indian Lake 12

Olivia Brown Milton-Union 11

Taylor Adams Urbana 11

Kaylee Harrison West Liberty-Salem 11

Alex Burton West Liberty-Salem 10

Player of the year: Jonni Parker, Miami East

State all-star rep: Jonni Parker, Miami East

Coach of the year: Dan Peterson, Miami East

Division IV

First team

Player Team Grade

Elizabeth Lohnes Catholic Central 12

Sara Beste Cedarville 12

Sophia Albers Fort Loramie 12

Makenzie Kreitzer Franklin-Monroe 12

Raquel Kessler Jackson Center 11

Olivia Lucia Lehman Catholic 10

Marissa Davis Riverside 12

Whitney Pleiman Russia 12

Miranda Jordan Emmanuel Christian 12

Leslie Flores Southeastern 11

Marissa Meiring Ft. Loramie 10

Laurissa Poling Russia 11

Second team

Player Team Grade

Bailey Stammen Ansonia 12

Danielle Schwartz Botkins 12

Audrey Dewitt Catholic Central 11

McKenzie Hoelscher Fort Loramie 9

Corina Conley Franklin-Monroe 10

Katelyn Sosby Jackson Center 11

Alexis Snipes Lehman Catholic 11

Shelby Giles Riverside 11

Kara Hollinger Tri-Village 12

Sydney McLean Emmanuel Christian 10

Sarah Monnier Houston 12

Emily Austin Ft. Loramie 11

Honorable mention

Player Team Grade

Aliya Barga Ansonia 12

Kacie O’Connor Catholic Central 12

Kalley Schulz Cedarville 12

Brigette Filbrun Franklin Monroe 11

Maddy McFarland Lehman Catholic 12

Grace Layne Mechanicsburg 12

Emma Dunham Mechanicsburg 11

Kacie Tackett Newton 12

Lauryn Sanford Riverside 9

Alana Holsapple Tri-Village 11

Kathryn Lee Troy Christian 12

Brittany Swartz Troy Christian 12

Player of the year: Raquel Kessler, Jackson Center

State all-star rep: Whitney Pleiman, Russia

Coach of the year: Kim Metz, Jackson Center

District 9 senior all-star game rosters

Divisions I-II-III Black Team

Carly Becker L Anna

Elle Siculan S Arcanum

Kinzie Jones L Benjamin Logan

Stanleigh Archer MB Benjamin Logan

Alaina Hawthorn OH Bethel

Legend Patty OH Covington

Aubrey Grider S/OH Indian Lake

Jonni Parker S/RS Miami East

Kyndall Hellyer S/OH Miami East

Abbie Goudy OH Milton-Union

Haylee Lough MB/OH Northwestern

Kelsey Magoteaux L Piqua

Kirsten Nartker OPP Tecumseh

Cali Stewart MH Tippecanoe

Megan Ridder OH Urbana

Tory Cordell MH W. Liberty-Salem

Coach: Dan Peterson, Miami East

Divisions I-II-III White Team

Carly Carafa OH/MB Graham

Skylar Doroda S Graham

Allison Simpson L Greeneview

Amanda Remmetter OH/MB Greenon

Olivia Hale OH/MB Greenon

Dakota White L Kenton Ridge

Peyton Fleming OH Kenton Ridge

Scarlet Koelsch MB Shawnee

Carrie Nuss S Sidney

Madison Alexander S/RS Springfield

Camryn Moeller OH/MB Troy

Dana Wynkoop S Troy

Danielle Winner MB Versailles

Kami McEldowney L Versailles

Payden Kegley L Yellow Springs

Coach: Angie Arthur, Kenton Ridge

Division IV Red Team

Elizabeth Lohnes MH Catholic Central

Kacie O’Connor OH Catholic Central

Kalley Schulz S Cedarville

Sara Beste OH/MB Cedarville

Sophia Albers S Fort Loramie

Grace Layne MH Mechanicsburg

Marissa Davis MH Riverside

Cameo Wilson OH Russia

Whitney Pleiman L Russia

Brittany Swartz OH Troy Christian

Kathryn Lee OH Troy Christian

Division IV Blue Team

Aliya Barga MB/OH Ansonia

Bailey Stammen S Ansonia

Danielle Schwartz OH Botkins

Miranda Jordan OH Emmanuel Christian

Makenzie Kreitzer MB Franklin-Monroe

Sarah Monnier OH Houston

Connor Pipke OH Jackson Center

Maddy McFarland OH Lehman Catholic

Kacie Tackett S Newton

Alana Holsapple MH Tri-Village

Kara Hollinger L Tri-Village

Sydney Propst L/RS Triad

Pohl
http://www.dailyadvocate.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/34/2017/11/web1_Camille-Pohl-WEB.jpgPohl

Kreitzer
http://www.dailyadvocate.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/34/2017/11/web1_Makenzie-Kreitzer-WEB.jpgKreitzer

Ording
http://www.dailyadvocate.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/34/2017/11/web1_Elizabeth-Ording-WEB.jpgOrding

Winner
http://www.dailyadvocate.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/34/2017/11/web1_Danielle-Winner-WEB-1.jpgWinner

By Kyle Shaner

kshaner@aimmediamidwest.com

Kyle Shaner may be reached at 937-569-4316. Follow me on Twitter @KShanerAdvocate or get updates on Facebook by searching Darke County Sports or Advocate 360. For more features online go to dailyadvocate.com.

Kyle Shaner may be reached at 937-569-4316. Follow me on Twitter @KShanerAdvocate or get updates on Facebook by searching Darke County Sports or Advocate 360. For more features online go to dailyadvocate.com.