GREENVILLE – Two Greenville girls soccer players earned honors from the Greater Western Ohio Conference for the 2017 season.
Lady Wave senior Katelyn Avore was named second team all-American League, and senior Madison Baker was named to the American League’s special mention team.
Sidney’s Elaine Wiesenmayer was named the North Division girls soccer player of the year while Troy’s Michael Rasey was named the North Division girls soccer coach of the year.
Troy won the North Division championship with a 9-1 record, Sidney and Tippecanoe tied for second as they both went 8-1-1, Vandalia-Butler finished fourth with a 5-4-1 record, Piqua finished fifth at 5-5, and Greenville finished sixth in the division with a 1-9 record.
For complete all-GWOC girls soccer awards, finish the conference’s website at gwocsports.com.
All-GWOC girls soccer
All-conference
Name School Grade Team
Elizabeth Anderson Centerville Senior First Team
Ana Bair Centerville Senior First Team
Diana Benigno Beavercreek Sophomore First Team
Marcella Cash Beavercreek Sophomore First Team
Kenzie Evans Troy Junior First Team
Bridie Herman Springboro Junior First Team
Lauren Lester Tippecanoe Senior First Team
Madison Lindsay Lebanon Senior First Team
Rozalyn Malott Northmont Senior First Team
Molly Miller Troy Senior First Team
Olivia Page Springboro Junior First Team
Lauren Thomas Fairborn Senior First Team
Elaine Wiesenmayer Sidney Junior First Team
American League team
Name School Grade Team
Kiyha Adkins Troy Junior First Team
Carly Dean Sidney Sophomore First Team
Aubree Duncan Fairborn Senior First Team
Kenzie Evans Troy Junior First Team
Bri Fourman Butler Senior First Team
Claire Hinkle Tippecanoe Senior First Team
Macie Ivey Sidney Junior First Team
Grace Jennings Piqua Senior First Team
Kate Johnson Stebbins Sophomore First Team
Lauren Lester Tippecanoe Senior First Team
Molly Miller Troy Senior First Team
Maddie Mitchell Butler Junior First Team
Amara Shepherd Xenia Senior First Team
Natalie Smith Trotwood-Madison Junior First Team
Lauren Thomas Fairborn Senior First Team
Lauren Weimer Tippecanoe Senior First Team
Elaine Wiesenmayer Sidney Junior First Team
Julianna Williams Troy Freshman First Team
Adri Winston Xenia Senior First Team
Josalyn Abrams Troy Junior Second Team
Katelyn Avore Greenville Senior Second Team
Marissa Babb Xenia Senior Second Team
Jada Brown West Carrollton Senior Second Team
Makenzie Ellerman Piqua Senior Second Team
Chayce Floyd Trotwood-Madison Senior Second Team
Taylor Huffman Xenia Junior Second Team
Maliah Huston Xenia Sophomore Second Team
Hannah Johnson Fairborn Junior Second Team
Hannah McGuire Stebbins Senior Second Team
Khia McMillen Sidney Freshman Second Team
Hailey McPherson Piqua Junior Second Team
Anna Minier Butler Senior Second Team
Hannah Rittenhouse Tippecanoe Freshman Second Team
Lauren Robbins Tippecanoe Junior Second Team
Brianna Schaff West Carrollton Senior Second Team
Bailey Sherman Sidney Junior Second Team
Hannah Widener Troy Senior Second Team
Madison Baker Greenville Senior Special Mention
Lauren Barker Sidney Freshman Special Mention
Hannah Baumgardner Fairborn Sophomore Special Mention
Laura Borchers Troy Sophomore Special Mention
Kate Burden Sidney Sophomore Special Mention
Alexis Claybaugh Xenia Sophomore Special Mention
Kristine George Stebbins Sophomore Special Mention
Tayler Grunkemeyer Piqua Sophomore Special Mention
Megan Malott Troy Junior Special Mention
Lauren Murry Fairborn Freshman Special Mention
Ella Neely Butler Freshman Special Mention
Calyn Reliford Trotwood-Madison Sophomore Special Mention
Kayli Smith Sidney Senior Special Mention
Makayla Stallard Tippecanoe Junior Special Mention
Allie Wasson Tippecanoe Senior Special Mention
Olivia Westfall Troy Senior Special Mention
Payton Willis Tippecanoe Freshman Special Mention
American North player of the year: Elaine Wiesenmayer, Sidney
American North coach of the year: Michael Rasey, Troy