2 Greenville volleyball players earn GWOC honors


By Kyle Shaner - kshaner@aimmediamidwest.com



GREENVILLE – A pair of Greenville volleyball players earned recognition from the Greater Western Ohio Conference for the 2017 season.

Greenville junior Chloe Cox was named second team all-American League and Lady Wave junior Shelby Herrmann was named to the American League’s special mention team.

Troy finished first in the North Division with a 15-0 record, and Tippecanoe finished second at 13-2. Piqua, Sidney and Vandalia-Butler all tied for third at 9-6 while Greenville finished sixth at 4-11.

Piqua’s Kelsey Magoteaux and Troy’s Camryn Moeller were named the North Division co-players of the year while Piqua’s Liana Michael and Troy’s Michelle Owen were named the North Division co-coaches of the year.

For complete all-GWOC volleyball awards, finish the conference’s website at gwocsports.com.

All-GWOC volleyball

All-conference

Name School Grade Team

MacKenzie Conner Centerville Senior First Team

Isabelle Crow Tippecanoe Junior First Team

Ashleigh Holweger Springboro Senior First Team

Sarah Laughman Beavercreek Senior First Team

Camryn Moeller Troy Senior First Team

Lexie Rang Miamisburg Junior First Team

American League team

Name School Grade Team

Erica Boone Stebbins Senior First Team

Grace Cope Butler Senior First Team

Isabelle Crow Tippecanoe Junior First Team

Kayleigh Finlayson Fairborn Senior First Team

Kelsey Magoteaux Piqua Senior First Team

Camryn Moeller Troy Senior First Team

Carrie Nuss Sidney Senior First Team

Mya Patton West Carrollton Senior First Team

Arielle Snider Sidney Junior First Team

Rachel Wildermuth Tippecanoe Freshman First Team

Dana Wynkoop Troy Senior First Team

Brooke Aselage Tippecanoe Junior Second Team

Jessica Black Fairborn Junior Second Team

Payton Boshears Sidney Junior Second Team

Chloe Cox Greenville Junior Second Team

Willow Knight Butler Senior Second Team

Lauren Schmitz Troy Sophomore Second Team

Brianna Slusher Troy Sophomore Second Team

Cali Stewart Tippecanoe Senior Second Team

Grace Swarts Butler Junior Second Team

Lauren Williams Piqua Senior Second Team

Tylah Yeomans Piqua Sophomore Second Team

Heidi Alex Xenia Junior Special Mention

Sarah Droesch Butler Senior Special Mention

Shelby Herrmann Greenville Junior Special Mention

Alexa Holland Troy Junior Special Mention

Alina Kindle Sidney Junior Special Mention

Autumn Luthman West Carrollton Junior Special Mention

Haley Michael Piqua Senior Special Mention

Macy Monaghan Stebbins Senior Special Mention

Me’Aira Richardson Trotwood-Madison Senior Special Mention

Lynette Talley Trotwood-Madison Junior Special Mention

Skylar Throop Xenia Junior Special Mention

American North co-players of the year: Kelsey Magoteaux, Piqua; Camryn Moeller, Troy

American North co-coaches of the year: Liana Michael, Piqua; Michelle Owen, Troy

http://www.dailyadvocate.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/34/2017/11/web1_Greenville-logo-WEB-1.jpg

By Kyle Shaner

kshaner@aimmediamidwest.com

Kyle Shaner may be reached at 937-569-4316. Follow me on Twitter @KShanerAdvocate or get updates on Facebook by searching Darke County Sports or Advocate 360. For more features online go to dailyadvocate.com.

Kyle Shaner may be reached at 937-569-4316. Follow me on Twitter @KShanerAdvocate or get updates on Facebook by searching Darke County Sports or Advocate 360. For more features online go to dailyadvocate.com.