Versailles volleyball player Danielle Winner earns all-Ohio recognition


By Kyle Shaner - kshaner@aimmediamidwest.com



Versailles senior Danielle Winner was named third team all-Ohio by the Ohio High School Volleyball Coaches Association.


Dale Barger | For The Daily Advocate

COLUMBUS – Versailles’ Danielle Winner was named third team all-Ohio for a second year in a row by the Ohio High School Volleyball Coaches Association.

Winner averaged 3.7 kills per set and 1.3 blocks per set this season for the Division III state champion Versailles volleyball team. The Versailles senior was one of 25 girls in Division III to earn first, second or third team all-state honors.

For more information on the OHSVCA and its all-state awards, visit its website at ohsvca.org.

OHSVCA all-state honors

Division I

First team

Name Grade School

Dana Axner 12 Dublin Coffman

Diana Brown 12 St. Francis de Sales

Logan Case 10 Ursuline Academy

Kacie Evans 11 Wadsworth

Natalie Steibel 12 Mount Notre Dame

Ali Thompson 12 Ursuline Academy

Riley Wagoner 11 Dublin Coffman

Shannon Williams 12 Brecksville-Broadview Heights

Second team

Name Grade School

Anna Brinkman 12 Mason

Joanna Chang 11 Brecksville-Broadview Heights

Grace Dynda 11 Notre Dame Academy

Alexis Falzone 12 Mentor

Armania Heckenmueller 12 Mount Notre Dame

Maggie Huber 11 Ursuline Academy

Abbie Hughes 12 Mason

Teagan Ochaya 12 Mentor

Third team

Name Grade School

Kirsten Badowski 11 Brunswick

Hannah Bolinger 12 St. Ursula Academy

Maddie Fogg 12 Olentangy Liberty

Maggie King 11 Mason

Carrigan O’Reilly 11 Olentangy Orange

Maryn Shinaberry 12 Walsh Jesuit

Maddie White 12 Ashland

Nikolette Zanolli 12 Jackson

Honorable mention

Name Grade School

Sarah Benson 12 Jackson

Rachael Crucis 11 Brunswick

Samantha Fallis 12 Southview

Remy Gerken 12 Centerville

Jillian Grant 12 Anthony Wayne

Brianna Hollingshed 11 Pickerington North

Scottee Johnson 10 Centerville

Chiamaka Nwokolo 11 Bishop Hartley

Paige Beck 12 Northview

Marie Plitt 11 Loveland

Emily Schillinger 12 Avon Lake

Tory Small 12 Steele

Madison Smith 12 Hilliard Darby

Lizzy Stefanov 11 Stow-Munroe Falls

Julia Vermilion 12 Pickerington North

Sarah Wiegand 12 Steele

Justice Wingate 12 Notre Dame Academy

Coach of the year: Jeni Case, Ursuline Academy

Coaches Achievement Award: Rob Cline, Brecksville-Broadview Heights; Denise Harvey, Mother of Mercy; Katie Latkovic, St. Joseph Academy

Division II

First team

Name Grade School

Audrey Binzer 12 Archbishop Alter

Peyton Bloomer 11 Oak Harbor

Katie Forsythe 12 Gilmour Academy

Elise Gray 12 Padua Franciscan

Lauren Park 12 West Holmes

Adria Powell 11 Hubbard

Josie Pry 10 New Philadelphia

Raina Terry 10 Highland

Second team

Name Grade School

Ila Angermeier 12 Lake Catholic

Keanna Avery 11 Claymont

Madi Eberst 12 Unioto

Ella Grbac 12 Gilmour Academy

Marie Gross 12 Archbishop Alter

Macie Rhoads 12 Logan Elm

Erin Shomaker 11 Granville

Grace Turner 12 Archbishop McNicholas

Third team

Name Grade School

Ashley Browske 11 Lake Catholic

Carly Carafa 12 Graham Local

Addison Conley 12 London

Faith Grant 12 Howland

Olivia Kearns 12 Lexington

Abigail Leigh 11 Padua Franciscan

Norah Painter 12 Shawnee

Ashton Webb 11 Gallia Academy

Honorable mention

Zoe Carmichael 12 Triway

Emma Conrad 11 Sheridan

Anne Davidson 12 Norwalk

Autumn DeSantis 12 Cardinal Mooney

Kelsie Imertreijs 11 Big Walnut

Madison Kasper 12 Beaumont

Alaina Kelley 12 Norwalk

Sawyer Lorentz 11 Dover

Ella Mihacevich 10 Padua Franciscan

Bridget Oder 11 Highland

Natalie Pallone 10 Girard

Zoey Peck 12 Marlington

Jaci Pridemore 12 Carrollton

Lexi Sauber 11 Wauseon

Sally Sterkel 12 Notre Dame-Cathedral Latin

Ashley Taylor 12 Unioto

Coach of the year: Jim BeHarry, Padua Franciscan

Coaches Achievement Award: Jackie Gezo,Oak Harbor; Rob Terrill, Highland; Tina Jasinowski, Archbishop Alter

Division III

First team

Name Grade School

Jenni Carmichael 12 Buckeye Trail

Maura Collins 12 Independence

Alexis Gilland 12 Tusky Valley

Tasha Kahlig 12 Coldwater

Emily Londot 10 Utica

Katelyn Meyer 12 Eastwood

Jonni Parker 12 Miami East

Kierrah Stewart 12 Tusky Valley

Second team

Name Grade School

Carly Alt 12 Ottawa-Glandorf

Camryn Chandler 12 Piketon

MacKenzie Daub 12 Crestview

Lauren Gilliland 10 Coldwater

Marisa Gwinner 12 Galion

Kyndall Hellyer 12 Miami East

Camryn Jarrett 12 United

Olivia Lagando 11 Huron

Ellie Ruby 12 Wheelersburg

Third team

Name Grade School

Maddy Bilinovic 10 Independence

Samantha Canner 10 Buckeye Trail

Anna Donner 11 Northmor

Abbi Gillson 12 Tusky Valley

Charlee Louden 12 North Adams

Natalie Restille 11 Crestview

McKenna Tucek 12 Berkshire

Danielle Winner 12 Versailles

Honorable mention

Mya Blochlinger 11 Hiland

Madisynn Bryk 11 Hiland

Jenna Franks 12 Tusky Valley

Lauren Goebel 11 Southeastern

Hannah Horn 11 Tinora

Sydney Kendall 12 North Adams

Brooke Kleman 12 Ottawa-Glandorf

Erin Krupar 12 Canton Central Catholic

Emma Meyer 11 Anna

Kim Miller 10 Hiland

Jordyn Mitnik 12 Edison

Abigail Schroeder 12 Eastwood

Magey Shambre 11 Crestview

Lanie Shea 12 Adena

Ella Skeens 12 Southeastern

Lexi Wise 12 Ironton

Coach of the year: Nikki Etzler, Coldwater

Coaches Achievement Award:

Cortney Goodwin, Tuscarawas Valley; Jeff Beck, Eastwood; Jeff Beros, Buckeye Trail

Division IV

First team

Name Grade School

Brianna Gillig 12 New Riegel

Meghan Hedrick 12 St. Paul

Paige Jones 12 New Bremen

Jenna Karl 12 Buckeye Central

Raquel Kessler 11 Jackson Center

Sydney Kin 12 Carey

Britney Siefring 12 St. Henry

Melina Woods 12 Ada

Second team

Name Grade School

Kara Evers 12 Marion Local

Carrie Fesenmyer 11 Marion Local

Hayley Heitmeyer 11 Leipsic

Rachel Kremer 11 New Bremen

Tess Lepley 12 St. Paul

Kierra Meyer 12 Leipsic

Lexi Smith 12 Notre Dame

Rachel Williamson 12 Antwerp

Third team

Name Grade School

Addie Ackerman 12 Buckeye Central

Sophia Albers 12 Fort Loramie

Rachel Bleile 12 St. Paul

Madi Ellis 12 Delphos St. John’s

Katie Hiestand 12 St. Thomas Aquinas

Julia Holdheide 12 St. Henry

Addy Jarvis 12 Mathews

Stacia Stieber 11 Monroeville

Carley Stone 12 Fort Recovery

Lizzie Willis 12 Southern

Honorable mention

Kellee Applegate 11 Lordstown

Blaire Barr 11 Fairfield Christian Acad.

Paige Bellman 12 Columbus Grove

Kamden Dulesky 12 Bridgeport

Erica Gasser 11 Rittman

Courtney Hahn 12 Lima Central Catholic

Caleigh Hamby 11 Newbury

Kelsi Hulit 12 Malvern

Alyson Johnson 12 St. Joseph Central

Olivia Lucia 10 Lehman Catholic

Carlee Mccluer 12 Columbus Grove

Destini Oler 12 Mohawk

Madyson Paradie 12 Ashtabula St. John

Whitney Pleiman 12 Russia

Lyssi Snouffer 10 Delaware Christian

Jensen Warnock 11 Portsmouth Clay

Coach of the year: Diana Kramer, New Bremen

Coaches Achievement Award: Jackie Nye, Buckeye Central; Robert Shansky, Southern Local; Eric Vackert, Carey; Kelsey Wolfe, Ottoville

Versailles senior Danielle Winner was named third team all-Ohio by the Ohio High School Volleyball Coaches Association.
http://www.dailyadvocate.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/34/2017/11/web1_Danielle-Winner-WEB-3.jpgVersailles senior Danielle Winner was named third team all-Ohio by the Ohio High School Volleyball Coaches Association. Dale Barger | For The Daily Advocate

By Kyle Shaner

kshaner@aimmediamidwest.com

Kyle Shaner may be reached at 937-569-4316. Follow me on Twitter @KShanerAdvocate or get updates on Facebook by searching Darke County Sports or Advocate 360. For more features online go to dailyadvocate.com.

Kyle Shaner may be reached at 937-569-4316. Follow me on Twitter @KShanerAdvocate or get updates on Facebook by searching Darke County Sports or Advocate 360. For more features online go to dailyadvocate.com.