All-Darke County football team selected


By Kyle Shaner - kshaner@aimmediamidwest.com



Coats


Buckley


Muir


Fortkamp


Barga


Denniston


Rowland


Heltsley


Phillips


Fry


Russell


Craport


Brown


Ahrens


Hiestand


Wardrip


Light


Gladdish


Hall


Munchel


Rutschilling


Grow


Hall


Steinbrunner


DARKE COUNTY — The Daily Advocate is honoring individuals who excelled on the football field this year with an all-Darke County football team.

Below are The Daily Advocate’s choices for the all-Darke County football team for the 2017 season with 11 first team offensive players, 11 first team defensive players, two first team special teams players and 20 honorable mention selections.

First team all-Darke County

RB: Daniel Coats, Arcanum

The senior had 1,135 rushing yards and returned five punts for touchdowns.

RB: Jared Buckley, Tri-Village

The senior led Darke County with 1,241 rushing yards and had a total of 15 touchdowns.

WR: Hunter Muir, Ansonia

The junior led Darke County with 30 receptions for 671 yards and five touchdowns.

TE: Rygh Fortkamp, Ansonia

The senior caught five passes for 102 yards and a touchdown along with blocking for the Tigers.

TE: Jake Barga, Bradford

The senior caught 10 passes for 304 yards and two touchdowns.

OL: Nathan Denniston, Ansonia

The senior helped lead the Tigers to their first playoff appearance in seven years.

OL: Andrew Rowland, Ansonia

The junior helped pave the way for an offense that ran for more than 3,000 yards.

OL: Jayden Heltsley, Arcanum

The sophomore was the best blocker for the Trojans.

OL: Josh Phillips, Bradford

The senior was the leading blocker along the Railroaders’ offensive line.

OL: Nathan Fry, Greenville

The junior blocked for an offense that gained more than 2,000 yards in the Greater Western Ohio Conference.

OL: Braden Russell, Greenville

The senior was a team captain and leader on the Green Wave offensive line.

DL: Dane Craport, Arcanum

The junior had 60 tackles, 18 tackles for loss, 11 sacks and one fumble recovery.

DL: Landin Brown, Greenville

The senior anchored the Green Wave defensive line with 43 tackles and 1.5 sacks.

DL: AJ Ahrens, Versailles

The senior had 68 tackles, seven tackles for loss, eight sacks, one forced fumble and one fumble recovery.

DL: Evan Hiestand, Versailles

The junior broke a school record with 12 sacks and made 75 tackles, nine tackles for loss, forced a fumble and recovered a fumble.

LB: Max Wardrip, Ansonia

The senior led the Tigers with 84 tackles, eight tackles for loss and two sacks.

LB: Micah Light, Greenville

The junior led the Green Wave with 74 tackles, had two sacks, forced a fumble and intercepted a pass.

LB: Nathan Gladdish, Mississinawa Valley

The senior had 109 tackles, eight tackles for loss, one forced fumble and four fumble recoveries.

LB: Will Hall, Mississinawa Valley

The junior made 84 tackles including eight tackles for loss.

LB: Camren Munchel, Tri-Village

The senior led Darke County and the Cross County Conference with 148 tackles.

LB: Kurtis Rutschilling, Versailles

The senior had 106 tackles, nine tackles for loss, two interceptions, three forced fumbles and two fumble recoveries.

DB: George Grow, Versailles

The senior had 59 tackles, six tackles for loss, one interception and two fumble recoveries.

K: Michael Hall, Ansonia

The sophomore was 28-of-30 on extra point attempts and made a 22-yard field goal.

P: Josh Steinbrunner, Versailles

The senior averaged 40 yards per punt and had a punt that traveled 70 yards.

Honorable mention

Ansonia: Aydan Sanders, Cody Sanders, Jarvis Thwaits

Arcanum: Andrew Baker, Noah Scarberry, Alex Weiss

Bradford: Hunter Gheen, Hunter Penkal

Greenville: Tyler Beyke, John Butsch, Alec Fletcher

Mississinawa Valley: Trent Collins, Cody Dirksen, Zeb Hannan

Tri-Village: Noah Burns, Christian Ricker, Dagan White

Versailles: Noah Grisez, Levi Sherman, Garrett Thompson

Coats
http://www.dailyadvocate.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/34/2017/11/web1_Daniel-Coats-WEB-2.jpgCoats

Buckley
http://www.dailyadvocate.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/34/2017/11/web1_Jared-Buckley-WEB-1.jpgBuckley

Muir
http://www.dailyadvocate.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/34/2017/11/web1_Hunter-Muir-WEB-1.jpgMuir

Fortkamp
http://www.dailyadvocate.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/34/2017/11/web1_Rygh-Fortkamp-WEB.jpgFortkamp

Barga
http://www.dailyadvocate.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/34/2017/11/web1_Jake-Barga-WEB-1.jpgBarga

Denniston
http://www.dailyadvocate.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/34/2017/11/web1_Nathan-Denniston-WEB-1.jpgDenniston

Rowland
http://www.dailyadvocate.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/34/2017/11/web1_Andrew-Rowland-WEB.jpgRowland

Heltsley
http://www.dailyadvocate.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/34/2017/11/web1_Jayden-Heltsley-WEB.jpgHeltsley

Phillips
http://www.dailyadvocate.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/34/2017/11/web1_Josh-Phillips-WEB.jpgPhillips

Fry
http://www.dailyadvocate.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/34/2017/11/web1_Nathan-Fry-WEB.jpgFry

Russell
http://www.dailyadvocate.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/34/2017/11/web1_Braden-Russell-WEB-1.jpgRussell

Craport
http://www.dailyadvocate.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/34/2017/11/web1_Dane-Craport-WEB-1.jpgCraport

Brown
http://www.dailyadvocate.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/34/2017/11/web1_Landin-Brown-WEB.jpgBrown

Ahrens
http://www.dailyadvocate.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/34/2017/11/web1_AJ-Ahrens-WEB-1.jpgAhrens

Hiestand
http://www.dailyadvocate.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/34/2017/11/web1_Evan-Hiestand-WEB-1.jpgHiestand

Wardrip
http://www.dailyadvocate.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/34/2017/11/web1_Max-Wardrip-WEB-1.jpgWardrip

Light
http://www.dailyadvocate.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/34/2017/11/web1_Micah-Light-WEB.jpgLight

Gladdish
http://www.dailyadvocate.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/34/2017/11/web1_Nate-Gladdish-WEB.jpgGladdish

Hall
http://www.dailyadvocate.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/34/2017/11/web1_Will-Hall-WEB.jpgHall

Munchel
http://www.dailyadvocate.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/34/2017/11/web1_Camren-Munchel-WEB.jpgMunchel

Rutschilling
http://www.dailyadvocate.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/34/2017/11/web1_Kurtis-Rutschilling-WEB-3.jpgRutschilling

Grow
http://www.dailyadvocate.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/34/2017/11/web1_George-Grow-WEB.jpgGrow

Hall
http://www.dailyadvocate.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/34/2017/11/web1_Michael-Hall-WEB-1.jpgHall

Steinbrunner
http://www.dailyadvocate.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/34/2017/11/web1_Josh-Steinbrunner-WEB.jpgSteinbrunner

By Kyle Shaner

kshaner@aimmediamidwest.com

Kyle Shaner may be reached at 937-569-4316. Follow me on Twitter @KShanerAdvocate or get updates on Facebook by searching Darke County Sports or Advocate 360. For more features online go to dailyadvocate.com.

Kyle Shaner may be reached at 937-569-4316. Follow me on Twitter @KShanerAdvocate or get updates on Facebook by searching Darke County Sports or Advocate 360. For more features online go to dailyadvocate.com.