Greenville honors its fall sports athletes


By Kyle Shaner - kshaner@aimmediamidwest.com



GREENVILLE – Greenville recently recognized its fall sports athletes for their accomplishments this year.

For the girls cross country team, Grace Coakley and Hayley Maher were named the co-most valuable runners, Isabelle Rammel was named the rookie of the year, Kelsie Ruble was named most improved, and Lauren Dull received the sportsmanship award.

In boys cross country, Jacob Watson, Riley Emerick and Alex Subler all shared the rookie of the year honors. Matt Karns was named most improved, and Anson Phillips received the sportsmanship award.

In football, John Butsch received the Coaches Award, Owen Paulus received the Offensive Award, Micah Light received the Defensive Award, Tony Sells was named most improved, and Noah Vanhorn received the Golden Helmet.

In cheerleading, Alexa Snyder received the Coaches Award, and Sydney Crews received the sportsmanship award.

From the volleyball team, Maddie Francis was named the offensive player of the year, Shelby Herrmann was named the defensive player of the year, Morgan Gilbert was named team MVP, Mariah Nicholas received the Lady Wave Sportsmanship Award, and Chloe Cox was named most improved.

In boys golf, Jordan Dill and Bryan Day were named co-most improved, Matt Hounshell received the sportsmanship award, and Connor Null was honored for having the lowest average at 48.05.

For the girls golf team, Jessica Mortensen received the Coaches Award, Lainey Oswalt was named most improved, Ashley Karns received the sportsmanship award, and Jada Garland was recognized for having the lowest average at 46.48.

In girls tennis, Alison Baughman and Casey Malott were named the co-most improved player/teammate, Anna Manges and Abby Swensen shared the Coaches Award, Natalie Milligan was named the team MVP, Emily Marchal and Amber Hutt were recognized for having the best individual records, and Marabelle Lance and Addie Haupt shared the sportsmanship award.

For the boys soccer team, Danny Suter was named the most valuable defensive player, Tani Mancillas was named the most valuable offensive player, Ben Davidson received the coaches award, Seth Conway received the sportsmanship award, Addison Ernst was named most improved, and Jacob Maher was named the team MVP.

In girls soccer, Katelyn Avore was named the most valuable defensive player, Maddie Shepard was named the most valuable offensive player, Grace Conway received the Newcomer Award, Isabel Shaw received the sportsmanship award, Sophie Gettinger was named most improved, and Maddie Shepard was named the team MVP.

Katelyn Avore in girls soccer, Madison Baker in girls soccer, Natalie House in girls soccer, Allie Null in girls soccer, Maddie Shepard in girls soccer, Ashley Karns in girls golf, Kourtney Kretschmar in girls golf, Connor Null in boys golf, Seth Conway in boys soccer, Tani Mancillas in boys soccer, Grace Coakley in girls cross country, Cassie Cromwell in volleyball, Andrew Kocher in boys cross country and Jacob Subler in boys cross country were recognized as four-year varsity letter winners.

http://www.dailyadvocate.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/34/2017/11/web1_Greenville-boys-cross-country-WEB.jpgKyle Shaner | The Daily Advocate

http://www.dailyadvocate.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/34/2017/11/web1_Greenville-girls-cross-country-WEB.jpgKyle Shaner | The Daily Advocate

http://www.dailyadvocate.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/34/2017/11/web1_Greenville-volleyball-WEB.jpgKyle Shaner | The Daily Advocate

By Kyle Shaner

kshaner@aimmediamidwest.com

Kyle Shaner may be reached at 937-569-4316. Follow me on Twitter @KShanerAdvocate or get updates on Facebook by searching Darke County Sports or Advocate 360. For more features online go to dailyadvocate.com.

Kyle Shaner may be reached at 937-569-4316. Follow me on Twitter @KShanerAdvocate or get updates on Facebook by searching Darke County Sports or Advocate 360. For more features online go to dailyadvocate.com.