Versailles linebacker Kurtis Rutschilling named Ohio defensive football player of the year


By Kyle Shaner - kshaner@aimmediamidwest.com



Denniston


Fortkamp


Muir


Wardrip


Coats


Heltsley


Gladdish


Buckley


Hiestand


Rutschilling


Versailles senior Kurtis Rutschilling was named the state’s Division V defensive football player of the year by the Ohio Prep Sportswriters Association.


Chuck Runner | For The Daily Advocate

COLUMBUS – Versailles senior linebacker Kurtis Rutschilling was named the state’s Division V defensive player of the year for the 2017 football season by the Ohio Prep Sportswriters Association.

Rutschilling had 106 tackles, nine tackles for loss, two interceptions, three forced fumbles and two fumble recoveries during his senior season. He was named the Midwest Athletic Conference defensive player of the year, which is a big honor considering the level of competition in the league as the MAC has had multiple teams make the state finals in each of the past nine seasons.

Other Darke County football players also earned all-state recognition for the 2017 season.

Versailles junior defensive end Evan Hiestand was named third team all-Ohio in Division V.

Mississinawa Valley senior linebacker Nathan Gladdish was named first team all-Ohio in Division VII.

Tri-Village senior punter Jared Buckley was named second team all-Ohio in Division VII.

Ansonia junior wide receiver Hunter Muir was named third team all-Ohio in Division VII.

Arcanum senior Daniel Coats and Arcanum sophomore Jayden Heltsley were named honorable mention all-state in Division VI.

Ansonia senior Nathan Denniston, Ansonia senior Rygh Fortkamp and Ansonia senior Max Wardrip were named honorable mention all-state in Division VII.

Division VII OPSWA all-Ohio football 2017

Coach of the Year: Luke Taviano, Lima Perry

First team offense

Offensive players of the Year: Daniel Bangura, Canal Winchester Harvest Prep & Lukas Isaly, Hannibal River

Quarterbacks: Skyler Durbin, Danville, 6-5, 200, Sr.; Lukas Isaly, Hannibal River, 5-10, 175, Sr.; Jared Breece, Pandora-Gilboa, 6-1, 175, Jr.; Elliott Gilardi, Sidney Lehman Catholic, 5-10, 165, Sr.

Backs: Daniel Bangura, Canal Winchester Harvest Prep, 5-10, 180, Sr.; Spencer Horst, Dalton 5-9, 165, Sr.; Braden Bellville, Waterford, 6-0, 190, Jr.; Austin Jones, Tiffin Calvert, 6-2, 185, Jr.

Receivers: Dylan Drummond, Cuyahoga Heights, 6-0, 170, Sr.; Hudson Moore, Zanesville Bishop Rosecrans, 6-0, 170, Sr.; Charlie Bertemes, South Charleston Southeastern Local, 6-2, 170, Jr.; Brice Berger, Danville, 6-0, 200, Sr.

Lineman: Timmy Murton, Windham 6-2, 265, Sr.; Tre Turnbo, Canal Winchester Harvest Prep, 6-5, 300, Jr.; Blane Scott, Portsmouth Sciotoville East, 6-4, 310, Sr.; Max Shafer, Cuyahoga Heights, 6-1, 231, Sr.; Zak Reed, Norwalk St. Paul, 5-11, 235, Sr.; Nathan Basinger, Dalton, 6-3, 270 Sr.

Punter: Ben Slough, Arlington, 5-9, 168, Sr.

First team defense

POY: Luke Nickoli, Norwalk St. Paul

Lineman: Luke Nickoli, Norwalk St. Paul, 5-8, 185, Sr.; Marshall Stull, Danville, 5-10, 220, Sr.; Isaiah Mullens, Canal Winchester Harvest Prep, 6-6, 260, Sr.; Teddy Smith, Waterford, 5-8, 175, Sr.; Derek Kunkler, Zanesville Bishop Rosecrans, 6-3, 190, Sr.; Jonathan Teter, Cuyahoga Heights, 6-1, 241, Sr.; Cole Geiser, Dalton, 6-0, 230 Sr.; Michael Bunker, Sidney Lehman Catholic, 6-5, 230, Sr.

Linebackers: Alex Lampert, Newbury 5-9, 160, Sr.; Nathan Gladdish, Union City Mississinawa Valley, 5-10, 180, Sr.; Noah Good, Norwalk St.Paul, 5-9, 175 Jr.; Brice Markel, Sycamore Mohawk, 6-1, 210, Jr.; Cam Summers, Lisbon David Anderson, 5-10, 185, Sr.

Backs: Cody Barhorst, Fort Loramie, 5-9, 170, Sr.; Brett Baker, Grove City Christian, 5-11, 175, Jr.; Logan Loy, Lancaster Lancaster Fisher Catholic, 5-10, 165, Sr.; Wade Sheets, Convoy Crestview, 6-2, 170, Jr.; Parker Brown, Sycamore Mohawk, 5-10, 174, Sr.

Kicker: Joey Catalano, Norwalk St. Paul, 5-9, 155, Sr.

Second team offense

Quarterbacks: Johnny Chambers, Newbury, 6-1, 195, Sr.; Drew Kline, Convoy Crestview, 5-9, 155, Jr.; Ryan LaFollette, Woodsfield Monroe Central, 5-11, 175, Sr.; Jared Huelsman, Minster 6-0, 195, Sr.

Backs: Lucas D’Orazio, Cuyahoga Heights, 6-2, 220, Sr.; Owen Smith, Sidney Lehman Catholic, 5-11, 180, Sr.; Martis Edwards, Cincinnati Gamble Montessori, 5-10, 170, Sr.; Phillip Maiorca, Windham, 5-6, 140, Jr.

Receivers: Corbin Hazen, Danville, 6-1, 197, Jr.; Carter Nofziger, Pandora-Gilboa, 6-0, 190, Sr.; Travis Siebenter, Edon, 5-9, 165, Sr.; Devon Triplett, Crestline, 6-4, 210, Jr.

Linemen: Luc Baker, Hannibal River, 6-0, 305, Sr.; Eli Branham, Edgerton, 6-2, 250, Sr.; Jimmy Sweat, Lucas, 6-5, 265, Sr.; Jordan Shultz, East Canton, 6-3, 255, Sr.; Keegan Christie, Lancaster Lancaster Fisher Catholic. 6-2, 245, Sr.; Ryan Watt, Monroeville, 6-0, 210, Sr.

Punter: Jared Buckley, New Madison Tri-Village, 6-0, 180, Sr.

Second team defense

Lineman: Ron Nejbauer, Ashtabula St. John, 6-3, 310, Sr.; Braiden Haney, Portsmouth Sciotoville East, 5-11, 180, So.; Mike Weston Newbury, 5-10, 160, Sr.; Nick Theis, Mohawk, 6-0, 231, Sr.; Jacob Carr, Rittman, 6-1, 215 Sr.; Dylan Hicks, Convoy Crestview, 6-2, 230, Sr.; Jake Lyons, Springfield Catholic Central, 6-2, 238, Sr.; Collin Detrick, Fort Loramie, 6-1, 280, Jr.

Linebackers: Javion Griffin, Richmond Heights, 5-9, 170, Sr.; Drew Wagnild, Hannibal River, 6-0, 200, Sr.; Nolan Holthaus, Fort Loramie, 6-1, 190, Sr.; Tyler Villella, Cardington, 5-11, 205, Sr.; Hayden McKee, South Charleston Southeastern, 6-0, 205, So.; Chase McDaniel, Cuyahoga Heights, 5-10, 186, Jr.; Ethan Schlacter, Defiance Ayersville, 6-7, 205, Sr.

Backs: Jaylin Anderson, Cincinnati College Prep Academy, 5-11, 166, Sr.; Tyler Hughes, Cuyahoga Heights, 6-2, 189, Sr.; Ronell Flowers, Richmond Heights, 5-9, 175, Sr.

Kicker: Michael Denning, Lehman Catholic, 6-1, 175, Jr.

Third team offense

Quarterbacks: Nate Karaffa, Toronto, 6-1, 170, Jr.; Jack Nash, Zanesville Bishop Rosecrans, 5-10, 175, Sr.; Cameron Kittle, Glouster Trimble, 5-10, 155, So.

Backs: Hunter Prince, Edgerton, 6-0, 180, So.; Max Hooper, Glouster Trimble, 5-11, 175, Jr.; Justin Stropky, Strasburg-Franklin, 6-0, 190, Sr.; Mason Goers, Cardington, 5-10, 185, So.; Carter Dosch, Zanesville Bishop Rosecrans, 5-9, 160, Sr.; Nathanael Suntheimer, East Canton, 6-0, 175, So.; Seth Bailey, Plymouth, 5-10, 205, Sr.;

Receivers; Kameron Lee, Sidney Lehman Catholic, 6-4, 215, Sr.; Hunter Muir, Ansonia, 6-4, 175, Jr.

Linemen: Colin Haller, Sidney Lehman Catholic, 6-0, 215, Sr.; Ryan Bento, Ashtabula St. John, 6-0, 210, Jr.; Joseph Lusby, Miami Valley Christian Academy, 6-4, 225, Jr.; Sam Puthoff, Fort Loramie, 6-4, 265, Sr.; Ethan Steiner, Pandora-Gilboa, 6-2, 200, Sr.; Wade Smitley, New Matamoras Frontier, 6-5, 310, So.

Punter: Dominic Catanzaro, Springfield Catholic Central, 5-11, 225, Sr.

Third team defense

Linemen: Kalos Farrior, Cincinnati Gamble Montessori, 6-1, 225, Sr.; Christian Keith, Cuyahoga Heights, 6-1, 205, Sr.; Alec Bower, Bascom Hopewell-Loudon, 6-3, 230, Sr.; Hogan Scheid, Monroeville, 6-1, 230, Sr.; Anthony McLaughlin, Glouster Trimble, 5-10, 205, Sr.; Johnny Winkleman, Waterford, 6-1, 285, Sr.; Andrew Smith, McComb, 5-10, 165, Jr.; Alex Webb, Woodsfield Monroe Central, 6-1, 290, Sr.

Linebackers: Brice Markel, McComb, 6-1, 210, Jr.; Alex Alger, Dalton, 6-1, 190, Sr.; Brock Carpenter, Willow Wood Symmes Valley, 6-2, 210, Sr.; Seattle Compston, Corning Miller, 6-2, 230, Sr.; Gavyn Potts, Malvern, 6-0, 200, Sr.; Tobin Schaefer, Fairport Harbor Fairport Harding, 6-3, 200, Jr.

Backs: Ben Mader, Portsmouth Notre Dame, 6-1, 175, Jr.; Dominic Dalessandro, Dalton, 6-0, 165, Sr.; Tanner Schroeder, McComb, 5-11, 175, Jr.; Isaac Schmiesing, Minster, 5-10, 175, Sr.

Kicker: Alex Piczer, Newbury, 6-2, 200, Jr.

Honorable mention

Mitch Mitchell, East Canton, 6-2, 170, Sr.; Mylan Hall, Cincinnati College Prep Academy, 5-11, 150, So.; Andrew Cregan, Strasburg-Franklin, 6-3, 220, Sr.; Christian Blank, Ashtabula St. John, 5-10, 200, Jr.; David Cumberledge, Ashtabula St. John, 5-9, 180, So.; Mitch Yommer, Fairport Harbor Fairport Harding, 6-0, 170, Sr.; Nathan Denniston, Ansonia, 6-4, 300, Sr.; Sincere Mills, Richmond Heights, 5-9, 165, Sr.;Rygh Fortkamp, Ansonia, 6-0, 200, Sr.,; Corey Paugh, Fairport Harbor Fairport Harding, 5-8, 180, Sr.; Malik Lee, Cincinnati Gamble Montessori, 5-10, 185, Sr.; Max Hoying, Fort Loramie, 5-10, 180, Fr.; Max Wardrip, Ansonia, 6-0, 200, Sr.; Danny Spivey, Hamilton New Miami, 6-1, 180, So.; Hayden Toops, South Charleston Southeastern, 6-2, 175, Sr.; Matt Applegate, Zanesville Bishop Rosecrans, 6-2, 225, jr; Austin Patterson, Malvern, 6-0, 200, Sr.; Luke Fogle, Toronto, 5-11, 240, Sr.; Eric Tidd, New Matamoras Frontier, 6-0, 180, Sr.; Nick Sninchak, Toronto, 6-0, 170, Jr.; Ryan Dick, Tuscarawas Central Catholic, 5-10, 160, Fr.; Cooper Rush, Woodsfield Monroe Central, 5-10, 155, sr; Andrew Church, Zanesville Bishop Rosecrans, 5-11, 165, Sr.; Dakota Milosavljevic, Beallsville, 5-11, 150, Sr.; Michael Johnson, Hannibal River, 5-9, 150, Fr.; Nick Losco, Zanesville Bishop Rosecrans, 5-11, 150, So.; Drew Hutchison, Malvern, 5-11, 160, Sr.; Dakota Phillips, Beallsville, 6-0, 150, So.; J.D. Hatcher, Portsmouth Sciotoville East, 6-2, 200, Sr.; Levi VanBibber, Corning Miller, 5-11, 167, Sr.; Ian Joyce, Glouster Trimble, 6-1, 185, So.; Wyatt Bissell, Reedsville Eastern, 6-5, 170, Sr.; Colton Bowers, Crown City South Gallia, 6-2, 266, Sr.; Bryce Rohrer, Waterford, 6-0, 210, Sr.; Brady Douthat, Portsmouth Sciotoville East, 5-10, 210, Sr.; Peyten Stephens, Waterford, 6-3, 210, Jr.; Layken Gothard, Willow Wood Symmes Valley, 5-8, 160, Sr.; Zach Waldrop, Corning Miller, 5-11, 180, Sr.; Riley Roush, Racine Southern, 5-10, 175, Sr.; Max Hooper, Glouster Trimble, 5-11, 175, Jr.; Nick Woolard, Manchester, 5-11, 170, Sr.; Dylan Smith, Racine Southern, 5-10, 160, Sr.; Andrew Evans, Racine Southern, 5-10, 180, Sr.; Drew Ivey, Caldwell, 5-11, 175, Jr.; Jason Beisel, Beallsville, 5-3, 130, Fr.; Joey Wise, Woodsfield Monroe Central, 5-9, 145, Jr.; Nathan Price, Tuscarawas Central Catholic, 5-11, 165, Sr.; Drew Dietz, Hannibal River, 6-2, 220, Sr.; Jacob Foster, Malvern, 6-2, 180, Sr.; Jacob Derbin, Cuyahoga Heights, 6-0, 274, Sr.; Mitch Sanders, Newbury, 5-10, 185, So., Jared Gray, Newbury, 6-3, 250, Sr.; Noah Parsons, Newbury, 5-9, 170, Jr.; Zach Hayman, Sycamore Mohawk, 5-11, 152, Jr.; Travis Siebenaler, Edon, 5-9, 165, Sr.; Tyler Suboski, West Unity Hilltop, 5-9, 170, Sr.; Ethan Clum, Crestline, 5-11, 185, Jr.; Trevor Gibson, Convoy Crestview, 6-1, 195, Sr.; Nic Somodi, Tiffin Calvert, 6-1, 195, Jr.; Wade Sheets, Convoy Crestview, 6-2, 170, Jr.; Cody Vacco, East Canton, 6-2, 185, Jr.; Jacob Ricker, Sugar Grove Berne Union, 6-1, 190, Sr.; Mason Goers, Cardington, 5-10, 185, So.; Tyler Mickley, Danville, 5-10, 150, Sr.; Savon Mitchell Canal Winchester Harvest Prep, 6-2, 160, Sr.; Keegan Christie, Lancaster Fisher Catholic, 6-2, 245, Sr.; Tre Turnbo, Canal Winchester Harvest Prep, 6-5, 300, Jr.; Dylan Wilson, Danville, 6-0, 250, Jr.; Reese Dorsey, Danville, 5-8, 140, Jr.; Daniel Kill, Cardington, 5-11, 195, Sr.; Zion Bangura, Canal Winchester Harvest Prep, 5-10, 180, Jr.; Chaz Dickerson, Sugar Grove Berne Union, 5-10, 200, Jr.; Tyler Villella, Cardington, 5-11, 205, Sr.; Brody Weidner, Sugar Grove Berne Union, 5-10, 162, Sr.; Chris Greenawalt, Danville, 6-0, 214, Jr.; Joey Muncie, Sugar Grove Berne Union, 6-1, 220, sr; Matthias Bean, Columbus Crusaders, 6-3, 190, Sr.; Seth Stokes, Lisbon, 6-2, 180, Sr.; Hyland Burton, Warren JFK, 6-3, 170, Sr.; Nate Nussbaum, Dalton, 6-1, 220, Sr.; Chris Urchek, Warren JFK, 6-2, 225, Sr.; Santino Lamancusa, Vienna Mathews, 6-3, 280, Sr.; Dillon Canter, Vienna Mathews, 5-9, 180, Sr.; Blaze Angle, Windham, 6-1, 195, So.; Logan Schnabl, Youngstown Valley Christian, 5-3, 125, Sr.; Tre’von Clay, Youngstown Valley Christian, 5-9, 215 Sr.; Alex Alger, Dalton, 6-1, 190, Sr.; Alec Burzynski, Warren JFK, 5-11, 170, Sr.; Jordan Trowers, Young. Valley Christian, 6-1, 160, Jr.

Division VI OPSWA all-Ohio football 2017

Coaches of the Year: Scott Armrose, Galion Northmor and Rusty Richards, Nelsonville-York

First team offense

Offensive player of the year: Will Homan, Fort Recovery

Quarterback: Demetrius Johnson, Galion Northmor, 5-8, 170, Sr.; Austin May, Findlay Liberty-Benton, 6-3, 194, Sr.; Seth Conley, Ada, 5-7, 175, Sr.; Garrett Maiden, Nelsonville-York, 5-10, 165, Sr.

Backs: Will Homan, Fort Recovery, 5-9, 180, Sr.; Danyal Minton, Marion Elgin, 6-1, 215, Sr.; Caleb Kaut, Rootstown, 6-0, 185, Sr.; Carson Stauffer, Chillicothe Southeastern, 5-11, 185, Sr.; Austin Snodgrass, Old Washington Buckeye Trail, 5-8, 170, Sr.

Receviers: Jeremiah Booker, Bridgeport, 5-10, 180, Sr.; Chase Sumner, Ada, 5-11, 152, Sr.; Ethan Beckett, Howard East Knox, 6-1, 230, Sr.

Linemen: John Dirksen, Maria Stein Marion Local, 6-5, 300, Sr.; Jordan Brown, Marion Elgin, 6-3, 240, Sr.; Brett Diemer, Kirtland, 5-11, 260, Sr.; Isaiah LaFontaine, Chillicothe Southeastern, 6-3, 290, Jr.; Vince Oliver, Steubenville Catholic Central, 6-6, 305, Sr.; Jack Bailey, Kirtland, 6-2, 270, Jr.

Punter: Bailey Sprague, Belpre, 6-4, 210, Sr.

First team defense

Defensive player of the year: James Lachey, Grandview Heights

Linemen: James Lachey, Grandview Heights, 6-4, 235, Sr.; Cannon Propst, Mechanicsburg, 6-0, 205, Sr.; Andrew Stocker, Fort Recovery, 6-0, 260, Sr.; Devon Devezin, Cleveland Heights Lutheran East, 6-1, 220, Sr.; Kaleb Ambrose, Ashland Mapleton, 6-0, 200, Sr.; Kevin McSweeney, Garfield Heights Trinity, 6-0, 205, Sr.

Linebackers: Kimo Baldwin, Coal Grove Dawson-Bryant, 6-1, 230, Sr.; Charlie Scheiderer, Milford Center Milford Center Fairbanks, 6-0, 190, Jr.; Ronnie Wend, Nelsonville-York, 6-0, 170, Sr.; Chase Chicwak, Sarahsville Shenandoah, 6-0, 180, Jr.; AJ Dobbins, Findlay Liberty-Benton, 5-11, 203, Sr.; Nathan Moore, Rootstown, 6-4, 220, Sr.; Gaige Willis, Andover Pymatuning Valley, 6-2, 215, Sr.

Backs: Aviyon Fitz, Cleveland Heights Lutheran East, 5-9, 175, Sr.; Will Poling, Findlay Liberty Benton, 6-0, 170, Sr.; Matt Rethman, Maria Stein Marion Local, 5-10, 150, Jr.; Alex Nelson, Independence, 6-2, 175, Sr.; Dominic Capretta, Kirtland, 5-11, 160, Jr.

Kicker: Chip Russell, Crooksville, 6-2, 200, Sr.

Second team offense

Quarterbacks: Devan Yarber, Oberlin, 5-9, 165, Sr.; Shawn VanNoy, Miamisburg Dayton Christian, 6-1, 189, Sr.; Jacob Greer, Hicksville, 6-2, 194, Sr.

Backs: Trevor Shawber, North Robinson Colonel Crawford, 5-10, 210, Sr.; Connor Banco, Shadyside, 6-2, 210, Jr.; Joey Torok, Kirtland, 5-10, 160, Jr.; Jake Neibecker, Kirtland, 5-11, 190, Jr.; Weston Garman, Creston Norwayne, 5-9, 185 Sr.

Receivers: Jacob Wenning, Coldwater, 6-1, 170, Jr.; Payton Tunis, Hicksville, 5-9, 155, Sr.; Tywon Berry, Miamisburg Dayton Christian, 5-9, 165, Sr.; Ivan Percy Jr., Cleveland Heights Lutheran East, 5-9, 180, Jr.

Linemen: Austin Wheeler, Galion Northmor. 6-2, 215, Sr. ; Sam Wendt, Newark Catholic, 6-3, 260, Sr.; Caleb Stone, Bucyrus Wynford, 6-0, 240, Sr.; Dalton Rice, Sarahsvile Shenandoah, 6-0, 220, Jr.; Dalton Tomlinson, Beaver Eastern, 6-5, 295, Sr.; Cade Raudebaugh, Creston Norwayne, 6-2, 255 Jr.

Punter: Christian Bond Sarahsville Shenandoah, 6-0, 205, Sr.

Second team defense

Linemen: Brandon Spaulding, Grandview Heights, 6-1, 230, Sr.; Armanie White, St. Bernard-Elmwood Place, 5-10, 190, Sr.; Levi Thompson, Steubenville Catholic Central, 6-2, 220, Sr.; Micah Pearson, Lima Central Catholic, 6-2, 196, Jr.; Dalton Mason, New Paris National Trail, 6-4 240, Sr.

Linebackers: Matthew Heckler, Lima Central Catholic, 6-0, 191, Sr.; Tyler Schlarman, St. Henry, 6-0, 190, Sr.; Tyler Bradford, Beverly Fort Frye, 6-1, 208, Sr.; Dylan Hanson, Shadyside, 5-10, 195, Sr.; Brayden Reynolds, Barnesville, 5-5, 130, Sr.; Tyreke King, St. Bernard-Elmwood Place, 6-2, 190, Sr.; Sam Huelsman, Maria Stein Marion Local, 6-4, 220, Jr.; Seth Yunker, Miamisburg Dayton Christian, 5-11, 183, Sr.; Joe Schmelzer, Covington, 5-11, 200, Sr.

Backs: Chad Brown, Andover Pymatuning Valley, 5-9, 160, Sr.; Joey Mascadri, Mechanicsburg, 5-11, 175, Jr.; Travis Durst, Tipp City Bethel, 5-7, 160, Sr.; Levi Moell, West Liberty-Salem, 5-7 150, Sr.

Kicker: Eli Heaster, Findlay Liberty-Benton, 6-3, 174, Jr.

Third team offense

Quarterbacks: Parker Sherry, East Palestine, 5-10, 190, Jr.; Boone Jones, Sarahsville Shenandoah, 6-2, 180, Jr.; Kadden Lester, Howard East Knox, 6-1, 173, So.; Justin Hartzell, Steubenville Catholic Central, 6-3, 180, Jr.; Jacob Nicol, Milford Center Fairbanks, 6-0, 185, Jr.

Backs: Brock Martin, Attica Seneca East, ; 6-0, 195, Sr.; Brandon Kelly, Marion Elgin, 5-8, 155, Jr.; Alex Clark, Brookfield, 5-8, 190, Sr.; Brandon Coleman, Columbia Station Columbia, 6-2, 185, Jr.; Keegan Wilburn, Nelsonville-York, 5-10, 170, So.

Receivers: Chase Stillion, Old Washington Buckeye Trail, 5-10, 180, Sr.; Brandon Samsa, Kirtland, 6-3, 175, Sr.

Linemen: Hunter Shelley, Tipp City Bethel, 6-0, 250, Sr.; Austin Fulco, Kirtland, 6-2, 240, Jr.; Caleb Bean, Andover Pymatuning Valley, 6-2, 265, Sr.; Matthew Rasmussen, Oberlin, 6-2, 250, Sr.; Kyle Martin, Jeromesville Hillsdale, 6-3, 250, Sr.; Joey Adkins, Gibsonburg, 6-2, 205, Sr.

Punter: Ryan Lipps, Kirtland, 5-10, 180, Sr.

Third team defense

Linemen: Tyler Speelman, Nelsonville-York, 5-11, 180, Sr.; Marquis Walker, Oberlin, 6-0, 235, Sr.; Patrick Magarian, Cincinnati Country Day, 6-2, 200, Sr.; Justin Gardner, Kirtland, 5-11, 190, Sr.; Hayden Cummins, Middlefield Cardinal, 6-2, 205, Sr.; Tevon McNutt, West Liberty-Salem, 5-10, 245, Sr.

Linebackers: Danny Snakovsky, Columbia Station Columbia, 5-10, 170, Jr.; Dillon Donaldson, Sugarceek, Garaway, 6-1 207, Sr.; Gavin Snyder, Chillicothe Huntington, 5-8, 185, Sr.; Matthew Krulc, Kirtland, 5-11, 170, Sr.; Ravon Eisom, Oberlin, 5-10, 170, Jr.; Sam Angelo, Coal Grove Dawson-Bryant, 6-4, 205, Sr.

Backs: Alex Becker, Jeromesville Hillsdale, 5-11, 190, Jr.; Wyatt Lefker, Williamsburg, 6-1, 195, Sr.; Quinn Hiles, Creston Norwayne, 6-1, 165, Jr.; Kainon Ruffing, Attica Seneca East, 5-10, 175, Sr.; Colton Stuzman, Shadyside, 6-2, 152, Sr.; Gabe Streeter, Lucasville Valley, 5-10, 170, Jr.

Kicker: Ian Smith, Independence, 6-0, 180, Sr.

Honorable mention

Nate Harmon, Coal Grove Dawson-Bryant, 6-2, 185, Jr.; Jacob Evans, Tip City Bethel, 6-2, 190, Sr.; Chris Pickler, Spencerville, 5-7, 170, Sr.; Dustin Knapp, Mechanicsburg, 5-11, 190, Sr.; Logan Wos, Columbia Station Columbia, 6-0, 240, Jr.; Cole Schwartz, Columbia Station Columbia, 6-1, 175, Jr.; Owen Ramm, Independence, 6-0, 197, Sr.; Trace Stiltner, Jeromesville Hillsdale, 6-0, 180 Sr.; Cole Smith, Smithville, 6-3, 210, Sr.; Chandler Napier, West Alexandria Twin Valley South, 6-2, 160, Sr.; Zach Parrett, Covington, 6-3, 185, Sr.; Mason Wright, Wellington, 5-9, 180, Sr.; Conner Bowker, Lima Central Catholic, 6-1, 218, Sr.; Damian Lanzer, Patrick Henry, 5-11, 225, Sr.; Thomas Schwieterman, Coldwater, 6-5, 280, Sr.; Kaylin Heard, Cleveland Heights Lutheran East, 5-10, 185, Jr.; Adam Wise, Berlin Center Western Reserve, 6-0, 180, Jr.; Nick Baker, Troy Christian, 6-1, 235, Jr.; Cameron Nichols, Frankfort Adena, 5-11, 185, Sr.; Drake Myers, Beaver Eastern, 6-0, 170, Jr.; Lane Ruby, Chillicothe Southeastern, 5-9, 160, So.; Nate Harmon, Coal Grove Dawson-Bryant, 6-2, 185, Jr.; Landon Hinkle, Crooksville, 6-1, 180, Sr.; Trevor Burden, West Liberty-Salem, 6-3, 285, Sr.; Kasson Krownapple, Howard East Knox, 6-0, 180, Jr.; Tyler Beem, Milford Center Fairbanks, 6-3, 195, Jr.; Caleb Gallwitz, Howard Howard East Knox, 5-10, 175, So.; Luke Lachey, Grandview Heights Heights, 6-6, 185, So.; Megan Olson, Milford Center Fairbanks, 5-8, 125, Sr.; Sam Rengert, Fairbank, 6-7, 290, So.; Nate Hickman, Elgin, 6-2, 185, Sr.; Brian Higinbotham, Milford Center Fairbanks, 6-1, 180, Sr.; Konnor Ruff, Newark Catholic, 5-9, 155, Sr.; Nole Criswell, Elgin, 5-10, 185, Sr.; Mark LeChard, Centerburg, 5-10, 175, Sr.; Jacob Lumbatis, Newark Catholic, 5-9, 170; J.T. Brown, Newark Catholic, 5-8, 147, Jr.; Blake Miller, Galion Northmor, 6-5, 190, So.; Cole Murdock, Milford Center Fairbanks, 6-0, 200, Sr.; Jeff Dunsmore, Oregon Cardinal Stritch, 6-2, 190, Sr.; .; Ben Dues, Spencerville, 6-5, 280, Sr.; Connor Bowker, Lima Central Catholic, 6-1, 218, Sr.; Blaine Swartzmiller, Attica Seneca East, 6-3, 215, Jr.; Grant Frederick, Carey, 6-1, 165, Sr.; Caleb Rausch, Bucyrus Wynford, 6-4, 275, Jr.; Davon Tyson, Delphos Jefferson, 6-4, 215, 6-4, 215, Sr.; Dylan Cornwell, Attica Seneca East, 5-10, 170, Jr.; Brendan Dingus, Defiance Tinora, 6-0, 230, Sr.; Drew Armstead, Spencerville, 5-5, 133, Jr.; Ron Banks, Lima Central Catholic, 5-8, 175, Jr.; Branden Kemp, East Palestine, 6-4, 190, Sr.; Ryan Thompson, New Middletown Springfield, 5-10, 225, Sr.; Dallas Smith, Berlin Center Western Reserve, 5-10, 200, Sr.; Zach Shutler, Mogadore, 6-3, 195, Sr.; Owen Conroy, Rootstown, 6-3, 270, Sr.; Will Grodhaus, Salineville Southern, 5-11, 195, Sr.; Dra Rushton, Young. Liberty, 5-9, 165, Sr.; Jared Bryarly, Columbiana, 6-0, 152, Sr.; Ryan Boyle, Rootstown, 5-9, 220, Jr.; Logan Penix, Mogadore, 5-8, 180, Jr.; Mike Garn, Jeromesville Hillsdale, 6-3, 200, Jr.; Calvin Wolford, McDonald, 6-1, 240, Sr.; Jack Cappabianca, Berlin Center Western Reserve, 6-2, 220, Sr.; Chris Edmonds, Young. Liberty, 6-2, 205, Sr.; Paul Skye, Mogadore, 6-2, 230, Sr.; Ben Burke, Creston Norwayne, 5-9, 210 Sr.; Giovanni Sibbio, Rootstown, 6-0, 170, Sr.; Capone Haywood, Young. Liberty, 5-9, 150, Sr.; Devon Devezin, Cleveland Heights Lutheran East, 6-1, 220, Sr.; Tyson Sinclair, Middlefield Cardinal, 5-10, 170, Jr.; Tate Engle, Beverly Fort Frye, 5-10, 160, Jr.; Tino Kusic, Bridgeport, 5-10, 170, Jr.; Craig Smith, Steubenville Catholic Central, 5-10, 180, Jr.; Nick Miller, Sarahsville Shenandoah, 6-0, 205, Sr.; Brady Winters, Sugarcreek Garaway, 5-10, 180, Jr.; Sam Merryman, Shadyside, 6-1, 175, So.; Tyson Miller, Beverly Fort Frye, 5-10, 166, Sr.; Xavier Herman, Old Washington Buckeye Trail, 5-9, 221, Jr.; Ryan Aleshire, Sugarcreek Garaway, 5-11 265, Sr.; Josh Robinson, Shadyside, 5-10, 225, Sr.; Logan Isner, Beverly Fort Frye, 6-0, 184, Sr.; Daniel Russell, Newcomerstown, 6-1, 220, Sr.; Levi Thompson, Steubenville Catholic Central, 6-2, 220, Sr.; Wyatt Schrader, Shadyside, 6-0, 160, Jr.; Evan Schob, Beverly Fort Frye, 5-9, 210, Jr.; Kendal Sherman, Sarahsville Shenadoah, 5-8, 160, So.; Hunter Graham, Sarahsville Shenandoah, 5-8, 150, Sr.; Jeb Jones, Coal Grove Dawson-Bryant, 6-3, 210, Sr.; Caden Miller, Crooksville, 6-0, 155, So.; Darin Bloomfield, Coal Grove Dawson-Bryant, 6-0, 220, Sr.; Dakota Houser, Chillicothe Southeastern, 5-11, 155, Sr.; Colt Yinger, Nelsonville-York, 5-11, 185, Sr.; Iann Cockrell, Bainbridge Paint Valley, 5-10, 160, So.; Fred Brown, Cincinnati Riverview East Academy, 6-1, 185, Jr.; Daniel Coats, Arcanum, 5-9, 180, Sr.; Logan Hurst, Mechanicsburg, 6-1, 175, So.; Ethan Herron, Covington, 5-11, 200, Sr., RB; Dustin Knapp, Mechanicsburg, 5-11, 190, Sr.; Caleb South, Tipp City Bethel, 6-2, 185, Sr.; Zach Parrett, Covington, 6-3, 185, Sr.; Grant Doucette, Troy Christian, 6-1, 200, Jr.; Jayden Heltsley, Arcanum, 6-4, 270, So.; Kevan Ridley, St. Bernard-Elmwood Place, 5-11, 245, Sr.; Ryan Bassler, West Alexandria Twin Valley South, 5-8, 175, Sr.; Braden Miller, West Liberty-Salem, 6-0, 190, Sr.; Connor Pohl, Cin. Country Day, 6-0, 190, Sr.; JT Thornhill, Miamisburg Dayton Christian, 6-3, 177, Sr.; Ty Freeman, Covington, 6-1, 171, Sr.; Robert Jackson, Cincinnati Riverview East, 5-8, 140, Sr.; David Moyer, Miamisburg Dayton Christian, 5-11, 180, Sr.

Division V OPSWA all-Ohio football 2017

Coach of the Year: Jeff Essig, Bethel-Tate

First team offense

Offensive players of the year: Tanner Holden, Wheelersburg and Ethan Wright, Akron Manchester

Quarterbacks: Lance Lambert, West Jefferson, 6-2, 185, Sr.; Trent Salyers, Wheelersburg, 6-1, 175, Jr.; Seth Becker, Bethel-Tate, 5-11, 170, Sr.

Backs: Ethan Wright, Akron Manchester, 6-0, 170, So.; Sam Stoll, Milan Edison, 6-1, 190, Sr.; Bailey Wallen, Brookville, 5-10, 205, Sr.; Braden Lucas, Belmont Union Local, 5-9, 165, Sr. ; Noah Edwards, Genoa, 5-10, 175, Jr.

Receivers: Tanner Holden, Wheelersburg, 6-6, 180, Jr.; Brady Patterson, Milan Edison, 5-10, 150, Sr.; Will Varner, Tontogany Otsego, 6-0, 189, Sr.; Mason Mollohan, Mount Gilead, 6-5, 210, Jr.

Linemen: Dominic Perry, Columbiana Crestview, 6-2, 285, Jr.; Chase Tipsword, Marion Pleasant, 6-4, 250, Sr.; Gunnar Doran, West Jefferson, 6-4, 320, Sr.; Anthony Baum, Columbus Ready, 5-9, 242, Sr.; Jeremy Cooper, Wheelersburg, 5-8, 205, Sr.; Logan Collins, Milan Edison, 6-0, 230, Sr.

Punter: Anthony Padovano, Richwood North Union, 6-1, 160, Jr.

First team defense

Defensive player of the Year: Kurtis Rutschilling, Versailles

Linemen: Jakeb Guilkey, Portsmouth West, 6-1, 240, Sr.; Alex Enders, Marion Pleasant, 6-2, 210, Jr.; Antonio Salinas, Pemberville Eastwood, 6-1, 205, Sr.; Nic Parsley, Wheelersburg, 6-1, 215, Sr.; Josh Pearson, Columbus Academy, 5-11, 200, Sr.; Kory Pytlartz, Marion Pleasant, 6-7, 200, Sr.; Zach Hazlett, Orwell Grand Valley, 6-2, 195, Sr.

Linebackers: Matt Chase, Marion Pleasant, 5-10, 195, Sr.; Xander Carmichael, Wheelersburg, 6-2, 220, Sr; Dalton Hoover, Martins Ferry, 5-11, 223, Sr.; Clayton Takacs, Orwell Grand Valley, 5-10, 175, Jr.; Tyler Schmeltz, Pemberville Eastwood, 5-10, 182, Sr.; Peyton Remish, Canfield South Range, 5-11, 210, Sr.; Kurtis Rutschilling, Versailles, 6-1, 195, Sr.; Trace Sechrest, Bellaire, 6-0, 195, So.

Backs: Wyatt Bensman, Anna, 6-3, 180, Sr.; Josiah Bradfield, Genoa Area, 6-1, 175, Sr.; Caleb Vanhook, West Jefferson, 5-11, 165, Sr.

Kicker: Sam Massick, Columbus Academy, 5-9, 150, So.

Second team offense

Quarterbacks: Aniello Buzzacco, Canfield South Range, 6-1, 190, Sr.; Kolton Alexander, West Lafayette Ridgewood, 6-3, 190, Sr.; Mitchell Downs, Tontongany Otsego, 5-10, 195 Jr.

Backs: DJ Chambers, Carlisle, 5-10, 205, Sr.; Eduardo Hernandez, Orwell Grand Valley, 5-9, 175, Sr.; Garrett Hurd, Portsmouth West, 5-7, 155, Jr.; Bryce Barasch, Johnstown-Monroe, 5-8, 160, Jr.; Cameron Svarda, Middletown Madison, 5-8, 180, Jr.; Keedrick Cunningham, Proctorville Fairland, 6-1, 195, Sr.

Receivers: Zach Wright, West Lafayette Ridgewood, 5-11, 170, Sr.; Collin Coburn, Lewistown Indian Lake, 6-3, 215, Sr.; Zach Evans, Elyria Catholic, 6-3, 205, Sr.

Linemen: Hunter Grim, Jamestown Jamestown Greeneview, 5-11, 230, Sr.; Hunter Bodkin, Martins Ferry, 5-8, 235, Sr.; Cody Ray, Belmont Union Local, 6-0, 190, Sr.; Tyler Leroux, Gates Mills Gilmour Academy, 6-5, 280, Sr.; Addison Clark, Pemberville Eastwood, 6-1, 291, Sr.; Jared Szinte, Wickliffe, 6-3, 285, Sr.

Punter: Brad Dieterich, Wickliffe, 5-11, 160, Jr.

Second team defense

Linemen: Cole Pelgen, Middletown Madison, 6-2, 245, Jr.; Jack Kosar, Gates Mills Gilmour Academy, 6-1, 200, Jr.; Jerone Evans, Orwell Grand Valley, 6-2, 210, Sr.; Seth Schwab, West Lafayette Ridgewood, 6-0, 180, Sr.; Garrett Piper, Navarre Fairless, 6-3, 235, Sr.

Linebackers: Charlie Cowart, Mariemont, 6-3, 225, Jr.; Kaden Davis, Johnstown-Monroe, 6-0, 205, Jr.; Connor Dixon, Lewistown Indian Lake, 5-10, 185, Sr.; Nick Reichek, Orwell Grand Valley, 5-10, 175, Jr.; Luke Lovely, Camden Preble Shawnee, 5-11, 175, Sr.; Christian Kahle, Liberty Center, 5-10, 205, Sr.; Nick Shephard, Navarre Fairless, 6-0, 205, Sr.; Dalton Limes, Tontogany Otsego, 5-8, 202, Sr.; Bayley Clutters, Oak Hill, 5-7, 170, Jr.; Jacob Campbell, Sullivan Black River, 6-0, 195, Sr.

Backs: Jarett Slusser, West Lafayette Ridgewood, 6-4, 185, Sr; Zac Shields, West Milton Milton-Union, 5-9, 180, Sr.; Marquael Parks, Orrville, 5-8, 155, Fr.

Kicker: Drew Cassidy, Portsmouth West, 5-10, 155, Sr.

Third team offense

Quarterbacks: Delanoe Harris, Cleveland Villa Angela-St. Joseph, 6-3, 185, Sr.; Gabe Peterson, Archbold, 6-2, 185, Sr.

Backs: Seth Fosson, Ironton, 6-1, 225, So.; Austin Browning, Chesapeake, 6-0, 175, Jr.; Isaac Pettway, Wickliffe, 5-10, 175, Jr.; Nick Fenton, Wickliffe, 5-9, 170, Sr.; Herman Moultrie, Columbus Academy, 5-11, 185, Sr.; Jaden Rayford, Pemberville Eastwood, 6-2, 192, So.

Receivers: Donovan Warfield, Elyria Catholic, 6-1, 180, Sr.; Mathia Combs, Canfield South Range, 5-9, 145, Sr.; Nathan Dean, Cleveland Villa Angela-St. Joseph, 6-0, 170, Sr.

Athlete: Leighton Banjoff, Elyria Catholic, 6-0, 180, Jr.

Linemen: Brenden Dalton, Casstown Miami East, 5-11, 228, Sr.; Robert Copeland, Orwell Grand Valley, 6-4, 250, Sr.; Caleb Bolen, Middletown Madison, 6-3, 255, Jr.; Abe Wildermuth, Anna, 6-4, 285, Sr.; Cole Mefford, Lewistown Indian Lake, 6-2, 220, Sr.; Ryan Wichmann, Cincinnati Hills Christian Academy, 6-5, 280, Sr.

Punter: JoJo France, Akron Manchester, 6-0, 140, Sr.

Third team defense

Linemen: Griffin Davies, Elyria Catholic, 6-2, 210, Jr.; Joey DiGiacomo, Canton Central Catholic, 6-1, 190, Sr.; Evan Hiestand, Versailles, 6-1, 210, Jr.; Andre Rodriguez, Elyria Catholic, 5-8, 200, Sr.; Andy Combs, Reading, 5-10, 255, Sr.; Jakeb Guilkey, Portsmouth West, 6-1, 240, Sr.; Dylan O’Quinn, Millbury Lake, 6-5, 6-5, 260, Sr.

Linebackers: Nate Taylor, Wickliffe, 5-7, 165, Sr.; Andrew Bench, Genoa, 6-5, 215, Jr.; Ethan Duncan, Ironton, 5-10, 205, Jr.; Vincent Villella, Casstown Miami East, 5-8, 166, Jr.

Backs: C.J. Charleston, Gates Mills Gilmour Academy, 5-11, 155, Jr.; Ben Conner, Beachwood, 6-2, 190, Sr.; Justin Brown, Casstown Miami East, 5-11, 164, Sr.; Jake Moore, Carlisle, 5-10, 190, Sr.; Cody Staggs, Portsmouth West, 6-2, 184, Sr.; Garrett Carrico, Ironton, 5-11, 185, Sr.; Josiah Bradfield, Genoa, 6-1, 175, Sr.

Kicker: Keith Claxon, West Lafayette Ridgewood, 6-0, 175, Jr.

Honorable mention

Mason Ramsay, Bellaire, 6-2, 188, Sr.; Brandyn Spoon, Orwell Grand Valley, 5-7, 150, Sr.; Colin Boehm, Portsmouth, 6-4, 295, Jr.; Caleb Deaver, Portsmouth West, 6-1, 320, Sr.; Matt Saling, Columbus Academy, 6-0, 210, Sr.; Ryan Bevington, Madison Plains, 5-11, 205, Sr.; Patrick Blubaugh, Marion Pleasant, 5-8, 170, So.; Jack Foley, Columbus Ready, 5-5, 135, Sr.; Carson Smith, Richwood North Union, 6-2, 165, So.; Cole Peardon, Baltimore Liberty Union, 5-10, 170, Sr.; Xavier Stallard, Fredericktown, 6-3, 200, Sr.; Cole Howard, West Jefferson, 5-10, 200, Sr.; Mason Soviak, Richwood North Union, 6-4, 250, Sr.; Caleb Writesel, Johnstown-Monroe, 6-4, 240, Sr.; Sam Massick, Columbus Academy, 5-9, 150, So.; Logan Thompson, Marion Pleasant, 5-11, 165, Sr.; Will Cox, Johnstown Northridge, 6-3, 190, Sr.; Dorrian Moultrie, Columbus Academy, 5-10, 165, Sr.; Simon Romine, Heath, 5-11, 164, Sr.; Ethan Higgins, West Jefferson, 6-1, 195, Sr.; Dane Hogue, Heath, 6-0, 175, Fr.; Brent McClure, Baltimore Liberty Union, 6-2, 190, Sr.; John Schiano, Columbus Academy, 5-11, 195, Sr.; Joe Seifert, Worthington Christian, 6-0, 205, Sr.; Colton Clark, Richwood North Union, 6-0, 285, Jr.; Jake Lusk, Johnstown-Monroe, 6-3, 190, Fr.; Charles Omameh, Columbus Ready, 6-1, 270, Sr.; Mark Opperman, Baltimore Liberty Union, 6-2, 200, Sr.; Danny Vanatsky, Cincinnati Hills Christian Academy, 6-2, 205, Sr.; Mason Bernhardt, Cincinnati Hills Christian Academy, 6-5, 215, Sr.; Cooper Dunn, Bethel-Tate, 5-8, 155, Sr.; Mancini Jackson, Reading, 6-3, 215, Sr.; Xavier Johnson, Cincinnati Summit Country Day, 6-3, 205, Sr.; Brenden Dalton, Casstown Miami East, 5-11, 228, Jr.; Jon Brakeall, Jamestown Greeneview, 5-8, 140, Jr.; Bradley Lewis, Bethel-Tate, 5-9, 210, Sr.; James Peters, Blanchester, 5-10, 215, So.; Nathan Reichert, Lewistown Indian Lake, 6-4, 225, So.; Michael Warden, Summit Country Day, 6-3, 275, Sr.; Owen Holtke, Bethel-Tate, 6-0, 180, Sr.; Griffin Mangan, Jamestown Greeneview, 5-10. 170, Sr.; Jack McDowell, Summit Country Day, 6-0, 220, So.; Alex Bernard, Cincinnati Hills Christian Academy, 5-11, 180, Jr.; Richie Knowlton, Ottawa-Glandorf, 6-1, 190, Sr.; Hunter Lacer, Oak Harbor, 6-2, 265, Sr.; Kaleb Kuhlman, Genoa Area, 6-5, 280, Sr.; Lukas Reiner, Swanton, 6-2, 235, Sr.; James Hill, Milan Edison, 6-4, 160, Sr.; Sam Witt, Genoa Area, 5-10, 180, So.; Marcus Easterwood, Tontogany Otsego, 5-8, 215, Sr.; Christian Kahle, Liberty Center, 5-10, 205, Sr.; Clay Noblit, Van Buren, 6-3, 190, Sr.; Xavier Williams, Swanton, 5-11, 195, Sr.; Alex Ross, Pemberville Eastwood, 5-11, 170, Sr.; Nic Rodriguez, Archbold, 5-9, 150, Sr.; Gage Pachlhofer, Swanton, 5-9, 165, Sr.; Josh McCauley, Pemberville Eastwood, 5-10, 168, Sr.; Jack Decker, Elyria Catholic, 6-3, 257, Jr.; Patrick Sheridan, Cleveland Villa Angela-St. Joseph, 6-2, 270, Sr.; Dawann Gray Jr., Beachwood, 5-8, 180, So.; Nick Reichek, Orwell Grand Valley, 5-10, 175, Jr.; Logan Newell, Orwell Grand Valley, 5-9, 175, Jr.; Jack Krebs, Gates Mills Gilmour Academy, 5-10, 155, So.; Charlie Henegar, Doylestown Chippewa, 5-11, 160, Jr.; Cole Haswell, Sullivan Black River, 6-1, 210, Sr.; Sam Auble, Orrville, 6-1, 230, Sr.; Gavin Schlabach, Wooster Triway, 6-0, 270, Sr.; Jared Alberts, West Salem Northwestern, 6-1, 215, Sr.; Zayne Veon, Garrettsville Garfield, 5-8, 185, Sr.; Chase Woods, Massillon Tuslaw, 5-11, 180, Sr.; Sam Mills, Canton Central Catholic, 6-1, 180, Sr.; Tyler Stephens, Leavittsburg LaBrae, 6-4, 200, Jr.; Anthony Czap, Canfield South Range, 5-10, 200, So.; Jackson Neer, Garrettsville Garfield, 6-0, 185, Sr.; Dacoda Hensel, Doylestown Chippewa, 6-2, 245, Sr.; Hunter Foster, Akron Manchester, 5-8, 175, soph.; Riley McCleary, Leavittsburg LaBrae, 5-11, 175, Jr.; Griffin Howell, Warren Champion, 6-0, 215, Sr.; Ryan Brown, Garrettsville Garfield, 6-0, 180, Sr.; Cole Hissong, Wooster Triway, 6-2, 200, Sr.; Parker Smith, West Salem Northwestern, 5-9, 195, Sr.; Cole Lowery, Wheelersburg, 6-1, 180, Sr.; Ty Wilcoxon, Proctorville Fairland, 6-2, 205, Jr.; Breydan Tilley, Minford, 6-0, 150, Sr.; Chase Grooms, Piketon, 5-9, 150, Jr.; Caleb Eplion, South Point, 6-2, 260, Sr.; Brevin Webb, Chesapeake, 6-2, 270, Sr.; Bruce South, McDermott Northwest, 5-11, 260, Sr.; Hunter Fleming, Oak Hill, 6-0, 215, Sr.; Zak Adkins, Ironton Rock Hill, 5-10, 165, So.; Talyn Parker, Portsmouth, 5-10, 185, So.; Zach Fisher, Oak Hill, 5-9, 185, Sr.; Travis Jayjohn, Wellston, 6-0, 165, Sr.; Joel Lambiotte, Proctorville Fairland, 6-2, 170, Jr.; Isaac Kelly, Portsmouth, 6-2, 205, Sr.; Dalton Nida, 6-3, 180, Sr.; Drew Cassidy, Portsmouth West, 5-10, 155, Sr.; Cameron Blair, Magnolia Sandy Valley, 6-0 170, Fr.; Seth Johnson, Zoarville Tuscarawas Valley, 5-7, 195, Sr.; Seth Cade, Richmond Edison, 5-10, 170, Sr.; Ben Howell, Belmont Union Local, 5-7, 150, Sr.; Bryce Kelly, Magnolia Sandy Valley, 6-6, 210, Jr.; Gabe Rejonis, Bellaire, 5-10, 176, Sr.; Cory Bennett, Martins Ferry, 5-8, 174, Sr.; John Evin, West Lafayette Ridgewood, 6-1, 210, So.; Ben Mikulik, Coshocton, 6-5, 210, Sr.; DeAndre Pugh, Martins Ferry, 6-4, 300, Jr.; Lucas Donley, Belmont Union Local, 6-3, 250, Sr.; Joseph Zagales, Zoarville Tuscarawas Valley, 5-9, 171, Sr.; Demetrius Dokes, Martins Ferry, 5-10, 211, Sr.; Zack Greene, Belmont Union Local, 6-0, 170, Sr.; River Pappas, Richmond Edison 5-8, 175, Jr.; Matt Burnett, Zanesville West Muskingum, 6-0, 175 Sr.; Cameron Woods, Magnolia Sandy Valley, 6-0, 180, Jr.; Ian Schwab, West Lafayette Ridgewood, 6-0, 180, Sr.; Noah Love, Zoarville Tuscarawas Valley, 5-9, 170, So.; Drake Dobson, Martins Ferry, 5-11, 182, Jr.; Ethan Love, Zoarville Tuscarawas Valley, 6-0, 160, Jr.; Bryce McAfoose, Richmond Edison, 5-10, 180, Sr.; Dante Tucci, Magnolia Sandy Valley, 6-2, 170, Jr.

Division IV OPSWA all-Ohio football 2017

Coach of the Year: Bob Skidmore, Germantown Valley View

First team offense

Offensive player of the year: Mark Waid, Girard

Quarterbacks: Brennan Armstrong, Shelby, 6-2, 210, Sr.; Kolston Brewster, Perry, 6-3, 205, Sr.; Clayton Howell, Waverly, 6-2, 205, Sr.; Mark Waid, Girard, 6-3, 215, Jr.

Backs: KJ Price, London, 5-10, 175, Jr.; Caden Hostetler, Gnadenhutten Indian Valley, 5-9, 145, Jr.; Pierson Rogers, Wyoming, 5-11, 210, Jr.; Collin Genslinger, Germantown Valley View, 5-10, 190, Sr.

Receivers: Dakota McPeak, Bellevue, 6-3, 172, Jr.; Carter Brooks, Shelby 6-3, 218, Sr.; Jacob Allen, Perry, 6-0, 200, Sr.; Michael Belcik, Girard, 6-1, 170, Sr.

Linemen: Jacob Jones, London, 6-3, 305, Sr.; Jarrod Hufford, Newark Licking Valley, 6-7, 290, Jr.; Kyle Jornigan, Youngstown Mooney, 6-5, 310, Jr.; Bryce Cooper, Perry, 6-0, 235, Jr.; Garrett Lauth, St. Marys Memorial, 6-2, 315, Sr.; Adam Valenti, Germantown Valley View, 6-0, 180, Sr.

Punter: Miller Kronk, London, 6-1, 200, Sr.

First team defense

Defensive players of the year: Jake Reed, Perry and Logan Hannah, Germantown Valley View

Linemen: Nolan Larison, Plain City Jonathan Alder, 6-1, 210, Sr.; Colin Woodside, Lancaster Fairfield Union, 6-6, 270, Sr.; Nick Mason, Perry, 6-3, 240, Sr.; Quentin Moore, Steubenville, 6-2, 225, Sr.; Reed Aller, St. Marys Memorial, 6-1, 245, Sr.; Stone Day, Germantown Valley View, 5-9, 220, Sr.

Linebackers; Lukas Mosora, Hubbard, 5-8, 195, Jr.; Logan Hannah, Germantown Valley View, 6-1, 240, Sr.; Trey Uetrecht, Clarksville Clinton-Massie, 6-2, 230, Sr.; Jacob Bailey, Bellville Clear Fork, 6-0, 225, Sr.; Jeremy Geye, Rocky River Lutheran West, 5-11, 185, Sr.; Jack McCrory, Springfield Shawnee, 6-2, 220, Sr.

Backs: Jake Reed, Perry, 6-3, 165, Jr.; Brady Hill, Shelby, 5-9, 155, Sr.; Kievaughn Sanks, Aiken, 5-8, 165, Jr.; Antonio Page, Youngstown Mooney, 5-11, 185, Sr.; Cameron Rogers, Perry, 6-2, 200, Jr.; Bryce McMurray, Bellevue, 511, 175, Sr.

Kicker: Adam Nemeth, Fairview Park Fairview, 6-1, 165, Jr.

Second team offense

Quarterbacks: Justin Heacock, New Concord John Glenn, 5-11, 150, Sr.; Jake Lewis, Newark Licking Valley, 6-2, 195, Sr.; Davis Black, Byesville Meadowbrook, 6-4, 185, Jr.

Backs; Brady Kolb, St. Clairsville, 5-11, 225, Jr.; Jamie Dye, Plain City Jonathan Alder, 5-9, 175, Sr.; Devon Brooks, Shelby, 5-8, 175, Sr.; Jaylen Anderson, Perry, 6-0, 198, Fr.

Receviers; Fisher Jones, Carroll Bloom-Carroll, 5-11, 163, Sr.; Kyle Linhart, Beloit West Branch, 6-1, 175, Sr.; Easton Black, Byesville Meadowbrook, 6-2, 160, Sr.; Mick Lawrence, Chagrin Falls, 5-9, 170, Jr.; Tyler Horvath, Perry, 6-0, 215, Sr.

Linemen; Marlon Lawrence, Steubenville, 6-2, 290, Sr.; Chase Carpenter, Marengo Highland, 6-3, 190, Jr.; Dylan Fantin, Gnadenhutten Indian Valley, 6-3, 230, Sr.; Nick McConnaughey, Carroll Bloom-Carroll, 6-3, 230, Sr.; Connor Lewis, Chagrin Falls, 5-10, 180, Sr.; Hayden Vent, Shelby, 6-1, 275, Sr.

Punter: Mitch Davidson, Salem, 6-4, 185, Sr.

Second team defense

Linemen: Tyler Bath, Vermilion, 5-11, 230,Sr.; Jack DelGarbino, Girard, 6-2, 265, Jr.; Javier Vasquez, Marengo Highland, 5-10, 175, Sr.; Lane Deal, Duncan Falls Philo, 6-2, 210, Sr.; Hayden Makad, Perry, 6-5, 245, Sr.; Trevor Rodriguez, Wauseon, 6-0, 223, Sr.; Landon Peterson, Oberlin Firelands, 5-11, 220, Sr.

Linebackers: Owen Albers, Rocky River Lutheran West, 6-0, 200, Sr.; Zach Love, Gnadenhutten Indian Valley, 5-9, 160, So. ; Trevor Boyd, Vermilion, 5-10, 185, Sr.; Jamil Bannister, Girard, 6-0, 175, Jr.; Brady Blattner, Byesville Meadowbrook, 5-9, 190, Jr.; Pablo Garcia, Pepper Pike Orange, 6-1, 180, Sr.

Backs; Mike Diaz, Poland, 5-10, 150, Sr.; Jake Lowe, Bellville Clear Fork, 6-1, 170, Sr.; Seth Hurd, Vermilion, 6-1, 170, Jr.; Demarco Bradley Jr., Cincinnati Taft, 5-6, 160, Jr.; Isaac Gill, Duncan Falls Philo, 6-2, 185, Sr.

Kicker: Cameron Shirkey, Carroll Bloom-Carroll, 5-10, 135, So.

Third team offense

Quarterbacks: Ethyn “Otto” Kuhns, Carroll Bloom-Carroll, 6-3, 195, So.; Zach Rogers, Cortland Lakeview, 6-2, 225, Sr.; Javon Davis, Steubenville, 5-9, 175, sr.

Backs: Tre Tucker, Cuyahoga Falls CVCA, 5-10, 160, Jr.; Sean Perry, St. Marys Memorial, 5-10, 170, Jr.; Christian Poynter, Clarksville Clinton-Massie, 5-10, 175, Sr.; Michael Williams, Conneaut, 5-9, 160, Jr.; Drew Engle, Lorain Clearview, 5-10, 185, Jr.; Jacob Bernard, Steubenville, 5-10, 185, Sr.

Receivers: Trent Valentine, Cambridge, 5-10, 160, Jr.; Jonah Pfeil, Vermilion, 6-0, 175, Jr.

Athlete: Nick Denny, Oberlin Firelands, 6-0, 185, Sr.

Linemen: Jimmy Stefanski, Struthers, 6-3, 285, Sr.; Garrett Dostall, Cambridge, 6-1, 260, Sr.; J.D. McCardle, Lorain Clearview, 6-4, 285, Sr.; John Applebee, Conneaut, 6-2, 285, Jr.; Alijah Demitras, Steubenville, 6-2, 245, Sr.; Drew Davies, Poland, 6-3, 290, Sr.

Punter: Owen Rozanc, Sheffield Brookside, 5-10, 160, Sr.

Third team defense

Linemern: Cameron Bryce, Chillicothe Unioto, 6-3, 225, Sr.; Connor Calabrette, Struthers, 6-1, 215, Sr.; Alec Catsoules, Poland, 6-0, 205, Sr.; Vinnie Gentile, Youngstown Mooney, 6-2, 240, Sr.; Thomas Myers, Clarksville Clinton-Massie, 6-6, 220, Jr.; James Smith, Cincinnati Wyoming, 6-4, 230, Jr.; Jalen Thornton, Cincinnati Indian Hill, 6-3, 250, Jr.

Linebackers: John Agresta, Steubenville, 6-1, 200, Sr.; Jackson Harris, St. Marys Memorial, 6-3, 200, Sr.; Tate Tobin, Sparta Highland, 6-0, 210, Jr.; Shawn Conover, Kenton, 6-2, 195, Sr.

Backs: Drew Rittenhouse, Chillicothe Zane Trace, 5-10, 175, Sr.; Jordan Reed, Lorain Clearview, 6-1, 165, Jr.; Jimi Basiletti, Uhrichsville Claymont, 5-9, 142, Sr.; DeJuan Caldwell, Cadiz Harrison Central, 6-1, 175, Sr.; Luke Fennell, Canal Fulton Northwest, Sr.; Joey Feketa, Pepper Pike Orange, 5-9, 160, Sr.; Bryan Blacka, Plain City Jonathan Alder, 6-2, 170, Sr.

Kicker: Sergio Listo, Wyoming, 5-11, 195, sr.

Honorable mention

Tyler Long, Cincinnati Hughes, 6-1, 230, Sr.; Bobby Carran, Pepper Pike Orange, 6-2, 210, Sr.; Nasiim McKay, Springfield Kenton Ridge, 5-11, 170, Sr.; Brian Erbe, Dayton Oakwood, 6-1, 175, Sr.; Evan Prater, Cincinnati Wyoming, 6-5, 180, So.; Brendan Talarczyk, Dayton Oakwood, 6-1, 165, Sr.; Dezion Coleman, Cincinnati Hughes, 5-10, 170, Sr.; Joey Scaffidi, Sparta Highland, 6-5, 250, Jr.; Corey Kiner, St. Bernard Roger Bacon, 5-9, 195, fr.; Hasan Black, Cincinnati Wyoming, 6-2, 220, Jr.; PJ Varnadoe, Germantown Valley View, 6-1, 170, sr.; Grant Ward, Bellefontaine Benjamin Logan, 5-11, 160, sr.; Tim Williams-Scroggins, Cincinnati Aiken, 6-2, 175, sr.; Derrian Anderson, Cincinnati Taft, 6-4, 260, sr.; Eli Cupp, Cincinnati Wyoming, 6-5, 190, jr.; Tommy Peaco, Dayton Northridge, 6-0, 265, sr.; Spencer Voss, Clarksville Clinton-Massie, 6-6, 280, jr.; Trent Wilson, Germantown Valley View, 5-10, 280, sr.; Joe Durham, Franklin Bishop Fenwick, 6-3, 225, sr.; Mick Oakes, Cincinnati Indian Hill, 6-3, 230, sr.; Cam O’Gara, Cincinnati Wyoming, 6-2, 220, so.; Austin Clark, Germantown Valley View, 5-8, 175, sr.; Dashawn Lawrence, Cincinnati Taft, 5-10, 185, sr.; Luke Richardson, Clarksville Clinton-Massie, 5-11, 175, sr.; Aaron Tolliver, Eaton, 5-11, 185, sr.; Will Harshberger, Germantown Valley View, 6-0, 175, sr.; Jacob Kelly, Van Wert, 5-9, 165, Sr.; Brock Beier, Bellevue, 5-11, 235, Sr.; Cam Sauber, Wauseon, 5-8, 211, Sr.; Austin Parrigan, Bellville Clear Fork, 6-3, 260, Sr.; Everett Bueter, Wauseon, 6-2, 171, Sr.; Gabe Vandever, St. Marys Memorial, 5-10, 160, Jr.; Austin Giesige, St. Marys Memorial, 6-0, 220, sr.; Tim Paradiso, Port Clinton, 6-2, 170, Sr.; Daniel Spencer, Bellville Clear Fork, 6-1, 220, Sr.; Dylan Unverferth, Napoleon, 5-8, 190, Sr.; Uriah Schwemley, Shelby, 6-3, 206, Jr.; Dawson Rupp, Wauseon, 6-3, 181, Sr.; Preston Eisnaugle, Plain City Jonathan Alder, 6-1, 190, sr.; Brayden Neff, Amanda-Clearcreek, 6-0, 180, sr.; Michael Blevins, River Valley, 5-9, 175, sr.; Connor McLaughlin, Newark Licking Valley, 6-0, 180, jr.; Mack Marston, Utica, 6-2, 215, jr.; Dalton Potts, Plain City Jonathan Alder, 5-8, 175, sr.; Tristan Warthman, Lakewood, 6-2, 190, sr.; Nick Wing, Carroll Bloom-Carroll, 6-3, 245, sr.; Gunnar Carpenter, Newark Licking Valley, 5-8, 145, sr.; Will Riffle, Amanda-Clearcreek, 6-3, 190, jr.; Garrett Meyers, Utica, 5-7, 155, jr.; Drew Myers, Plain City Jonathan Alder, 5-10, 195, sr.; Amon Smith, Linden, 5-10, 190, sr. Bricker Thiel, London, 5-10, 210; Frankie Williams, Carroll Bloom-Carroll, 5-8, 170, sr.; Max Cooper, River Valley, 6-0, 215, sr.; Chase Ackerman, Salem, 6-5, 216, sr.; Drew Munno, Cortland Lakeview, 5-11, 195, sr.; Jimmy Stefanski, Struthers, 6-3, 285, sr.; Haeden Gump, Girard, 6-5, 250, So.; De’ontae Williams, Canton South, 6-4, 245, jr.; Russell Kendall, Streetsboro, 5-8, 185, sr.; Tyreq Moorer, Hubbard, 5-11, 205, sr.; Max Brace, Streetsboro, 5-9, 150, so.; Andre McCoy, Young. Mooney, 5-11, 210, sr.; Luke Fulton, Young. Mooney, 6-3, 210, jr.; Tony Crish, Cortland Lakeview, 6-0, 210, jr.; Willie Mitchell, Struthers, 6-3, 225, jr.; Jared Perez, Canton South, 6-1, 205, sr.; Cole Bailey, Ravenna Southeast, 5-10, 165, sr.; Nick Adams, Struthers, 6-1, 185, sr.; Evan Adair, Cortland Lakeview, 5-7, 175, sr.; Cade Williams, Gnadenhutten Indian Valley, 6-1, 185, jr.; Tyler West, Cadiz Harrison Central, 5-10, 170, jr.; Timmy Ferguson, Byesville Meadowbrook, 5-10, 160, so.; Shane Bonner, New Concord John Glenn, 5-11, 185, sr.; Xavier Grant, Uhrichsville Claymont, 5-10, 185, sr.; Joseph Clifford, New Concord John Glenn, 6-0, 160, jr.; Blake Wilfong, New Concord John Glenn, 6-4, 250, sr.; Javon Lyons, St. Clairsville, 6-2, 280, so.; Ty Robison, Duncan Falls Philo, 6-1, 240, sr.; Quess Parrish, Uhrichsville Claymont, 5-9, 285, sr.; Geno Drake, St. Clairsville, 5-9, 200, sr.; Koby Plum, East Liverpool, 6-3, 215, so.; Nick Meinert, New Concord John Glenn, 5-11, 170, sr.; Koby Berger, Cambridge, 6-0, 210, sr.; Zach Love, Gnadenhutten Indian Valley, 5-9, 160, so; Kyle Storer, St. Clairsville, 6-0, 180, jr.; Ronnie Bowers, Cadiz Harrison Central, 5-10, 215, sr.; Tanner Myers, Gnadnhutten Indian Valley, 6-1, 170, jr.; Alex Valentine, Cambridge, 6-0, 170, sr.; Boston Black, Byesville Meadowbrook, 5-10, 135, so.; Brady Emerson, New Concord John Glenn, 5-9, 155, so.; Eli Downs, McArthur Vinton County, 5-9, 140, So.; Seth Risner, Circleville, 6-3, 175, Sr.; Hunter Nichols, McArthur Vinton County, 6-0, 180, Sr.; Easton Wolf, Waverly, 6-3, 165, Jr.; Zach Bartrum, Pomeroy Meigs, 6-1, 175, Jr.; Derrick Wade, Washington Court House, 6-1, 245, Sr.; Evan Justice, Circleville, 5-9, 190, Sr.; Nick Adkins, Chillicothe Unioto, 6-4, 210, Sr.; Eli Karst, Chillicothe Zane Trace, 5-11, 195, Sr.; Zach Shinn, Lancaster Fairfield Union, 5-11, 185, Sr.; Dillon Steward, Washington Court House, 5-11, 160, Jr.; Zach Gibson, Williamsport Westfall, 5-10, 173, Jr.; Naylan Yates, McArthur Vinton County, 6-3, 205, Sr.; Gabe Fisher, Chillicothe Unioto, 6-1, 195, Sr.; Justin McClelland, Gallipolis Gallia Academy, 6-1, 195, Jr.; Dalton Poole, Chillicothe Unioto, 5-8, 160, Sr.; Drew Kritzwiser, Waverly, 5-11, 165, Sr.; Kieran Place, Chillicothe Zane Trace, 6-0, 190, Jr.; Seth Russell, New Lexington, 6-1, 240, Sr.; Jared Porter, Lancaster Fairfield Union, 5-6, 155, Sr.; Cobe Marquez, Waverly, 5-10, 155, Jr.; Lane Cullums, Pomeroy Meigs, 6-0, 210, Sr.; Jacob Campbell, Gallipolis Gallia Academy, 6-0, 195, Jr.; Christian Vance, New Lexington, 5-11, 170, So.

Division III OPSWA all-Ohio football 2017

Coach of the year: Jeff Graham, Trotwood-Madison

First team offense

Offensive players of the year: Ra’Veion Hargrove, Trotwood-Madison and Ja’Vez Alexander, Sandusky

Quarterbacks: Andrew Newsom, Dresden Tri-Valley, 5-10, 154, Sr.; Ja’Vez Alexander, Sandusky, 6-3, 190, Sr.; Jayden Cunningham, Hunting Valley University School, 6-1, 195, Sr.

Backs: Ra’Veion Hargrove, Trotwood-Madison, 5-9, 175, Sr.; Tavion Thomas, Dayton Dunbar, 6-3, 230, Sr.; Demontae Taylor, Columbus Independence, 5-10, 185, Sr.; Jornell Manns, Mansfield Senior, 6-0, 185, Sr.; Duce Johnson, Alliance, 5-8, 200, Sr.; Jack Porter, Chagrin Falls Kenston, 5-10, 180, So.

Receivers: Zaire Porter, Columbus Marion-Franklin, 6-4, 205, Sr.; Treon Sibley, Coventry, 6-1, 185, Sr.; Joseph Scates, Dayton Dunbar, 6-3, 180, Sr.

Linemen: Chad Douglas, Columbus Independence, 6-1, 270, Sr.; Travis Geiger, Columbus Marion-Franklin, 6-4, 310, Sr.; Aidan MacDonald, Chardon Notre Dame-Cathedral Latin, 6-3, 280, Jr.; Alex Mumy, Bellbrook, 6-1, 260, Sr.; Conor Head, Richfield Revere, 6-5, 280, Sr.; Dugan May, New Philadelphia, 6-5, 280, Sr.

Punter: Michael Schwartz, Warren Howland, 6-2, 185, Sr.

First team defense

Defensive player of the Year: Chase Kline, Chardon, 6-3, 220, Sr.

Linemen: Ethan Amaya, Columbus Hartley, 6-3, 290, Sr.; Manni Malone, Chardon Notre Dame-Cathedral Latin, 5-10, 225, Sr.; Kennedy Coates, Trotwood-Madison, 6-0, 195, Jr.; De’Marko Craig, Toledo Central Catholic, 6-1, 275, Sr.

Linebackers: Max Stienecker, Columbus Hartley, 6-1, 205, Sr.; Ty Van Fossen, Columbus DeSales, 6-2, 210, Sr.; Nathan Lawler, Dresden Tri-Valley, 6-5, 215, Sr.; Josh Baldridge, Millersburg West Holmes, 6-0, 180, Jr.; Tanner Tritipo, Athens, 6-0, 180, Sr.; Chase Kline, Chardon, 6-3, 220, Sr.; Kole Murlin, Celina, 6-1, 205, Sr.; Ben Schmiesing, Piqua, 6-2, 216, Sr.; Dallas Fields, Toledo Central Catholic, 6-1, 215, Sr.

Backs: Gavin Blunt, Aurora, 6-2, 195, Sr.; Cade Stover, Lexington, 6-5, 220, Jr.; Conner Long, Clyde, 5-11, 187, Sr.; Scott Walter, St. Vincent-St. Mary, 5-9, 175, Sr.; Paul French, Canfield, 5-10, 160, Sr.

Kicker: Gabe Brkic, Chardon Notre Dame-Cathedral Latin, 6-3, 175, Sr.

Second team offense

Quarterbacks: Ryan Peltier, Dayton Chaminade Julienne, 6-1, 187, Sr.; Isaac McAdams, Elida, 6-3, 190, Jr.; Baron May, New Philadelphia, 6-0, 175, So.; Dezmin Lyburtus, Bellefontaine, 6-1, 185, Sr.; Markell Stephens-Peppers, Trotwood-Madison, 5-11, 165, Sr.

Backs: Savon Edwards Jr., Columbus Eastmoor Academy. 5-9, 155, Jr.; Trent Davies, Delaware Buckeye Valley, 5-8, 175, Sr.; Blake McCoy, Jackson, 6-0, 182, Sr.; Devanier Floyd, Akron East, 5-9, 215, Sr.

Receivers: Bransen Stanley, Chagrin Falls Kenston, 6-1, 160, Jr.; Malachi Campbell, Sandusky, 5-10, 160, Sr.; Andreus Harhalos, Parma Heights Holy Name, 6-2, 200, Sr.

Linemen: Alex Robarge, Chagrin Falls Kenston, 6-4, 305, Jr.; Brendan O’Doherty, Bay Village Bay, 6-3, 265, Sr.; Cameron Niehus, Chardon, 5-11, 235, Sr.; Montrell Caldwell, Mansfield Senior, 5-11, 260, Sr.; Jack Recchiuti, Alliance, 6-4, 285, Sr.; Andy Waggoner, Wintersville Indian Creek, 6-1, 220, Sr.

Punter: Patrick Green, Rocky River, 6-1, 160, Jr.

Second team defense

Linemen: Brian Adams, Parma Heights Holy Name, 6-2, 250, Jr.; Scott Seeker, Tallmadge, 6-4, 250, Sr.; Lonnie Phelps, Mt. Healthy, 6-2, 215, Jr.; Brandon Derrow, Columbus DeSales. 6-3, 250, Sr.; Jackson Gear, Cincinnati McNicholas, 6-3, 215, Sr.; Nick Cone, Columbus Hartley, 6-4, 250, Sr.; Dominique Kimble, Toledo Central Catholic, 6-0, 280, Sr.

Linebackers: Zion Johnson, Columbus Independence, 6-1, 185, Sr.; ShiQuan Likely, Columbus South, 5-11, 170, Sr.; Crishawn Long, Parma Padua Franciscan, 6-1, 190, Jr.; Josh Jenne, Clyde, 6-2, 225, Sr.; Keishawn Goodson, Cleveland JFK, 5-10, 191, Sr.

Backs: Devon Eakle, Wintersville Indian Creek, 6-0, 180, sr.; Anthony Sciarroni, Columbus DeSales. 6-0, 180, Jr.; Dominique McClain, Toledo Woodward, 6-0, 190, Jr.; Micah Coleman, Columbus Eastmoor Academy, 5-7, 180, Jr.; Jake McLoughlin, Dresden Tri-Valley, 6-6, 195, Sr.; Jayshon Bester, Cleveland Collinwood, 5-7, 150, Jr.

Kicker: Michael Benson, Jackson, 6-2, 180, Sr.

Third team offense

Quarterbacks: Mason Lydic, Peninsula Woodridge, 6-1, 185, Sr.; Alec Sayre, Dover, 6-0, 210, Jr.; Cameron Crouch, Granville, 6-1, 180, Jr.

Backs: Brandon Haley, Granville, 5-8, 165, Jr.; Trey Psota, Bay Village Bay, 6-1, 205, Sr.; Trent Cramer, Parma Padua Franciscan, 6-0, 215, Sr.; Ty Shannon, Tallmadge, 6-0, 200, Sr.; John Bivens, Kettering Alter, 6-0, 204, Jr.

Receivers: Sam Zemis, New Philadelphia, 6-0, 175, So.; Max Hartline, Louisville, 5-10, 176, Jr.; Devin Eakle, Wintersville Indian Creek, 6-0, 175, Sr.; Jordan Kirkbride, Columbus Hartley, 6-5, 245, Jr.

Linemen: Dom Kriz, Medina Buckeye, 6-0, 242, Sr.; Montana Nietert, Aurora, 6-4, 275, Sr.; Jaison Williams, Trotwood-Madison, 6-4 305, Sr.; Andrew Arnold, Goshen, 6-3, 280, Sr.; Jim McAdams, Parma Padua Franciscan, 6-5, 285, Jr.; Conner Barton, Wilmington, 6-3, 275, Sr.

Punter: Jase Bowen, Toledo Central Catholic, 6-0, 175, Jr.

Third team defense

Linemen: Zack Hawk, Dover, 6-3, 275, Sr.; Sam Eldridge, Chardon, 5-10, 195, Sr.; Trent Compton, Granville, 5-7, 185, Jr.; Colt Jennings, Parma Padua Francsican, 6-1, 225, Jr.; Shane Cokes, Dayton Chaminade Julienne, 6-3, 220, Jr.; Brian Dalidowicz, Kettering Alter, 6-1, 215, Sr.

Linebackers: James Parker, Trotwood-Madison, 6-0, 215, Sr.; Dierre Blash, Akron Buchtel, 6-0, 245, Sr.; Zach Urda, Chardon Notre Dame-Cathedral Latin, 6-0, 180, Jr.; Spencer Robinson, Peninsula Woodridge, 5-8, 190, Sr.; Ross Hartman, Rocky River, 6-0, 200, Jr.; Angelo Petracci, Canfield, 5-9, 187, Sr.; Alden Simms, Kettering Alter, 6-2, 210, Sr.

Backs: Jack Campbell, Bellbrook, 6-4, 220, Sr.; Josh Peroni, Chardon Notre Dame-Cathedral Latin, 5-10, 175, Sr.; Max Showalter, Bay Village Bay, 6-1, 185, Jr.; Daishawn Brimage, Akron East, 6-1, 210, Sr.; Paul Breinz, Canfield, 5-9, 179, Sr.

Kicker: Chase Dinan, Dresden Tri-Valley, 5-11, 165, Sr.

Honorable mention

Kevin Laming, Columbus Watterson. 6-1, 182, Sr.; Sam Accordino, Canfield, 6-1, 160, Sr.; Max Corso, Sandusky, 5-10, 160, Jr.; Caiden Smith, Tipp City Tippecanoe, 6-0, 157, Sr.; Craig Zies, Granville, 6-1, 160, Jr.; Kevin Laming, Columbus Watterson, 6-1, 182, Sr.; Vinnie Fiorenza, Canfield, 5-11, 178, Sr.; Adam Fauver, Medina Buckeye, 6-1, 206, Sr.; Kee-Shaun Merrill, Chagrin Falls Kenston; Ke’zion Brown, Columbus Marion-Franklin, 6-5, 185, Jr.; Ethan Heller, Thornville Sheridan, 6-1, 170, Jr.; Clay Davis, Athens, 6-3, 205, Jr.; Logan Riehl, Clyde, 5-8, 185, Sr.; Jordan Walker, Parma Padua Franciscan, 5-9, 170, Jr.; Dallas Daniels, Trotwood-Madison, 6-1, 170, Sr.; Bryant Johnson, Vandalia Butler, 6-5, 180, Jr.; KeShuan Owens, Dayton Chaminade Julienne, 5-11, 170, Sr.; Hayden Schrubb, Piqua, 6-3, 182, Sr.; Brayden Chaney, Millersburg West Holmes, 5-10, 160, Sr.; Kaden Folkert, Dover, 5-11, 160, Sr.; Dre Hess, Dover, 5-11, 170, Sr.; Blayze Taylor, Zanesville, 5-11, 165, Jr.; Cam Drum, Parma Padua Franciscan, 6-1, 220, Sr.; Craig Burt, Columbus Centennial, 6-4, 173, Sr.; Zaire Porter, Columbus Marion-Franklin, 6-4, 205, Sr.; Joey Verdes, Buckeye Valley, 6-1, 170, Sr.; Ethan Tabor, Thornville Sheridan, 6-2, 180, Sr.; Treyce Albin, Athens, 6-2, 175, Sr.; Terrance Keyes, Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary, 5-10, 190, So.; Zachary Olson, Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary, 6-2, 185, Sr.; Devon Cleghorn, Maumee, 5-8, 155, Sr.; Trevon Raymore, Norwalk, 5-10, 200, Jr.; Kye Crowthers, New Philadelphia, 5-11, 170, Sr.; Caine Martin, Zanesville, 5-8, 200, Sr.; Maleek McIntosh, Columbus Marion-Franklin, 5-11, 185, So.; Shemar Samuel, Columbus Beechcroft, 5-10, 180, Sr.; Jarrett Munyan, Thornville Sheridan, 5-9, 170, Sr.; Josh Keets, Hillsboro, 6-1, 230, Jr.; Dominic Vanfossen, Marietta, 5-10, 205, Sr.; Blake McCoy, Jackson, 6-0, 182, Sr.; Chucky Morris, Jackson, 6-3, 275, Sr.; Brandon Matlock, Warren Howland, 6-1, 240, Sr.; Adam Niell, Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary, 6-3, 270, Sr.; Vinnie Klempner, Toledo Central Catholic, 6-3, 260, Jr.; Skyler Patrick, Sandusky, 5-11, 275, Sr.; Brendon Wompler, Clyde, 6-0, 263, Sr.; Seth Huston, Celina, 6-1, 240, Jr.; Johnathan Allen, Dunbar, 6-6, 280, Jr.; Braden Jacobs, Bellefontaine, 6-3, 254, Sr.; Aaron Jadwin, Dresden Tri-Valley, 6-0, 242, Sr.; Kyler Hooper, Zanesville Maysville, 6-2, 310, Jr.; Ike Gilt, Millersburg West Holmes, 6-0, 250, Jr.; Cameron Niehus, Chardon, 5-11, 235, Sr.; Patrick Gilliland, Columbus Hartley, 6-6, 315, Sr.; Max Markgraf, Granville, 6-2, 200, Sr. Max Rotondo, Buckeye Valley, 6-4, 230, Sr.; Kyle Simmonds, Columbus Watterson, 6-4, 270, Sr.; Caleb Rogers, Athens, 6-0, 225, Jr.; Taylor Deem, Thornville Sheridan, 6-3, 265, Jr.; Jared Conn, Hillsboro, 6-2, 230, Jr.; Tyler Warner, Marietta, 6-3, 200, Sr.; Corey Hicks, Alliance Marlington, 6-3, 235, Sr.; Nate Clingan, Lodi Cloverleaf, 6-1, 240, Jr.; Domonique Kimble, Toledo Central Catholic, 6-0, 280, Sr.; Mikey Haney, Maumee, 6-4, 255, Sr.; Jerrell Wells, Sandusky, 6-3, 240, Sr.; Jaylan Johnson, Clyde, 6-4, 195, Sr.; Charles Ellington, Vandalia Butler, 6-5, 285, Sr.; Josh Anderson, New Richmond, 5-10, 185, Jr.; Nick Sanchez, New Richmond, 6-3, 252, Sr.; Kris Mesaros, Dresden Tri-Valley, 5-9, 167, Sr.; Will Jerrells, Zanesville, 5-11, 200, Sr.; Colton Meeks, New Philadelphia, 6-0, 255, Sr.; Mychal Keys, Columbus Marion-Franklin, 6-5, 240, Sr.; Evan Steenrod, Athens, 6-0, 235, Jr.; Zach DiLauro, Akron Springfield, 5-11, 220, Sr.; Lane Harshbarger, Kettering Alter, 5-9, 190, Sr.; Cory Stallings, Lodi Cloverleaf, 5-9, 195, Sr.; Angelo Grose, Mansfield Senior, 5-9, 170, So.; Seth Arnold, Dayton Dunbar, 6-0, 190, Sr.; Jayvanare Nelloms, Trotwood-Madison, 6-1, 190 Jr.; Dayton Robin, Dover, 6-1, 195, Sr.; Caleb Robins, New Philadelphia, 6-0, 166, Sr.; Darantae Ervin, Independence, 6-2, 215, Jr.; Tommy Wolfe, Granville, 6-0, 190, Jr.; Teren Wycoff, Buckeye Valley, 6-2, 235, Sr.; Brice Parks, Jackson, 5-10, 172, So.; Dillon Barry, Bay Village Bay, 5-11, 191, Sr.; Kymani Jones, Ravenna, 5-7, 165, Sr.; Sean Blue, Toledo Central Catholic, 5-9, 170, Sr.; Tre’Suan Windham, Mansfield Senior, 5-8, 150, Jr.; Taron Britt, Trotwood-Madison, 5-11, 170, Jr.; Payton Leugers, Goshen, 5-10, 170, Sr.; Jack Mitchell, Vandalia Butler, 5-10, 170, So.; Luke Tabler, Hamilton, Badin, 5-11, 160, Jr.; Rolando Perez, Thurgood Marshall, 6-1, 200, Sr.; Alec Preston, New Philadelphia, 5-11, 170, Sr.; Ian Sexton, Dover, 6-0, 170, Jr.; Chase Kendrick, Dresden Tri-Valley, 6-0, 215 Jr.; Elijah Carter, Columbus Hartley, 6-1, 180, Sr.; Napoleon Harris, Columbus Eastmoor Academy, 6-1, 160, Jr.; Nate Meyer, Columbus Watterson, 6-2, 200, Sr.; Anthony Sciarroni, Columbus DeSales, 6-0, 180, Jr.; Deonte Wade, Columbus Marion-Franklin, 6-1, 190, Jr.; Britton Haines, Hillsboro, 6-2, 160, Sr.; Brice Graham, Jackson, 6-1, 193, So.

Division II OPSWA all-Ohio football 2017

Coach of the year: Andre Parker, Winton Woods

First team offense

Offensive player of the year: Joey Baughman, Wadsworth

Quarterbacks: Godwin Joe, Lyndhurst Brush, 5-11, 180, Sr.; Keagan Armitage, Ashland, 6-2, 208, Sr.; Joey Baughman, Wadsworth, 6-1, 192, Sr.; Jay Volpenhein, Anderson, 6-3, 205, Sr.

Backs: Isaiah Bowser, Sidney, 6-0, 210, Sr.; Jamir Thomas, Massillon Washington, 6-1, 210, Jr.; Kenny Wilkins, Bedford, 6-1, 221, Sr.; Nick Schneider, Whitehouse Anthony Wayne, 5-10, 165, Sr.

Receivers: Markel Toney, Lyndhurst Brush, 6-4, 202, Sr.; Jeremiah Jackson, Columbus Mifflin, 6-1, 195, Sr.; Wyatt Fischer, Western Brown, 6-2, 205, Sr.; Josh Whyle, Cincinnati LaSalle, 6-7 228, Sr.

Linemen: Zeke Correll, Anderson, 6-4, 270, Jr.; R.J. Kelly, Archbishop Hoban, 6-2, 295, Sr.; Austin Beier, Toledo St. John’s, 6-4, 280, Sr.; Dawson Shaw, Columbus West. 6-1, 265, Sr.; Tyler Long, Holland Springfield, 6-4, 293, Sr.; Quintin Wilson, Turpin, 6-3, 305, Sr.

Punter: David Orlando, Avon, 5-10, 180, Sr.

First team defense

Defensive player of the year: Cris Oats, Winton Woods

Linemen: Devan Rogers, Sidney, 6-2, 315, Sr.; Angelo Hubbard, Canal Winchester, 6-2, 218, Sr.; Drake Facione, Marion Harding, 6-2, 225, Sr.; Daeshon Martin, Archbishop Hoban, 6-3, 250, Sr.; Marcus Shellenbarger, Mount Vernon, 6-2, 215, Sr.

Linebackers: Donald Willis, Garfield Heights, 6-2, 186, Jr.; Jared Newsome, Willoughby South, 6-1, 205, Sr.; Thomas Wilson, Worthington Kilbourne, 5-9, 200, Sr.; Justin Vance, Columbus Walnut Ridge, 6-0, 202, Sr.; Dallas Gant, Toledo St. John’s, 6-3, 220, Sr.; Cris Oats, Winton Woods, 6-4, 220, Sr.; Keye Thompson, Barberton, 6-0 205, Sr.; Darren Davis, Canal Winchester, 5-10, 200, Jr.

Backs: Dane Hullibarger, Sylvania Northview, 6-0, 200, Sr.; Garrett Turnbaugh Barberton, 6-1 185, Sr.; Ibrahim Sesay, Columbus Whetstone, 5-11, 170, Sr.; Ja’don Furlow, Dayton Belmont, 6-2, 180, Sr.; Matt Salopek, Archbishop Hoban, 6-1, 190, Jr.

Kicker: Grant Gonya, Hudson, 6-0, 165, Sr.

Second team offense

Quarerbacks: Daveonn Logan, Columbus Mifflin, 6-1, 180, Sr.; Branden Maughmer, Chillicothe, 6-2, 165, Sr.; Zane Ries Barberton, 6-0 175, Sr.; Kenney Mayberry, Winton Woods, 6-1, 215, Sr.

Backs: Jake Rogers, Medina Highland, 5-10, 165, Jr.; Khennedy Scagliozzo, Amherst Steele, 5-9, 170, Jr.; Mike White, Columbus West, 6-2, 210, Sr.

Receivers: Sam Wiglusz, Brecksville-Broadview Heights, 6-0, 175, Sr.; Davion Johnson, Bedford, 5-7, 155, Sr.; Chris Mullins, Avon, 5-11, 175, Sr.; Brad Burrows, Eastlake North, 6-2, 215, Sr.

Athlete: Ryan Maloy, Avon, 5-10, 175, Sr.

Linemen: Jimmy McKenna, Avon, 6-5, 265, Sr.; Nolan Rumler, Archbishop Hoban, 6-4, 295, Jr.; Ryan Nocero, Mentor Lake Catholic, 6-3, 290, Sr.; Cole Ragan, Whitehouse Anthony Wayne, 6-1, 260, Sr.; Sam Lofton, Olmsted Falls, 6-1, 235, Jr.; Clay McComas, Wadsworth, 6-1, 237, Sr.

Punter: Drew Nieman, Cincinnati La Salle, 5-10, 174, Jr.

Second team defense

Linemen: Shawn Newsome, Fremont Ross, 6-1, 205, Sr.; Michael Cicolani, Wooster, 6-2, 205 Sr.; Christian McCarroll, Barberton, 6-3 225, Sr.; Will King, New Albany, 6-6, 220, Jr.; Joah Schricker, Troy, 6-1 206, Sr.; Seth Frambach, Grafton Midview, 6-2, 205, Sr.; John McCabe, Olmsted Falls, 6-4, 255, Sr.

Linebackers: Isaiah Fleming, Ashtabula Lakeside, 5-11, 175, Jr.; Jarred Uran, Cincinnati La Salle, 6-2, 205, Jr.; Ben Allen, Whitehouse Anthony Wayne, 6-1, 205, Jr.; Darren Anders, North Olmsted, 6-1, 195, Jr.; Keon Freeman, Whitehall-Yearling. 6-0, 220, Jr.; Jimmy O’Toole, Anderson, 6-2, 188, Jr.

Backs: Hunter Parker, Amherst Steele, 5-8, 145, Sr.; Ryan Batsch, Loveland, 6-2, 185, Sr.; Mark Lee, Columbus Northland, 5-10, 165, Jr.; Griffin Durso, Turpin, 5-7, 140, Sr.; Sam Hildebrand, Cincinnati La Salle, 5-11, 180, Sr.; Jalin Lake, Columbus Briggs. 6-1, 170, Jr.

Kicker: Kyle Rhonehouse, Holland Springfield, 6-2, 190, Jr.

Third team offense

Quarterbacks: Raymell Byrd, Whitehall-Yearling, 6-0, 166, Jr.; Cody Little, Columbus Franklin Heights, 6-0, 175, Jr.

Backs: Malachi Wyse, Toledo St. Francis, 6-0, 180, Jr.; Connor Wolfe, Grafton Midview, 5-10, 205, Sr.; Luke Reicosky, North Canton Hoover, 5-9, 190, Jr.; Jaelen Gill, Westerville South, 6-1, 182, Sr.; Dawson Martin, Dayton Belmont, 6-0, 185, Sr.

Receivers: Adam Beale, Holland Springfield, 5-9, 155, Sr.; Mitchell Blackburn, Wadsworth, 5-11, 172, Sr.; Garrett Houser, Archbishop Hoban, 6-0, 180, Sr.; Aman Thornton, Columbus Mifflin, 6-2, 180, Jr.; Keaton Upshaw, Lima Senior, 6-7, 230, Sr.

Linemen: John Valentine, Ashland, 6-2, 320, Sr.; Parker McGlothin, Columbus Franklin Heights, 6-1, 300, Sr.; Ryan Redifer, Whitehall, 6-0, 240, Jr.; Nymonta Doucoure, Columbus Walnut Ridge, 6-4, 290, Sr.; Matt Lee, Amherst Steele, 6-2, 280, Sr.; Kyle Leitch, Avon Lake, 6-0, 255, Sr.

Punter: Tommy Cummings, Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit, 5-11, 175, Jr.

Third team defense

Linemen: Eli Myers, Sunbury Big Walnut, 6-3, 220, Jr.; Todd Torbert, Avon, 6-2, 230, Sr.; Joshua Feyh, Asheville Teays Valley, 6-2, 225, Sr.; Matt Fortner, Sylvania Northview, 6-5, 265, So.

Linebackers: Jimmy O’Toole, Anderson, 6-3, 203, Jr.; Alek Downs, Westerville North, 6-2, 235, Sr.; Jeremy Erickson, Dublin Scioto, 6-2, 205, Sr.; Kyle Kudla, Avon, 6-1, 205, Sr.; John Wehrkamp, Troy, 6-0, 203, Sr.; Kareem Hamdan, Youngstown Boardman, 5-7, 175, Jr.; Ethan Gerding, Medina Highland, 5-10, 177, Sr.; Josh McCormick, Sylvania Northview, 6-0, 200, Sr.

Backs: Qian Magwood, Columbus Walnut Ridge, 6-0, 160, So.; Michael Howard, Olmsted Falls, 5-9, 170, Jr.; Kevin Brewer, Bedford, 6-1, 190, Sr.; Michael Lacey, Cleveland Benedictine, 5-8, 180, Sr.; Jason Benson, Chillicothe, 6-4, 200, Sr.; DJ Whiles, Trenton Edgewood, 5-11, 180, Sr.

Kicker: Trevor Thompson, Canal Winchester, 5-9, 180, Sr.

Honorable mention

Kyle Blaha, Anderson, 5-10, 190, Sr.; J.J. Branham, Columbus Northland, 5-10, 200, Jr.; Luka Zurak, Mentor Lake Catholic, 5-11, 160, Jr.; Vincent Fonte, Copley, 6-5, 290, Sr.; Caleb Pierce, Sunbury Big Walnut 6-3, 300, Sr.; Simon Roderick, Chillicothe, 6-4, 190, Sr.; Zach Bryans, Chillicothe, 6-1, 275, Sr.; Will Howard, Youngstown East, 5-10, 185, Sr.; Luke Vannest, North Canton Hoover, 6-4, 286, Jr.; Joey Fernholz, Wadsworth, 6-1, 188, Sr.; Alex Huzicka, Youngstown Boardman, 6-2, 195, Jr.; Christian Szalay, Wadsworth, 6-1, 175, Sr.; Meechi Harris, Xenia, 6-2, 185, Sr.; Mike Williams, Columbus Northland, 5-7, 165, Sr.; Donoven Hall, Wooster, 5-9, 155, Jr.; Tyris Dickerson, Archbishop Hoban, 5-10, 210, Jr.; Connor Mathis, Chillicothe, 5-11, 186, Sr.; Kameron Block, Troy, 5-10, 270, Sr.; Maurice Chapman, Winton Woods, 5-10, 290, Sr.; Andrew Jaeger, Cincinnati La Salle, 6-2, 280, Sr.; Seth Phipps, Trenton Edgewood, 6-1, 245, Sr.; Preston Yates, Logan, 5-11, 175, Jr.; Matt Kamer, Canal Winchester. 6-0, 210, Sr.; Blaze Beane, Asheville Teays Valley, 5-10, 200, Sr.; Matthew Amison, Green, 6-0, 235, Jr.; Dylan Dagley, Wooster, 5-10, 175, Jr.; Kamrin Knowlton-Goings, Ashland, 6-5, 185, Sr.; Trey Reddick, Oregon Clay, 6-0, 155, Jr.; Brian Dooley, Toledo St. John’s, 6-7, 265, Sr.; Ralph Burdo, Whitehouse Anthony Wayne, 6-1, 215, Sr.; Josh Bever, Ashland, 6-3, 240, Jr.; Christopher Thomas, Licking Heights, 6-1, 220, Sr.; Gavin Waters, Licking Heights, 5-11, 180, Sr.; Roger Burling, Fremont Ross, 6-2, 165, Sr.; Kevontae Tyson, Lima Senior, 6-0, 155, Sr.; Michiah Burton, New Albany, 5-10, 172, Jr.; Kaden Daniels, Mount Vernon, 6-0, 180, Sr.; Jacob Jones, Dublin Scioto, 6-0, 155, Sr.; Nick Hopper, Dublin Scioto, 6-3, 225, Sr.; Connor Marshall, Canal Winchester, 6-3, 280, Sr.; Gabriel Shroyer, Watkins Memorial, 5-8, 180, Sr.; Clayton Anderson, Columbus St. Charles, 5-11, 165, Sr.; Moses Townsend, Cleveland Benedictine, 6-1, 225, Sr.; Jaydon Culp-Bishop, Troy, 5-10, 168, Jr.; Miyan Williams, Winton Woods, 5-11, 205, So.; Rae’Quan Prince, Winton Woods, 5-10, 170; Austin Watt, Anderson, 6-5, 210, Sr.; Jake Siebert, Cincinnati La Salle, 5-11, 185, So.; Brandon Becraft, Fairborn, 6-2, 255, Sr.; Trent Rogers, Anderson, 6-0, 295, Sr.; Austin Silcox, Harrison, 6-3, 205, Jr.; Garrett Bledsoe, Cincinnati La Salle, 6-0, 190, Jr.; Albert Bradford, Dayton Belmont, 5-11, 185, Sr.; Garrett Gabbard, Trenton Edgewood, 6-2, 195, Sr.; Quinn Smith, Winton Woods, 5-10, 170, Sr.

Division I OPSWA all-Ohio football 2017

Coach of the Year: Dave Miller, Fairmont

First team offense

Offensive player of the Year: Jimmy Weirick, Pickerington North

Quarterbacks: Jimmy Weirick, Pickerington North, 5-11, 180, Sr.; Tadas Tatarunas, Mentor, 6-5, 215, Sr.; Jaret Pallotta, Massillon Jackson, 6-6, 200, Sr.; Chase Wolf, Cincinnati St. Xavier, 6-1, 190, Sr.; Riley Keller, Toledo Whitmer, 6-2, 195, So.

Backs: Ronald Lee, Euclid, 5-7, 170, Sr.; Matt Sora, Mason, 6-0, 200, Sr.

Receivers: L’Christian “Blue” Smith, Huber Heights Wayne, 6-5, 215, Sr.; Logan Shea, Mentor, 5-9, 170, Sr.; Daevon Anderson, Hilliard Bradley, 6-3, 180, Sr. ; Ty Wiley, Pickerington North, 5-11, 155, Sr.; Trenton Gillison, Pickerington Central, 6-6, 245, Sr.

Linemen: Ryan Jacoby, Mentor, 6-5, 260, Jr.; Jackson Carman, Fairfield, 6-7, 345, Sr. ; Zach Carpenter, Moeller, 6-5, 310, Sr.; Joe Boggs, Reynoldsburg, 6-4, 285, Sr. ; Luke Dye, Massillon Jackson, 6-1, 250, Sr.; Jacob Slade, Olentangy. 6-4, 270, Sr.

Punter: Ben Krimm, Upper Arlington, 6-3, 200, Jr.

First team defense

Defensive players of the Year: Tyreke Smith, Cleveland Heights and Xavier Henderson, Pickerington Central

Linemen: Tyreke Smith, Cleveland Heights, 6-5, 235, Sr.; Nate Leskovec, Solon, 6-3, 230, Jr.; Zach Harrison, Olentangy Orange, 6-6, 245, Jr.; Zach Blackiston, Massillon Perry, 6-4, 210, Sr.; Malik Vann, Fairfield, 6-3, 270, Sr.; Elijah Ratliff, Reynoldsburg, 6-3, 270, Sr.

Linebackers: Omar Fattah, St. Edward, Sr., 5-11, 225, Sr.; Logan Joyce, Cleveland St. Ignatius, 6-1, 210 Sr.; Griffin Hoak, Dublin Coffman, 6-1, 226, Sr.; Dan Bolden, Colerain, 6-1, 235, Sr.; Kaleb Brightner, Toledo Whitmer, 6-2, 186, Sr.; Josh Chandler, Canton McKinley, 6-0, 215, Sr.

Backs: Xavier Henderson, Pickerington Central, 6-2, 195, Sr. ; Tyler “Red” Potts, Pickerington North, 5-11, 177, Sr.; Javon Hicks, Colerain, 6-2, 195, Sr.; Cameron Toppin, Cleveland St. Ignatius, 5-11, 165, Sr.; Michael Dowell, Lakewood St. Edward, 6-1, 190, Sr.; Max Baker, Massillon Perry, 6-1, 185, Sr.

Kicker: Chase Wilcox, Findlay, 5-11, 159, Sr.

Second team offense

Quarterbacks: Josh Stewart, Hilliard Bradley, 6-2, 210, Sr.; Alec Grandin, Centerville, 6-1, 190, Sr.

Backs: Jarin Curtis, Massillon Perry, 5-9, 210, Jr.; Daylin Dower, Lorain, 5-11, 180, So.; Devin Kenerly, Clayton Northmont, 5-11, 211, Sr.

Receviers: Sam Snyder, Cleveland St. Ignatius, 5-9, 155, Sr.; Micah Hills, Shaker Heights, 6-0, 175, Sr.; Caleb Johnson, Springfield, 6-0, 170, Sr.; Jake Spiewak, Centerville, 6-4, 205, Sr.; Khalil Jones, Thomas Worthington, 5-9, 160, Sr.

Athlete: Justin Sturgill, Lorain, 5-11, 180, Sr.; Jamir Dismukes, Shaker Heights, 6-0, 175, Sr.

Linemen: Sio Saipaia, Canton McKinley, 6-0, 285, Sr.; Rashaun Rogers, Lorain, 6-2, 230, Sr.; Ashawn Berry, Euclid, 6-2, 245 Jr.; Darian Kinnard, Cleveland St. Ignatius, 6-7, 330, Sr.; Jack Jamieson, Cleveland St. Ignatius, 6-2, 280, Sr.; Joseph Iemma, Lakewood St. Edward, 6-0, 275, Sr.

Punter: Derek Kleinhenz, Mentor, 6-3, 180, Sr.

Second team defense

Linemen: Noah Potter, Mentor, 6-6, 240, Jr.; Zaid Hamdan, Mason, 5-11, 265, Sr.; Zach Slade, Olentangy, 6-4, 240, Sr.; Bryce Dugan, Milford, 6-2, 225, Sr.; Cade Kacherski, Dublin Jerome, 6-3, 190, Sr.; Bobby Jefferson, Cincinnati St. Xavier, 6-3, 250, Sr.

Linebackers: Tommy Rush, Marysville, 6-3, 209, Sr.; Tommy Zacharyasz, Strongsville, 6-0, 205, Sr.; Cannon Blauser, Hilliard Bradley, 6-3, 220, Jr.; Sean Jackson, Jr., Euclid, 5-11, 190, Jr.; Cam Dillon, Findlay, 6-3, 218, Sr.; Thomas Kiessling, Cincinnati St. Xavier, 6-4, 240, Sr.

Backs: Job Rand, Euclid, 5-9, 165, Jr.; Sam Stickels, Toledo Whitmer, 5-11, 175, Sr.; Johnny Wiseman, Olentangy Liberty, 5-11, 180, Sr.; Jeremiah Wood, Pickerington Central, 6-1, 210, Sr.; Nick Shatrich, Massillon Jackson, 6-1, 170, Sr.; Robbie Kirchner, Massillon Perry, 5-7, 155, Sr.

Kicker: Grant Simon, Olentangy Orange, 6-0, 170, Sr.

Third team offense

Quarterbacks: Coryon Rice, Stow, 5-10, 165, Sr.; Mike Lowery, Gahanna Lincoln, 6-1, 172, Jr.; Rashad McKee, Huber Heights Wayne, 6-2, 160, Jr.

Backs: Legend Tucker, Toledo Start, 5-9, 175, Sr.; Terrian Wray, Stow, 5-11, 170, Sr.; Justus Harris, Gahanna Lincoln, 5-10, 185, Jr.

Receivers: Andrew Wittrock, Cincinnati St. Xavier, 6-0, 175, Sr.; Caden Kaiser, Lewis Center Olentangy. 6-1, 170, Sr.; Jasean Rader, Toledo Whitmer, 5-7, 155, Sr.; Brandon O’Quinn, Massillon Jackson, 5-10, 160, Sr.; Prayer Wise, Canton McKinley, 5-7, 144, Sr.

Athlete: Tyshawn Lighty, Lorain, 5-10, 170, So.

Linemen: Chrisi Redway, Toledo Whitmer, 6-0, 275, Sr.; Vince Albertini, Lancaster, 5-11, 270, Jr. ; Trey Madison, Pickerington Central, 6-3, 315, Sr.; Aaron Ervin, Springboro, 6-5, 280, Sr.; Patrick Ross, Medina, 6-4, 260, Sr.; Owen Alder, Toledo Start, 6-3, 275, Sr.

Punter: Trey Wright, Massillon Jackson, 5-11, 175, Jr.

Third team defense

Linemen: Kaden Harter, Brunswick, 5-10, 200, Sr.; Antonio Wyatt, Lorain, 6-4, 295, Sr.; Adrian Woliver, Stow, 6-3, 225, Jr.; Cavon Butler, Toledo Whitmer, 6-3, 270, Jr.; Alex Reigelsperger, Huber Heights Wayne, 6-4, 245, Sr.; Will Mercurio, Medina, 6-4, 210, Sr.

Linebackers: Joey Zielinski, Austintown Fitch, 5-10, 170, Sr.; Jakari Lumsden, Austintown Fitch, 6-1, 195, Sr.; Mike Rekstis, Canton GlenOak, 5-10, 185, Sr.; Tyler Cowan, Massillon Perry, 6-2, 200, Sr.; Bryce Houston, Olentangy Orange, 6-0, 220, Sr.; Dante Landolfi, Upper Arlington, 6-2, 226, Sr.; Luke Crabtree, Dublin Coffman, 6-2, 225, Sr.; Qwanda Woodson, Elyria, 6-0, 235, Sr.; Grey Brancifort, Pickerington Central, 6-1, 215, Sr.

Backs: Bryce Neuse, Beavercreek, 5-11, 170, Sr.; Dakota Mincy, Lorain, 5-8, 169, Sr.; Moses Douglass, Springfield, 6-2, 190, Jr.; PaSean Wimberly, Toledo Whitmer, 5-9, 160, Jr.

Kicker: Chris Mangold, Colerain, 6-0, 170, Jr.

Honorable mention:

Sam Backenstoe, Hilliard Davidson, 6-2, 270, Sr.; Alex Williams, Pickerington North, 6-6, 250, Sr.; Devin Dukes, Grove City, 5-11, 221, Sr.; Allen Smith, Westerville Central, 5-10, 175, Sr.; RJ Khayo, Cincinnati Archbishop Moeller, 5-9, 160, Jr.; Cameron Specht, St. Xavier, 5-8, 160, Sr.; Kyle Trischler, Cincinnati Elder, 5-10, 175, Jr.; Tate Goodyear, Cincinnati Sycamore, 6-4, 270, Sr.; Jalen Hinton, Clayton Northmont, 6-4, 323, Sr.; Dillon Stone, Hamilton, 6-0, 280, Sr.; Spencer Bono, Elder, 6-3, 235, Jr.; Gabe Newburg, Clayton Northmont, 6-5, 210, Jr.; Justin Harris, Huber Heights Wayne, 6-0, 180, Jr.; Jestin Jacobs, Clayton Northmont, 6-4, 199, Jr.; Patrick Tueimeh, Sycamore, 5-11, 185, Sr.; Jamir Dismukes, Shaker Heights, 6-0, 175, Sr.; Matthew Trickett, Cleveland St. Ignatius, 6-0, 185, Sr.; Tyrik Barbine, Toledo Start, 6-2, 200, Sr.; Eric Filby, Toledo Whitmer, 5-10, 175, Sr.; Austin Long, Toledo Whitmer, 6-4, 220, Sr.; Ja’Von King, Canton McKinley, 5-11, 272, Sr.; Vinnie Monachino, Brunswick, 5-11, 235, Sr.; Randy Smith, Austintown Fitch, 5-9, 165, Sr.; Dean Sarris, Canton GlenOak, 5-11, 140, Jr.; Nicky Gliatta, Canton GlenOak, 5-9, 170, Sr.; Xavier Smith, Canton McKinley, 5-10, 160, Sr.; Ethan Flanigan, Brunswick, 6-1, 190, Sr.; Shea Goss, Lancaster, 6-0, 210, Sr.; Patrick Mappe, Toledo Whitmer, 6-0, 165, Sr.; Nate Gadrim, Olentangy Orange, 6-5, 245, Sr.; A.J. Cook, Lancaster, 6-1, 180, Jr.; Mike Powers, Marysville, 6-1, 225, Jr.

Denniston
http://www.dailyadvocate.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/34/2017/11/web1_Nathan-Denniston-WEB-3.jpgDenniston

Fortkamp
http://www.dailyadvocate.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/34/2017/11/web1_Rygh-Fortkamp-WEB-2.jpgFortkamp

Muir
http://www.dailyadvocate.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/34/2017/11/web1_Hunter-Muir-WEB-3.jpgMuir

Wardrip
http://www.dailyadvocate.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/34/2017/11/web1_Max-Wardrip-WEB-3.jpgWardrip

Coats
http://www.dailyadvocate.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/34/2017/11/web1_Daniel-Coats-WEB-4.jpgCoats

Heltsley
http://www.dailyadvocate.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/34/2017/11/web1_Jayden-Heltsley-WEB-2.jpgHeltsley

Gladdish
http://www.dailyadvocate.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/34/2017/11/web1_Nate-Gladdish-WEB-2.jpgGladdish

Buckley
http://www.dailyadvocate.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/34/2017/11/web1_Jared-Buckley-WEB-3.jpgBuckley

Hiestand
http://www.dailyadvocate.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/34/2017/11/web1_Evan-Hiestand-WEB-3.jpgHiestand

Rutschilling
http://www.dailyadvocate.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/34/2017/11/web1_Kurtis-Rutschilling-WEB-5.jpgRutschilling

Versailles senior Kurtis Rutschilling was named the state’s Division V defensive football player of the year by the Ohio Prep Sportswriters Association.
http://www.dailyadvocate.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/34/2017/11/web1_Kurtis_Rutschilling_WEB-2.jpgVersailles senior Kurtis Rutschilling was named the state’s Division V defensive football player of the year by the Ohio Prep Sportswriters Association. Chuck Runner | For The Daily Advocate

By Kyle Shaner

kshaner@aimmediamidwest.com

Kyle Shaner may be reached at 937-569-4316. Follow me on Twitter @KShanerAdvocate or get updates on Facebook by searching Darke County Sports or Advocate 360. For more features online go to dailyadvocate.com.

Kyle Shaner may be reached at 937-569-4316. Follow me on Twitter @KShanerAdvocate or get updates on Facebook by searching Darke County Sports or Advocate 360. For more features online go to dailyadvocate.com.