Arcanum boys swim team finishes 3rd at Carroll Sprint Invitational


By Kyle Shaner - kshaner@aimmediamidwest.com



DAYTON – The Arcanum boys finished third while the Ansonia boys finished ninth in the Carroll Sprint Invitational swim meet on Saturday at the Dayton Raider Swim Club.

Arcanum’s boys tied Dayton Christian for third place in the team standings behind champion Chaminade Julienne and runner-up Carroll. Beavercreek finished fifth, Bellbrook finished sixth, Legacy Christian finished seventh, Fairborn finished eighth, and Ansonia finished ninth.

The Arcanum girls didn’t score any points.

Arcanum’s Jimmy Barry finished second in the boys 50-yard breaststroke in a time of 33.21 while Arcanum’s Tristen O’Brien finished fifth in 34.33.

Arcanum’s Cameron Reed, Jimmy Barry, Stephen Young and Tristen O’Brien finished third in the boys 200-yard medley relay with a time of 2:01.57.

Arcanum’s Tristen O’Brien, Cameron Reed, Jimmy Barry and Stephen Young finished fourth in the boys 200-yard freestyle relay in a time of 1:47.01.

Arcanum’s Cameron Reed finished fifth in the boys 50-yard backstroke in 34.33, and Arcanum’s Dan Cetnar finished 15th in 36.51.

Arcanum’s Stephen Young finished sixth in the boys 100-yard individual medley in a time of 1:08.59 while Arcanum’s Cameron Reed finished 12th in 1:16.97.

Ansonia’s Connor Stachler finished ninth in the boys 50-yard freestyle in 26.97, Arcanum’s Jimmy Barry finished 14th in 27.36, and Arcanum’s Dan Cetnar finished 43rd in 32.00.

Arcanum’s Stephen Young finished fifth in the boys 50-yard butterfly in a time of 28.92, Ansonia’s Connor Stachler finished sixth in 29.29, and Arcanum’s Tristen O’Brien finished eighth in 30.76.

Arcanum’s Brittany Stump, Maddy Wogomon, Elora Sudduth and Allie Barry finished 17th in the girls 200-yard medley relay in 2:41.65.

Arcanum’s Elora Sudduth, Brittany Stump, Allie Barry and Maddy Wogomon finished 17th in the girls 200-yard freestyle relay with a time of 2:16.91.

Arcanum’s Maddy Wogomon finished 18th in the girls 50-yard backstroke in 38.25, and Arcanum’s Araya Musselman finished 52nd in 52.21.

Arcanum’s Allie Barry finished 22nd in the girls 50-yard butterfly with a time of 41.32 while Arcanum’s Elora Sudduth finished 23rd in 42.08.

Arcanum’s Maddy Wogomon finished 23rd in the girls 50-yard freestyle in 31.83.

Arcanum’s Brittany Stump finished 29th in the girls 50-yard breaststroke with a time of 45.93, and Arcanum’s Allie Barry finished 32nd in 46.67.

Arcanum’s Araya Musselman finished 92nd in the girls 50-yard freestyle in 47.85.

http://www.dailyadvocate.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/34/2017/12/12-2-carroll-meet-results.pdf

http://www.dailyadvocate.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/34/2017/12/web1_Ansonia-Arcanum-WEB.jpg

By Kyle Shaner

kshaner@aimmediamidwest.com

Kyle Shaner may be reached at 937-569-4316. Follow me on Twitter @KShanerAdvocate or get updates on Facebook by searching Darke County Sports or Advocate 360. For more features online go to dailyadvocate.com.

Kyle Shaner may be reached at 937-569-4316. Follow me on Twitter @KShanerAdvocate or get updates on Facebook by searching Darke County Sports or Advocate 360. For more features online go to dailyadvocate.com.