Franklin Monroe boys soccer team drops in local, state rankings


By Kyle Shaner - kshaner@civitasmedia.com



Franklin Monroe boys soccer player Kyle Ressler dribbles the ball.


Kyle Shaner|The Daily Advocate

COLUMBUS – The Franklin Monroe boys soccer team fell one spot in the Miami Valley rankings and out of the state rankings in the latest polls.

Franklin Monroe, which was ranked No. 10 in the state in the first poll of the 2015 season, dropped out of the Ohio Scholastic Soccer Coaches Association Division III rankings this week.

The Jets, who were ranked third in the Miami Valley Scholastic Soccer Coaches Association rankings last week, fell to fourth this week. Greeneview, who was tied with FM last week, jumped to No. 1 in this week’s Miami Valley rankings.

The Franklin Monroe boys soccer team is the only Darke County team ranked in either the local or state soccer rankings.

The Beavercreek boys from the Greater Western Ohio Conference, the Springboro girls from the GWOC and the Lebanon girls from the GWOC are ranked in the state poll this week.

For more information on the MVSSCA and OSSCA rankings, visit the OSSCA website at www.ossca.org.

OSSCA state polls

Boys Division I

1. St. Ignatius (Cleveland) 5-0-0 100

2. Jerome (Dublin) 4-0-0 81

3. Beavercreek 2-0-0 67

4. Mason 2-0-1 63

5. Coffman (Dublin) 2-0-1 60

6. Solon 3-1-1 46

7. Medina 3-1-0 42

8. Findlay 3-0-2 26

9. Olentangy Liberty (Powell) 1-0-0 22

10. Elder (Cincinnati) 4-0-0 15

Receiving votes: Berea-Midpark, Copley, Southview (Sylvania), Fitch (Austintown)

Boys Division II

1. St. Francis DeSales (Columbus) 2-0-1 85

2. Carroll (Dayton) 3-0-0 80

2. Cuyahoga Valley Christian Academy (Cuyahoga Falls) 2-0-0 80

4. Revere (Richfield) 4-0-0 75

5. Lake Catholic (Mentor) 4-0-0 52

6. Bay (Bay Village) 3-1-1 45

7. Bishop Hartley (Columbus) 3-0-0 36

8. Wyoming (Cincinnati) 1-1-2 30

9. Memorial (St. Marys) 4-0-0 23

10. Archbishop Alter (Kettering) 3-1-0 19

Receiving votes: St. Vincent St. Mary (Akron), Tippecanoe (Tipp City), Archbishop McNicholas (Cincinnati), Canfield, Orange (Pepper Pike), Indian Hill (Cincinnati), Ottawa-Glandorf

Boys Division III

1. Summit Country Day School (Cincinnati) 2-0-0 96

2. Mansfield Christian School 5-0-0 78

3. Worthington Christian School 1-2-1 75

4. Cincinnati Country Day School 3-0-1 68

5. Beachwood 2-0-2 51

6. Ottawa Hills 4-1-0 46

7. South Range (Canfield) 5-0-0 31

8. Columbus Academy (Gahanna) 1-2-1 28

9. Greeneview (Jamestown) 3-0-0 18

10. Roger Bacon (Cincinnati) 4-0-1 14

Receiving votes: Dayton Christian School, Bishop Rosecrans (Zanesville), Grandview Heights (Columbus), Chippewa (Doylestown), Fort Jennings, Crestview (Columbiana)

Girls Division I

1. Medina 3-0-0 100

2. Jerome (Dublin) 3-0-0 74

3. Walsh Jesuit (Cuyahoga Falls) 2-0-1 66

4. Magnificat (Rocky River) 4-0-0 65

5. Mason 2-0-1 60

6. Springboro 4-0-1 56

7. Perrysburg 2-0-0 48

8. Coffman (Dublin) 3-0-1 31

9. Hudson 5-0-0 18

9. Loveland 4-0-0 18

Receiving votes: Brecksville-Broadview Heights, Clay (Oregon), Lebanon, Zanesville

Girls Division II

1. Archbishop Hoban (Akron) 3-1-0 99

2. Bay (Bay Village) 4-0-0 82

3. Archbishop McNicholas (Cincinnati) 1-2-1 66

4. Archbishop Alter (Kettering) 2-0-2 64

5. Granville 1-1-0 50

6. Indian Hill (Cincinnati) 3-0-0 37

7. Tippecanoe (Tipp City) 2-0-1 35

8. Rocky River 3-1-1 27

9. Clear Fork (Bellville) 3-1-0 25

10. Lake Catholic (Mentor) 3-0-0 18

Receiving votes: Ontario, Lakeview (Cortland), John Glenn (New Concord), Carroll (Dayton), Big Walnut (Sunbury), McKinley (Niles)

Girls Division III

1. Badin (Hamilton) 2-2-0 92

2. Fairbanks (Milford Center) 3-0-0 80

3. Summit Country Day School (Cincinnati) 4-0-0 71

4. Lehman Catholic (Sidney) 2-1-1 56

5. Bishop Rosecrans (Zanesville) 4-0-0 51

6. Hawken (Chesterland) 2-2-0 49

7. Cincinnati Country Day School 2-0-1 42

8. Lynchburg-Clay 3-1-0 33

9. Grandview Heights (Columbus) 4-0-0 27

10. Chippewa (Doylestown) 3-0-0 21

Receiving votes: Gilmour Academy (Gates Mills), United (Hanoverton), Waynesville, Western Reserve Academy (Hudson), Mapleton (Ashland), Rootstown, St. Joseph Central (Ironton)

MVSSCA local polls

Boys Division I

1. Beavercreek 40

2. Lebanon 36

3. Troy 30

4. Butler (Vandalia) 28

5. Springboro 23

6. Centerville 22

7. Fairmont (Kettering) 10

7. Wayne (Huber Heights) 10

9. Northmont (Clayton) 9

10. Xenia 7

Boys Division II

1. Carroll (Dayton) 58

2. Archbishop Alter (Kettering) 50

3. Tippecanoe (Tipp City) 47

4. Bellbrook 46

5. Fenwick (Middletown) 34

6. Chaminade Julienne (Dayton) 24

7. Oakwood 23

8. Monroe 16

9. Valley View (Germantown) 10

10. Waynesville 7

Boys Division III

1. Greeneview (Jamestown) 91

2. Dayton Christian 90

3. Yellow Springs 76

4. Franklin-Monroe (Pitsburg) 72

5. Bethel (Tipp City) 60

6. Newton (Pleasant Hill) 32

6. Catholic Central (Springfield) 32

8. Miami East (Casstown) 30

9. West Liberty-Salem 19

10. Miami Valley 17

Girls Division I

1. Springboro 60

2. Lebanon 52

3. Beavercreek 50

4. Centerville 40

5. Sidney 34

6. Troy 30

7. Northmont (Clayton) 22

8. Wayne (Huber Heights) 21

9. Butler (Vandalia) 13

10. Fairborn 5

Girls Division II

1. Archbishop Alter (Kettering) 37

2. Tippecanoe (Tipp City) 36

3. Carroll (Dayton) 35

4. Monroe 27

5. Chaminade Julienne (Dayton) 20

5. Bellbrook 20

7. Oakwood 13

8. Bishop Fenwick (Middletown) 10

9. Valley View (Germantown) 8

10. Eaton 6

Girls Division III

1. Lehman Catholic (Sidney) 78

2. Troy Christian 54

2. Waynesville 54

4. Milton-Union 51

5. West Liberty-Salem 47

6. Northwestern (Springfield) 35

7. Greeneview (Jamestown) 30

7. Preble Shawnee (Gratis) 30

9. Miami East (Casstown) 21

10. Catholic Central (Springfield) 14

Franklin Monroe boys soccer player Kyle Ressler dribbles the ball.
http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/34/2015/09/web1_Kyle-Ressler-web.jpgFranklin Monroe boys soccer player Kyle Ressler dribbles the ball. Kyle Shaner|The Daily Advocate

By Kyle Shaner

kshaner@civitasmedia.com

Kyle Shaner may be reached at 937-569-4316. Follow me on Twitter @KShanerAdvocate or get updates on Facebook by searching Darke County Sports. For more features online go to advocate360.org or ‘like The Daily Advocate’ on Facebook by searching Advocate360.

Kyle Shaner may be reached at 937-569-4316. Follow me on Twitter @KShanerAdvocate or get updates on Facebook by searching Darke County Sports. For more features online go to advocate360.org or ‘like The Daily Advocate’ on Facebook by searching Advocate360.