Versailles girls cross country team falls out of OATCCC state rankings


By Kyle Shaner - kshaner@civitasmedia.com



COLUMBUS – The Versailles girls fell out of the state rankings in the second Ohio Association of Track and Cross Country Coaches poll of the 2015 regular season.

The Versailles girls were ranked No. 18 in the Division II pre-season rankings and then were ranked No. 22 last week. However, this week the Lady Tigers didn’t receive any votes.

The Versailles girls were the lone Darke County team to be ranked in the OATCCC state rankings this season.

Other teams with local connections in the poll include the Beavercreek boys from the Greater Western Ohio Conference being ranked No. 16 in Division I, the Centerville girls from the GWOC being ranked No. 1 in Division I, the Beavercreek girls from the GWOC being ranked No. 5 in Division I, the Miamisburg girls from the GWOC being ranked No. 13 in Division I, the Troy girls from the GWOC being ranked No. 16 in Division I, the Lebanon girls from the GWOC being ranked No. 31 in Division I, the St. Henry boys from the Midwest Athletic Conference being ranked No. 18 in Division III, the Minster boys from the MAC being ranked No. 21 in Division III, the Minster girls from the MAC being ranked No. 1 in Division III, the St. Henry girls from the MAC being ranked No. 12 in Division III and the Covington girls from the Cross County Conference being ranked No. 13 in Division III.

For more information on the OATCCC and its state rankings, visit its website at www.oatccc.com.

OATCCC state rankings

Division I boys

1 St. Ignatius 180(12)

2 Mason 154

3 Thomas Worthington 141

4 Louisville 136

5 Medina 124

6 Dublin Coffman 100

7 St. Xavier 98

8 Olentangy Orange 94

9 Solon 91

10 Hilliard Davidson 61

11 Hudson 53

12 Sycamore 45

13 (Massillon) Jackson 33

14 Hilliard Bradley 24

15 (Toledo) St. John’s Jesuit 16

16t Beavercreek 14

16t Hilliard Darby 14

18 Kenston 13

19t Lancaster 10

19t Olentangy Liberty 10

21 Wooster 8

22t La Salle 6

22t Watkins Memorial 6

24 Lakota East 4

25t Ashland 2

25t Twinsburg 2

27 (Uniontown) Lake 1

Division I girls

1 Centerville 177(10)

2 Mason 168(2)

3 Olentangy Liberty 139

4 Hilliard Davidson 125

5 Beavercreek 117

6 Perrysburg 115

7t Chardon 82

7t Dublin Jerome 82

9 Medina 56

10 Notre Dame Academy 50

11 (Massillon) Jackson 46

12 Watkins Memorial 44

13 Miamisburg 36

14 Upper Arlington 24

15 Granville 22

16 Troy 18

17 Brunswick 17

18 Twinsburg 16

19 Lakota East 13

20t North Royalton 12

20t Ursuline Academy 12

22 Turpin 11

23 Avon 10

24 Olentangy 8

25 Lakota West 6

26t Seton 5

26t Solon 5

28t Green 4

28t Hudson 4

28t Thomas Worthington 4

31t Colerain 3

31t Lebanon 3

31t Sycamore 3

34 Dublin Coffman 2

35 GlenOak 1

Division II girls

1 Lexington 177(9)

2 Archbishop Alter 167(3)

3t Chagrin Falls 121

3t Oakwood 121

3t (Springfield) Shawnee 121

6 Woodridge 117

7 St. Vincent-St. Mary 107

8 Gilmour Academy 105

9 Unioto 81

10 Cuyahoga Valley Christian Academy 65

11 Cloverleaf 50

12 Perkins 49

13 Tippecanoe 36

14 Morgan 34

15 Minerva 25

16 Bay 22

17 Liberty-Benton 19

18 Athens 11

19 Fairfield Union 4

20 Sheridan 3

21t Bellevue 2

21t Liberty Union 2

23 Cambridge 1

Division III boys

1 Maplewood 180 (12)

2 St. Thomas Aquinas 168

3 McDonald 153

4 Colonel Crawford 147

5 Anna 123

6 Liberty Center 111

7 Fredericktown 73

8 Carey 70

9 Summit Country Day 68

10 (Leesburg) Fairfield 59

11 Fort Loramie 53

12 Lincolnview 49

13 Botkins 44

14 Garaway 39

15 Smithville 23

16 Fairfield Christian Academy 19

17 Russia 17

18 St. Henry 13

19 New London 11

20 Mount Gilead 8

21 Minster 5

22 Mapleton 4

23 Milton-Union 3

Division III girls

1 Minster 178(11)

2 McDonald 162

3 St. Thomas Aquinas 158(1)

4 Russia 136

5 Garaway 130

6 Liberty Center 126

7 (Reedsville) Eastern 82

8 Botkins 79

9 Northmor 70

10 Fredericktown 69

11 Columbus School for Girls 51

12 St. Henry 49

13 Covington 27

14 St. Mary Central Catholic 21

15 Canton Central Catholic 18

16 Mount Gilead 17

17 Lincolnview 16

18 Xenia Christian 13

19 New London 12

20 Fairfield Christian Academy 8

21 (Sherwood) Fairview 7

22 Carey 4

23t Columbus Academy 3

23t Fort Loramie 3

25 Shadyside 1

By Kyle Shaner

kshaner@civitasmedia.com

Kyle Shaner may be reached at 937-569-4316. Follow me on Twitter @KShanerAdvocate or get updates on Facebook by searching Darke County Sports. For more features online go to advocate360.org or ‘like The Daily Advocate’ on Facebook by searching Advocate360.

Kyle Shaner may be reached at 937-569-4316. Follow me on Twitter @KShanerAdvocate or get updates on Facebook by searching Darke County Sports. For more features online go to advocate360.org or ‘like The Daily Advocate’ on Facebook by searching Advocate360.