Swimmers compete at Wayne’s Warrior Invitational


By Kyle Shaner - kshaner@aimmediamidwest.com



HUBER HEIGHTS – Swimmers from Ansonia, Arcanum and Greenville competed in Wayne’s Warrior Invitational on Sunday.

The Arcanum boys finished third in the team standings while Greenville’s boys finished fourth. Oakwood finished first among the nine boys teams.

Greenville’s girls finished fifth and Arcanum’s girls finished sixth in the team standings. Wayne finished first among the nine girls teams.

Greenville’s quartet of Cassey Bolyard, Hope Schaaf, Maggie Bankson and Kelsie Ruble finished fifth in the girls 200 yard medley relay with a time of 2:24.70. Arcanum’s Brittany Stump, Elora Sudduth, Maddy Wogomon and Allie Barry finished 10th in 2:42.28.

Arcanum’s squad of Tristen O’Brien, Jimmy Barry, Dan Cetnar and Stephen Young finished fourth in the boys 200 yard medley relay in a time of 2:06.00. Greenville’s Josh Galloway, Tyler Strait, Jacob Subler and Kole Maples finished sixth in 2:20.53.

Arcanum’s Maddy Wogomon finished third in the girls 200 yard individual medley in a time of 3:09.10.

Arcanum’s Jimmy Barry finished third in the boys 200 yard individual medley in 2:30.95.

Greenville’s Maggie Bankson finished third in the girls 200 yard freestyle with a time of 2:13.88, and Arcanum’s Elora Sudduth finished ninth in 2:41.97.

Arcanum’s Tristen O’Brien finished fifth in the boys 200 yard freestyle in a time of 2:30.23, and Greenville’s Josh Galloway finished ninth in 2:37.95.

Greenville’s Kelsie Ruble finished third in the girls 50 yard freestyle with a time of 30.20, Arcanum’s Allie Barry finished ninth in 34.52, Greenville’s Asia Sykes finished 22nd in 40.47, and Arcanum’s Araya Musselman finished 26th in 46.00.

Arcanum’s Stephen Young finished third in the boys 50 yard freestyle in 25.15, Greenville’s Jacob Subler finished sixth in 26.77, Arcanum’s Tristen O’Brien finished seventh in 26.90, Greenville’s Enric Sanchez finished 11th in 29.42, Greenville’s Tyler Strait finished 14th in 31.13, Greenville’s Seth Unger finished 19th in 33.16, and Greenville’s Ethan Preece finished 23rd in 33.50.

Greenville’s Maggie Bankson finished third in the girls 100 yard butterfly in a time of 1:13.44.

Ansonia’s Connor Stachler, representing Arcanum, finished third in the boys 100 yard butterfly with a time of 1:05.14.

Greenville’s Kelsie Ruble finished fourth in the girls 100 yard freestyle in a time of 1:12.65, Greenville’s Asia Sykes finished 15th in 1:33.85, Greenville’s Joy Schaaf finished 20th in 1:37.24, and Arcanum’s Araya Musselman finished 24th in 1:48.02.

Arcanum’s Stephen Young finished second in the boys 100 yard freestyle in a time of 55.68, Ansonia’s Connor Stachler representing Arcanum finished fifth in 59.88, Greenville’s Enric Sanchez finished 11th in 1:07.95, Greenville’s Kole Maples finished 15th in 1:09.65, Greenville’s Zac Davis finished 16th in 1:09.68, and Greenville’s Josh Schrock finished 21st in 1:24.03.

Arcanum’s Elora Sudduth finished fifth in the girls 500 yard freestyle in 7:20.58.

Arcanum’s Dan Cetnar finished fifth in the boys 500 yard freestyle with a time of 7:55.68.

Greenville’s team of Kelsie Ruble, Hope Schaaf, Cassey Bolyard and Maggie Bankson finished seventh in the girls 200 yard freestyle relay with a time of 2:16.29.

Greenville’s quartet of Jacob Subler, Enric Sanchez, Tyler Strait and Kole Maples finished seventh in the boys 200 yard freestyle relay in a time of 1:56.51. Greenville’s Zac Davis, Josh Schrock, Seth Unger and Josh Galloway finished 10th in 2:11.18.

Greenville’s Cassey Bolyard finished fourth in the girls 100 yard backstroke in a time of 1:20.26, Arcanum’s Brittany Stump finished 13th in 1:32.59, Arcanum’s Allie Barry finished 17th in 1:42.65, and Greenville’s Joy Schaaf finished 18th in 1:44.65.

Greenville’s Jacob Subler finished third in the boys 100 yard backstroke with a time of 1:10.84, Greenville’s Josh Galloway finished fifth in 1:24.29, Arcanum’s Dan Cetnar finished seventh in 1:28.03, and Greenville’s Ethan Preece finished ninth in 1:37.50.

Arcanum’s Maddy Wogomon finished ninth in the girls 100 yard breaststroke with a time of 1:39.73, and Arcanum’s Brittany Stump finished 11th in 1:43.59.

Arcanum’s Jimmy Barry finished second in the boys 100 yard breaststroke in a time of 1:15.55, Greenville’s Tyler Strait finished seventh in 1:26.90, Greenville’s Zac Davis finished 10th in 1:33.19, Greenville’s Josh Schrock finished 11th in 1:36.24, and Greenville’s Kole Maples finished 12th in 1:38.30.

Arcanum’s squad of Maddy Wogomon, Brittany Stump, Allie Barry and Elora Sudduth finished second in the girls 400 yard freestyle relay with a time of 5:22.03.

Arcanum’s quartet of Tristen O’Brien, Dan Cetnar, Jimmy Barry and Stephen Young won the boys 400 yard freestyle relay in 4:06.03.

http://www.dailyadvocate.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/34/2017/12/2017-2018-warrior-invite-results.pdf

http://www.dailyadvocate.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/34/2017/12/web1_Arcanum-Greenville-WEB.jpg

By Kyle Shaner

kshaner@aimmediamidwest.com

Kyle Shaner may be reached at 937-569-4316. Follow me on Twitter @KShanerAdvocate or get updates on Facebook by searching Darke County Sports or Advocate 360. For more features online go to dailyadvocate.com.

Kyle Shaner may be reached at 937-569-4316. Follow me on Twitter @KShanerAdvocate or get updates on Facebook by searching Darke County Sports or Advocate 360. For more features online go to dailyadvocate.com.