No Darke County teams ranked in state cross country poll


By Kyle Shaner - kshaner@civitasmedia.com



COLUMBUS – For a second consecutive week no Darke County cross country teams are ranked in this week’s Ohio Association of Track and Cross Country Coaches poll.

The Versailles girls were ranked No. 18 in the Division II pre-season rankings and then were ranked No. 22 in the first poll of the 2015 regular season. The Lady Tigers fell out of the rankings last week and remained unranked this week.

The Versailles girls were the lone Darke County team to be ranked in the OATCCC state rankings this season.

Other teams with local connections in the poll include the Beavercreek boys from the Greater Western Ohio Conference being ranked No. 20 in Division I, the Centerville girls from the GWOC being ranked No. 1 in Division I, the Beavercreek girls from the GWOC being ranked No. 7 in Division I, the Miamisburg girls from the GWOC being ranked No. 14 in Division I, the Troy girls from the GWOC being ranked No. 25 in Division I, the St. Henry boys from the Midwest Athletic Conference being ranked No. 18 in Division III, the Minster boys from the MAC being ranked No. 22 in Division III, the Minster girls from the MAC being ranked No. 1 in Division III, the Covington girls from the Cross County Conference being ranked No. 10 in Division III and the St. Henry girls from the MAC being ranked No. 14 in Division III.

For more information on the OATCCC and its state rankings, visit its website at www.oatccc.com.

OATCCC state rankings

Division I boys

1 St. Ignatius 180(12)

2 Mason 148

3 Thomas Worthington 145

4 Louisville 138

5 Solon 134

6t Medina 116

6t St. Xavier 116

8 Dublin Coffman 84

9 Hudson 61

10 Olentangy Orange 56

11 Hilliard Davidson 46

12 (Massillon) Jackson 43

13 Mentor 37

14 Austintown-Fitch 24

15 (Toledo) St. John’s Jesuit 23

16 Wooster 15

17 Hilliard Darby 14

18 Watkins Memorial 10

19 Sycamore 9

20t Beavercreek 8

20t Hilliard Bradley 8

22 La Salle 6

23t Olentangy Liberty 5

23t Lancaster 5

25t Lakota East 3

25t Pickerington High Schoool Central 3

27 (Uniontown) Lake 2

28 Kenston 1

Division I girls

1 Centerville 179(11)

2 Mason 166(1)

3 Olentangy Liberty 143

4 Chardon 136

5 Hilliard Davidson 123

6 Dublin Jerome 105

7 Beavercreek 73

8 Shaker Heights 70

9 Perrysburg 63

10 Granville 58

11 Notre Dame Academy 54

12 Thomas Worthington 46

13 Medina 38

14 Miamisburg 32

15 Watkins Memorial 31

16 North Royalton 19

17 Solon 18

18 Aurora 17

19 Upper Arlington 13

20 Brunswick 10

21 Rocky River 8

22t Seton 7

22t Turpin 7

24 Twinsburg 6

25t Kings 5

25t Troy 5

27 (Massillon) Jackson 4

28 Strongsville 3

29 Hudson 1

Division II boys

1 Sheridan 174(8)

2 Lexington 159

3 Bay 134

4 Tippecanoe 133(4)

5 Carroll 113

6 (Springfield) Shawnee 104

7 Woodridge 100

8 St. Vincent-St. Mary 98

9 Defiance 90

10 Perkins 61

11 Indian Valley 56

12 Oakwood 44

13 Otsego 34

14 Unioto 29

15 (Springfield) Northwestern 23

16 Badin 16

17 Martins Ferry 15

18 Tuslaw 12

19t Indian Hill 11

19t Wickliffe 11

21 Van Wert 10

22 Bowling Green 9

23 Maumee 3

24 Marlington 1

Division II girls

1 Lexington 180(12)

2 Archbishop Alter 164

3 Gilmour Academy 127

4 St. Vincent-St. Mary 120

5 Oakwood 117

6 (Springfield) Shawnee 115

7 Chagrin Falls 109

8 Woodridge 104

9 Unioto 100

10 Cuyahoga Valley Christian Academy 73

11 Cloverleaf 50

12t Perkins 29

12t Tippecanoe 29

14 Minerva 25

15t Athens 20

15t Bay 20

17t Liberty-Benton 13

17t Morgan 13

19 Marlington 11

20t Fairfield Union 7

20t Liberty Union 7

20t Sheridan 7

Division III boys

1 Maplewood 180 (12)

2 St. Thomas Aquinas 168

3 Liberty Center 148

4 Colonel Crawford 143

5 Smithville 118

6 Anna 116

7 Fort Loramie 98

8 McDonald 97

9 Carey 64

10 Fredericktown 61

11 (Leesburg) Fairfield 50

12 Lincolnview 48

13 Mapleton 37

14 Summit Country Day 30

15 Garaway 18

16 West Liberty-Salem 16

17 Botkins 14

18 St. Henry 11

19 Russia 8

20 Fairfield Christian Academy 6

21 St. Wendelin 4

22 Minster 3

23 Mount Gilead 2

Division III girls

1 Minster 180(12)

2 St. Thomas Aquinas 167

3 Russia 142

4 McDonald 140

5 Garaway 139

6 Xenia Christian 120

7 Liberty Center 107

8t (Reedsville) Eastern 69

8t Northmor 69

10 Covington 58

11 Lincolnview 55

12 Columbus School for Girls 53

13 Fredericktown 41

14 St. Henry 29

15 Black River 16

16 Canton Central Catholic 15

17 Mount Gilead 14

18 Fairfield Christian Academy 9

19 Botkins 8

20 Pettisville 6

21 St. Mary Central Catholic 3

By Kyle Shaner

kshaner@civitasmedia.com

Kyle Shaner may be reached at 937-569-4316. Follow me on Twitter @KShanerAdvocate or get updates on Facebook by searching Darke County Sports. For more features online go to advocate360.org or ‘like The Daily Advocate’ on Facebook by searching Advocate360.

Kyle Shaner may be reached at 937-569-4316. Follow me on Twitter @KShanerAdvocate or get updates on Facebook by searching Darke County Sports. For more features online go to advocate360.org or ‘like The Daily Advocate’ on Facebook by searching Advocate360.