Franklin Monroe boys soccer team remains No. 3 in Miami Valley rankings


By Kyle Shaner - kshaner@civitasmedia.com



Franklin Monroe’s Dallas Arnett battles for the ball during a boys soccer game against Lehman Catholic on Sept. 12 in Pitsburg.


Dale Barger|For The Daily Advocate

COLUMBUS – The Franklin Monroe boys soccer team retained its spot in the Miami Valley Scholastic Soccer Coaches Association rankings this week.

For a fourth consecutive week Franklin Monroe is ranked third in the Division III Miami Valley boys soccer rankings. FM is ranked behind Greeneview and Dayton Christian in the local rankings.

The third-place ranking matches a season best for the Jets, who also were ranked third in the first MVSSCA poll of the season and fourth in the second poll before settling in at No. 3 the past four weeks.

For a second consecutive week Franklin Monroe is unranked in the Ohio Scholastic Soccer Coaches Association state poll. The Jets have been ranked in two of this season’s six state polls with a season-best of No. 10 in the first poll of the year.

The Franklin Monroe boys soccer team is the only Darke County team ranked in either the local or state soccer rankings.

The Greater Western Ohio Conference’s Lebanon boys are ranked sixth in the Division I state rankings, and the GWOC’s Beavercreek boys are ranked ninth in the in Division I rankings.

The GWOC’s Springboro girls are third in the Division I state rankings, and the Lebanon girls from the GWOC also received votes in Division I.

For more information on the MVSSCA and OSSCA rankings, visit the OSSCA website at www.ossca.org.

OSSCA state polls

Boys Division I

1. St. Ignatius (Cleveland) 11-0-1 99

2. Mason 10-0-2 84

3. Copley 9-2-1 75

4. Findlay 10-0-2 68

5. Green 12-0-0 56

6. Lebanon 9-0-2 52

7. Berea-Midpark 11-0-1 39

8. Elder (Cincinnati) 9-1-1 32

9. Beavercreek 9-1-2 18

10. Solon 10-1-1 12

Receiving votes: Medina, St. Francis DeSales (Toledo)

Boys Division II

1. Lake Catholic (Mentor) 12-0-0 99

2. St. Francis DeSales (Columbus) 7-2-2 90

3. Revere (Richfield) 9-1-2 81

4. Archbishop Alter (Kettering) 8-2-1 66

5. Cuyahoga Valley Christian Academy (Cuyahoga Falls) 8-3-2 57

6. Bay (Bay Village) 8-3-1 45

7. Bellbrook 9-2-0 38

8. Carroll (Dayton) 7-3-0 19

9. Minerva 13-0-0 12

10. Orange (Pepper Pike) 10-1-2 11

Ottawa-Glandorf 10-2-0 11

Receiving votes: Lexington, Bishop Hartley (Columbus), Canfield, Athens, East Liverpool, Memorial (St. Mary’s)

Boys Division III

1. Mansfield Christian School 11-0-1 98

2. Summit Country Day School (Cincinnati) 8-3-0 92

3. Worthington Christian School 5-3-1 68

4. Greeneview (Jamestown) 10-0-1 50

5. Roger Bacon (Cincinnati) 9-0-2 46

6. Independence 9-0-2 37

7. Cincinnati Country Day School 9-1-2 35

8. Ottawa Hills 9-2-0 34

9. South Range (Canfield) 9-2-0 26

10. Bishop Rosecrans (Zanesville) 10-1-1 23

Receiving votes: Columbus Academy (Gahanna), Beachwood, Dayton Christian School, Grandview Heights (Columbus), Alexander (Albany), Archbold, Lynchburg-Clay, Crestview (Columbiana)

Girls Division I

1. Walsh Jesuit (Cuyahoga Falls) 10-0-1 100

2. Medina 9-0-3 83

3. Springboro 11-0-1 72

4. Perrysburg 12-0-0 70

5. Coffman (Dublin) 9-0-2 63

6. Jerome (Dublin) 10-0-1 40

7. Loveland 10-1-1 35

8. Magnificat (Rocky River) 7-2-3 32

9. Hudson 10-0-2 20

10. Mason 8-0-4 15

Receiving votes: Lebanon, North (Pickerington), Strongsville, Mount Notre Dame (Cincinnati)

Girls Division II

1. Archbishop Hoban (Akron) 10-1-1 99

2. Granville 9-1-1 89

3. Rocky River 8-1-1 73

4. Bay (Bay Village) 9-1-2 61

4. Indian Hill (Cincinnati) 9-0-2 61

6. Ontario 11-1-0 51

7. Archbishop Alter (Kettering) 5-2-4 39

8. Archbishop McNicholas (Cincinnati) 5-3-3 27

9. Tippecanoe (Tipp City) 10-0-2 18

10. Lake Catholic (Mentor) 7-1-2 14

Receiving votes: Bath (Lima), McKinley (Niles), Chillicothe, John Glenn (New Concord), Wapakoneta

Girls Division III

1. Summit Country Day School (Cincinnati) 13-0-0 100

2. Grandview Heights (Columbus) 11-1-1 86

3. Gilmour Academy (Gates Mills) 11-1-0 70

4. Badin (Hamilton) 7-2-2 55

5. Lehman Catholic (Sidney) 7-3-1 47

6. Cincinnati Country Day School 9-1-1 46

7. Bishop Rosecrans (Zanesville) 10-2-0 35

8. Lynchburg-Clay 7-1-1 33

9. Hawken (Chesterland) 8-3-1 26

10. Fairbanks (Milford Center) 9-3-1 11

Receiving votes: Manchester (Akron), Mapleton (Ashland), United (Hanoverton), Chippewa (Doylestown), North Adams (Seaman), Waynesville, Kirtland

MVSSCA local polls

Boys Division I

1. Lebanon 53

1. Beavercreek 53

3. Butler (Vandalia) 50

4. Fairmont (Kettering) 40

5. Centerville 37

6. Springboro 28

7. Troy 26

8. Wayne (Huber Heights) 20

9. Xenia 8

10. Northmont (Clayton) 7

10. Sidney 7

Boys Division II

1. Archbishop Alter (Kettering) 50

2. Bellbrook 43

3. Carroll (Dayton) 42

4. Tippecanoe (Tipp City) 35

5. Chaminade Julienne (Dayton) 27

6. Bishop Fenwick (Middletown) 20

7. Monroe 18

8. Valley View (Germantown) 15

9. Oakwood 14

10. Waynesville 5

Boys Division III

1. Greeneview (Jamestown) 77

2. Dayton Christian 73

3. Franklin-Monroe (Pitsburg) 63

4. Yellow Springs 56

5. Bethel (Tipp City) 48

6. Miami East (Casstown) 40

7. Newton (Pleasant Hill) 27

8. Troy Christian 23

9. Catholic Central (Springfield) 18

10. Miami Valley 8

Girls Division I

1. Springboro 48

2. Lebanon 47

3. Beavercreek 38

4. Centerville 36

5. Butler (Vandalia) 27

6. Sidney 21

7. Northmont (Clayton) 20

8. Wayne (Huber Heights) 19

9. Miamisburg 11

10. Troy 8

Girls Division II

1. Archbishop Alter (Kettering) 38

2. Tippecanoe (Tipp City) 35

3. Carroll (Dayton) 32

4. Bishop Fenwick (Middletown) 26

4. Bellbrook 26

6. Monroe 23

7. Chaminade Julienne (Dayton) 13

8. Oakwood 11

9. Kenton Ridge (Springfield) 10

10. Valley View (Germantown) 6

Girls Division III

1. Lehman Catholic (Sidney) 76

2. Waynesville 63

3. Milton-Union 59

4. West Liberty-Salem 52

5. Greeneview (Jamestown) 36

6. Northwestern (Springfield) 33

7. Anna 32

8. Preble Shawnee (Camden) 29

9. Miami East (Casstown) 24

10. Troy Christian 13

Franklin Monroe’s Dallas Arnett battles for the ball during a boys soccer game against Lehman Catholic on Sept. 12 in Pitsburg.
http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/34/2015/10/web1_Dallas-Arnett-web.jpgFranklin Monroe’s Dallas Arnett battles for the ball during a boys soccer game against Lehman Catholic on Sept. 12 in Pitsburg. Dale Barger|For The Daily Advocate

By Kyle Shaner

kshaner@civitasmedia.com

Kyle Shaner may be reached at 937-569-4316. Follow me on Twitter @KShanerAdvocate or get updates on Facebook by searching Darke County Sports. For more features online go to advocate360.org or ‘like The Daily Advocate’ on Facebook by searching Advocate360.

Kyle Shaner may be reached at 937-569-4316. Follow me on Twitter @KShanerAdvocate or get updates on Facebook by searching Darke County Sports. For more features online go to advocate360.org or ‘like The Daily Advocate’ on Facebook by searching Advocate360.