Rivals of Darke County teams ranked high in AP football poll


By Kyle Shaner - kshaner@civitasmedia.com



COLUMBUS – For a second consecutive week no Darke County football teams are ranked in this week’s Associated Press state rankings.

Versailles was ranked 18th in Division V in the first AP poll of the season and moved up to No. 15 the following week. However, the Tigers dropped out of the rankings last week and remained out in the fourth weekly poll of the season.

Versailles is the lone Darke County team to be ranked in the AP football poll this season.

A number of other schools with local connections are ranked this week. Wayne from the Greater Western Ohio Conference is ranked No. 2 in Division I, Trotwood-Madison from the GWOC is ranked No. 6 in Division III, Coldwater from the Midwest Athletic Conference is ranked No. 1 in Division V, Marion Local from the MAC is ranked No. 1 in Division VI, Fort Recovery from the MAC is ranked No. 4 in Division VII, Minster from the MAC is ranked No. 7 in Division VII, and Covington from the Cross County Conference is ranked No. 12 in Division VII.

Below is how a state panel of sports writers and broadcasters rates Ohio high school football teams in the fourth weekly Associated Press poll of 2015, by OHSAA divisions, with won-lost record and total points (first-place votes in parentheses):

DIVISION I
1, Lakewood St. Edward (15) 5-1 233
2, Huber Heights Wayne (6) 6-0 222
3, Cincinnati Colerain (1) 5-1 200
4, Lancaster (3) 6-0 165
5, Westerville Central (1) 6-0 156
6, Cincinnati Elder 5-1 149
7, Hilliard Darby 6-0 113
8, Hilliard Davidson 5-1 42
9, Cincinnati St. Xavier 4-2 39
10, Stow-Munroe Falls 6-0 30

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Powell Olentangy Liberty 24.

DIVISION II
1, Cincinnati La Salle (23) 6-0 248
2, Perrysburg (1) 6-0 212
3, Grafton Midview (1) 6-0 174
4, Worthington Kilbourne 6-0 135
5, Mayfield 6-0 127
6, Cincinnati Turpin 6-0 115
7, Logan 6-0 86
8, Hudson 5-1 41
9, Avon 5-1 29
10, Cleveland Glenville 5-1 23

Others receiving 12 or more points: 10, Aurora 23. 12, Massillon Perry 22. 13, Holland Springfield 20. 14, Dresden Tri-Valley 19. 15, Copley 18. 16, Toledo St. John’s 13. 17, Warren G. Harding 12.

DIVISION III
1, Cleveland Benedictine (14) 6-0 222
2, Akron Hoban (8) 6-0 207
3, Wapakoneta 6-0 174
4, Poland Seminary (2) 6-0 169
5, Zanesville 6-0 136
6, Trotwood-Madison (1) 5-1 120
7, Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary 5-1 103
8, Medina Buckeye 6-0 86
9, Columbus St. Francis DeSales 5-1 25
10, Ashland 5-1 21

Others receiving 12 or more points: 10, Toledo Central Catholic 21. 12, Sandusky Perkins 17. 13, St. Marys Memorial 16.

DIVISION IV
1, Steubenville (15) 6-0 222
2, Middletown Bishop Fenwick (7) 6-0 220
3, Perry (1) 6-0 157
4, Johnstown-Monroe (2) 6-0 148
5, St. Clairsville 5-0 147
6, Kettering Archbishop Alter 5-1 110
7, Hamilton Badin 5-1 87
8, Cincinnati Indian Hill 6-0 80
9, Peninsula Woodridge 6-0 49
10, Clarksville Clinton-Massie 5-1 31

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Salem 22. 12, Reading 13.

DIVISION V
1, Coldwater (22) 6-0 244
2, Wheelersburg 6-0 190
3, Columbiana Crestview (1) 6-0 186
4, Chillicothe Zane Trace (2) 6-0 152
5, Millbury Lake 6-0 134
6, Milan Edison 6-0 107
7, Brookville 6-0 96
8, Swanton 6-0 69
9, Cadiz Harrison Central 5-1 48
10, Magnolia Sandy Valley 5-1 32

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Doylestown Chippewa 27. 12, Creston Norwayne 21. 13, Cincinnati Hills Christian Academy 19. 14, Canton Central Catholic 13.

DIVISION VI
1, Maria Stein Marion Local (20) 6-0 235
2, Cincinnati Country Day (1) 6-0 163
3, Columbia Station Columbia (1) 6-0 149
4, Spencerville 6-0 141
5, Lucasville Valley (2) 6-0 116
6, Cleveland Cuyahoga Heights 6-0 111
7, Mechanicsburg 6-0 108
8, Lisbon David Anderson (1) 6-0 75
9, Defiance Ayersville 6-0 54
10, Defiance Tinora 5-1 37

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Beverly Fort Frye 30. 12, Bainbridge Paint Valley 29. 13, Bucyrus Wynford 19. 14, Smithville 17. 15, Columbus Grandview Heights 16. 16, Cincinnati Summit Country Day 12.

DIVISION VII
1, Danville (16) 6-0 205
2, Caldwell (4) 6-0 198
3, Lucas 6-0 153
4, Fort Recovery (2) 6-0 151
5, Mogadore (1) 5-1 131
6, Warren John F. Kennedy (1) 5-1 123
7, Minster (1) 4-2 79
8, McComb 5-1 76
9, West Unity Hilltop 6-0 68
10, Norwalk St. Paul 5-1 50

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Glouster Trimble 41. 12, Covington 27. 13, Vienna Mathews 15. 14, Ada 13. 15, Monroeville 12.

http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/34/2015/10/web1_OHSAA2.jpg

By Kyle Shaner

kshaner@civitasmedia.com

Kyle Shaner may be reached at 937-569-4316. Follow me on Twitter @KShanerAdvocate or get updates on Facebook by searching Darke County Sports. For more features online go to advocate360.org or ‘like The Daily Advocate’ on Facebook by searching Advocate360.

Kyle Shaner may be reached at 937-569-4316. Follow me on Twitter @KShanerAdvocate or get updates on Facebook by searching Darke County Sports. For more features online go to advocate360.org or ‘like The Daily Advocate’ on Facebook by searching Advocate360.