Arcanum hosts swim invitational


Aubrey Morris from the Arcanum Stingrays swim team competes in the boys 200 meter freestyle during the Arcanum Invitational on Saturday in Greenville.

GREENVILLE – The Arcanum Stingrays hosted the six-team Arcanum Invitational swim meet on Saturday at the pool in Greenville.

Miami Valley Golf Club won the 2015 meet while the Preble County Stingrays finished second, Union City finished third, the Arcanum Stingrays finished fourth, Waterworks finished fifth, and the Randolph County YMCA finished sixth.

Arcanum’s Hannah Gayman, Lily Hayes, Ava Moore and Anna Stump won the girls 8 and younger 100 meter medley relay in 3:48.30.

Lani Hollinger, Carley Rieman, Madison Coate and Shanona Hamilton finished third in the girls 9-10 100 meter medley relay with a time of 2:50.38.

Shawn Colson, Judah Ben J Winchester, Charlie Barry and Ty Furlong finished second in the boys 9-10 100 meter medley relay in 2:23.85 while Jacob Rose, Ashton Paul, Nathan Wright and Cameron Preece finished third in 2:23.85.

Lucie Morris, Maddie Furlong, Madelyn Wogomon and Allie Barry won the girls 11-12 100 meter medley relay in 1:18.27 while Karis Wright, Hayleigh Spires, Claire Lemons and Rachel Wright finished sixth in 1:47.33.

Ethan Preece, Ethan Rieman, Karr Stump and Malachi Wright finished third in the boys 11-12 100 meter medley relay with a time of 2:31.22.

Josh Smith, Jimmy Barry, Stephen Young and Aubrey Morris finished second in the boys 15-18 200 meter medley relay in 2:22.55.

Lucie Morris from Arcanum finished second in the girls 200 meter freestyle in a time of 2:27.83.

Aubrey Morris finished fourth in the boys 200 meter freestyle with a time of 2:44.26.

Ava Moore finished fourth in the girls 8 and younger 25 meter freestyle in 32.01, Lily Hayes finished fifth in 33.01, Shiloh Brown finished ninth in 48.21, Mallory Coate finished 10th in 50.29, Anna Stump finished 11th in 51.32, and Hannah Gayman finished 12th in 1:05.34.

Mikey I Coate finished fifth in the boys 8 and younger 25 meter freestyle in a time of 26.64, and Malachi Wright finished ninth in 47.05.

Carley Rieman finished 12th in the girls 9-10 25 meter freestyle with a time of 29.76, Victoria Cave finished 14th in 1:09.79, and Shanona Hamilton finished 15th in 1:28.38.

Charlie Barry finished fourth in the boys 9-10 25 meter freestyle in 24.67, Nathan Wright finished seventh in 26.84, Ty Furlong finished eighth in 27.97, Jacob Rice finished ninth in 28.59, Caleb Hartman finished 11th in 33.67, and Cameron Preece finished 13th in 56.60.

Madelyn Wogomon finished second in the girls 11-12 25 meter freestyle in 15.51, Maddie Furlong finished seventh in 18.85, Allie Barry finished 12th in 19.69, Hayleigh Spires finished 13th in 22.08, Claire Lemons finished 14th in 22.49, and Katherine Kauffman finished 17th in 1:01.55.

Ethan Preece finished seventh in the boys 11-12 25 meter freestyle with a time of 20.28, Karr Stump finished eighth in 22.02, and Ethan Rieman finished 10th in 33.10.

Elora Sudduth finished fourth in the girls 13-14 50 meter freestyle in a time of 36.86.

Jimmy Barry finished fifth in the boys 13-14 50 meter freestyle with a time of 37.24.

Josh Smith finished fourth in the boys 15-18 50 meter freestyle in 29.08, Aubrey Morris finished fifth in 29.11, and Stephen Young finished eighth in 30.69.

Carley Rieman finished sixth in the girls 9-10 25 meter butterfly with a time of 31.79.

Judah Ben J Winchester won the boys 9-10 25 meter butterfly in a time of 20.62, Ashton Paul finished fourth in 30.88, Shawn Colson finished fifth in 31.62, Charlie Barry finished seventh in 32.03, Ty Furlong finished eighth in 33.09, and Nathan Wright finished 10th in 36.07.

Lucie Morris finished second in the girls 11-12 25 meter butterfly with a time of 15.83, Madelyn Wogomon finished third in 17.96, Maddie Furlong finished sixth in 20.93, Allie Barry finished 14th in 28.05, and Hayleigh Spires finished 15th in 32.76.

Josh Smith finished seventh in the boys 15-18 50 meter butterfly in a time of 36.37.

Lily Hayes finished fourth in the girls 8 and younger 25 meter backstroke with a time of 39.56, Hannah Gayman finished seventh in 46.48, Ava Moore finished eighth in 50.35, Mallory Coate finished ninth in 55.13, and Anna Stump finished 10th in 1:02.90.

Mikey I Coate finished fourth in the boys 8 and younger 25 meter backstroke in 35.46.

Madison Coate finished ninth in the girls 9-10 25 meter backstroke with a time of 28.18, Karis Wright finished 12th in 30.65, Trudie Arling finished 14th in 33.01, and Shanona Hamilton finished 16th in 56.48.

Ashton Paul finished second in the girls 9-10 25 meter backstroke in a time of 27.51, Jacob Rice finished fifth in 33.94, and Shawn Colson finished sixth in 35.07.

Rachel Wright finished third in the girls 11-12 25 meter backstroke with a time of 23.29, Claire Lemons finished seventh in 27.96, and Hayleigh Spires finished eighth in 28.14.

Ethan Preece finished fourth in the boys 11-12 25 meter backstroke in 26.41, and Karr Stump finished seventh in 28.74.

Josh Smith finished third in the boys 15-18 50 meter backstroke in a time of 36.10, and Stephen Young finished fourth in 38.24.

Ava Moore finished fourth in the girls 8 and younger 25 meter breaststroke with a time of 41.81, Lily Hayes finished sixth in 55.50, Mallory Coate finished seventh in 1:08.10, and Anna Stump finished eighth in 1:14.15.

Mikey I Coate finished second in the boys 8 and younger 25 meter breaststroke in a time of 30.88, and Malachi Wright finished fourth in 37.59.

Lani Hollinger finished fourth in the girls 9-10 25 meter breaststroke in 26.80, Karis Wright finished fifth in 27.26, Madison Coate finished sixth in 28.74, and Trudie Arling finished ninth in 36.18.

Judah B J Winchester won the boys 9-10 25 meter backstroke in a time of 25.70, Charlie Barry finished third in 26.32, Ashton Paul finished fourth in 30.51, Nathan Wright finished sixth in 33.30, Ty Furlong finished eighth in 35.07, and Caleb Hartman finished ninth in 36.05.

Madelyn Wogomon finished second in the girls 11-12 25 meter breastbone with a time of 21.31, Maddie Furlong finished fourth in 23.55, Rachel Wright finished seventh in 25.39, Hayleigh Spires finished 10th in 27.06, and Allie Barry finished 12th in 27.72.

Elora Sudduth finished third in the girls 13-14 50 meter breaststroke with a time of 52.14.

Jimmy Barry finished fifth in the boys 13-14 50 meter breaststroke with a time of 45.33.

Stephen Young finished fourth in the boys 15-18 50 meter breaststroke in a time of 40.20.

Anna Stump finished fifth in the girls 8 and younger 50 meter freestyle with a time of 2:26.66.

Madison Coate finished eighth in the girls 9-10 50 meter freestyle in 50.22, Karis Wright finished 12th in 55.09, Carley Rieman finished 15th in 1:03.24, and Shanona Hamilton finished 17th in 3:16.80.

Judah Ben J Winchester won the boys 9-10 50 meter freestyle with a time of 37.88, Shawn Colson finished fourth in 51.58, Ashton Paul finished sixth in 54.29, Nathan Wright finished ninth in 1:02.17, Jacob Rice finished 10th in 1:02.92, Ty Furlong finished 11th in 1:04.81, and Caleb Hartman finished 12th in 1:20.54.

Lucie Morris won the girls 11-12 50 meter freestyle in a time of 29.56, Rachel Wright finished sixth in 40.72, and Allie Barry finished 10th in 48.04.

Ethan Preece finished eighth in the boys 11-12 50 meter freestyle in 47.33, Karr Stump finished ninth in 54.97, and Ethan Rieman finished 10th in 1:19.04.

Elora Sudduth finished fifth in the girls 13-14 100 meter freestyle with a time of 1:26.64.

Jimmy Barry finished fourth in the boys 13-14 100 meter freestyle in a time of 1:25.52.

Aubrey Morris finished third in the boys 15-18 100 meter freestyle in 1:04.35, Josh Smith finished fourth in 1:06.32, and Stephen Young finished seventh in 1:07.90.

Malachi Wright finished third in the boys 8 and younger 100 meter individual medley with a time of 3:57.44.

Karis Wright finished sixth in the girls 9-10 100 meter individual medley in a time of 2:18.00, Madison Coate finished seventh in 2:19.85, and Carley Rieman finished ninth in 2:50.38.

Judah Ben J Winchester won the boys 9-10 100 meter individual medley with a time of 1:40.76, Charlie Barry finished fourth in 2:23.46, and Shawn Colson finished fifth in 2:42.52.

Lucie Morris won the girls 11-12 100 meter individual medley in 1:15.19, Madelyn Wogomon finished fifth in 1:35.56, Rachel Wright finished sixth in 1:45.96, and Claire Lemons finished 12th in 2:25.43.

Karr Stump finished fourth in the boys 11-12 100 meter individual medley in a time of 2:20.85, and Ethan Preece finished fifth in 2:22.00.

Jimmy Barry finished third in the boys 13-14 100 meter individual medley in a time of 1:40.33.

Aubrey Morris finished second in the boys 15-18 100 meter individual medley with a time of 1:16.00.

Anna Stump, Mallory Coate, Lily Hayes and Ava Moore won the girls 8 and younger 100 meter freestyle relay in 3:22.38.

Karis Wright, Trudie Arling, Carley Rieman and Lani Hollinger finished third in the girls 9-10 100 meter freestyle relay with a time of 1:55.69.

Charlie Barry, Nathan Wright, Shawn Colson and Judah Ben J Winchester finished second in the boys 9-10 100 meter freestyle relay in a time of 1:35.23 while Ashton Paul, Cameron Preece, Jacob Rice and Ty Furlong finished third in 2:13.03.

Katherine Kauffman, Lucie Morris, Allie Barry and Maddie Furlong finished third in the girls 11-12 100 meter freestyle relay in a time of 1:13.46 while Trista Hollinger, Rachel Wright, Claire Lemons and Madelyn Wogomon finished fifth in 1:55.45.

Ethan Preece, Malachi Wright, Ethan Rieman and Karr Stump finished third in the boys 11-12 100 meter freestyle relay in a time of 2:10.85.

Aubrey Morris, Jimmy Barry, Stephen Young and Josh Smith finished third in the boys 15-18 200 meter freestyle relay in a time of 2:08.17.