Versailles track and field teams win the Stillwater Valley Invitational

VERSAILLES – The Versailles boys and girls took home the team championships as the Tigers hosted the Stillwater Valley Invitational track and field meet on Tuesday.

Versailles’ boys won with 168 points while Greenville finished second with 163, Covington finished third with 81.5, Arcanum finished fourth with 68, Newton finished fifth with 47, Ansonia finished sixth with 45, Franklin Monroe finished seventh with 42.5, Versailles B finished eighth with 38, Tri-Village finished ninth with 23, Bradford finished 10th with 22, and Troy Christian finished 11th with 3.

Versailles’ girls won with 164 points, Covington finished second with 116.5, Greenville finished third with 99, Ansonia finished fourth with 78, Arcanum finished fifth with 61.5, Franklin Monroe finished sixth with 61, Bradford finished seventh with 52, Newton finished eighth with 37, Versailles B finished ninth with 22, Tri-Village finished 10th with 6, and Troy Christian finished 11th with 1.

Versailles won the girls 4×800 meter relay in 10:27.16, Greenville finished second in 10:45.41, Versailles B finished third in 10:46.80, Arcanum finished fourth in 11:18.95, Franklin Monroe finished fifth in 11:54.00, and Ansonia finished sixth in 11:56.95.

Versailles won the boys 4×800 meter relay in 8:44.53, Versailles B finished third in 9:06.60, Arcanum finished fourth in 9:06.80, Greenville finished fifth in 9:38.25, Franklin Monroe finished sixth in 9:46.95, and Ansonia finished seventh in 10:55.96.

Versailles’ Abigail White finished second in the girls 100 meter hurdles in 17.24, Versailles’ Dana Rose finished fourth in 17.89, Tri-Village’s Kara Hollinger finished fifth in 18.17, Versailles’ Ellen Peters finished sixth in 18.28, Tri-Village’s Macy Schepis finished seventh in 18.35, and Franklin Monroe’s Leighana Rautsaw finished eighth in 18.53.

Versailles’ Josh Steinbrunner won the boys 110 meter hurdles in 15.49, Greenville’s Folger Pyles finished third in 17.39, Greenville’s Logan Wead finished fifth in 19.04, Greenville’s Chad Harter finished sixth in 19.08, and Versailles’ Dalton Didier finished seventh in 21.71.

Versailles’ Haley Winner won the girls 100 meter dash in 13.50, Ansonia’s Stefani Garrett finished third in 13.65, Greenville’s Hope Byrum finished fourth in 13.71, Greenville’s Payton Brandenburg finished fifth in 13.98, Greenville’s Isabel Elliott finished sixth in 14.00, Bradford’s Maia Stump finished seventh in 14.02, and Ansonia’s Atyah Knowles finished eighth in 14.09.

Greenville’s Justin Brown won the boys 100 meter dash in 11.36, Ansonia’s Austin Alexander finished second in 11.60, Versailles’ Blake Schulze finished fifth in 11.80, Greenville’s Jarrad Crist finished sixth in 11.86, Bradford’s Zach Miller finished seventh in 11.95, and Arcanum’s Luke Cetnar finished eighth in 12.15.

Ansonia won the girls 4×200 meter relay in 1:54.61, Versailles finished third in 1:56.24, Greenville finished fourth in 1:56.56, and Arcanum finished sixth in 2:03.05.

Greenville won the boys 4×200 meter relay in 1:36.60, Arcanum finished third in 1:37.47, Versailles finished fourth in 1:38.79, Bradford finished fifth in 1:43.00, Franklin Monroe finished sixth in 1:43.00, Ansonia finished seventh in 1:43.50, and Versailles B finished eighth in 1:44.52.

Arcanum’s Marcy Bradshaw finished second in the girls 1,600 meter run in 5:38.11, Versailles’ Megan Rismiller finished third in 5:51.56, Franklin Monroe’s Nicole Brocious finished fifth in 5:56.36, Greenville’s Brooke Perreira finished sixth in 5:57.88, Versailles B’s Tori Schulze finished seventh in 6:02.65, and Greenville’s Stacey Strobel finished eighth in 6:04.39.

Versailles’ Noah Pleiman finished second in the boys 1,600 meter run in 4:42.79, Versailles B’s Brooks Blakeley finished third in 4:56.35, Bradford’s Johnny Fike finished fourth in 4:57.84, Franklin Monroe’s Cole Van Hook finished fifth in 5:01.49, Arcanum’s Isaac Stephens finished sixth in 5:07.28, and Greenville’s Andrew Kocher finished eighth in 5:09.30.

Versailles won the girls 4×100 meter relay in 52.11, Ansonia finished second in 54.45, Greenville finished third in 54.76, Franklin Monroe finished sixth in 58.18, Arcanum finished seventh in 59.20, and Bradford finished eighth in 61.60.

Greenville finished third in the boys 4×100 meter relay in 46.88, Versailles finished fourth in 46.89, Ansonia finished fifth in 47.78, Arcanum finished sixth in 48.94, Bradford finished seventh in 50.39,a nd Franklin Monroe finished eighth in 50.51.

Versailles’ Haley Winner won the girls 400 meter dash in 64.10, Versailles’ Emily Langenkamp finished second in 64.20, Versailles’ Liz Watren finished third in 65.27, Bradford’s Destiny Otte finished fourth in 65.69, Greenville’s Grace Coakley finished fifth in 66.72, Versailles B’s Danielle Winner finished seventh in 67.84, and Greenville’s Lauren Dull finished eighth in 69.45.

Greenville’s Justin Brown won the boys 400 meter dash in 52.57, Versailles’ Cole Condon finished second in 52.67, Tri-Village’s Josh Hollinger finished third in 53.47, Versailles’ Adam Huelskamp finished fourth in 53.62, Versailles’ Cory Rose finished fifth in 53.80, Greenville’s Jarrad Crist finished seventh in 54.49, and Franklin Monroe’s Kyle Ressler finished eighth in 55.77.

Versailles’ Ellen Peters won the girls 300 meter hurdles in 50.62, Versailles’ Dana Rose finished third in 51.67, Greenville’s Sydney Oda finished fourth in 52.74, Greenville’s Payton Brandenburg finished fifth in 52.89, Ansonia’s Bailey Stammen finished sixth in 53.91, Versailles’ Abigail White finished seventh in 54.36, and Bradford’s Adria Roberts finished eighth in 56.04.

Versailles’ Josh Steinbrunner won the boys 300 meter hurdles in 40.99, Arcanum’s Austin Gibboney finished second in 41.97, Greenville’s Dalton Walls finished third in 44.03, Greenville’s Jack Garland finished fourth in 44.64, Greenville’s Chad Harter finished sixth in 47.65, Bradford’s Hunter Penkal finished seventh in 48.02, and Franklin Monroe’s Alex Knepshield finished eighth in 49.45.

Versailles B’s Kenia McEldowney finished fourth in the girls 800 meter run in 2:38.61, Arcanum’s Marcy Bradshaw finished fifth in 2:38.88, Greenville’s Grace Coakley finished sixth in 2:43.48, Versailles’ Madison Grilliot finished seventh in 2:46.63, and Greenville’s Haley Maher finished eighth in 2:50.44.

Versailles’ Noah Pleiman won the boy s 800 meter run in 2:09.40, Versailles’ Aaron Mangen finished second in 2:12.19, Arcanum’s Isaac Stephens finished third in 2:12.20, Greenville’s Dodge Sucharda finished fourth in 2:14.49, Versailles B’s Mitchell Huelskamp finished fifth in 2:14.49, Versailles B’s Brooks Blakeley finished seventh in 2:16.26, and Arcanum’s Tanner Delk finished eighth in 2:18.18.

Covington’s Breanna Kimmel won the girls 200 meter dash in a meet record time of 26.62, breaking the mark set by Covington’s Jackie Siefring in 2013. Versailles’ Cassie Peters finished second in 27.55, Versailles’ Liz Watren finished third in 28.82, Franklin Monroe’s Regan Williams finished fourth in 29.08, Bradford’s Destiny Otte finished fifth in 29.25, Bradford’s Maia Stump finished sixth in 29.29, and Greenville’s Emma Jennings finished seventh in 29.34.

Greenville’s Justin Brown won the boys 200 meter dash in 23.47, Versailles’ Blake Schulze finished second in 23.85, Greenville’s Jarrad Crist finished fourth in 24.24, Versailles’ Kyle Marchal finished sixth in 24.55, and Tri-Village’s Josh Hollinger finished seventh in 24.56.

Bradford’s Karmen Knepp finished second in the girls 3,200 meter run in 11:51.12, Versailles’ Megan Rismiller finished third in 13:02.56, Versailles’ Hannah Rose finished fourth in 13:07.03, Arcanum’s Mara Wetzel finished sixth in 13:45.99, Greenville’s Tiffany Strobel finished seventh in 14:19.84, and Greenville’s Hannah Coakley finished eighth in 14:29.36.

Versailles’ Joe Spitzer won the boys 3,200 meter run in 9:53.90, Franklin Monroe’s Cole Van Hook finished second in 11:01.92, Versailles B’s Adam Gehret finished third in 11:13.99, Greenville’s Seth Unger finished fifth in 11:25.84, and Arcanum’s Tanner Delk finished seventh in 11:56.05.

Versailles won the girls 4×400 meter relay in 4:28.85, Bradford finished third in 4:36.66, Versailles B finished fourth in 4:37.24, Ansonia finished fifth in 4:38.87, Greenville finished sixth in 4:38.96, and Franklin Monroe finished seventh 4:45.93.

Versailles won the boys 4×400 meter relay in 3:41.37, Arcanum finished second in 3:43.83, Bradford finished third in 3:44.63, Franklin Monroe finished fifth in 3:52.34, Versailles B finished sixth in 3:58.32, Greenville finished seventh in 3:59.49, and Ansonia finished eighth in 4:10.32.

Franklin Monroe won the girls 4×100 meter relay in 61.24, Bradford finished second in 62.02, Greenville finished third in 62.54, Ansonia finished fourth in 63.64, Versailles finished sixth in 63.71, Versailles B finished seventh in 63.87, and Arcanum finished eighth in 72.33.

Versailles won the boys 4×100 meter relay in 51.44, Greenville finished third in 55.15, Arcanum finished fourth in 55.50, Franklin Monroe finished fifth in 55.95, Tri-Village finished sixth in 56.33, Ansonia finished seventh in 57.05, and Versailles B finished eighth in 58.20.

Arcanum’s Erica Zimmer won the girls discus throw with a throw of 112 feet 11 inches, Franklin Monroe’s Nicole Berry finished second with a throw of 110 feet 5 inches, Franklin Monroe’s Tara Goubeaux finished third with a throw of 103 feet 11 inches, Versailles’ Lindsey Didier finished fifth with a throw of 97 feet 10 inches, Franklin Monroe’s Hannah Eley finished sixth with a throw of 93 feet 6 inches, and Versailles’ Brittney Hiestand finished seventh with a throw of 91 feet 7 inches.

Greenville’s Ben Whittington won the boys discus throw with a throw of 130 feet 5 inches, Greenville’s Jordan Ernst finished second with a throw of 120 feet 6 inches, Arcanum’s Luke Holsapple finished third with a throw of 120 feet 1 inch, Arcanum’s Issiah Krauss finished fourth with a throw of 118 feet, Versailles B’s Nathan Nelson finished fifth with a throw of 108 feet 8 inches, Versailles’ A.J. Ahrens finished sixth with a throw of 108 feet 7 inches, Greenville’s Addison Ernst finished seventh with a throw of 105 feet 2 inches, and Bradford’s Jacob McQuinn finished eighth with a throw of 104 feet 9 inches.

Ansonia’s Aliya Barga won the girls high jump by clearing 4 feet 10 inches, Ansonia’s Lydia Sink finished second by clearing 4 feet 10 inches, Arcanum’s Alexis Kreusch tied for third by clearing 4 feet 8 inches, Greenville’s Chloe McKinney finished fifth by clearing 4 feet 6 inches, Greenville’s Payton Brandenburg finished sixth by clearing 4 feet 6 inches, and Greenville’s Lilly Stiefel finished eighth by clearing 4 feet 6 inches.

Versailles’ Josh Steinbrunner won the boys high jump by clearing 6 feet 1 inch, Ansonia’s Austin Alexander tied for second by clearing 5 feet 10 inches, Ansonia’s Trevor Alexander finished fourth by clearing 5 feet 10 inches, Tri-Village’s Josh Hollinger finished fifth by clearing 5 feet 8 inches, Franklin Monroe’s Kyle Ressler finished sixth by clearing 5 feet 8 inches, and Franklin Monroe’s Alex Knepshield tied for seventh by clearing 5 feet 6 inches.

Ansonia’s Lydia Sink won the girls long jump with a jump of 15 feet 9 inches, Versailles’ Jenna Frantz finished second with a jump of 15 feet 3.25 inches, Bradford’s Maia Stump finished third with a jump of 15 feet 2 inches, Franklin Monroe’s Leighana Rautsaw finished fourth with a jump of 14 feet 9 inches, Ansonia’s Bailey Stammen finished fifth with a jump of 14 feet 7.5 inches, Greenville’s Payton Brandenburg finished sixth with a jump of 13 feet 8 inches, Ansonia’s Atyah Knowles finished seventh with a jump of 13 feet 6.75 inches, and Greenville’s Kennah Ellis finished eighth with a jump of 12 feet 11.25 inches.

Versailles’ Josh Steinbrunner won the boys long jump with a jump of 18 feet 10 inches, Tri-Village’s Josh Hollinger finished second with a jump of 18 feet 9 inches, Franklin Monroe’s Kyle Ressler finished third with a jump of 18 feet 5 inches, Greenville’s Joe Suter finished fourth with a jump of 18 feet 4.5 inches, Versailles’ George Grow finished fifth with a jump of 18 feet 4 inches, and Greenville’s Jack Garland finished sixth with a jump of 18 feet 3 inches.

Arcanum’s Erica Zimmer won the girls shot put with a meet record of 41 feet 3.75 inches, breaking the previous mark set by Versailles’ Christine Borchers in 2008. Franklin Monroe’s Nicole Berry finished second with a throw of 37 feet 1.25 inches, Greenville’s Sierra Cress finished third with a throw of 36 feet 2.5 inches, Arcanum’s Michaela McGaffic finished fifth with a throw of 33 feet 1.25 inches, Bradford’s McKenzie Weldy finished sixth with a throw of 32 feet 8.75 inches, and Franklin Monroe’s Hannah Eley finished seventh with a throw of 32 feet 2.75 inches.

Ansonia’s Heath Barga won the boys shot put with a throw of 43 feet 4.5 inches, Versailles’ A.J. Ahrens finished second with a throw of 43 feet 2.25 inches, Arcanum’s Mitchell Sink finished third with a throw of 41 feet 5 inches, Greenville’s Jordan Ernst finished fourth with a throw of 40 feet 4 inches, Greenville’s Ben Whittington finished fifth with a throw of 40 feet 3 inches, Versailles’ Kody Setser finished sixth with a throw of 39 feet 3 inches, Arcanum’s Daniel Dendler seventh with a throw of 38 feet 3.25 inches, and Franklin Monroe’s Adrian Nelson finished eighth with a throw of 38 feet 2.5 inches.

Versailles’ Jenna Frantz won the girls pole vault with a meet record of 11 feet 9 inches, breaking the previous meet record of 11 feet that was set by Ansonia’s Samantha Shook in 2013, Greenville’s Paige Keller in 2015 and Frantz in 2015. Greenville’s Meg Rehmert finished second by clearing 11 feet, Greenville’s Lexi Addington finished third by clearing 10 feet 6 inches, and Bradford’s Kelly Moore finished fourth by clearing 8 feet 6 inches. Ansonia’s Amber Aultman, Arcanum’s Marina Mehaffie and Arcanum’s Isabella Whiting all tied for fifth by clearing 8 feet while Ansonia’s Stefani Garrett finished eighth by clearing 8 feet.

Greenville’s A.J. Frens won the boys pole vault with a record vault of 14 feet 1 inch, breaking the previous record of 14 feet that was set by Greenville’s Jacob Butsch in 2012 and Frens in 2014. Greenville’s Ryan Trick finished second by clearing 13 feet 6 inches, Versailles B’s Luke Shellhaas finished fourth by clearing 12 feet 6 inches, Ansonia’s Matthew Shook finished fifth by clearing 10 feet 6 inches, Greenville’s Matthew Hounshell finished sixth by clearing 10 feet 6 inches, Franklin Monroe’s Alex Knepshield finished seventh by clearing 10 feet 6 inches, and Arcanum’s Luke Cetnar finished eighth by clearing 9 feet 6 inches.

For complete results from the Stillwater Valley Invitational, visit http://www.baumspage.com/track/versailles/stillwater/2016/Results%20SVI.htm.

Versailles’ Haley Winner wins the girls 100 meter dash at the Stillwater Valley Invitational track and field meet on Tuesday in Versailles.
https://www.dailyadvocate.com/wp-content/uploads/2021/08/web1_Haley-Winner-WEB-1.jpgVersailles’ Haley Winner wins the girls 100 meter dash at the Stillwater Valley Invitational track and field meet on Tuesday in Versailles. Kyle Shaner|The Daily Advocate

By Kyle Shaner

[email protected]

Kyle Shaner may be reached at 937-569-4316. Follow me on Twitter @KShanerAdvocate or get updates on Facebook by searching Darke County Sports or Advocate 360. For more features online go to dailyadvocate.com.