Green Wave Navy honors cadets
GREENVILLE – The Green Wave Navy held its first awards ceremony on May 2 in the school cafeteria.
These awards were presented in front of the student body in years past.
“We felt that it was important for our parent to see the accomplishments and rewards that their cadets had made over the school year,” said Chief Stephen Eldred the Naval Science Instructor at Greenville Senior High School.
Along with awards that received from many organizations, the Green Wave Navy also recognized cadets for the outstanding performance throughout the year. Cadets were presented with Exceptional Personal Appearance Ribbon (a cadet was only allowed to miss one uniform day each quarter to be eligible for the ribbon), Exemplary Conduct (a cadet could not have received any suspension for the year to earn this ribbon), Aptitude (present to cadets who demonstrate exceptional military aptitude and dedication to the NJROTC program) and Naval Science 1, 2, 3 or 4th Outstanding Cadet (a cadet must have above a B average for the year)
Awards presented were-
1. National Society United States Daughters of 1812 C/PO3 Victoria Gibboney
2. National Society Daughters of the Union (NSDU) C/SA Jasmine Trent
3. Air Force Sergeant’s Association C/CPO Lucas Smith
4. Deadalian Achievement Award C/PO1 David Hartsock
5. Military Officers Association of America (MOAA) C/PO3 Erik Menger
6. Military Order of World Wars (MOWW) C/SN Darrion Ortez
7. National Sojourners C/PO3 Trenton Etter
8. Navy League of the United States C/PO3 Rodney Richard
9. Noncommissioned Officer Association (NCOA) C/SA Logan G. Baker, C/SA Grace Boettcher, C/SN Katelyn Brodrick, C/SA Kansas Fyffe, C/SA Cheyenne Harter, C/SA Caiden Lutz, C/SN Dakota Nelson, C/SA Andrew Potter, C/SA Curtis Wagner, C/SA Austin Zecher
10. The Stephen Decatur Award C/PO3 Madison Hollopeter
C/PO2 Kimberly Lewis
11. Reserve Officers Association C/PO3 Dru Quinn
12. Retired Enlisted Association C/SA Mariah Brunswick
13. Sons of Union Veterans of the Civil War C/PO2 Samuel Cheadle
14. ROBERT J. JOCK JROTC AWARD C/PO2 Adam Godwin
American Military Retirees Association (AMRA)
15. 101st Airborne Association C/SA Khale Elijah Donthnier
16. Jewish War Veterans Americanism Medal for JROTC C/SN Lars Nelson
17. Military Order of Foreign Wars of the United States (MOFW) C/SN Alyssa Ortez
Academic
18. Military Order of Foreign Wars of the United States (MOFW) C/ENS Jacob Brodrick
Leadership
19. H.L. Hunley JROTC Award C/PO2 Blaine Hawkey
20. Celebration Freedom Foundation SOAR C/SA Charity Clark
21. Special Forces Association C/SN Alyssa Ortez
22. Military Officer’s Benevolent Corp Freshman C/PO3 Ethan Preece, Sophomore C/PO2 Logan Baker M., Junior C/PO2 Adam Godwin, Senior C/LCDR Dalton Ratcliff
24. Marine Corps League Distinguished Citizen C/PO3 Kenneth Forsythe
25. Marine Corps Association Honor Graduate C/LCDR Tani Mancillas
26. Most Improved NS1 (First Year) Cadet C/SA Seth Younce
27. Daughters of the American Revolution C/PO3 Victoria Gibboney
Awards that are to be presented at the underclassmen awards ceremony to be help on Wednesday.
1. American Legion General Military Excellence
2. American Legion Scholastic Medal
3. American Veterans (AMVETS)
4. Military Order of the Purple Heart
5. Scottish Rite
6. Sons of American Revolution
7. Patriotism Achievement Award
8. The Order of Founders & Patriots of America
9. Scottish-American Military Society
10. Veterans of Foreign Wars
11. Best NS1 (First Year) Cadet
Aptitude Ribbon
NS1
Baker, Logan G., Boettcher, Grace, Brodrick, Katelyn, Brunswick, Mariah, Clark, Charity, Donthnier, Khale, Fyffe, Emily, Harter, Cheyenne, Hinshaw, Jacob, Hollopeter, Madison, Lutz, Caiden, Mandeville, Nathan, McFarland, Haylee, Meyers, Russell, Nelson, Lars, Ortez, Alyssa,
Ortez, Darrion, Potter, Andrew, Preece, Ethan, Pretsman, Jordan, Rummel, Drake, Shell, Michael, Trent, Jasmine, Wagner, Curtis, Walters-Loop, Azya, Younce, Seth, Zechar, Austin
NS2
Baker, Logan M., Cheadle, Samuel, Etter, Trenton, Fluke, Christian, Fyffe, Kansas, Gibboney, Victoria, Godwin, Adam, Harsh, Patrick, Menger, Erik, Nelson, Dakota, Richard, Rodney,
Shields, Logan, York, Andrew
NS3
Barcy, Gillian, Boettcher, Gabrielle, Brodrick, Jacob, Denlinger, Nikkole, Hartsock, David, Hawkey, Blaine, Lewis, Kimberley, Quinn, Dru, Roberts, Phillip, Sell, Kindra, Smith, Lucas
Thornberry, Riley, Vititoe, Jordon
Exemplary Conduct Ribbon
NS1
Baker, Logan G., Boettcher, Grace, Brodrick, Katelyn, Brunswick, Mariah, Clark, Charity, Donthnier, Khale, Harter, Cheyenne, Hinshaw, Jacob, Hollopeter, Madison, Lutz, Caiden, Mandeville, Nathan, McFarland, Haylee, Meyers, Russell, Nelson, Lars, Ortez, Alyssa, Ortez, Darrion, Potter, Andrew, Preece, Ethan, Pretsman, Jordan, Trent, Jasmine, Walters-Loop, Azya,
Zechar, Austin
NS2
Baker, Logan M., Cheadle, Samuel, Etter, Trenton, Fluke, Christian, Fyffe, Kansas, Gibboney, Victoria, Godwin, Adam, Harsh, Patrick, Knipp, Austin, Menger, Erik, Nelson, Dakota, Richard, Rodney, Shields, Logan, Stark, Ethan, Turner, Kerstin, York, Andrew
NS3
Barcy, Gillian, Boettcher, Gabrielle, Brodrick, Jacob, Denlinger, Nikkole, Etter, Cylie, Forsythe, Kenneth, Hartsock, David, Hawkey, Blaine, Henning, Nathan, Knight, Mathew, Lewis, Kimberly, Roberts, Phillip, Sell, Kindra, Thornberry, Riley, Vititoe, Jordon
Exemplary Personal Appearance Ribbon
NS1
Baker, Logan G., Boettcher, Grace, Brodrick, Katelyn, Brunswick, Mariah, Clark, Charity, Donthnier, Khale, Fyffe, Emily, Harter, Cheyenne, Hinshaw, Jacob, Hollopeter, Madison
Mandeville, Nathan, Nelson, Lars, Potter, Andrew, Preece, Ethan, Pretsman, Jordan, Trent, Jasmine, Wagner, Curtis, Walters-Loop, Azya, Younce, Seth, Zechar, Austin
NS2
Baker, Logan M., Cheadle, Samuel, Fluke, Christian, Fyffe, Kansas, Gibboney, Victoria, Godwin, Adam, Menger, Erik, Nelson, Dakota, Richard, Rodney, Shields, Logan, York, Andrew
NS3
Barcy, Gillian, Boettcher, Gabrielle, Brodrick, Jacob, Denlinger, Nikkole, Hartsock, David, Hawkey, Blaine, Lewis, Kimberley, Quinn, Dru, Roberts, Phillip, Sell, Kindra, Thornberry, Riley, Vititoe, Jordon
Naval Science 1 Outstanding Cadet Ribbon
Baker, Logan G., Boettcher, Grace, Brodrick, Katelyn, Brunswick, Mariah, Clark, Charity, Donthnier, Khale, Fyffe, Emily, Harter, Cheyenne, Hollopeter, Madison, Lutz, Caiden, Mandeville, Nathan, Nelson, Lars, Potter, Andrew, Preece, Ethan, Pretsman, Jordan, Trent, Jasmine, Wagner, Curtis, Walters-Loop, Azya, Younce, Seth, Zechar, Austin
Naval Science 2 Outstanding Cadet Ribbon
Baker, Logan M., Cheadle, Samuel, Fluke, Christian, Fyffe, Kansas, Gibboney, Victoria, Godwin, Adam, Harsh, Patrick, Menger, Erik, Nelson, Dakota, Richard, Rodney, Shields, Logan
Turner, Kerstin, York, Andrew
Naval Science 3 Outstanding Cadet Ribbon
Barcy, Gillian, Boettcher, Gabrielle, Brodrick, Jacob, Denlinger, Nikkole, Hartsock, David, Hawkey, Blaine, Lewis, Kimberley, Quinn, Dru. Roberts, Phillip, Sell, Kindra, Thornberry, Riley
Cadets that receiving their NJROTC varsity letter
Brodrick, Katelyn, Denlinger, Nikkole, Etter, Trenton, Gibboney, Hunter, Gibboney, Victoria, Godwin, Adam, Gulley, Kevin, Hawkey, Blaine, Hinshaw, Jacob, McFarland, Haylee, Preece, Ethan, Quinn, Dru, Shields, Logan, Smith, Lucas, Wagner, Curtis
The follow were seniors and received the following awards:
Cadet Apple
Aptitude 1 Bronze Star (2nd Award)
Exemplary Personal Appearance 1 Bronze Star (2nd Award)
Exemplary Conduct 1 Bronze Star (2nd Award)
Naval Science 3 Outstanding Cadet
3rd Service Star
Cadet Arnett
Aptitude 2 Bronze Star (3rd Award)
Exemplary Personal Appearance 2 Bronze Star (3rd Award)
Exemplary Conduct 2 Bronze Star (3rd Award)
Naval Science 4 Outstanding Cadet
Cadet Baker, Isaac
Aptitude 2 Bronze Star (3rd Award)
Exemplary Personal Appearance 2 Bronze Star (3rd Award)
Exemplary Conduct 2 Bronze Star (3rd Award)
Naval Science 4 Outstanding Cadet
Community Service 3 Gold Stars (8th Award)
Color Guard (10th Award)
Cadet Crist, Jared
2nd Service Star
Cadet Gibboney, Hunter
Aptitude 2 Bronze Star (3rd Award)
Exemplary Conduct 2 Bronze Star (3rd Award)
3rd Service Star
Cadet Gulley
Aptitude 2 Bronze Star (3rd Award)
Exemplary Personal Appearance 2 Bronze Star (3rd Award)
Exemplary Conduct 2 Bronze Star (3rd Award)
Naval Science 4 Outstanding Cadet
Cadet Hummel
Aptitude 2 Bronze Star (3rd Award)
Exemplary Conduct 2 Bronze Star (3rd Award)
Naval Science 4 Outstanding Cadet
Community Service 3 Gold Stars (20th Award)
Cadet Louk
Aptitude 2 Bronze Star (3rd Award)
Exemplary Conduct 2 Bronze Star (3rd Award)
Naval Science 4 Outstanding Cadet
Community Service 3 Gold Star (14th Award)
Cadet Mancillas
Aptitude 2 Bronze Star (3rd Award)
Exemplary Personal Appearance 2 Bronze Star (3rd Award)
Exemplary Conduct 2 Bronze Star (3rd Award)
Naval Science 4 Outstanding Cadet
Cadet Miniard
Aptitude (1st Award)
Exemplary Personal Appearance (1st Award)
Exemplary Conduct (1st Award)
Naval Science 1 Outstanding Cadet
1st Service Star
Cadet Ratcliff, Dalton
Aptitude 2 Bronze Star (3rd Award)
Exemplary Personal Appearance 2 Bronze Star (3rd Award)
Exemplary Conduct 2 Bronze Star (3rd Award)
Naval Science 3 Outstanding Cadet
Naval Science 4 Outstanding Cadet
3rd Service Star
Cadet Ratcliff, Ratcliff
Aptitude 2 Bronze Star (3rd Award)
Exemplary Personal Appearance 2 Bronze Star (3rd Award)
Exemplary Conduct 2 Bronze Star (3rd Award)
Naval Science 3 Outstanding Cadet
3rd Service Star
Cadet Smith, Brandon
Aptitude 1 Bronze Star (2nd Award)
Exemplary Conduct 1 Bronze Star (2nd Award)
Cadet Smith, Derrick
Aptitude (1st Award)
Exemplary Conduct (1st Award)
1st Service Star
Cadet Wead
Aptitude 2 Bronze Star (3rd Award)
Exemplary Personal Appearance 2 Bronze Star (3rd Award)
Exemplary Conduct 2 Bronze Star (3rd Award)
Naval Science 4 Outstanding Cadet
Cadet Younker
Aptitude 1 Bronze Star (2nd Award)
Exemplary Personal Appearance 1 Bronze Star 2nd Award)
Exemplary Conduct 1 Bronze Star (2nd Award)
Naval Science 2 Outstanding Cadet
2nd Service Star
The below cadets received the NJROTC Red, White and Blue Cords for graduation. A cadet must have completed all four years of the program, received their varsity letter and had a GPA above 3.0.
Baker, Isaac
Gulley, Kevin
Hummel, Jordan
Louk, Kelly
Mancillas, Tani
Ratcliff, Dalton
Wead , Logan
At the end of the ceremony the new cadet staff was announced for next year.
The Company Command is C/LCDR Jacob Brodrick
The Executive Officer is C/LT David Hartsock
The Command Senior Chief will Be C/CSPO Quinn, Dru