It’s amazing how fast the season goes.
Here it is already Week 10 and that means it is the last game for many teams across the state, as well as their senior players. Here in Darke County, only one team – Ansonia – has clinched a playoff spot, so for Arcanum, Bradford, Greenville, Mississinawa Valley, Tri-Village and Versailles, this is their season.
Here is a list of the senior football players for the teams who will be playing their final high school games this weekend:
Arcanum (7) – Dane Craport, Austin Fourman, Trevor Fry, Dallas Graham, Ethin Hoffman, Isaiah Hootman, Devin Keckler,
Bradford (5) – Larkin Painter, Josiah Brewer, Terick Yohey, Hunter Gheen, Jarrett Boggs
Greenville (11) – Di’Maurye Ewing, Ethan Saylor, Micah Light, Colton Zumbrun, Braiden Cattell, Calab Browder, Landon Eldridge, Matt Boltin, Dru Quinn, Nathan Fry, Jacob Goldsmith
Mississinawa Valley (8) – Trent Collins, Kyler Mote, Billy Conway, Will Hall, Zeb Hannah, Ceirek Daniels, Alex Anquiano, Elijah Livingston
Tri-Village (5) – Drew Medaris, Austin Bruner, Derek Eyer, Mason Coby, Mason Sullenbarger
Versailles (9) – Andrew DeMange, Jake Poling, Garrett Toops, Derek Cavin, Tyler Henry, Ben Albers, Tyler Gigandet, Louden Keihl, Evan Hiestand
Everyone began the year hopeful of making the postseason, but just because they haven’t does not diminish the things they have accomplished over the last nine weeks. For some, it was about improving, growing and doing better than last year in many ways, while for others it was simply about being able to put a team on the field and compete week-in and week-out.
In the end, if they all can look back and say they played to the best of their abilities then that’s all anyone can ask for.
Here’s a look at this week’s matchups.
Game of the Week
Bradford at Ansonia
Records: Bradford (0-9, 0-7 CCC), Ansonia 7-2, 6-1 CCC)
Last year: Ansonia 59, Bradford 0
Last week: Bethel 54, Bradford 0; Ansonia 42, Tri-Village 20
Computer rankings: Bradford (No. 24 in Division VII, Region 28), Ansonia (No. 3 in Division VII, Region 28)
Up next: Ansonia has clinched a playoff spot and will await the official playoff rankings to see who and where they will play on Nov. 3
Other games
Greenville at Sidney
Records: Greenville (3-6, 0-4 GWOC North), Sidney (4-5, 1-3 GWOC North)
Last year: Sidney 40, Greenville 8
Last week: Troy 48, Greenville 12; Vandalia Butler 27, Sidney 9
Computer rankings: Greenville (No. 22 in Division III, Region 12), Sidney (No. 15 in Division II, Region 8)
Mississinawa Valley at Bethel
Records: Mississinawa Valley (4-5, 3-4 CCC), Bethel (5-4, 3-4 CCC)
Last year: Bethel 59, Mississinawa Valley 6
Last week: Mississinawa Valley 26, Arcanum 6; Bethel 54, Bradford 0
Computer rankings: Mississinawa Valley (No. 15 in Division VII, Region 28), Bethel (No. 13 in Division VI, Region 24)
Tri-Village at Arcanum
Records: Tri-Village (3-6, 1-6 CCC), Arcanum (1-8, 1-6 CCC)
Last year: Arcanum 37, Tri-Village 8
Last week: Ansonia 42, Tri-Village 20; Mississinawa Valley 26, Arcanum 6
Computer rankings: Tri-Village (No. 21 in Division VII, Region 28), Arcanum (No. 25 in Division VI, Region 24)
Versailles at Fort Recovery
Records: Versailles 2-7, 1-6 MAC), Fort Recovery (4-5, 2-5 MAC)
Last year: Versailles 35, Fort Recovery 14
Last week: Minster 32, Versailles 0; Marion Local 50, Fort Recovery 14
Computer rankings: Versailles (No. 26 in Division V, Region 18), Fort Recovery (No. 15 in Division VI, Region 24)