VERSAILLES — Though weather was again a bit of a determining factor to the volume of flower specimens displayed at the Poultry Days Flower Show, there were reportedly “some beautiful entries.”
This year’s main theme for Poultry Days was honoring the American Farmer, so the Versailles Garden Club kept this as the theme for the Artistic Arrangements class – “American Farmer.” There were four classes, one of which set for novice entries for people who have never won a first-place arrangement placing at any previous Poultry Days show.
This year’s judge was Micki Marquis, Garden Clubs of Ohio, past president.
Winners were:
Artistic Arrangements
Crop Circles:
First Judy Shappie
Second Alan Monnin
Third Susan Ballinger
Little Red Hen:
First Alan Monnin
Second Susan Ballinger
Third Judy Shappie
A Mazing Sunshine:
First Susan Ballinger
Second Alan Monnin
Down On the Farm – Novice class:
First Lydia Sink
Second Dianna Hemmelgarn
Best of Show Artistic Arrangement: Susan Ballinger — A Mazing Sunshine
Hybrid Teas – Yellow, Yellow-Blend, or Apricot
First Alan Monnin — Heaven on Earth
Second Alan Monnin — St. Patrick
Third Alan Monnin — Tahitian
Honorable mention Darryl Michael — Rio Samba
Hybrid Teas – Pink or Pink Blend
First Alan Monnin — Falling in Love
Second Alan Monnin — Elle
Third Leona Monnin — Neil Diamond
Honorable mention Alan Monnin Neil Diamond
Hybrid Teas – Red or Red Blend 2 sections
First Alan Monnin — Veteran’s Honor
Second Nadine Zimmer — Firefighter
Third Alan Monnin — Let Freedom Ring
Honorable mention Darryl Michael — Firefighter
First Alan Monnin — Liebenzauber
Second Hattie Knapke — Mr. Lincoln
Third Leona Monnin — Let Freedom Ring
Honorable mention Susan Heitkamp — Mr. Lincoln
Hybrid Teas – Orange, Orange Blend or Red-Orange
First Alan Monnin — Dolly Parton
Floribunda 2 sections
First Alan Monnin — Pretty Lade
Second Alan Monnin — Katsup and Mustard
Third Hattie Knapke — Angel Lace
First Ruth Peters — Julia Child
Second John Peters — Julia Child
Third Amy Van Skyock— Julia Child
Grandiflora
First Alan Monnin — Strike It Rich
Second Alan Monnin — Gold Medal
Third Hattie Knapke — Love
Honorable mention Darryl Michael — Eliza
Any Other Rose Variety
First Alan Monnin — Heathcliff
Second Leona Monnin — Heathcliff
Third Darryl Michael — Tropical Lightening
Honorable mention Darryl Michael— Seafoam
Best of Show Rose: Alan Monnin — Floribunda Pretty Lady
Perennials – spike Flowers six sections
First Michaella Dirksen – Bleeding Heart
Betty McEldowney – Campanula
Susan Ballinger – Coral Bells – Autumn
John Peters – Coral Bells
Susan Ballinger – Spiderwort
Alan Monnin – Feverfew
Second Michaella Dirksen – Stella d’Oro
Charles McEldowney – Campanula
Susan Ballinger Coral Bells – Lime Light
Judy Shappie Coral Bells – Frosted Light
Charles McEldowney – Spiderwort
John Shappie – Valerian
Third Susan Ballinger – Veronica
Susan Ballinger Campanula
Betty McEldowney – Coral Bells – Autumn
Ruth Peters – Coral Bells
Betty McEldowney – Spiderwort
Judy Shappie – Valerian
Honorable mention Betty McEldowney – Veronica
Christina Brockschmid — Campanula
Judy Shappie Coral Bells – Carmel
Michelle Dirksen — Coral Bells
Leona Monnin Achille – Pomegranate
Perennials – spray flowers
First Betty McEldowney — Centauria
Second Susan Ballinger — Mountain Knapweed Centauria
Third John Shappie — Butterfly Weed
Honorable mention Judy Shappie — Butterfly Weed
Perennials – Iris Flower three sections
First Alan Monnin — Water Iris – Gamecock
Alan Monnin — Yaquma Blue
Alan Monnin — Black Tie Affair
Second Leona Monnin — Water Iris – Gamecock
Alan Monnin — Loop to Loop
Ray Rayburg — Black Tie Affair
Third Leona Monnin — Yaquma Blue
Alan Monnin — Night to Remember
Honorable mention Alan Monnin — Ice Cream Treat
Leona Monnin — Black Tie Affair
Perennials – Peony Flower six sections
First Alan Monnin — Coral Charm
Leona Monnin — Pink Pom Pom
Leona Monnin — Red Charm
Alan Monnin — Monsieur Jules Elie
Ray Rayburg — Batzella
Leona Monnin — Crinkle White
Second Leona Monnin — Pink Hawaian Coral
Leona Monnin — Phillipe Revoir
Ray Rayburg — Red Charm
Ray Rayburg — Sarah Barnhart
Leona Monnin — Bartzella
Leona Monnin — Sarah Barnhart
Third Ray Rayburg — Coral Charm
Alan Monnin — Pink Pom Pom
Alan Monnin— Larga
Leona Monnin — Raspberry Sundae
Alan Monnin — Bartzella
Alan Monnin — Sarah Barnhart
Honorable mention Leona Monnin — Coral Charm
Leona Monnin — Scarlet O’Hara
Alan Monnin — Red Charm
Ray Rayburg — Monsieur Jules Elie
Leona Monnin — Canary Brilliants
Ray Rayburg — Crinkle White
Perennials – Lily Flower four sections
First Susan Heitkamp — Asiatic Lily
Betty McEldowney — Aztec Sunset
Ruth Peters — Tiger Lily
Susan Ballinger — Sunburst
Second Susan Ballinger — Pink Sherbet
Charlene Michael — Aztec Sunset
Susan Ballinger — Tiger Lily
Chris McEldowney — Sunburst
Third Susan Ballinger — Midget
Charlie Michael — Aztec Sunset
Betty McEldowney — Sunburst
John Peters — Tiger Lily
Perennials – Clematis Flower two sections
First Susan Heitkamp — Jackmani
Betty McEldowney — Nobel
Second Lynn McEldowney — Jackmani
Susan Ballinger — Nelli Moser
Third Ron Mescher — Jackmani
Susan Ballinger — Dustin
Honorable mention Karen Mescher — Jackmani
Charles McEldowney — Nelli Moser
Best of Show Perennial: Ray Rayburg — Peony Bartzella