Greenville freshman Isabella Gable sets records at Sidney Invitational swim meet


SIDNEY – Freshman Isabella Gable broke three records as the Greenville swim team competed at the Sidney Invitational on Saturday.

Gable won the girls 500 yard freestyle with a time of 5:11.86. In doing so, she broke the Sidney Invitational meet record, the Sidney YMCA pool record, and she broke the Greenville program record originally held by Katelynn Pratt Collins.

The Greenville boys and girls both placed third out of four teams in the Sidney Invitational. In the girls standings Greenville (39 points) finished behind champion Vandalia-Butler (165) and runner up Piqua (47) while the Lady Wave defeated Sidney (38). In the boys standings Greenville (70) finished behind champion Butler (135) and runner up Sidney (88) while the Green Wave defeated Piqua (4).

In the girls 200 yard medley relay Greenville’s Isabella Gable, Isabel Elliott, Ana Oliveira and Cassey Bolyard finished fourth with a time of 2:20.61.

In the boys 200 yard medley relay Greenville’s Jose Badell, Seth Conway, Tanner Herrmann and Josh Smith finished second in 1:53.33. The Green Wave quartet of Zac Davis, Pablo Badell, Shane Barga and Jacob Subler finished fifth in 2:25.01.

Isabella Gable won the girls 200 yard freestyle with a time of 2:01.62.

Seth Conway finished third in the boys 200 yard freestyle in a time of 2:11.70.

Jose Badell finished second in the boys 200 yard individual medley in 2:15.76 while Shane Barga finished fifth in 2:40.71.

Isabel Elliott finished third in the girls 50 yard freestyle with a time of 30.94, and Ana Oliveira finished sixth in 32.27.

Josh Smith finished second in the boys 50 yard freestyle in 25.31, Jacob Subler finished eighth in 29.07, and Zac Davis finished 11th in 41.88.

Tanner Herrmann finished second in the boys 100 yard butterfly in a time of 1:02.61.

Cassey Bolyard finished sixth in the girls 100 yard freestyle with a time of 1:18.67, and Callie McMillin finished 10th in 1:35.62.

Seth Conway finished second in the boys 100 freestyle relay in a time of 58.36, Josh Smith finished fifth in 59.77, Pablo Badell finished eighth in 1:04.51, and Zac Davis finished 11th in 1:35.27.

The Lady Wave quartet of Ana Oliveira, Isabella Gable, Cassey Bolyard and Isabel Elliott finished fourth in the girls 200 yard freestyle relay with a time of 2:05.36.

The Green Wave team of Jacob Subler, Shane Barga, Pablo Badell and Zac Davis finished sixth in the boys 200 yard freestyle relay in 2:10.46.

Cassey Bolyard finished fifth in the girls 100 yard backstroke with a time of 1:25.30 while Callie McMillin finished ninth in 1:49.14.

Jose Badell won the boys 100 yard backstroke in a time of 1:00.22. Tanner Herrmann finished fifth in 1:10.88, and Jacob Subler finished seventh in 1:17.44.

Isabel Elliott finished fourth in the girls 100 yard breaststroke in a time of 1:32.28, and Ana Oliveira finished fifth in 1:34.88.

Pablo Badell finished third in the boys 100 yard breaststroke with a time of 1:16.17, and Shane Barga finished sixth in 1:24.58.

The Greenville quartet of Josh Smith, Tanner Herrmann, Seth Conway and Jose Badell finished third in the boys 400 yard freestyle relay in 3:57.57.

http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/34/2016/01/2016-Sidney-Invitational-Scores.pdf

http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/34/2016/01/web1_Greenville-logo-WEB1.jpg