Tri-Village girls basketball team ranked No. 5 in state poll


By Kyle Shaner - kshaner@aimmedianetwork.com



Tri-Village’s Danika Mann goes up for a basket during a girls basketball game against Miami East on Saturday in New Madison.

Tri-Village’s Danika Mann goes up for a basket during a girls basketball game against Miami East on Saturday in New Madison.


Dale Barger|For The Daily Advocate

COLUMBUS – The Tri-Village girls basketball team is ranked No. 5 in the first Associated Press girls basketball state poll of the 2015-16 season.

The Tri-Village girls are ranked No. 5 in Division IV behind Waterford, Berlin Hiland, Haviland Wayne Trace and Arlington.

A number of other schools with local connections are ranked this week. Wayne from the Greater Western Ohio Conference is ranked No. 7 in Division I, Sidney from the GWOC is ranked No. 8 in Division I, Fort Recovery from the Midwest Athletic Conference is ranked No. 16 in Division III, and Minster from the MAC is ranked No. 6 in Division IV.

Below are how a state panel of sports writers and broadcasters rates Ohio high school girls basketball teams in the Associated Press polls, by OHSAA divisions, with won-lost record and total points (first-place votes in parentheses):

DIVISION I

1, Wadsworth (6) 13-0 160

2, Pickerington Cent. (2) 11-2 131

3, W. Chester Lakota W. (7) 12-1 129

4, Mason 11-2 97

5, Powell Olentangy Liberty 13-1 91

6, Canton McKinley (1) 10-2 86

7, Huber Hts. Wayne (2) 13-1 85

8, Sidney (1) 13-0 80

9, Louisville 10-3 28

10, Rocky River Magnificat 11-3 27

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Solon 22. 12, N. Can. Hoover 21. 13, Dublin Coffman 18. 14, Reynoldsburg 15.

DIVISION II

1, Kettering Alter (5) 11-1 134

2, Oak Harbor (5) 12-0 131

3, Millersburg W. Holmes (4) 12-1 127

4, Bellbrook (2) 13-0 101

5, Ottawa-Glandorf 10-1 89

6, Bellevue 10-2 63

7, Clarksville Clinton-Massie 8-3 61

8, Steubenville 13-1 40

9, Tol. Rogers (1) 9-4 36

10, Akr. SVSM 9-2 29

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Circleville 25. 12, Zanesville Maysville 22. 13, Thornville Sheridan 21. 14, London 20. 15, Washington C.H. Miami Trace (1) 18. 16, Norwalk 15.

DIVISION III

1, Doylestown Chippewa (6) 12-0 126

2, Ashland Crestview (2) 12-0 106

3, Cin. Summit Country Day (2) 12-0 93

4, Anna (2) 12-1 70

5, Archbold (1) 13-1 69

6, Sugarcreek Garaway (1) 8-1 67

7, Cols. Africentric (1) 9-3 55

8, Marion Pleasant 12-1 46

9, Lynchburg-Clay 13-1 44

10, Columbus Grove 12-1 43

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Cardington-Lincoln 39. 12, Ironton (2) 36. 13, W. Jefferson 33. 14, Orrville 32. 15, Gates Mills Gilmour (1) 23. 16, Ft. Recovery 21. 17, W. Liberty-Salem 20. 18, Willard 18. 19, Metamora Evergreen 12.

DIVISION IV

1, Waterford (6) 11-0 146

2, Berlin Hiland 12-2 91

3, Haviland Wayne Trace (3) 11-1 89

4, Arlington (7) 15-0 78

5, New Madison Tri-Village 12-1 68

6, Minster (1) 11-2 61

7, Fairfield Christian 11-0 52

8, Ft. Loramie 9-2 51

9, Ottoville 12-2 48

10, Hannibal River 11-2 43

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Bellaire St. John 41. 12, N. Baltimore 39. 13, Bridgeport 21. 14, Sugar Grove Berne Union 16. 15, Gorham Fayette 15. 16, Stryker 13. 16, Convoy Crestview 13. 18, S. Webster 12.

Tri-Village’s Danika Mann goes up for a basket during a girls basketball game against Miami East on Saturday in New Madison.
http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/34/2016/01/web1_Danika-Mann-WEB.jpgTri-Village’s Danika Mann goes up for a basket during a girls basketball game against Miami East on Saturday in New Madison. Dale Barger|For The Daily Advocate

By Kyle Shaner

kshaner@aimmedianetwork.com

Kyle Shaner may be reached at 937-569-4316. Follow me on Twitter @KShanerAdvocate or get updates on Facebook by searching Darke County Sports or Advocate 360. For more features online go to dailyadvocate.com.

Kyle Shaner may be reached at 937-569-4316. Follow me on Twitter @KShanerAdvocate or get updates on Facebook by searching Darke County Sports or Advocate 360. For more features online go to dailyadvocate.com.