Mississinawa Valley’s Tim Barga named Southwest District boys basketball coach of the year


By Kyle Shaner - kshaner@aimmedianetwork.com



Gable

Gable


Guillozet


Conley


Hyre


Ahrens


Wendel


Rinderle


Couch


Richards


VanWinkle


Mississinawa Valley’s Tim Barga was named the Southwest District Division IV boys basketball coach of the year by the Associated Press.


Dale Barger|For The Daily Advocate

DARKE COUNTY – Mississinawa Valley’s Tim Barga was named the Southwest District Division IV boys basketball coach of the year by the Associated Press.

The Blackhawks’ second-year head coach led Mississinawa to a 17-5 overall record and a third place finish in the Cross County Conference with a 9-3 league record. MV was the only team to defeat CCC co-champion Miami East in league play.

Versailles sophomore Justin Ahrens in Division III and Tri-Village senior Tyler VanWinkle in Division IV both were named first team all-district by the AP.

Greenville senior Clay Guillozet in Division I and Mississinawa Valley senior Devan Rinderle in Division IV both were named second team all-district.

Franklin Monroe senior Zach Hyre in Division III and Tri-Village junior Gavin Richards in Division IV both were named third team all-district.

Greenville junior Isaiah Gable in Division I, Franklin Monroe freshman Ethan Conley in Division III, Versailles junior Alex Wendel in Division III and Tri-Village junior Trace Couch in Division IV all were named to the district’s honorable mention team.

Below are the 2015-16 Associated Press All-Southwest boys all-star basketball teams, as selected by a media panel from the district, with height, year and regular-season scoring average:

DIVISION I

First team: Jarron Cumberland, Wilmington, 6-foot-5, senior, 29.5 points per game; C.J. Fleming, Cincinnati LaSalle, 5-11, sr., 19.3; Trey Landers, Huber Heights Wayne, 6-5, sr., 16.4; Danny Davis, Springfield, 6-3, jr., 19.5; Kyle Lamotte, Mason, 6-3, sr., 14.8.

Player of the year: Jarron Cumberland, Wilmington

Coach of the year: Greg Richards, Mason

Second team: Clay Guillozet, Greenville, 6-3, sr., 23.3; Frankie Hofmeyer, Cincinnati Elder, 6-0, sr., 17.6; Ryan Robinson, Hamilton, 5-11, sr., 20.5; L’Christian Smith, Huber Heights Wayne, 6-5, so., 14.7; Jeremy Larkin, Cincinnati LaSalle, 5-10, sr., 11.4.

Third team: Rodrick Caldwell, Huber Heights Wayne, 5-10, sr., 12.2; Trey McBride, Cincinnati Archbishop Moeller, 6-1, sr., 11.0; Colton Bachman, Piqua, 6-3, sr., 22.0; Drew Holweger, Springboro; 6-3, sr., 19.4; Ryan Batte, Cincinnati Oak Hills, 6-4, jr., 15.8.

Honorable mention: Dylan Beaugard, Wilmington; Jason Biggs, Clayton Northmont; Kobe Brown, Cincinnati Northwest; Cole Christman, Morrow Little Miami; Ryan Custer, Cincinnati Elder; Eddie Driskell, Trenton Edgewood; Andrew Emrick, Liberty Township Lakota East; Isaiah Gable, Greenville; Cameron Gallimore, Sidney; Nate Georgeton, Cincinnati Archbishop Moeller; Adam Goines, Cincinnati Walnut Hills; Andre Gordon, Sidney; Darius Harper, Springfield; Jay Harris, Cincinnati Northwest; Jacob Hiler, Oxford Talawanda; Ray James, Xenia; Rocky James, Xenia; Alex Johnson, Morrow Little Miami; Kobie Johnson, Middletown; Chidon Jones, Lebanon; Matt King, Mason; Evan Kuhlman, Liberty Township Lakota East; Zach Ledbetter, Vandalia-Butler; Branden Lilley, Fairborn; DeAnthony McCallum, Cincinnati Anderson; Sam McCracken, Cincinnati Archbishop Moeller; Michael McKay, Springfield; Ryan Middendorf, Liberty Township Lakota East; Tyler Mitchell, Kings Mills Kings; Jacob Orona, Oxford Talawanda; Eddie Puisis, Mason; Jordan Pumroy, Fairborn; Darius Quisenberry, New Carlisle Tecumseh; Malik Quisenberry, New Carlisle Tecumseh; Justin Rigg, Springboro; Jacob Rogan, Bellefontaine; Joey Sabato, Cincinnati Elder; Keegan Saben, Centerville; Lorenzo Taborn, Sidney; Jarell Taylor, Northmont; Riley Voss, Cincinnati Archbishop Moeller; Mitch Webber, West Chester Lakota West; Elijah Willis, Cincinnati Withrow; Mitchell Woods, Fairfield; Romello Yaqub, Troy; Cameron Stewart, Wilmington; Jacob Biehle, West Chester Lakota West; Ben Phillips, Fairfield; A’Shon Riggins, Hamilton; Luke Rudy, Cincinnati Oak Hills.

DIVISION II

First team: Carlik Jones, Cincinnati Aiken, 5-11, sr., 22.3; Terrance Landers, Dayton Dunbar, 6-4, sr., 16.8; Torrey Patten, Trotwood-Madison, 6-4, jr., 21.1; Frank Royles, Cincinnati Taft, 6-2, sr., 19.8; Darnell Hoskins Jr., Dayton Thurgood Marshall, 5-11, sr., 17.0.

Player of the year: Carlik Jones, Cincinnati Aiken

Coach of the year: Brian Bales, Franklin

Second team: Seth Gray, Springfield Shawnee, 6-4, sr., 24.0; Lonnie Berry, Cincinnati Aiken, 6-4, jr., 17.7; Amari Davis, Trotwood-Madison, 6-4, fr., 16.1; Joey Laravie, Kettering Archbishop Alter, 6-3, sr., 16.3; Zach Larkin, Hamilton Badin, 6-5, sr., 15.2.

Third team: Michael Hoecht, Dayton Oakwood, 6-4, sr., 13.3; Frankie Taulbee, New Richmond, 5-11, sr., 18.3; Jordan Underwood, Urbana, 6-2, sr., 14.6; Dominic Laravie, Kettering Archbishop Alter, 6-6, jr., 15.8; Will Coker, Cincinnati Woodward, 5-9, jr., 24.2.

Honorable team: Jordan Bailey, Springfield Kenton Ridge; Devon Baker, Dayton Dunbar; Myles Belyeu, Trotwood-Madison; Chaiten Tomlin, Mount Orab Western Brown; Steve Donald, Monroe; Andrew Ford, St. Paris Graham; Ryan Haeseker, Germantown Valley View; Beau Hefner, Lewistown Indian Lake; Noah Kappers, Monroe; Payton Knott, Franklin; Gage Kramer, New Richmond; Noah Kremer, Franklin; Braxton Lawwill, Franklin; Caleb McConnell, Dayton Dunbar; Austin Philpot, Middletown Madison; T.K. Robinson, Dayton Carroll; D.J. Sommers, Dayton Carroll; Trey Uetrecht, Clarksville Clinton-Massie; Tyler Whiteman, Germantown Valley View; Floyd Scott, Dayton Ponitz Career Technology Center; Mickel Myles, Dayton Ponitz Career Technology Center.

DIVISION III

First team: Justin Ahrens, Versailles, 6-5, so., 22.7 points; Rashaad Ali-Shakir, Cincinnati Purcell Marian, 6-1, sr., 15.4; Drew Ogletree, Dayton Northridge, 6-6, sr., 14.5; Isaiah Williams, Dayton Stivers School for the Arts, 6-7, sr., 17.0; Damien Mackesy, Casstown Miami East, 6-5, sr., 21.2.

Player of the year: Drew Ogletree, Dayton Northridge

Coach of the year: Scott Kerr, Cincinnati Purcell Marian

Second team: Daulton Butler, Carlisle, 6-5, sr., 16.8; Averon Ely Jr., Dayton Northridge, 6-2, sr., 13.8; Caleb South, Tipp City Bethel, 6-0, so., 25.0; Jordan Gaines, Cincinnati Purcell Marian, 6-3, jr., 12.4; Darius Dazley, Cincinnati Finneytown, 6-7, so., 15.8.

Third team: Kannon Stillings, West Liberty-Salem, 5-9, jr., 15.8; Bryce Butler, Cincinnati Clark Montessori, 6-1, sr., 23.6; Kameron Moore, Cincinnati Purcell Marian, 6-6, sr., 11.1; Zach Hyre, Arcanum Franklin Monroe, 6-2, sr., 18.3; Christian Montague, Dayton Chaminade Julienne, 6-0, jr., 14.1.

Honorable mention: Ethan Bradds, Jamestown Greeneview; Thomas Buell, Camden Preble Shawnee; Bryce Butler, Cincinnati Clark Montessori; Anthony Carroll, Dayton Northridge; Ethan Conley, Arcanum Franklin Monroe; Nick Ernst, Batavia Clermont Northeastern; Justin Flor, Carlisle; Wyatt Floyd, Lees Creek East Clinton; Carter Huelskamp, Anna; Brandon Mack, Casstown Miami East; Austin Miller, West Liberty-Salem; Dylan Miller, Blanchester; Alec Richardson, Blanchester; Blake Stephens, Anna; Daulton Stewart, Brookville; Eric Swartz, West Milton Milton-Union; Kenny Thompson, Cincinnati North College Hill; Kurt Waters, Springfield Northwestern; Alex Wendel, Versailles; Joey Williams, Dayton Stivers School for the Arts; Sam Martin, Cincinnati Summit Country Day; Trenton Weeks, Bethel-Tate; Tommy Bingamon, Bethel-Tate.

DIVISION IV

First team: Drew Sosby, Jackson Center, 6-1, sr., 19.5; Tyler VanWinkle, New Madison Tri-Village, 5-9, sr., 14.0; Nathan Lessing, Sidney Fairlawn, 6-2, jr., 28.3; Jake Bertemes, South Charleston Southeastern Local, 5-11, sr., 18.5; Dylan Woods, Cincinnati Christian, 6-0, jr., 14.2.

Player of the year: Drew Sosby, Jackson Center

Coach of the year: Tim Barga, Mississinawa Valley

Second team: Brady Wildermuth, Jackson Center, 6-6, jr., 18.5; Josh York, Russia, 6-5, sr., 11.2; Ryan Boyd, North Lewisburg Triad, 6-0, sr., 18.5; Andrew Lyons, South Charleston Southeastern Local, 6-4, jr., 15.8; Devan Rinderle, Mississinawa Valley, 6-1, sr., 14.8.

Third team: Gavin Richards, New Madison Tri-Village, 6-1, jr., 17.0; Josh Wilson, Cedarville, 6-0, sr., 19.2; Christian Keese, Cincinnati Christian, 6-3, jr., 14.5; Dillon Braun, Fort Loramie, 6-1, so., 13.4; Max Iles, Fayetteville-Perry, 5-9, sr., 13.8.

Honorable mention: Jacob Bassler, West Alexandria Twin Valley South; Chad Bergman, Botkins; Kaner Butler, Yellow Springs; Trace Couch, New Madison Tri-Village; Jacob Gannon, Cedarville; Casey Gossett, Dayton Miami Valley School; Jamaal Hunter, Middletown Christian; Brock Jamison, Pleasant Hill Newton Local; Landon Kelsey, DeGraff Riverside; Jordan Maschino, Covington; Brady McBride, Pleasant Hill Newton Local; Trevor Monnin, Russia; Cole Schaefer, Fayetteville-Perry; Isaiah Taylor, Yellow Springs; Drew Wehrman, Fort Loramie; James Anderson, Troy Christian; Kevin Reep, Springfield Emmanuel Christian; Ashton Burke, Xenia Christian; Colton Spears, South Charleston Southeastern Local.

Gable
http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/34/2016/03/web1_Isaiah-Gable-WEB.jpgGable

Guillozet
http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/34/2016/03/web1_Clay-Guillozet-WEB.jpgGuillozet

Conley
http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/34/2016/03/web1_Ethan-Conley-WEB.jpgConley

Hyre
http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/34/2016/03/web1_Zach-Hyre-WEB.jpgHyre

Ahrens
http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/34/2016/03/web1_Justin-Ahrens-WEB.jpgAhrens

Wendel
http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/34/2016/03/web1_Alex-Wendel-WEB.jpgWendel

Rinderle
http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/34/2016/03/web1_Devan-Rinderle-WEB.jpgRinderle

Couch
http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/34/2016/03/web1_Trace-Couch-WEB.jpgCouch

Richards
http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/34/2016/03/web1_Gavin-Richards-WEB.jpgRichards

VanWinkle
http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/34/2016/03/web1_Tyler-VanWinkle-WEB.jpgVanWinkle

Mississinawa Valley’s Tim Barga was named the Southwest District Division IV boys basketball coach of the year by the Associated Press.
http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/34/2016/03/web1_Tim-Barga-WEB.jpgMississinawa Valley’s Tim Barga was named the Southwest District Division IV boys basketball coach of the year by the Associated Press. Dale Barger|For The Daily Advocate

By Kyle Shaner

kshaner@aimmedianetwork.com

Kyle Shaner may be reached at 937-569-4316. Follow me on Twitter @KShanerAdvocate or get updates on Facebook by searching Darke County Sports or Advocate 360. For more features online go to dailyadvocate.com.

Kyle Shaner may be reached at 937-569-4316. Follow me on Twitter @KShanerAdvocate or get updates on Facebook by searching Darke County Sports or Advocate 360. For more features online go to dailyadvocate.com.