DARKE COUNTY – Tri-Village’s Allie Downing and Brad Gray earned the Cross County Conference’s top honors for the 2015-16 girls basketball season.
Downing was named the CCC girls basketball player of the season. The Tri-Village junior averaged 19.5 points per game, 8.6 rebounds per game and 2.7 assists per game for the CCC champion Lady Patriots.
Gray was named the CCC girls basketball coach of the year as he led the Patriots to a 12-0 conference record and a league championship.
Arcanum’s Stevie Johnting, Tri-Village’s Shelbey Dowler, Tri-Village’s Danika Mann and Tri-Village’s Downing each were named first team all-CCC for the 2015-16 season.
Ansonia’s Brooke Neal, Arcanum’s Alexis Abner, Arcanum’s Rebecca Deao, Bradford’s Mackenzie Weldy, Bradford’s Mandi Bates and Tri-Village’s Rachel Miller each were named second team all-CCC.
Ansonia’s Bailey Stammen, Arcanum’s Abby Ross, Bradford’s Kelly Moore, Franklin Monroe’s Carrie Baker, Mississinawa Valley’s Kelsie Hunt and Tri-Village’s Emma Printz were named to the CCC’s special mention team.
Tri-Village won the CCC championship with its 12-0 record. Covington and Miami East tied for second place at 10-2, Arcanum and Newton tied for fourth at 9-3, Ansonia finished sixth at 7-5, Bethel finished seventh at 6-6, Bradford finished eighth at 5-7, National Trail finished ninth at 4-8, Mississinawa Valley finished 10th at 3-9, Franklin Monroe finished 11th at 2-10, Twin Valley South finished 12th at 1-11, and Tri-County North finished 13th at 0-12.
All-CCC girls basketball
First team
Stevie Johnting, Arcanum
Jessie Crowell, Covington
Brooke Gostomsky, Covington
Samantha Whiteman, Covington
Morgan Haney, Miami East
Haley Howard, Miami East
Madison Mollette, Newton
Shelbey Dowler, Tri-Village
Allie Downing, Tri-Village
Danika Mann, Tri-Village
Player of the year: Allie Downing, Tri-Village
Coach of the year: Brad Gray, Tri-Village
Second team
Brooke Neal, Ansonia
Alexis Abner, Arcanum
Rebecca Deao, Arcanum
Alaina Hawthorn, Bethel
Mackenzie Weldy, Bradford
Mandi Bates, Bradford
Kyndall Hellyer, Miami East
JaLynn Byrd, National Trail
Tatum McBride, Newton
Rachel Miller, Tri-Village
Special mention
Bailey Stammen, Ansonia
Abby Ross, Arcanum
Kayla Grable, Bethel
Kelly Moore, Bradford
Rayna Horner, Covington
Carrie Baker, Franklin Monroe
Bailey Miller, Miami East
Kelsie Hunt, Mississinawa Valley
Payten Laird, National Trail
Aliya Stine, Newton
Cassi Stinson, Tri-County North
Emma Printz, Tri-Village
Mylan Crews, Twin Valley South