4 Darke County boys basketball players earn 1st team all-CCC honors


By Kyle Shaner - kshaner@aimmedianetwork.com



Hyre

Hyre


Rinderle


Richards


VanWinkle


DARKE COUNTY – Four Darke County boys basketball players earned first team all-Cross County Conference honors for the 2015-16 season.

Franklin Monroe’s Zach Hyre, Mississinawa Valley’s Devan Rinderle, Tri-Village’s Gavin Richards and Tri-Village’s Tyler VanWinkle all earned first team all-CCC honors.

Ansonia’s Dane Wentworth, Arcanum’s Austin Baker, Franklin Monroe’s Ethan Conley, Mississinawa Valley’s Ethan Bowman and Tri-Village’s Trace Couch each were named second team all-conference.

Ansonia’s Hunter Muir, Arcanum’s Cole Burrell, Bradford’s Drew Patty, Franklin Monroe’s Bradey Hesler, Mississinawa Valley’s Colyn Nelson and Tri-Village’s Knox Morris each made the CCC’s special mention team.

Miami East’s Damien Mackesy was named the CCC boys basketball player of the year, and Miami East’s Allen Mack was named the CCC boys basketball coach of the year.

Tri-Village and Miami East finished as the CCC co-champions with 11-1 conference records. Mississinawa Valley finished third in the league with a 9-3 record, Bethel finished fourth a 8-4, Newton and Twin Valley South tied for fifth at 7-5, Covington and Franklin Monroe tied for seventh at 6-6, Arcanum finished ninth at 5-7, Ansonia finished 10th at 3-9, National Trail and Tri-County North tied for 11th at 2-10, and Bradford finished 13th with an 1-11 record.

All-CCC boys basketball

First team

Caleb South, Bethel

Jordan Maschino, Covington

Zach Hyre, Franklin Monroe

Damien Mackesy, Miami East

Brandon Mack, Miami East

Devan Rinderle, Mississinawa Valley

Brock Jamison, Newton

Gavin Richards, Tri-Village

Tyler VanWinkle, Tri-Village

Jacob Bassler, Twin Valley South

Player of the year: Damien Mackesy, Miami East

Coach of the year: Allen Mack, Miami East

Second team

Dane Wentworth, Ansonia

Austin Baker, Arcanum

Ethan Conley, Franklin Monroe

Ryan Haney, Miami East

Logan West, Miami East

Ethan Bowman, Mississinawa Valley

Brady McBride, Newton

Kurt Brinson, Tri-County North

Trace Couch, Tri-Village

J. J. Utz, Twin Valley South

Special mention team

Hunter Muir, Ansonia

Cole Burrell, Arcanum

Tyler Terry, Bethel

Drew Patty, Bradford

Trevor Miller, Covington

Bradey Hesler, Franklin Monroe

Michael Werling, Miami East

Colyn Nelson, Mississinawa Valley

Chase Thompson, National Trail

Nick Honeycutt, Newton

Garrett Woodyard, Tri-County North

Knox Morris, Tri-Village

Mike Myers, Twin Valley South

Hyre
http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/34/2016/03/web1_Zach-Hyre-WEB-1.jpgHyre

Rinderle
http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/34/2016/03/web1_Devan-Rinderle-WEB-1.jpgRinderle

Richards
http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/34/2016/03/web1_Gavin-Richards-WEB-1.jpgRichards

VanWinkle
http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/34/2016/03/web1_Tyler-VanWinkle-WEB-1.jpgVanWinkle

By Kyle Shaner

kshaner@aimmedianetwork.com

Kyle Shaner may be reached at 937-569-4316. Follow me on Twitter @KShanerAdvocate or get updates on Facebook by searching Darke County Sports or Advocate 360. For more features online go to dailyadvocate.com.

Kyle Shaner may be reached at 937-569-4316. Follow me on Twitter @KShanerAdvocate or get updates on Facebook by searching Darke County Sports or Advocate 360. For more features online go to dailyadvocate.com.