2 Tri-Village girls basketball players named all-Ohio


By Kyle Shaner - kshaner@aimmedianetwork.com



Downing

Downing


Mann


Tri-Village junior Allie Downing was named first team all-Ohio by the Associated Press for the 2015-16 girls basketball season.


Dale Barger|For The Daily Advocate

COLUMBUS – A pair of Tri-Village girls basketball players were named all-Ohio by the Associated Press for the 2015-16 season.

Tri-Village junior Allie Downing was named first team all-Ohio in Division IV. Downing, the Cross County Conference girls basketball player of the year, averaged 19.5 points per game, 8.6 rebounds per game and 2.7 assists per game.

Tri-Village junior Danika Mann was named honorable mention all-Ohio in Division IV. She averaged 12.4 points per game and 7.5 rebounds per game for the CCC champion Lady Patriots.

Below are the 2015-16 Associated Press Division IV All-Ohio girls basketball team, based on the recommendations of a media panel, with school, height, class and scoring average:

DIVISION IV

First team: Julie Didinger, Danville, 5-foot-8, senior, 21.4; Jensen Caretti, Hannibal River, 6-1, sr., 25.1; Brittany Knight, Windham, 5-9, sr., 21.0; Deja Winters, Richmond Heights, 5-10, sr., 27.0; Kamryn Troike, Fostoria St. Wendelin, 6-4, sr., 25.4; Dani Drayer, Waterford, 5-9, sr., 14.8; Allie Downing, New Madison Tri-Village, 5-10, jr., 19.5; Jessica Boerger, Fort Loramie, 5-10, sr., 15.0; Kacie Hall, South Webster, 5-6, sr., 17.8; Abi Rose, Granville Christian Academy, 5-2, sr., 15.8.

Players of the year: Jensen Caretti, Hannibal River; Kamryn Troike, Fostoria St. Wendelin; Deja Winters, Richmond Heights

Coaches of the year: Lisa Stopp, Willoughby Cornerstone Christian Academy; Kevin Lakes, Hamilton New Miami

Second team: Caitlyn Kroll, Bridgeport, 5-8, sr., 29.8; Lauren Shephard, Sugar Grove Berne Union, 5-8, sr., 13.1; Antonella LaMonica, Warren JFK, 5-0, jr., 19.8; Carson Roney, Beaver Eastern, 6-1, sr., 28.3; Elea Karras, Dayton Miami Valley School, 5-10, sr., 13.6; Sarah Loomis, Malvern, 6-3, sr., 21.4; Morgan Ondo, Fairport Harbor Fairport Harding, 5-2, sr.,12.5; Whitney Dodds, Arlington, 5-7, jr., 15.1; Hagen Schaefer, Portsmouth Notre Dame, 5-9, jr., 19.0; Megan King, Columbus Tree of Life Christian, 5-5, sr., 20.9.

Third team: Marissa Rose, Bellaire St. John Central, 5-7, sr., 19.6; Kennedy Schlabach, Berlin Hiland, 5-5, so., 17.5; Riley Hagy, Zanesville Bishop Rosecrans, 5-9, jr., 19.5; Machaela Harrison, North Ridgeville Lake Ridge Academy, 5-7, so., 17.0; India Snyder, Youngstown Valley Christian, 5-4, so., 21.0; Makea Scott, Richmond Heights, 5-8, sr.,16.0; Sydney Wentling, Carey, 5-10, sr., 14.5; Samantha Murphy, Fayetteville-Perry, 5-7, sr., 23.5; Payton Shays, New London, 6-1, sr., 12.3; Isabelle Bolender, Cedarville, 5-10, so., 17.5.

Special mention: Jordan Elliott, Danville; Makayla Liedtke, Beverly Fort Frye; Katarina Schubert, Vienna Mathews; Sara Joseph, McDonald; Elizabeth Breckbill, Central Christian; Kaitlyn Totani, Jackson-Milton; Sydney Smith, Sebring McKinley; Sydney Mayberry, North Ridgeville Lake; Jordan Cloonan, Willoughby Cornerstone Christian Academy; Ashley West, Willoughby Cornerstone Christian Academy; Megan Williams, North Ridgeville Lake Ridge Academy; Hannah Blake, Montpelier; Molly Hammersmith, Defiance Ayersville; Kaela Seiler, Gorham Fayette; Ali Hamilton, New Boston Glenwood; Laura Pullins, Reedsville Eastern; Faith Teaford, Racine Southern; C.C. Shanks, Latham Western.

Honorable mention: Andi English, Granville Christian; Vivian George, Fairfield Christian; Erin McCullough, Delaware Christian; Celeste Mershimer, Fairfield Christian; Megan Mulvaine, Ridgedale;

Lexi Brookover, New Matamoras Frontier; Lindsey Froehlich, Bellaire St. John Central; Kelsi Hulit, Malvern; Angela Troyer, Berlin Hiland; Abby Hutcheson, Zanesville Bishop Rosecrans; Brooke Beamer, New Philadelphia Tuscarawas Central Catholic;

Murphy Flowers, Sebring McKinley; Kristy Eckman, Leetonia; Ashley Bennett, Wellsville; Sam Homa, McDonald; Bryanna McClurg, Vienna Mathews; Lexi Knight, Windham; Bethany Marcum, Rittman; Michaelina Terranova, Jackson-Milton; Ashley Totani, Jackson-Milton;

Autumneeze Gardener, Richmond Heights; Lily Adams, Cuyahoga Heights; Elizabeth Nejadfard, Elyria Open Door Christian; Brianna Kirk, North Ridgeville Lake Ridge Academy; Grace Marino, Willoughby Cornerstone Christian Academy; Dayna Denner, Cuyahoga Heights; Taylor Wilson, Fairport Harbor Fairport Harding;

Paige Jones, New Bremen; Shelby Kin, Carey; Erin Mohr, Haviland Wayne Trace; Madison Stolly, Lima Central Catholic; Emily Bauer, Convoy Crestview; Bridget Landin, Ottoville; Sierra Nichols, Arlington; Jenna Karl, New Washington Buckeye Central;

Nikki Kish, Glouster Trimble; Lynsey Booker, Ironton St. Joseph; Kaitlyn Payne, Willow Wood; Ragen Kayser, Portsmouth Notre Dame; Jensen Warnock, Portsmouth Clay; Ellie Jo Johnson, South Webster; Morgan Johnson, Manchester; Grace Shope, Leesburg Fairfield; Emma Wardlow, Mowrystown Whiteoak; Katelyn Hughes, Belpre; Regan Porter, Waterford; Alli Kern, Waterford;

Izzy Hensley, Cincinnati Country Day; Tia Karras, Miami Valley; Danika Mann, New Madison Tri-Village; Audrey Francis, Sidney Fairlawn; Makenzie Tolson, Middletown Christian.

DIVISION III

First team: Bridgette Rettstatt, Worthington Christian, 6-foot-0, junior, 23.4 points per game; Izzy Meese, Sugarcreek Garaway, 5-7, sr., 16.0; Audrey Tingle, West Lafayette Ridgewood, 5-7, jr., 17.0; Ashley Richardson, Doylestown Chippewa, 6-1, sr., 18.3; Naz Hillmon, Gates Mills Gilmour Academy, 6-2, so., 17.7; Renee Stimpert, Ashland Crestview, 5-9, sr., 27.4; Lexie Barrier, Ironton, 5-11, sr., 18.1; Ravin Alexander, Cincinnati Summit Country Day, 5-5, so., 11.2; Trinniti Hall, Orrville, 5-11, sr., 19.1; Jamie Peterson, West Liberty-Salem, 6-4, sr., 15.4.

Players of the year: Lexie Barrier, Ironton; Bridgette Rettstatt, Worthington Christian; Ashley Richardson, Doylestown Chippewa

Coach of the year: Jon Dawson, Willard; Doug Graham, Ironton

Second team: Jordon Horston, Columbus Africentric, 5-11, fr., 11.0; Taylor Royster, Beachwood, 5-8, so., 25.0; Gabi Baldridge, Willard, 6-4, sr., 16.1; Ella Skeens, Chillicothe Southeastern, 5-11, so., 21.0; Julia Jenike, Bethel-Tate, 5-10, sr., 18.0; Summer Blevins, Marion Pleasant, 6-0, jr., 13.9; Mayci Sales, Tuslaw, 6-0, jr., 15.3; Alison Schafer, Columbia Station Columbia, 5-8, sr., 20.0; Leah Richardson, Albany Alexander, 5-9, jr., 18.4; Haley Pickard, Genoa, 5-6, sr., 17.0.

Third team: Tyrah King, Martins Ferry, 5-10, sr., 19.0; Grayson Rose, Garrettsville Garfield, 6-2, jr., 18.5; Gabrielle Kline, Newton Falls, 6-1, sr., 19.1; Emily Kelley, Gates Mills Gilmour Academy, 5-10, jr., 17.5; Seina Adachi, Attica Seneca East, 5-7, sr., 18.5; Ali Little, Lynchburg-Clay, 6-1, sr., 10.3; Kristen Combs, Jamestown Greeneview, 5-6, sr. 14.6; Korynne Berner, Springfield Northwestern, 5-11, sr., 12.5; Eden Eisel, Metamora Evergreen, 5-9, sr., 12.5; Kallee Dowler, Barnesville, 5-8, jr., 18.0.

Special mention: Sage Brannon, Cardington; Delaney Cutteridge, Columbus Bishop Ready; Allison Kuhn, Woodsfield Monroe Central; Shayla Markovich, Barnesville; Morgan Czopur, South Range; Dayshanette Harris, Ursuline; Hanna Risaliti, Canton Central Catholic; Micah Findley, Wooster Triway; Taylor Somodji, Kirtland; Shelby Zoeckler, Garfield Heights Trinity; Lamya Ford, Warrensville Heights; Olivia VanSlooten, Toledo Ottawa Hills; Jade Clement, Columbus Grove; Sydney Holden, Wheelersburg; Sydney Webb, Ironton; Jessie Addis, Nelsonville-York; Emily Chapman, Proctorville Fairland; Staci Dinsmore, Seaman North Adams.

Honorable mention: Landen Collins, Baltimore Liberty Union; Autumn Hudson, North Union; Leah Morrow, Columbus Africentric; Rachel Neff, Columbus Bishop Ready; Claire Sterling, West Jefferson;

Paige Richards, Cadiz Harrison Central; Macy Crozier, Bellaire; Kayla Hall, Zoarville Tuscarawas Valley; Kendra Miller, Sugarcreek Garaway;

Carley Kandel, West Salem Northwestern; Karlee Pezzano, Lisbon David Anderson; Alexis Gates, Columbiana Crestview; Maddie Durkin, Canfield South Range; Carly Koncz, Doylestown Chippewa; Alley Leeman, Navarre Fairless; Madisson Geddes, Garrettsville Garfield; Isabelle Kline, Newton Falls; Becky Adelman, Waterloo;

Marisa Finazzo, Gates Mills Gilmour Academy; Megan Kuczmarski, Independence; Maurinia Nunn, Beachwood; Jada Stevens, Beachwood; Becca Tacchiti, Columbia Station Columbia; Mercedeez Francis, Garfield Heights Trinity; Hallie Zumack, Independence;

Kendra Seifring, Fort Recovery; Morgan Mattimore, Delta; Haili Mossing, Metamora Evergreen; Kelci Simms, Bucyrus; Nicollette DeVincentis, Findlay Liberty-Benton; Sydney Holderman, Mount Blanchard Riverdale; Morgan Smoyer, Tontogany Otsego;

Regan Stonerock, Williamsport Westfall; Kelsie Robinson, Williamsport Westfall; Rachel Richardson, Albany Alexander; Kaitlyn Hurd, Nelsonville-York; Cheyenne Scott, Ironton; Haley Rawlins, South Point; Kaylee Curry, Chesapeake; Kaci Russell, Ironton Rock Hill; Taylor Perry, Proctorville Fairland; Emily Compliment, Coal Grove Dawson-Bryant; Allison Day, Sardinia Eastern Brown; Ellie Ruby, Wheelersburg; Erin Daniels, Minford; McKayla Binkley, Lynchburg-Clay; Hannah Binkley, Lynchburg-Clay; Avery Harper, Seaman North Adams; Allie Russell, New Lexington;

Rachel Murray, Waynesville; Mary Englert, Cincinnati Maderia; Kelli Bush, Middletown Madison Senior; Morgan Haney, Casstown Miami East; Molly McGraw, Hamilton Badin.

DIVISION II

First team: Amani Burke, Columbus Eastmoor Academy, 5-foot-9, senior, 14.3 points per game; Kori Sidwell, Zanesville Maysville, 5-9, sr., 18.8; Sara Price, Warren Howland, 6-1, jr., 22.0; Corrione Cardwell, Cleveland East Tech, 5-8, sr., 21.0; Byrdy Galernik, Toledo Central Catholic, 5-8, sr., 18.7; Shawnee Smith, Chillicothe, 5-7, so., 15.8; Gabby Ozoude, Bellbrook, 6-2, sr., 15.0; Andrea Cecil, Oak Harbor, 6-0, sr., 23.0; Danielle Norquest, Ravenna Southeast, 5-10, jr., 23.1; Libby Bazelak, Kettering Archbishop Alter, 5-8, jr., 14.8.

Players of the year: Amani Burke, Columbus Eastmoor Academy; Byrdy Galernik, Toledo Central Catholic; Gabby Ozoude, Bellbrook

Coaches of the year: Bennie Carroll, Blanchester; Pat Miller, Zanesville Maysville

Second team: Kendall Stuckman, Caledonia River Valley, 5-7, sr., 18.5; Ali Poole, Carrollton, 5-11, sr., 18.5; Addie Becker, Cortland Lakeview, 6-0, sr., 19.2; Alex Cade, Shaker Heights Laurel School, 6-1, jr., 16.0; Jiselle Thomas, Norwalk, 5-8, jr., 29.0; Jordin Blakeman, Circleville, 5-9, jr., 15.2; Miquela Santoro, Clarksville Clinton-Massie, 5-0, sr., 21.0; Annie Pavlansky, Cortland Lakeview, 6-0, so., 15.8; McKenah Peters, LaGrange Keystone, 5-8, jr., 21.0; Kadie Hempfling, Ottawa-Glandorf, 5-9, so., 14.3.

Third team: Hannah Clark, Millersburg West Holmes, 5-11, sr., 16.1; Lexi Civittolo, Lodi Cloverleaf, 5-11, sr., 22.3; Riley Schill, Elyria Catholic, 5-6, sr.,13.0; Tanaya Beacham, Toledo Rogers, 6-2, sr., 15.0; Michaela Puckett, McArthur Vinton County, 5-10, sr., 17.0; . Jamari McDavid, Springfield Kenton Ridge, 5-10, jr., 23.4; Nikki Current, Bellefontaine Benjamin Logan, 5-8, so., 22.5; Kara Marshall, Akron Archbishop Hoban, 5-8, sr., 13.0; Dani Lawson, Shaker Heights Hathaway Brown, 6-2, jr., 14.0; Erica Johnson, Mansfield Senior, 6-0, jr., 22.0.

Special mention: Zaria McBride, Whitehall-Yearling; Maddi Lusk, Johnstown-Monroe; Brie Toney, Columbus Bexley; Lysaih Rice, Steubenville; Alli DeLaney, Belmont Union Local; Lilly Ritz, Cambridge; Anna DeFilippo, St. Clairsville; Bethany Davis, Wintersville Indian Creek; Bella Gajdos, Poland Seminary; Jane Uecker, Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary; Victoria Rappach, Warren Howland; Lindsey Mayle, Geneva; Kelly Hall, Oberlin Firelands; Tanner Bryant, Washington Court House Miami Trace; Laken Smith, Waverly; Taylor Polley, Greenfield McClain; Donna Swinehart, Thornville Sheridan; Rebekah Green, Jackson.

Honorable mention: Cedrica Anderson, Columbus East; Janiyah Joyce, Columbus Linden; Morgan Lott, Caledonia River Valley; Alivia Milesky, Plain City Jonathan Alder; Courtney Vierstra, Hebron Lakewood; Marisa Goodright, Byesville Meadowbrook; Becky Zeroski, Rayland Buckeye Local; Destiny Hutcheson, Philo; Jose Chaddock, Minerva; Brittleigh Macaulay, Millersburg West Holmes;

Kara Hutcheson, Philo; Aaliyah Currence, New Philadelphia; Kendal Kirkbride, Zanesville Maysville;

Abbe Esterak, Peninsula Woodridge; Taylor Geib, Ravenna; Autumn Retherford, Ravenna; Makayla Trebella, Girard; Emily Brock, Richfield Revere; Camryn Brown, Richfield Revere; Rachel Chessar, Akron Archbishop Hoban; Chloe Cheresne, Salem; Emily Melnek, Poland Seminary;

Shantell Bostick, Cleveland East Tech; Jayla Sanford, Cleveland Central Catholic; Hailey Peoples, Geneva; Emily Smock, Jefferson; Nora Ziebarth, Bay Village Bay; Morgan Daniel, Cleveland East Tech; Hannah Harlor, Shaker Heights Hathaway Brown;

Jackie Garrett, Shelby; NaShail Shelby, Ontario; Brittanie Ulmer, Lima Bath; Keasja Peace, Toledo Rogers; Kendal Glandorff, Bowling Green; Kylie White, Ottawa-Glandorf; Jenna Strayer, Bellevue;

Osh Brown, Chillicothe; Anya Bingman, Circleville; Victoria Fliehman, Washington Court House Miami Trace; Hannah Haithcock, Washington Court House Washington; Molly McCutcheon, Vincent Warren; Katrina Scheuvront, Thornville Sheridan; Jalen Hale, McArthur Vinton County;

Braxtin Miller, Kettering Archbishop Alter; Hannah Tubbs, Norwood; Ashli O’Neal, Cincinnati Wyoming; Aubrey Cox, Tipp City Tippecanoe; Sydney Bates, Springfield Kenton Ridge.

DIVISION I

First team: Shayna Harmon, Ashville Teays Valley, 5-foot-9, senior, 22.4 points per game; Jodi Johnson, Wadsworth, 5-11, sr., 18.1; Dee Bekelja, Solon, 5-8, jr., 17.5; Rion Thompson, Lima Senior, 5-9, sr., 26.5; Nia Staples, West Chester Lakota West, 5-9, sr., 16.4; Meche’la Cobb, New Albany, 6-0, sr., 21.0; Kierstan Bell, Canton McKinley, 6-1, fr., 21.0; Kelly Wurth, Springboro, 5-9, sr., 18.5; Taylor Mikesell, Massillon Jackson, 5-9, so., 19.3; Hannah Hess, Oregon Clay, 5-8, sr., 16.0.

Players of the year: Jodi Johnson, Wadsworth; Nia Staples, West Chester Lakota West

Coaches of the year: John Feasel, Lewis Center Olentangy; Gideon Dudgeon, Hamilton; Chip Weiss, Westlake

Second team: Kortney Eisenman, Upper Arlington, 6-3, sr., 14.4; Gina Conti, Grove City, 5-11, jr., 17.0; Kelly Meade, Lewis Center Olentangy, 5-9, sr., 16.1; Devyn Bonner, Zanesville, 5-11, sr., 18.3; Katie Cole, Sylvania Northview, 5-11, sr., 18.0; Teagan Ochaya, Mentor, 6-2, so., 17.0; Krista Johnson, Youngstown Boardman, 5-8, sr., 17.1; Michaela Barnes, Chagrin Falls Kenston, 5-6, sr.,19.6; Takyra Gilbert, Hamilton, 5-4, sr., 15.3; Lauren Van Kluenen, Mason, 6-3, sr., 13.1.

Third team: Brandie Snow, Uniontown Lake, 5-8, sr., 17.5; Maddie Blyer, North Canton Hoover, 5-5, jr., 13.0; Monica Fury, Westlake, 5-9, sr.,11.0; Allie Bjorn, Avon, 5-9, sr.,11.0; Alexus Lessears, East Cleveland Shaw, 6-4, sr.,14.7; Sidney Roule, Amherst Steele, 5-10, jr., 14.7; Mariah White, Toledo Start, 5-8, jr., 13.0; Bre Hampton-Bey, Toledo Notre Dame, 5-7, jr., 15.0; Shaquille McGruder, Huber Heights Wayne, 6-2, so., 15.3; Dai’Shona Washington-Polk, Canton GlenOak, 5-9, jr., 16.0.

Special mention: Karissa Weekley, Zanesville; Destiny Johnson, Zanesville; Holly Groff, Macedonia Nordonia; Jasmine Bishop, Twinsburg; Paige Davis, Logan.

Honorable mention: Adrian Crockwell, Reynoldsburg; Alexa Fisher, Powell Olentangy; Madison Greene, Pickerington Central; Jacy Sheldon, Dublin Coffman; Bexley Wallace, Pickerington Central;

Karlee Pireu, Massillon Perry; Katie Karalic, Macedonia Nordonia; Lexi Manos, North Canton Hoover; Kia Allen, Warren G. Harding; Caitlin Tytler, Massillon Jackson; Sophia Fortner, Wadsworth; Marlee Profitt, Medina Highland; Ny Brown, Wooster; Ashley Kaleel, Canfield;

Shayla Middlebrooks, Elyria; Samantha Pirosko, Eastlake North; Jayla Hall, Amherst; Phoebe Sterba, Rocky River Magnificat; Nicole Heffington, Mentor; Elise Keshock, Rocky River Magnificat; Zoranne Host, Berea-Midpark;

Bryce Blood, Toledo Whitmer; Haley Hess, Oregon Clay; Mariah Copeland, Toledo Notre Dame; Nadia Dumas, Toledo Start; Essence Cowan, Lima Senior; Allison McNeal, Logan;

Lexi Wasan, West Chester Lakota West; Lindsey Nartker, New Carlisle Tecumseh; Sylvia Hudson, Sidney; Maddie Stuhlreyer, Cincinnati Ursuline Academy; Jailyn Mason, Mason.

Downing
http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/34/2016/03/web1_Allie-Downing-WEB-2.jpgDowning

Mann
http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/34/2016/03/web1_Danika-Mann-WEB-2.jpgMann

Tri-Village junior Allie Downing was named first team all-Ohio by the Associated Press for the 2015-16 girls basketball season.
http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/34/2016/03/web1_Allie_Downing-WEB-1.jpgTri-Village junior Allie Downing was named first team all-Ohio by the Associated Press for the 2015-16 girls basketball season. Dale Barger|For The Daily Advocate

By Kyle Shaner

kshaner@aimmedianetwork.com

Kyle Shaner may be reached at 937-569-4316. Follow me on Twitter @KShanerAdvocate or get updates on Facebook by searching Darke County Sports or Advocate 360. For more features online go to dailyadvocate.com.

Kyle Shaner may be reached at 937-569-4316. Follow me on Twitter @KShanerAdvocate or get updates on Facebook by searching Darke County Sports or Advocate 360. For more features online go to dailyadvocate.com.