2 Greenville bowlers earn GWOC honors


By Kyle Shaner - kshaner@aimmedianetwork.com



GREENVILLE – A pair of Greenville bowlers earned special mention honors from the Greater Western Ohio Conference.

Junior Mackenzie Slade was named special mention all-GWOC North for the Greenville girls while sophomore Cullen Blinn was named special mention all-GWOC North for the Green Wave boys.

Vandalia-Butler’s Drew Sacks was named the GWOC North boys bowler of the year, and Sidney’s Trent Knoop was named the GWOC North boys bowling coach of the year.

Troy’s Jenna Stone was named the GWOC North girls bowler of the year while Troy’s Rob Dever was named the GWOC North girls bowling coach of the year.

Butler and Troy shared the GWOC North girls bowling championship with identical 8-2 records. Piqua and Sidney tied for third place with 6-4 records, Greenville finished fifth at 2-8, and Trotwood-Madison finished sixth at 0-10.

Sidney won the GWOC North boys bowling championship with a 10-0 record, Butler finished second at 8-2, Troy finished third at 6-4, Piqua finished fourth at 4-6, Greenville finished fifth at 2-8, and Trotwood-Madison finished sixth with a 0-10 record.

All-GWOC North boys bowling

First team

Name School Grade

Damon Huffman Sidney Senior

Drew Sacks Butler Freshman

Austin Simon Sidney Sophomore

Travis Smith Piqua Junior

Aaron Stone Troy Sophomore

Athlete of the year: Drew Sacks, Butler

Coach of the year: Trent Knoop, Sidney

Second team

Name School Grade

Josh Abbott Sidney Junior

Matt Elliott Sidney Junior

Nick Hughes Butler Junior

Jamie Wallis Sidney Senior

Brandon Warner Butler Junior

Special mention

Name School Grade

Cullen Blinn Greenville Sophomore

Austen Brush Butler Junior

Mitch Havenar Piqua Senior

All-GWOC North girls bowling

First team

Name School Grade

Rachel Darrow Troy Senior

Julia Helke Butler Senior

Savannah Hoke Butler Senior

A’leigha Smith Troy Sophomore

Jenna Stone Troy Sophomore

Athlete of the year: Jenna Stone, Troy

Coach of the year: Rob Dever, Troy

Second team

Name School Grade

LeAnn Beaty Piqua Senior

Sarah Ganger Piqua Senior

Heather Gold Sidney Junior

Kirsten McMullen Troy Junior

Jessica Sacks Butler Sophomore

Special mention

Name School Grade

Rayna Brownlee Piqua Junior

Lauren Davis Butler Sophomore

Mackenzie Slade Greenville Junior

All-GWOC boys bowling

First team

Name School Grade

Evan Adkins Xenia Junior

Eric Clemmer Beavercreek Senior

Steve Kocher Northmont Junior

Drew Sacks Butler Freshman

Joe Shafner Centerville Senior

All-GWOC girls bowling

First team

Name School Grade

Tacey Ballen Centerville Junior

Raven Cooper Beavercreek Junior

Rachel Darrow Troy Senior

Brittany-Ann O’Connell Beavercreek Junior

Jenna Stone Troy Sophomore

http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/34/2016/03/web1_Greenville-logo-WEB-3.jpg

By Kyle Shaner

kshaner@aimmedianetwork.com

Kyle Shaner may be reached at 937-569-4316. Follow me on Twitter @KShanerAdvocate or get updates on Facebook by searching Darke County Sports or Advocate 360. For more features online go to dailyadvocate.com.

Kyle Shaner may be reached at 937-569-4316. Follow me on Twitter @KShanerAdvocate or get updates on Facebook by searching Darke County Sports or Advocate 360. For more features online go to dailyadvocate.com.