Darke County seniors selected for District 9 all-star basketball games


By Kyle Shaner - kshaner@aimmedianetwork.com



Neal

Neal


Wentworth


Abner


Moore


Weldy


Patty


Hyre


Guillozet


Nelson


Rinderle


Dowler


Godown


VanWinkle


Monnin


McEldowney


TROY – All eight of Darke County’s high schools will be represented when the Ohio District 9 Basketball Coaches Association hosts its annual all-star games on Thursday and Friday at Troy High School.

The all-star games are a chance for the top seniors from the district to play one final time. The all-star games will begin with the Division I-II-III girls game at 6:30 p.m. Thursday, which will be followed by the Division I-II-III boys game at 8 p.m. The Division IV girls all-star game will tip at 6:30 p.m. Friday and will be followed by the Division IV boys game at 8 p.m.

Arcanum’s Alexis Abner and Versailles’ Lauren Monnin both will represent the North team in the Division I-II-III girls game on Thursday.

Franklin Monroe’s Zach Hyre, Greenville’s Clay Guillozet and Versailles’ Brett McEldowney will play for the North team in the Division I-II-III boys game on Thursday.

Ansonia’s Brooke Neal, Bradford’s Kelly Moore, Bradford’s Mackenzie Weldy, Tri-Village’s Shelbey Dowler and Tri-Village’s Brooke Godown will play for the West team in the Division IV girls game on Friday.

Ansonia’s Dane Wentworth, Bradford’s Drew Patty, Mississinawa Valley’s Colyn Nelson, Mississinawa Valley’s Devan Rinderle and Tri-Village’s Tyler VanWinkle will represent the Division IV boys team on Friday.

The proceeds from the District 9 all-star games will go to the Dayton Children’s Hospital.

District 9 all-star games

Division I-II-III girls, 6:30 p.m. Thursday

North – Kailtyn Davis (Sidney), Sylvia Hudson (Sidney), Shelby Moses (Butler), Aubrey Cox (Tippecanoe), Abby Grooms (Butler), Avery Bensman (Anna), Megan Thompson (Miami East), Alexis Abner (Arcanum), Lauren Monnin (Versailles), Meagan Lonsway (Bellefontaine), Danielle Franklin (Tecumseh), Lindsey Nartker (Tecumseh).

South – Natalie Drumm (Ben Logan), Macey Hardy (Greenon), Alyssa Garberich (Shawnee), Katy Curnutte (Urbana), Kaitlyn Moore (Northeastern), Jamie Peterson (West Liberty Salem), Kristen Combs (Greeneview), Jenna Ober (Triad), Natalie Seeberg (Urbana), Caylee Wurster (Indian Lake), Katelyn Partlow (Northwestern), Korynne Berner (Northwestern).

Division I-II-III boys, 8 p.m. Thursday

North – Carter Mann (Tippecanoe), Damien Mackesy (Miami East), Brandon Mack (Miami East), Carter Huelskamp (Anna), Blake Stephens (Anna), Clay Guillozet (Greenville), Zach Hyre (Franklin Monroe), Cameron Gallimore (Sidney), Romello Yaqub (Troy), Zach Ledbetter (Butler), Colton Bachman (Piqua), Malik Quisenberry (Tecumseh), Brett McEldowney (Versailles).

South – Austin Miller (West Liberty Salem), Rocky James (Xenia), Darius Harper (Springfield), Cameron Logwood (Urbana), Jordan Underwood (Urbana), Jacob Rogan (Bellefontaine), Beau Hefner (Indian Lake), Grant Ricketts (Ben Logan), Seth Gray (Shawnee), Nathan Bostick (Shawnee), Jason Biggs (Northmont), Jarell Taylor (Northmont).

Division IV girls, 6:30 p.m. Friday

East – Lexie Perry (Southeastern), Libby Hudson (Southeastern), Jessica Boerger (Fort Loramie), Holly Frey (Fort Loramie), Mollie Rowe (Fairlawn), Nicole Fogt (Jackson Center), Peyton Esser (Jackson Center), Kayla Heuker (Botkins), Sidney Hux (Mechanicsburg), Aubrey Stephens (Riverside), Lauren Hoendorf (Catholic Central), Alex Sullivan (Catholic Central).

West – Shelbey Dowler (Tri-Village), Brooke Godown (Tri-Village), Brooke Gostomsky (Covington), Jessie Crowell (Covington), Madison Mollette (Newton), Jenna Winner (Houston), Macey Stang (Houston), Mackenzie Weldy (Bradford), Kelly Moore (Bradford), Brooke Neal (Ansonia), Allie Hall (Lehman), Kassie Lee (Lehman).

Division IV boys, 8 p.m. Friday

East – Kevin Reep (Emmanuel Christian), Caleb Moore (Emmanuel Christian), Timmy Weeks (Catholic Central), Jordan Maschino (Covington), Jake Bertemes (Southeastern), Drew Sosby (Jackson Center), Ryan Boyd (Triad), Josh Wilson (Cedarville), Chad Bergman (Botkins), Jacob Gannon (Cedarville), Landon Kelsy (Riverside).

West – Josh York (Russia), Brock Jamison (Newton), Brady McBride (Newton), Drew Patty (Bradford), Colyn Nelson (Mississinawa Valley), Zach Freytag (Houston), Dane Wentworth (Ansonia), Drew Wehrman (Fort Loramie), Erik Greve (Botkins), Tyler VanWinkle (Tri-Village), Devan Rinderle (Mississinawa Valley), Domyneik Phipps (Houston), Trevor Monnin (Russia).

Neal
http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/34/2016/03/web1_Brooke-Neal-WEB-1.jpgNeal

Wentworth
http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/34/2016/03/web1_Dane-Wentworth-WEB.jpgWentworth

Abner
http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/34/2016/03/web1_Alexis-Abner-WEB-1.jpgAbner

Moore
http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/34/2016/03/web1_Kelly-Moore-WEB.jpgMoore

Weldy
http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/34/2016/03/web1_Mackenzie-Weldy-WEB-1.jpgWeldy

Patty
http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/34/2016/03/web1_Drew-Patty-WEB.jpgPatty

Hyre
http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/34/2016/03/web1_Zach-Hyre-WEB-2.jpgHyre

Guillozet
http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/34/2016/03/web1_Clay-Guillozet-WEB-3.jpgGuillozet

Nelson
http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/34/2016/03/web1_Colyn-Nelson-WEB.jpgNelson

Rinderle
http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/34/2016/03/web1_Devan-Rinderle-WEB-3.jpgRinderle

Dowler
http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/34/2016/03/web1_Shelbey-Dowler-WEB-2.jpgDowler

Godown
http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/34/2016/03/web1_Brooke-Godown-WEB.jpgGodown

VanWinkle
http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/34/2016/03/web1_Tyler-VanWinkle-WEB-3.jpgVanWinkle

Monnin
http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/34/2016/03/web1_Lauren-Monnin-WEB-3.jpgMonnin

McEldowney
http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/34/2016/03/web1_Brett-McEldowney-WEB.jpgMcEldowney

By Kyle Shaner

kshaner@aimmedianetwork.com

Kyle Shaner may be reached at 937-569-4316. Follow me on Twitter @KShanerAdvocate or get updates on Facebook by searching Darke County Sports or Advocate 360. For more features online go to dailyadvocate.com.

Kyle Shaner may be reached at 937-569-4316. Follow me on Twitter @KShanerAdvocate or get updates on Facebook by searching Darke County Sports or Advocate 360. For more features online go to dailyadvocate.com.