DARKE COUNTY – Basketball players from Arcanum, Bradford, Tri-Village and Versailles will compete in the Miami Valley Underclass All-Star Game on Thursday at Urbana High School.
This is the first year for the underclassmen all-star game, which will include 40 of the best players from the Miami Valley. The Division III-IV game will start at 6 p.m., and the Division I-II game will follow at 7:30 p.m.
Tri-Village junior Danika Mann and Versailles sophomore Kami McEldowney will play for the South team in the Division I-II all-star game.
Arcanum junior Stevie Johnting, Bradford junior Mandi Bates and Tri-Village junior Allie Downing will play for the North squad in the Division III-IV all-star game.
Versailles sophomore Danielle Winner will play for the South team in the Division III-IV all-star game.
Admission for the games is $5 for adults and $3 for seniors and students.
Between games 9-year-old Mora Menzie from Arcanum will sing the national anthem, coming off her performance at the Ohio High School Athletic Association girls state tournament.
Miami Valley Underclass All-Star Game
Division I-II all-star game
North
14 Bryanna Bransford 5-10 2017 Dayton Stebbins
13 Nikki Current 5-8 2018 Benjamin Logan
22 Mikala Dodane 5-4 2017 Mechanicsburg
24 Presley Griffitts 5-10 2019 Tecumseh
30 Allison Mader 5-8 2018 Tippecanoe
12 Jamari McDavid 5-10 2017 Kenton Ridge
30 Mikala Morris 6-2 2019 Kenton Ridge
4 Hunter Rogan 5-8 2017 Urbana
32 Elly Schipfer 5-10 2019 Mechanicsburg
13 Lilyana Yoder 5-4 2017 West Liberty Salem
Coach: Bruce Vanover
South
20 Macie Huelskamp 6-0 2018 Anna
5 Mya Jackson 5-7 2019 Wilmington
45 Danika Mann 5-10 2017 Tri-Village
10 Kami McEldowney 5-5 2018 Versailles
44 Lexi Moore 5-10 2018 Beavercreek
24 Amanda Schroeder 5-10 2017 Dayton Carroll
55 Celena Taborn 6-2 2017 Sidney
5 Taj Thompson 5-7 2017 Trotwood Madison
22 Annie Weckesser 5-7 2018 Chaminade Julienne
13 Emma Wright 5-10 2017 Oxford Talawanda
Coach: Randy Duff
Division III-IV all-star game
North
23 Mandi Bates 5-9 2017 Bradford
20 Allie Downing 5-11 2017 Tri-Village
5 Morgan Haney 5-7 2019 Miami East
32 Haley Howard 5-10 2018 Miami East
22 Stevie Johnting 5-10 2017 Arcanum
2 Tatum McBride 5-5 2018 Newton
14 Makalia McIntosh 5-10 2017 West Liberty Salem
15 Hailey Peters 6-2 2017 Troy Christian
30 Courtney Prenger 6-0 2019 Minster
24 Sammi Whiteman 5-7 2019 Covington
Coach: Donnie Sosby
South
11 Summer Blevins 6-1 2017 Marion Pleasant
14 Ise Bolender 5-11 2018 Cedarville
34 Kelly Bush 5-10 2017 Middletown Madison
22 Alyssa Clements 5-8 2017 Miami Valley School
10 Tiffany Hatcher 5-7 2017 Russia
20 Tia Karras 5-8 2017 Miami Valley School
21 Rachel Murray 5-8 2019 Waynesville
10 Grace Thein 5-10 2018 Fort Recovery
31 Whitney Will 6-0 2017 Fort Recovery
32 Danielle Winner 6-0 2018 Versailles
Coach: Christie Dodane