COLUMBUS – Both Arcanum and Versailles moved up in the third Ohio High School Baseball Coaches Association poll of the 2016 season.
Versailles, which has been ranked in all three polls this season, moved up this week from 22nd in Division III to 20th. The Tigers’ season-best ranking was 18th, which they achieved in the season’s first poll.
Arcanum, which debuted in last week’s poll at No. 33 in Division III, moved up to 24th this week.
Other teams with Darke County connections ranked in this week’s state poll include Greater Western Ohio Conference member Springboro being ranked No. 2 in Division I, GWOC member Vandalia-Butler being ranked No. 3 in Division I, GWOC member Beavercreek being ranked No. 17 in Division I, GWOC member Centerville being ranked No. 18 in Division I, Midwest Athletic Conference member Coldwater being ranked No. 2 in Division III, MAC member St. Henry being ranked No. 9 in Division IV, MAC member Fort Recovery being ranked No. 11 in Division IV, MAC member Minster being ranked No. 15 in Division IV and Tri-County North being ranked No. 27 in Division IV.
For more information on the OHSBCA and its poll, visit its website at www.ohsbca.org.
OHSBCA state rankings
Division I
1 Jackson (Mass.) 270
2 Springboro 211
3 Butler 206
4 Olentangy Liberty 168
5 Milford 166
6 Gahanna Lincoln 79
7 Walsh Jesuit 48
8 Olentangy Orange 42
9 Twinsburg 37
10 Hilliard Darby 36
11 Wadsworth 34
12 Archbishop Moeller 26
13 Solon 25
14 Loveland 20
15 Westerville Central 19
16 Westlake 18
17 Beavercreek 12
18 Centerville 10
18 842 La Salle 10
20 Fairfield 7
20 Mason 7
Other teams receiving votes (points): Harrison (5), St Ignatius (4), Hudson (3), St Francis de Sales (Tol) (3), Olentangy (Lewis Cntr) (3), Thomas Worthington (1)
Division II
1 Defiance 276
2 Steubenville 220
3 Jonathan Alder 192
4 Wapakoneta 165
5 Vermilion 158
6 Bellevue 112
7 Archbishop McNicholas 74
8 Van Wert 68
9 Fairfield Union 47
10 Sheridan 34
11 Poland Seminary 33
12 Wauseon 17
13 Bloom-Carroll 16
14 St Clairsville 13
15 Clinton-Massie 12
15 Bryan 12
17 Bishop Fenwick 11
18 Streetsboro 10
18 Waynesville 10
18 Bishop Watterson 10
18 Jefferson Area 10
Other teams receiving votes (points): Kenton Ridge (9), Archbishop Alter (5), Jackson (5), Miami Trace (4), Niles Mc Kinley (3), Indian Lake (3), Bath (3), Marietta (3), Southeast (2), Tippecanoe (2), Madison Comprehensive (1)
Division III
1 Hiland 206
2 Coldwater 204
3 Anna 154
4 Canton Central Catholic 127
5 Summit Country Day 117
6 Elyria Catholic 83
7 Wickliffe 73
8 Paint Valley 47
9 Wheelersburg 46
10 Waynedale 45
11 Zane Trace 39
12 Cincinnati Hills Christ. Acad 35
13 Coshocton 26
14 Columbus Academy 25
15 Sandy Valley 17
16 Gilmour Academy 14
17 Utica 12
18 Minford 8
19 Adena 7
20 Versailles 6
Other teams receiving votes (points): Manchester (5), Alexander (5), Chippewa (4), Crestview (Ashland) (3), Champion (3), Arcanum (3), Roger Bacon (2), Harrison Central (2), Lake (1), Lynchburg-Clay (1)
Division IV
1 Toronto 260
2 Lehman Catholic 178
3 Riverside 134
4 Newark Catholic 132
5 Notre Dame 117
6 Kalida 116
7 Trimble 80
8 Jackson-Milton 76
9 Arlington 74
9 St Henry 74
11 Fort Recovery 58
12 New Miami 40
13 Fisher Catholic 34
14 Triad 28
15 Minster 21
16 Hillsdale 20
17 Fort Loramie 19
18 Dalton 15
19 Western Reserve 13
20Shadyside 9
20 Lake Center Christian School 9
Other teams receiving votes (points): St Paul (8), Miller City (5), Caldwell (3), Waterford (3), Fayetteville-Perry (3), New London (3), Tri-County North (2), Mc Comb (2), Calvert (1)