Versailles track and field teams finish as MAC runner up


By Kyle Shaner - kshaner@aimmedianetwork.com



Versailles’ Joe Spitzer and Noah Pleiman lead the boys 1,600 meter run at the Midwest Athletic Conference track and field meet on Friday in Fort Recovery.


Kyle Shaner|The Daily Advocate

FORT RECOVERY – The Versailles boys and girls track and field teams both finished as the conference runner up at the Midwest Athletic Conference championships.

Minster won both the boys and girls championships at the MAC meet, which was held on Tuesday and Friday at Fort Recovery.

Minster won the boys championship with 158.5 points, Versailles finished second with 151, Fort Recovery finished third with 81, St. Henry was fourth with 57, Delphos St. John’s finished fifth with 51, Coldwater was sixth with 46.5, New Bremen finished seventh with 44, Parkway was eighth with 37, Marion Local finished ninth with 32, and New Knoxville was 10th with 3.

Minster won the girls championship with 183.5 points while Versailles finished as the runner up with 112, New Bremen finished third with 86, Marion Local finished fourth with 76, St. Henry was fifth with 64, Parkway finished sixth with 55.5, Fort Recovery was seventh with 36, Coldwater finished eighth with 32, St. John’s was ninth with 16, and New Knoxville finished 10th with 1.

Versailles junior Jenna Frantz won the girls pole vault by clearing a MAC meet record of 12 feet 1 inch.

Senior Haley Winner won the girls 100 meter dash in 12.83.

Sophomore Cassie Peters won the girls 200 meter dash in 27.55.

Junior Adam Huelskamp won the boys 200 meter dash in 23.43, and junior Blake Schulze finished fourth in 24.16.

Sophomore Joe Spitzer won the boys 1,600 meter run in 4:33.56 while junior Noah Pleiman finished second in 4:38.98.

Sophomore Joe Spitzer won the boys 3,200 meter run with a time of 10:09.51, and freshman Brooks Blakeley finished eighth in 10:46.25.

Sophomore Josh Steinbrunner won the boys 110 meter hurdles in a time of 14.93, and junior Nick Slonkosky finished eighth in 18.77.

Sophomore Josh Steinbrunner won the boys 300 meter hurdles in 40.36.

Versailles won the girls 4×100 meter relay in 50.40.

Versailles won the girls 4×200 meter relay in 1:46.88.

Versailles’ quartet of Trevor Noggle, Noah Pleiman, Brooks Blakeley and Joe Spitzer won the boys 4×800 meter relay in a time of 8:23.07.

Junior Lindsey Didier won the girls discus throw with a throw of 102 feet 6 inches, and junior Brittney Hiestand finished fourth with a throw of 98 feet 8 inches.

Sophomore Trevor Noggle finished second in the boys 400 meter dash in 52.53 while senior Cory Rose finished third in 53.32.

Sophomore Joe Spitzer finished second in the boys 800 meter run in 2:00.95, and junior Noah Pleiman finished fourth in 2:04.40.

Sophomore Luke Shellhaas finished second in the boys pole vault by clearing 13 feet 4 inches while junior Sam Barga tied for seventh by clearing 9 feet 6 inches.

Sophomore Josh Steinbrunner finished second in the boys high jump by clearing 6 feet, and junior Adam Huelskamp tied for fourth by clearing 5 feet 8 inches.

Junior Jenna Frantz finished second in the girls long jump with a jump of 16 feet 9.25 inches.

Sophomore Ellen Peters finished third in the girls 300 meter hurdles in 48.36, and sophomore Dana Rose finished eighth in 49.84.

Versailles finished third in the boys 4×200 meter relay with a time of 1:34.38.

Versailles finished third in the girls 4×400 meter relay in 4:11.35.

Versailles finished fourth in the boys 4×100 meter relay in 46.21.

Versailles’ quartet of Liz Watren, Emily Langenkamp, Tori Schulze and Madison Grilliot finished fourth in the girls 4×800 meter relay with a time of 10:23.66.

Freshman Tori Schulze finished fifth in the girls 800 meter run in 2:28.97 while senior Madison Grilliot finished eighth in 2:34.20.

Sophomore Megan Rismiller finished fifth in the girls 1,600 meter run in 5:43.76, and freshman Kara Spitzer finished eighth in 5:52.37.

Versailles finished fifth in the boys 4×400 meter relay with a time of 3:44.53.

Sophomore A.J. Ahrens finished fifth in the boys shot put with a toss of 42 feet 11.5 inches.

Junior Blake Schulze finished sixth in the boys 100 meter dash in 11.94 while junior Ayden Moran finished seventh in 12.03.

Junior Abigail White finished sixth in the girls 100 meter hurdles in 17.57.

Sophomore Jorja Pothast tied for sixth in the girls high jump by clearing 4 feet 8 inches.

Junior Emily Langenkamp finished seventh in the girls 400 meter dash in 1:03.93.

Freshman Kara Spitzer finished seventh in the girls 3,200 meter run in 12:34.32.

Junior Lindsey Didier finished seventh in the girls shot put with a toss of 29 feet 5 inches.

Sophomore A.J. Ahrens finished seventh in the boys discus throw with a throw of 118 feet 1 inch while sophomore Nathan Nelson finished eighth with a throw of 113 feet 9 inches.

For complete results from the MAC championships, visit http://www.baumspage.com/track/trevent.php?peventid=357&table=C.

http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/34/2016/05/web1_IMGP3654.jpgKyle Shaner|The Daily Advocate

http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/34/2016/05/web1_IMGP3657.jpgKyle Shaner|The Daily Advocate

http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/34/2016/05/web1_IMGP3660.jpgKyle Shaner|The Daily Advocate

http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/34/2016/05/web1_IMGP3664.jpgKyle Shaner|The Daily Advocate

http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/34/2016/05/web1_IMGP3667.jpgKyle Shaner|The Daily Advocate

http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/34/2016/05/web1_IMGP3671.jpgKyle Shaner|The Daily Advocate

http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/34/2016/05/web1_IMGP3673.jpgKyle Shaner|The Daily Advocate

http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/34/2016/05/web1_IMGP3675.jpgKyle Shaner|The Daily Advocate

http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/34/2016/05/web1_IMGP3676.jpgKyle Shaner|The Daily Advocate

http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/34/2016/05/web1_IMGP3682.jpgKyle Shaner|The Daily Advocate

http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/34/2016/05/web1_IMGP3687.jpgKyle Shaner|The Daily Advocate

http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/34/2016/05/web1_IMGP3691.jpgKyle Shaner|The Daily Advocate

http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/34/2016/05/web1_IMGP3695.jpgKyle Shaner|The Daily Advocate

http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/34/2016/05/web1_IMGP3706.jpgKyle Shaner|The Daily Advocate

http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/34/2016/05/web1_IMGP3714.jpgKyle Shaner|The Daily Advocate

http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/34/2016/05/web1_IMGP3724.jpgKyle Shaner|The Daily Advocate

http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/34/2016/05/web1_IMGP3725.jpgKyle Shaner|The Daily Advocate

Versailles’ Joe Spitzer and Noah Pleiman lead the boys 1,600 meter run at the Midwest Athletic Conference track and field meet on Friday in Fort Recovery.
http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/34/2016/05/web1_Spitzer-and-Pleiman-WEB.jpgVersailles’ Joe Spitzer and Noah Pleiman lead the boys 1,600 meter run at the Midwest Athletic Conference track and field meet on Friday in Fort Recovery. Kyle Shaner|The Daily Advocate

By Kyle Shaner

kshaner@aimmedianetwork.com

Kyle Shaner may be reached at 937-569-4316. Follow me on Twitter @KShanerAdvocate or get updates on Facebook by searching Darke County Sports or Advocate 360. For more features online go to dailyadvocate.com.

Kyle Shaner may be reached at 937-569-4316. Follow me on Twitter @KShanerAdvocate or get updates on Facebook by searching Darke County Sports or Advocate 360. For more features online go to dailyadvocate.com.