Greenville track teams finish 4th in GWOC North


By Kyle Shaner - kshaner@aimmedianetwork.com



Greenville’s Lexi Addington clears the bar in the girls pole vault during the Greater Western Ohio Conference track and field meet on Wednesday in Troy.


TROY – The Greenville boys and girls both finished fourth in the North Division at the Greater Western Ohio Conference track and field meet.

Troy won both the boys and girls GWOC North championships at the meet, which included divisional competition on Wednesday and conference competition on Friday.

Junior Meg Rehmert finished second in the GWOC in the girls pole vault by clearing 11 feet while junior Lexi Addington finished third by clearing 10 feet 6 inches.

Junior AJ Frens finished third in the GWOC in the boys pole vault by clearing 14 feet 6 inches.

Sophomore Sierra Cress finished sixth in the GWOC in the girls shot put with a toss of 33 feet 6.5 inches.

Senior Ben Whittington finished seventh in the GWOC in the boys discus throw with a throw of 135 feet 5 inches.

Sophomore Sierra Cress finished seventh in the GWOC in the girls discus throw with a throw of 101 feet 2 inches.

Junior Justin Brown finished eighth in the GWOC in the boys 400 meter dash with a time of 52.10.

Junior Sierra Cress won the GWOC North girls discus throw with a throw of 96 feet 5 inches, and senior Kassidy York finished fifth with a throw of 84 feet.

Junior AJ Frens won the GWOC North boys pole vault by clearing 15 feet 3 inches while sophomore Ryan Trick finished second by clearing 13 feet 9 inches.

Junior Lexi Addington won the GWOC North girls pole vault by clearing 11 feet 3 inches, and junior Meg Rehmert finished second by clearing 10 feet 9 inches.

Greenville’s girls finished third in the GWOC North in the girls 4×800 meter relay with a time of 10:52.82.

Junior Justin Brown finished third in the GWOC North in the boys 110 meter dash in 11.64.

Greenville’s girls finished third in the GWOC North in the girls 4×100 meter relay with a time of 54.51.

Greenville’s boys finished third in the GWOC North in the boys 4×400 meter relay in 3:43.76.

Sophomore Sierra Cress finished third in the GWOC North in the girls shot put with a throw of 33 feet 1.75 inches.

Junior Folger Pyles finished fourth in the GWOC North in the boys 110 meter hurdles with a time of 18.00 while sophomore Logan Wead finished fifth in 19.44.

Junior Justin Brown finished fourth in the GWOC North in the boys 400 meter dash in 51.73.

Junior Jack Garland finished fourth in the GWOC North in the boys 300 meter hurdles in 43.76 while junior Dalton Walls finished sixth in 44.42.

Junior Justin Brown finished fourth in the GWOC North in the boys 200 meter dash in 23.54.

Junior Brooke Perriera finished fourth in the GWOC North in the girls 3,200 meter run in a time of 13:05.69, and freshman Tiffany Strobel finished sixth in 13:47.60.

Greenville’s girls finished fourth in the GWOC North in the girls 4×400 meter relay in a time of 4:30.20.

Sophomore Payton Brandenburg finished fourth in the GWOC North in the girls high jump by clearing 4 feet 7 inches while senior Chloe McKinney finished fifth by clearing 4 feet 5 inches.

Sophomore Payton Brandenburg finished fourth in the GWOC North in the girls long jump with a jump of 15 feet 3 inches.

Senior Ben Whittington finished fourth in the GWOC North in the boys discus throw with a throw of 132 feet 11 inches.

Greenville’s boys finished fifth in the GWOC North in the boys 4×800 meter relay with a time of 9:27.46.

Greenville’s boys finished fifth in the GWOC North in the boys 4×200 meter relay in a time of 1:45.03.

Greenville’s girls finished fifth in the GWOC North in the girls 4×200 meter relay in 1:58.24.

Greenville’s boys finished fifth in the GWOC North in the boys 4×100 meter relay with a time of 47.71.

Junior Brooke Perriera finished fifth in the GWOC North in the girls 1,600 meter run in a time of 6:07.75 while sophomore Grace Coakley finished sixth in 6:09.44.

Junior Jack Garland finished fifth in the GWOC North in the boys long jump with a jump of 18 feet 11 inches.

Junior Sydney Oda finished sixth in the GWOC North in the girls 300 meter hurdles with a time of 52.98.

Sophomore Grace Coakley finished sixth in the GWOC North in the girls 800 meter run in a time of 2:41.09 while sophomore Hayley Maher finished seventh in 2:47.42.

Sophomore Andrew Kocher finished sixth in the GWOC North in the boys 3,200 meter run in 11:23.70, and sophomore Seth Unger finished seventh in 11:26.19.

Senior Ben Whittington finished sixth in the GWOC North in the boys shot put with a toss of 41 feet 10.5 inches.

Junior Taylor Ward finished eighth in the GWOC North in the girls 100 meter hurdles in a time of 19.80.

Sophomore Jacob Subler finished eighth in the GWOC North in the boys 1,600 meter run in 5:03.93.

Sophomore Jacob Subler finished eighth in the GWOC North in the boys 800 meter run with a time of 2:15.32.

For complete results from the GWOC track and field meets, visit www.finishtiming.com.

http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/34/2016/05/web1_IMGP3078.jpg

http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/34/2016/05/web1_IMGP3079.jpg

http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/34/2016/05/web1_IMGP3084.jpg

http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/34/2016/05/web1_IMGP3087.jpg

http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/34/2016/05/web1_IMGP3090.jpg

http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/34/2016/05/web1_IMGP3091.jpg

http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/34/2016/05/web1_IMGP3092.jpg

http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/34/2016/05/web1_IMGP3097.jpg

http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/34/2016/05/web1_IMGP3098.jpg

http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/34/2016/05/web1_IMGP3099.jpg

http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/34/2016/05/web1_IMGP3102.jpg

http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/34/2016/05/web1_IMGP3103.jpg

http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/34/2016/05/web1_IMGP3105.jpg

http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/34/2016/05/web1_IMGP3106.jpg

Greenville’s Lexi Addington clears the bar in the girls pole vault during the Greater Western Ohio Conference track and field meet on Wednesday in Troy.
http://aimmedianetwork.com/wp-content/uploads/sites/34/2016/05/web1_Lexi-Addington-WEB.jpgGreenville’s Lexi Addington clears the bar in the girls pole vault during the Greater Western Ohio Conference track and field meet on Wednesday in Troy.

By Kyle Shaner

kshaner@aimmedianetwork.com

Kyle Shaner may be reached at 937-569-4316. Follow me on Twitter @KShanerAdvocate or get updates on Facebook by searching Darke County Sports or Advocate 360. For more features online go to dailyadvocate.com.

Kyle Shaner may be reached at 937-569-4316. Follow me on Twitter @KShanerAdvocate or get updates on Facebook by searching Darke County Sports or Advocate 360. For more features online go to dailyadvocate.com.